What Katy Did
CLAPPE, Mrs. Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. California in 1851-2; The Letters of Dame Shirley. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Two volumes. Octavo, blue paper covered boards printed in navy, dark blue cloth spines with labels at top lettered in blue, original Grabhorn Press printed dust wrappers (a bit wrinkled and slightly worn). Owner's bookplates on front pastedowns. Fine. One of 500 sets. Volume II signed by Edwin Grabhorn on front endpaper.
A leaf of manuscript (concerning Monte Carlo) by Shirley laid in into a printed folder explaining that "The enclosed example of Dame Shirley's handwriting was found among her effects after her death". With an introduction and notes by Carl Wheat. The letters first appeared serially in monthly installments in San Francisco's Pioneer Magazine under the pseudonym of ÔDame Shirley', in 1854-1855. "... These letters present a vivid and unexcelled picture of every-day life in the mines" - Howes. "These superlatively readable and informative letters from a gifted young New England woman to her sisters in Ôthe States' may well be accorded first place in any gathering of notable Gold Rush literature" - Wheat.
Laid in is the elaborate illustrated prospectus for the first book printing, accomplished at Thomas C. Russell's private press, San Francisco, 1922.
[Howes C427. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 39. Zamorano Eighty, 69. Kurutz 133b. Graff 727. Heller and Magee, Grabhorn Bibliography (hereinafter GB) volume I, 178, 179. NAW]. $500.00. #2786
CLARK, Susie C. The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate. Boston: Lee and Shepherd, 1890. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover and spine. A fine copy. First edition.
Originating in Boston, the author's grand tour took her through Canada to Chicago, across the plains to Santa Fé, then across the desert to the California of San Diego, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Francisco, Sonoma and Yo-Semite. The eastward return journey included Salt Lake City and Denver. At the end, this early tourist could truly say "been there, done that" with high praise for the travel agents Raymond and Whitcomb. Perhaps not coincidentally, the last three pages contain enticing advertisments for "Raymond's Vacation Excursions".
[Cowan, p. 128. Flake 2398]. $65.00. #5901
CLARKE, Mrs. M.G., Compiler. Sunshine and Shadows Along the Pathway of Life. Chicago: Clarke & Co., 1868. Illustrated. Octavo, original full red morooco decoratively blindstamped and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. Very light foxing, rubbing of binding edges, else fine. First edition.
An attractive example of a pre-fire imprint and binding. It is a collection of poems, essays, short stories, quotations and admonitions with non-secular overtones, many of them written by the compiler and other women. $500.00. #7442
CHOPIN, Kate. The Awakening. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1899. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in darker green and red, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, in custom three quarter morocco over mabled boards clamshell box, spine with raised bands and red morocco labels lettered in gilt. Spine browned, light cover wear, else excellent. First edition.
Accompanying this are two recent editions:
A 1995 Barnes & Noble printing with an introduction by Laura Victoria Levin.
A handsome 1996 production from Simon and Schuster issued under their "CommonPlace Book" label, with full page photographic illustrations of New Orleans at the turn of the century.
Chopin's once controversial masterpiece, in which a deeply dissatisfied woman leaves her husband and children in an attempt to find a life apart from traditional feminine roles. Overcome with futility, she chooses to take her own life rather than have it taken from her. The novel was sharply criticized (even banned in her native St. Louis), causing Chopin immense distress and steering her away from publication for the remainder of her life.
Encouraged to read the story by a young feminist employee and friend Elizabeth Marshall, this writer remembers the irritation he felt at the heroine's foolish and selfish self-inflicted demise; she deserved a better fate. But then, of course, the complexity of the point would have been pointless. It has been estimated that this first edition consisted of about 500 copies.
[BAL 3246. Wright III, 1037. DAB. NAW]. $6500.00. #2365
[CLAY, Virginia]. Sterling, Ada. A Belle of the Fifties. Memoirs of Mrs. Clay, of Alabama, covering Social and Political Life in Washington and the South, 1853-1866. Put into narrative form by Ada Sterling. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. Illustrated from contemporary portraits. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and silver, top edge gilt, others uncut. Ink signature on front endpaper, spine very slightly rubbed, else fine. First published the previous year.
"Memoirs by the wife of Clement C. Clay Jr., Senator from Alabama and a member of the Confederate Congress. With much on wartime life in Richmond and Macon".
[Nevins II, p. 185. NAW]. $30.00. #2369
[CLEMENS, Olivia Langdon]. Willis, Resa. Mark and Livy. The Love Story of Mark Twain and the Woman Who Almost Tamed Him. New York: Atheneum, 1992. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. As new. First edition.
Twain's wife and editor has been long neglected in the extensive writings about the famous author. With notes, a bibliography and an index. $20.00. #2370
[COIT, Lillie Hitchcock]. Holdredge, Helen. Firebell Lillie. New York: Meredith Press, (1967). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (light wear to top edge). Fine. First edition.
Lillie Hitchcock Coit became the mascot of the San Francisco Knickerbocker Fire Department at an early age following the tragic death by fire of two of her playmates. San Francisco's Coit Tower is named after this eccentric woman, whose unconventional behavior included smoking, camping with men, and staging a prizefight in her hotel suite. With a bibliography and an index. $25.00. #2371
[COIT, Lillie Hitchcock]. The Recipe Book of .... Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1998. Octavo, printed paper wrappers. Fine. First edition.
Designed and produced by the Arion Press of San Francisco, the book contains a frontispiece of Coit and an introduction by Carol Hart Field. Randall House had had the pleasure of purchasing the manuscript at auction in 1995. With an index of recipes. $20.00. #5879
COLLINS, Eileen M. Photograph of Eileen M. Collins in her NASA uniform with a model of her spacecraft. 8 x 10 inches, color photograph. Fine. Inscribed " To John: Best wishes! Eileen Collins, 28 Sep 1995".
The first American woman space commander. As a gesture to a previous pioneer, she took along on her odyssey a scarf that had belonged to Amelia Earhart. $125.00. #8968
[COOLBRITH, Ina]. rhodehamel, Josephine DeWitt and RAYMUND, Francis. Ina Coolbrith Librarian and Laureate of California. Provo: Brigham Young University Press, (1973). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Coolbrith was a niece of Joseph Smith, founder of the Mormon Church. Laid in is a signed copy of the Bohemian Club Library Notes (November, 1973) which has as the feature article "Ina Coolbrith-Bohemian" by Oscar Lewis. The poet had been elected an honorary member of that male bastion in 1874 and remained one until her death in 1928, having served for a time as the Club's librarian.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 251]. $40.00. #2373
[CORNELL, Katharine]. Mosel, Rad with MACY Gertrude. Leading Lady. The World and Theatre of Katharine Cornell. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1978). Illustrated. Thick octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Cornell's impressive theatrical career is detailed by Mosel, a Pulitzer prize winning playwright, and Macy, Cornell's executive producer. The biography also contains an introduction by Martha Graham. In the spirit of the theatre, eighty-one year old Cornell finished out the week at three in the morning, Sunday, June 12, 1974. With an index.
[DAB. NAWM. Sweeney 256]. $25.00. #2375
[CRABTREE, Lotta]. Rourke, Constance. Troupers of the Gold Coast or the Rise of Lotta Crabtree. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1928). llustrated with frontispiece portrait and ten inserted leaves with twenty plates. Octavo, original green cloth with gilt spine title. Name and date in ink on front endpaper, else fine. First edition.
With an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 259]. $20.00. #3747
CRADDOCK, Charles Egbert. In The Tennessee Mountains. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1884. Octavo, original olive green cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on cover and spine. Minimal rubbing of spine ends and lower corners, fine. First edition.
The pen name of Mary Noailles Murfree (1850-1922), short story writer and novelist. Born on a Tennessee plantation, as an author she became a leading local colorist, especially known for her careful use of dialect and settings. This is a volume of her short stories. A decade after her first appearance in print her reluctant "coming out" as a woman received nationwide publicity.
[BAL 14800. Wright III, 3891. Browne, p. 113. DAB. NAW]. $100.00. #7209
[CRANDALL, Prudence]. Strane, Susan. A Whole-Souled Woman. Prudence Crandall and the Education of Black Women. New York: Norton, (1990). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A disgraceful incident in Connecticut history had Prudence Crandell as its cynosure. The young Quaker teacher admitted a negro girl to her school which prompted a backlash of intimidation as well as legal action. After lengthy trials she eventually won the battle, if not the war. With notes, an extensive bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $20.00. #7040
CRAPSEY, Adelaide. Verse. Rochester, New York: Manas Press, 1915. 12mo, original gilt-lettered green cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Light wear, soiling to covers, ink inscription. Very good. First edition.
The author's first book, published posthumously. Crapsey invented the cinquain, a five-line form of poetry.
[BAL 4120. DAB. NAW]. $70.00. #2377
CURRY, Constance. Silver Rights. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1995. Illustrated. Octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The story of the Carter family, sharecroppers on a cotton plantation at Sunflower County, Mississippi, who in 1965 sent seven of their thirteen childen to desegregate an all-white school system. With an index. $20.00. #2381
Curtis, Natalie, Editor. The Indians' Book. An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs and Legends of Their Race. New York: Harper, 1907. Illustrated from photographs and from original drawings (some plates in color) by Indians. Quarto, original light brown buckram elaborately stamped as an indian sand painting in yellow, green and brown, printed paper label on spine. All edges uncut. Spine ends and corners a trifle rubbed, spine a little browned, small brown spot on front cover, a few darkish rubbings on rear cover, else fine.
With a 1996 reprint. Natalie Curtis (1875-1921) persuaded Theodore Roosevelt, a friend of the family, to make positive changes in the Indian Bureau which operated the schools for the Indians but also instilled in him a genuine interest for their music and folklore. The history, tales and religious rites in The Indian's Book represent the fruits of a monumental odyssey by train and horseback to eighteen tribes from Maine to British Columbia. Within The Indians' Book are two hundred song-poems and explantory materials that include legends, myths, and art, covering all aspects of life: love and war, victory and hunting, rejoicing and thanksgiving; there are lullabies and laments, corn-grinding and corn-dance songs, ghost-dance and snake-dance songs, and much more.
Curtis modestly wrote that the authors of The Indians Book were the Indians themselves, self-effacingly attributing her role to collecting, editing and arranging their songs, stories and drawings. A few days after delivering a lecture at the Sorbonne, Curtis's life was ended prematurely by a chance encounter with a taxicab while crossing a busy Paris street.
[Notable American Women]. $350.00. #9722
[CURZON, Mary]. Nicolson, Nigel. Mary Curzon. New York: Harper & Row, (1978). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (lightly chipped and rubbed at edges). Fine. First U.S. edition.
The story of beautiful Mary Leiter who grew up in luxury as a daughter of the co-founder of Chicago's Marshall Field department store. Socially prominent, she was a close friend of President Grover Cleveland's young wife. She met her husband-to-be George Curzon at a ball in London and when he became Lord Curzon, Viceroy of India, she became Vicereine at the age of twenty-eight. The book, written by the younger son of Vita Sackville-West, is also a portrait of American, English and Indian society at the turn of the century. With an index.
[NAW. Sweeney 274]. $20.00. #7492
DAKIN, Susanna Bryant. The Scent of Violets. San Francisco: Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, 1968. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine. The only edition, limited and very scarce.
With: [DAKIN, Susanna Bryant]. ROBINSON, W.W. Woman of California: Susanna Bryant Dakin. N.p.: Friends of the Bancroft Library, (1967). Octavo, decorated paper wrappers. Fine.
Dakin was a scholar, author and effective activist and friend of California historical societies and libraries. $50.00. #2384
DALL, Caroline H[ealy]. "Woman's Right to Labor," or, Low Wages and Hard Work: In Three Lectures, Delivered in Boston, November, 1859. Boston: Walker, Wise, 1860. 12mo, brown blindstamped ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Small light stain on front cover, very lightly rubbed, contemporary signature "E.C. Clapp" on front free endpaper, generally a fresh copy. First edition of a rare book.
Caroline Wells Healy Dall (1822-1912), biographer, essayist, lecturer and women's rights advocate, learned the problems of supporting two children by herself after separation from her husband. Dall joined the suffrage movement and along with Caroline Severance helped to organize the Massachusetts segment. In 1859 she put into motion the first New England Woman's Rights Convention and delivered one of the principal addresses. NAW records that this doughty pioneer was "didactic, argumentative, and self-assured (ÔI have never known what is is to be without an opinion of my own ...')"
Caroline Dall went well beyond the suffrage movement, calling for the removal of education and legal disabilities based on sex. In this title Dall demands equal pay for equal work, specifically citing the Lynn shoe workers, whose 3,729 male employees were paid nearly twice what the 6,412 female workers received: "that is, the women's wages were, on the average, only one-quarter as much as those of the men. " The writer followed up "Women's Right to Labor" with a fuller treatment of women's rights issues in her 1867 The College, the Market, and the Court; or, Woman's Relation to Education, Labor, and Law. Dall held to three basic tenets: the right to education, the right to work, and the right to vote (particularly to effect legislation relating to the right to work). Both titles, in themselves and as forerunners to Charlotte Perkins Gilman's Women and Economics, are significant feminist tracts.
[Krichmar, Women's Studies. A Bibliography and Research Guide 2352. This title is in the National American Woman Suffrage Association Collection at the Library of Congress. DAB. NAW]. $1500.00. #18310
DALY, Mary. Gyn/Ecology. The Metaethics of Radical Feminism. Boston: Beacon Press, (1978). Octavo, fabricoid, dust jacket (very slightly worn). Name in ink on front endpaper, occasional pencil and ink marking in text. Fine. First edition.
Golly, just the title puts this writer in over his head here. Even Noah Webster doesn't seem able to help, while the dust jacket blurb just adds to the confusion. Tell you what: this book is going to the top of the pile on the bedstand, and let the pages turn as they may. In the meantime, the dust jacket does tell us something about the author herself: "Mary Daly is a Revolting Hag who holds doctorates in theology and philosophy from the University of Freibourg, Switzerland. An associate professor of theology at Boston College, this Spinster spins and weaves cosmetic tapestries in her own time/space. She is the author of Beyond God the Father and The Church and the Second Sex". With notes, an index of new words and a general index. $35.00. #2386
DAMRELL, and MOORE and COOLIDGE, G. The Lady's Almanac for 1854. Boston: John P. Jewitt, (1854). Illustrated. 24mo, original decoratively blind- and gilt-stamped red cloth, all edges gilt. Fine. A rare item.
The first number of this lovely little almanac. Among the many illustrations are woodcuts of notable women of the day. $225.00. #2387
DAVENPORT, Marcia. Too Strong for Fantasy. New York: Scribner's, (1967). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (very lightly chipped at edges). Spine a little slanted, otherwise fine. First edition.
It is not smart to only partially recall a fifty-six year old story, but here goes: 1947 in upper Manhattan, a bizarre situation became a public sensation. Basically, two eccentric brothers had literally stuffed their home with everything including the kitchen sink and booby-trapped it with Rube Goldberg inventiveness, not the least of which were pots of urine waiting to crown any trespasser having the temerity to broach the maze of newspapers and heavier artillery which was stacked to the ceilings. How these brothers came to live and die in such a labyrinthine mess became a subject for nationwide conjecture. Davenport wrote a book about it, but needed a failsafe, slander-proof substitute name and with the approval of this writer's father, the real life (i.e. dead) Collier brothers became the Randall brothers. You could look it up - My Brother's Keeper, New York, Scribners, 1954. By the way, Davenport's mother was the famous lyric soprano Alma Gluck. With an index.
[See Browne p. 29]. $30.00. #3274
[DAVIS, Rebecca Harding]. langford, Gerald. The Richard Harding Davis Years. A Biography of a Mother and Son. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1961). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Small spot of browning inside lower front cover, else fine. First edition.
Although she would go on to a long career as a writer, the zenith of Rebecca Davis' literary output was reached with the anonymous publication in the April, 1861 Atlantic Monthly of her story of the deprived lives of mill workers in Wheeling, West Virginia, "Life in the Iron-Mills". It was reissued the following year in book form as Margaret Howth. Her famous son Richard Harding Davis became an immensely popular story writer and journalist as well as the epitomization of American manhood. Indeed, Davis was actually the model for the male counterpart of his friend the artist Charles Dana Gibson's famous "Gibson Girl". As for the Gibson Girl herself, the prototype was Irene Gibson (1873-1956) who, when she was not posing for her husband was a social activist. With notes and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 288]. $20.00. #7000
[Remington, Frederic]. CUSTER, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon. New York: Harper, 1890. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in blue, black, silver, red and gilt. A beautiful, bright copy. First edition.
A continuation of Libby Custer's experiences of her life with her husband, this volume covering the years 1867Ð1879 and includes a story of two white women ransomed from the Indians. When one of the victims is later blamed by her husband for being raped in captivity, Custer shows an awareness of the idiocy of blaming the victim.
[Dykes, Remington 497. Dustin 76. Luther 6. Rader 1008]. $350.00. #23553
DE CLEYRE, Voltairine. Anarchism and American Traditions. Chicago: (Free Society Group), 1932. Octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. Faint cover soiling. A fine copy of a very elusive and fragile item.
De Cleyre, editor of The Progressive Age, turned to anarchism after the Haymarket bombing trials of 1887. She helped found the Ladies Liberal League, and was a major contributor to The Rebel and Emma Goldman's Mother Earth. This twenty page booklet was issued by The International Anarchist Publishing Committee of America. $185.00. #2393
DEFORD, Frank. There She Is. The Life and Times of Miss America. New York: Viking Press, (1971). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slightly soiled). Fine. First edition.
The author traces the development of the pageant from its beginning and delves into the myriad aspects of the phenomenon while somehow avoiding derision or credulousness in the process. While the contest has been vilified as sexist and the concept itself antedeluvian, it remains an annual American event and here, at any rate, interestingly presented. With appendices and an index. $25.00. #1913
DELAND, Margaret. The Awakening of Helena Ritchie. New York: Harper, 1906. Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. Octavo, original blind and gilt stamped red cloth, dust jacket (missing two large pieces from the spine). Light foxing to endpapers, else near fine. First edition. Rare in any semblance of the original jacket.
The novel appeared with the front cover stamped either white or with gold. The former is believed to have been experimental. The first printing, as here, does not have a box enclosing the dedication.
Whitman Bennett regarded Helena Ritchie "as a truly important and permanent work of fiction, forcefully composed and introducing complex psychological elements of drama with great skill and convincingness ... She has an assured place in the small group of really first-line American women prose writers".
[A Practical Guide to American Book Collecting. DAB. NAW]. $200.00. #9338
DELAND, Margaret. Golden Yesterdays. New York: Harper, (1941). Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (somewhat chipped). Fine. First edition.
Deland's long literary career started inauspiciously enough as a verse writer for a greeting card company. Her first book The Old Garden (1886) was a collection of poems. This, her autobiography, has been called as fine a work as anything she ever wrote and was published when she was eighty-four. Between these Deland wrote short stories - the tales of inhabitants of bucolic "Old Chester" - and novels, the best of which were the realistic John Ward, Preacher and The Awakening of Helena Ritchie. In all she wrote twenty-five volumes, each one of which was dedicated to her husband.
She was elected to the National Institute of Arts and Letters in 1925. Long since part of the passing parade, her work now relegated to the limbo of obscurity, Deland's life is still worth the reading "as a record of the many transformations of American social history during the nearly eighty years of her adult life" in which she made "a modest but permanent contribution to the long history of resistance to intolerance and cruelty in America" (Dictionary of American Biography).
[DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 111]. $30.00. #5928
DEMING, Barbara. Prison Notes. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1966. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A chronicle of her incarceration resulting from participation in an integrated peace march through Georgia. It is the journalist's first book, much of which had first appeared in the periodical Liberation. $20.00. #5657
[DICKINSON, Anna]. Chester, Giraud. Embattled Maiden. The Life of Anna Dickinson. New York: Putnam's, (1951). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (crease along top front panel, a couple minor tears near spine, slightly rubbed at spine ends). Fine. First edition.
The curious life story of Anna Elizabeth Dickinson (1842-1932). At twenty-one the Philadelphia Quaker, hailed as the "Union Joan of Arc" for her fiery oratory, addressed the House of Representatives with President Lincoln and his cabinet in attendance. After the war she basked in the lecture circuit, her scathing speeches championing negro rights and the social, economic and political emancipation of women (although she would not join the organized suffrage movement). Later she turned to acting, but in middle age Dickinson would fall on hard times and the last forty years of her life were spent in modest circumstances, far from the madding crowd of her youth. With a note on sources and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $35.00. #7345
[DICKINSON, Emily]. Todd, Mabel Loomis and BINGHAM, Millicent Todd, Editors. Bolts of Melody. New Poems of Emily Dickinson. New York: Harper, 1945. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Mabel Todd had an infamous affair with Austin Dickinson, Emily's brother. The family asked Todd to edit Dickinson's poems after the poet's death in 1886. Todd's association with them ended after Austin's death led to a lawsuit over some property he had willed to her. The work was continued later by Millicent, her daughter. It contains over 650 hitherto unpublished poems.With an index of first lines.
[BAL 4695. Clendenning 51. Myerson A.8.1.a. DAB. NAW]. $150.00. #2397
[McCullers, Carson]. Shapiro, Adrian M., BRYER, Jackson R. and FIELD, Kathleen. Carson McCullers. A Descriptive Listing and Annotated Bibliography of Criticism. New York: Garland Publishing, 1980. Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition. $20.00. #19545
[DIX, Dorothea and FILLMORE, Millard]. Snyder, Charles M. The Lady and the President. The Letters of Dorothea Dix and Millard Fillmore. (Lexington): University Press of Kentucky, (1975). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
First publication of the interesting correspondence between the thirteenth President and the renowned champion for better treatment of the retarded and insane. The 150 letters cover nearly a twenty year period. With a chronology, selected bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $40.00. #2398
[DIX, Dorothea Lynde]. wilson, Dorothy Clarke. Stranger and Traveler. The Story of Dorothea Dix, American Reformer. Boston: Little, Brown, (1975). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (one small chip) . Fine. First edition.
Among her other reforms, the crusading of Dorothea Lynde Dix (1802-1887) played a direct role in the founding of thirty-two state mental hospitals. During the Civil War she was appointed Superintendent of army nurses though in this position her imperious nature met with less success. With a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 332. See Browne p. 116]. $40.00. #2399
DOERR, Harriet. Stones For Ibarra. New York: Viking, (1984). Octavo, boards, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Born in 1910, the author attended Smith College in 1927 but waited until Stanford University fifty years later to receive her B.A.. This is her first novel. $60.00. #5659
DOG, Mary Crow and ERDOES, Richard. Lakota Woman. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, (1990). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A chronicle of the modern movement for American indian rights and especially of the difficulties encountered by women: "I am Mary Brave Bird ... I am a woman of the Red Nation, a Sioux woman. That is not easy". Publisher's Weekly called it a "searing autobiography, impassionate, poetic and inspirational". $25.00. #2400
[DOMESTIC ARTS], The Woman's Book. Dealing Practically with the Modern Conditions of Home-Life, Self-Support, Education, Opportunities, and Every-Day Problems. New York: Scribner's, 1894. Two volumes. Profusely illustrated . Quarto, original dark green cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in silver. Minimal rubbing of spine ends, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the receipient: "From the dearest fellow in the world" in ink on each volume's front free endpaper.
Over 400 black and white illustrations as well as twelve handsome color plates depict household interiors, Tiffany artworks, book cover designs by Margaret Armstong and Alice Morse, etc., etc., A word to the hesitating purchaser: buy this book. It will reward you. With a thorough index. $750.00. #9292
DeMarco, Toni. The Natural Way to Health and Beauty. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1976). Quarto, pictorial coloured wrappers. Some silverfishing to last and first leaves. Presentation copy by the author: "To ... I know you don't really need this cause you're such a beautiful person ... Toni".
In addition to her other accomplishments, Toni hosted a well-regarded local public television program "Making a Difference", where she did.. $20.00. #23710
DREISER, Helen. My Life with Dreiser. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1951). Illustrated with photographs and a frontispiece portrait of Theodore Dreiser in color. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (a bit worn). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
Helen Patges Richardson, an aspiring young actress, met her older distant cousin, the literary giant Theodore Dreiser in 1919. It was love at first sight. This is her narrative of their tumultuous twenty-six year relationship, which only ended upon his death. With an index.
[Atkinson, Theodore Dreiser. A Checklist p. 15]. $37.50.00. #3404
[DREXEL, Katharine]. Burton, Katherine. The Golden Door. The Life of Katharine Drexel. New York: P.J. Kennedy, (1957). With a frontispiece. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (slight edgewear). Gift inscription, else fine. First edition.
After inheriting a fortune from her philantropist father, Drexel entered a convent and subsequently founded her own congregation "The Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People". In her long lifetime (1858-1955) Drexel established forty-eight elementary and twelve high schools as well as Xavier University, the first Catholic college for blacks.
With a bibliography and index.
[DAB. NAWM]. $25.00. #2401
Duffy, Alice E. Selections From "By The Way". San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1936. Illustrated with frontispiece. Octavo, tan designed boards, tan cloth spine, tan paper label printed in black. Free endpapers slightly browned, else fine. One of 250 copies printed for the author by the Grabhorn Press.
Articles from the writer's column in the San Francisco Chronicle, published as a memorial to the noted California journalist.
[GB I, 251]. $45.00. #16379
[Duke, Doris]. Mansfield, Stephanie. The Richest Girl in the World. The Extravagant Life and Fast Times of Doris Duke. New York: Putnam, (1992). Octavo, boards, photographic endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (small hole in upper spine). A little faded at top and bottom edge, light rubbing at bottom edge and lower spine, small hole in upper spine.
Portrait of the tobacco heiress framed by a former Washington Post reporter. With a bibliography and an index. $30.00. #9465
DUNBAR-NELSON, Alice. Give Us Each Day. The Diary of .... New York: Norton, (1984). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Widow of the famous poet Paul Laurence Dunbar, she was also one of the foremost black feminists (journalist, poet, lecturer, civil rights crusader) of her day. According to the editor's insightful introduction Dunbar-Nelson's diary is said to be only the second of book length by a black American woman to appear in print. It is an interesting chronicle of her times. The editor is an expert on black American women writers, particularly the poets of the Harlem Renaissance. With a chronology and an index.
. $20.00. #5660
[DUNCAN, Isadora]. splatt, Cynthia. Isadora Duncan & Gordon Craig. The Prose & Poetry of Action. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1988. Illustrated. Royal octavo, two-tone decorated cloth. Fine. One of 450 copies.
The story of their romance but, in a larger way, how the individual genius of each was reflected in the other's work. With notes, a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $65.00. #2403
Ditmars, Elizabeth Van Nes. Sophocles' Antigone: Lyric Shape and Meaning. Pisa: Giardini , (1992). Octavo, brown wrappers. Wrappers very lightly silverfished, else fine. First edition. Presentation copy by the author: "Dear.... You have to admit ,this is a rare book! Betsy".
A scholarly treatise by a one time assistant, signed on for a brief period to help with a vast book and art appraisal. $20.00. #21051
[DUNIWAY, Abigail Jane Scott]. Moynihan, Ruth Barnes. Rebel for Rights. Abigail Scott Duniway. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1983). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Duniway's 1859 novel Captain's Gray's Company was the first novel printed west of the Rockies. The following year Duniway founded the State Equal Suffrage Association with Martha Foster and Martha Dalton, and then in 1871 the suffragist newspaper The New Northwest which was outspoken in its advocacy of women's rights. In her 1914 autobiography Path Breaking she wrote: "The young college women of todayÉshould remember that every inch of this freedom was bought for them at a priceÉThe debt each generation owes to the past it must pay to the future." Duniway was able to vote for the first time at the age of seventy-eight. With appendices and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 355]. $25.00. #2404
[DUNLAP, Kate]. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Denver and Salt Lake City: Old West Publishing and the Universtiy of Utah Press, 1969. Illustrated with many maps and photographs. Quarto, gilt-lettered cloth. Fine. First edition.
This is Number One of the Western Center Publications, and volume one in the series "Annals of the West". Inscribed by co-publisher Fred Rosenstock on intial blank and signed twice. The diary text follows a map of the Dunlap trek. With a bibliography.
[Mintz 136]. $30.00. #2405
[DUSTON, Hannah]. Captivity Narrative of Hanna Duston. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1987. Illustrated with woodblocks by Richard Bosman. Folio, sugikawashi boards, Italian linen cloth spine. Fine. One of 425 copies, printed by the Arion Press, signed by the artist. Publisher's elaborate prospectus laid in.
This edition chronicles the captivity narrative of Hannah Duston as written by Cotton Mather, John Greenleaf Whittier, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Henry David Thoreau. Hannah's story is one of the shortest and bloodiest of the captivity narratives, and one of the most enduring. It was told and retold scores of times over a period of two hundred years. The memory of her deed also survived in the oral traditions of Massachusetts, where she moved into legend as a folk heroine, even to the extent of having a couple of monuments erected in her honor. On a personal note, being a descendant, this writer's daughter Dustin is named after her great-aunt.
[DAB. NAW]. $500.00. #2264
[Draper, Ruth]. Warren, Dorothy. The World of Ruth Draper. A Portrait of an Actress. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1991). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Ruth Draper's speciality was the dramatic monologue, that art-form in which a solitary performer evokes other characters as well. Her repertoire included sixty sketches, all of her own composition. With an appendix, glossary of names and an index.
[DAB. NAWM]. $37.50.00. #19920
[EARHART, Amelia]. Lovell, Mary S. The Sound of Wings. The Life of Amelia Earhart. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). Illustrated with photographs and maps. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First American edition.
The title is a bit misleading in that Earhart's husband, the publisher and publicist George Palmer Putnam, who played an important role in orchestrating her career, is also portrayed. The English author had previously written about another winged woman in Straight On Till Morning, a biography of Beryl Markham. An extensively researched work, with four appendices, a glossary, notes, selected reading list and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $25.00. #2414
[EARHART, Amelia]. Rich, Doris L. Amelia Earhart. A Biography. (Washington): Smithsonian Institution, (1989). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
There is a foreword by a noted recent flyer, Jeana Yeager of Voyager fame.
It is impossible to encapsulate the now mythic figure of Amelia Earhart in a few words. Earhart was the next person after Charles Lindbergh (to whom she bore a startling resemblance) to fly solo across the Atlantic; the first person to fly solo from Honolulu to the mainland; first President of the first women's pilot organization. She lectured throughout the country and in a real sense had much to do with the furthering of commercial aviation. The first lightweight airline luggage was named after her, and fashionable clothing... Yet a mere recitation of her pathfinding exploits does not delve into her persona. Read the books: they chronicle a fascinating life, abbreviated at thirty-nine.
During the year 1942 this writer's parents purchased a three story wood frame house which dates from 1815 and is located in Larchmont, New York. My recollection (my age had not yet reached double digits) is that it had been sold by people named Sheffield who somehow were connected to Amelia Earhart, probably through her in-laws, the Putnams. At any rate, my parents had purchased some of the furniture (mainly porch) along with the property. My brother and I had as our digs the two bedrooms, bath and a large storage space that comprised the third floor. Among some forgotten belongings in this catch-all room was a handsome model of one of Amelia's airplanes. It immediately became my treasure and I treasured it for a week until the previous owners returned to reclaim it and a few other possessions that been left behind.
With a bibliography, reference notes and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $25.00. #2415
[EASTWOOD, Alice]. Dakin, Susanna Bryant. The Perennial Adventure. A Tribute to Alice Eastwood 1859-1953. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1954. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author.
A short memoir of the famous botanist which includes a reprint of her "Early Botanical Explorers on the Pacific Coast and the Trees They Found There".
With notes.
[NAWM]. $20.00. #2274
[eastwood, Alice]. Wilson, Carol Green. Alice Eastwood's Wonderland. The Adventures of a Botanist. San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, (1955). Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author.
Both this and the preceding item were designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[NAWM]. $25.00. #11590
[EDDY, Mary Baker]. Parker, Mary Godrey et al. We Knew Mary Baker Eddy. Boston: Christian Science Publishing Society, (1979). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slight rubbing). Fine. First edition thus.
"A collection of reminiscences by eighteen people who were acquainted with the Discoverer and Founder of Christian Science. Published previously in a four volume series, these reminiscences have been rearranged in chronological order for this edition. Short biographies of the authors are included which place the writers in historical context and tell about their participation in establishing the Church of Christ, Scientist" (from the dust jacket). With an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $20.00. #2301
[EDUCATION], Brockport Collegiate Institute. Course of Introduction. Brockport: Watchman Press, 1847. Quarto, two pages, printed in blue ink, with a half page illustration of the school, Three ladies are listed among the seven member "Board of Instruction". Fine. Rare.
An interesting brochure covering tuition, room rent, course work, extras, etc.. "The Female Department, in its plan and organization, is similar to other Female Seminaries. The construction and arrangement of the building are such that the two Departments are kept separate. The young Ladies room in the same hall occupied by the Principal and Female Teachers, and are constantly under their supervision. Young gentlemen are not allowed to visit them except by special permission, and then only in the Public Parlor ..." What became the New York State College of Education had been founded six years previously in the northwestern hamlet of Brockport. $325.00. #5661
DYER, Mary Marshall. The Rise and Progress of the Serpent from the Garden of Eden to the Present Day: with a Disclosure of Shakerism, Exhibiting a General View of their Real Character and Conduct from the First Appearance of Ann Lee. Also, the Life and Sufferings of the Author, Who Was Mary M. Dyer, but Now is Mary Marshall. Concord, New Hampshire: Printed for the Author, 1847. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 12mo, modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Pages slightly foxed, else fine. First edition.
"Much of the text is reprinted from Mary Dyer's earlier publications, along with additional depositions and some new material. This revival of her dispute with the Shakers was intended to strengthen the petitions, including her own, that were being presented to the New Hampshire Legislature at this time" - Richmond 535.
[Sabin 21597]. $175.00. #23959
ELLET, Mrs. (Elizabeth F.). Queens of American Society. New York: Scribner, 1867. Illustrated. Octavo, original full brown morocco elaborately gilt-decorated, all edges gilt. First edition. Fine.
The thirteen full page steel engraved portraits include such notables as the Mrs. John Hay and John Hancock, Mrs. President Polk and Jessie Benton Fremont. As informative on the inside as it is attractive on the outside, the volume is augmented with a useful index naming hundreds of American ladies of long ago.
[[DAB. NAW]. $350.00. #7002
EMBE, Stiya. A Carlisle Indian Girl at Home Founded on the Author's Actual Observations. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1891. Frontispiece portrait of Stiya, and other photographic illustrations. Octavo, original blue pictorial boards, blue cloth spine lettered in black. Very slight rubbing of lower spine and front corner, name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. Scarce.
A factual return of the native tale in which Stiya is confronted with the "you can't go home again" adage. $225.00. #8080
ERDRICH, Louise. The Beet Queen. New York: Holt, (1986). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The part Chippewa author grew up in the rural North Dakota setting of this sequel to her Love Medicine which the Los Angeles Times had rated the best novel of 1985. Her signature is affixed to the front free endpaper. $20.00. #5724
ESTES, Clarissa Pinkola. Women Who Run With the Wolves. Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype. New York: Ballantine, (1992). Thick octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. As new. First edition.
The author's first book, a runaway bestseller, with difficulty summed up in the dust jacket blurb: "Dr. Estes has created a new lexicon for describing the female psyche. Fertile and life-giving, it is a psychology of women in the truest sense, a knowing of the soul". The male of the species could use a book like this. With notes, a bibliography and an index. $35.00. #2737
FABER, Doris. Love & Rivalry. Three Exceptional Pairs of Sisters. New York: Viking , (1983). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The sisters are Catherine Beecher and Harriet Beecher Stowe, Charlotte Cushman and Susan Cushman Muspratt, and Emily and Lavinia Dickinson. The black and white illustrations are mostly from contemporary sources. With an index. $25.00. #2424
FADERMAN, Lillian. Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth Century America. New York: Columbia University Press, (1991). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The title sums up the contents to which the author, a university professor, has added extensive notes and an index. $20.00. #2425
[FAIR, Laura D.]. Lamott, Kenneth. Who Killed Mr. Crittenden?. New York: David McKay, (1963). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (edges slightly worn). Near fine.
On November 3, 1870, as the ferryboat El Capitan was leaving its Oakland slip bound for San Francisco, Laura D. Fair shot her lover, the prominent lawyer Alexander Parker Crittenden in front of his wife and several of their children. Fair's lawyers pleaded insanity but she was found guilty and sentenced to be hung. Following a stay of execution, an appeal resulted in a new trial in which the verdict was overturned. With a brief appendix. $20.00. #2426
FARRELL, Suzanne. Bentley, Toni. Holding On to the Air. An Autobiography. New York: Summit, (1990). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Farrell, protegŽe of the choreographer George Balanchine, was the outstanding ballerina of the New York City Ballet for over twenty years. With source notes and an index. $20.00. #2431
[FASHION], H. Liebes & Co. Fine Furs. Catalogue for the Season of 1912-1913. San Francisco: Liebes & Co, 1912. Illustrated. Oblong octavo, original pictorial wrappers, front wrapper in a variety of colors, stapled as issued. Near fine.
Milady's furs and fur garments, illustrated with figures today so politically incorrect. The text consists of some general information about furs, the company's various services and at the rear of the twenty-four page booklet, directions for self measurement. $100.00. #7430
FENZI, Jewell. Nelson, Carl L. Married to the Foreign Service. An Oral History of the American Diplomatic Spouse. New York: Twayne Publishers, (1994). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Co-author Fenzi spent thirty years as a foreign service wife. The book draws upon 170 interviews with the spouses of United States diplomats and provides interesting insight into the social and personal side of foreign relations and the significant contributions made by them, virtually all of whom were women. With an appendix, bibliography and an index. $20.00. #7207
FERBER, Edna. Saratoga Trunk. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (light edgewear, repaired). Near fine. First trade edition.
Ferber had won the Pulitzer Prize for an earlier novel, So Big. Among her other successes were Show Boat, Giant and collaboration on the plays Stage Door and Dinner at Eight. In all, Ferber (1885-1968) published more than twenty-five volumes. Saratoga Trunk was made into a film in 1945, starring Ingrid Bergman and Gary Cooper. The author was a member of the Algonquin Hotel's famous Manhattan literary circle, the "Round Table".
[DAB. NAWM. See Browne p. 55]. $35.00. #2432
FERRARO, Barbara. HusseY, Patricia with O'REILLY, Jane. No Turning Back. Two Nuns' Battle with the Vatican Over Women's Right to Choose. New York: Poseidon Press, (1990). Tall octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. First edition.
"In October of 1984, twenty-four nuns joined with four priests and sixty-nine Catholic lay people in signing an advertisement in The New York Times; it protested attacks by conservative Catholic bishops on vice-presidential candidate Geraldino Ferraro's pro-choice position on abortion. The Vatican's reaction was swift: retract or face dismissal from religious orders. After two years of intense pressure from Rome, only two nuns held out -Barbara Ferraro and Patricia Hussey. Between them, they had spent forty-seven years as nuns. This is their story" -from the dust jacket. With an appendix. $20.00. #5663
FERRARO, Geraldine A. Francke, Linda Bird. Ferraro. My Story. New York: Bantam Books, (1985). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A script writer's dream: daughter of Italian immigrants becomes a lawyer, Congresswoman and the first major party female candidate for Vice-President. With an index. $20.00. #5664
[FIELD, Kate]. Elliott, Dr. S. G. A Group of Notable Women: Kate Field, The Versatile. Extracted from The Delineator (n.d.) pp. 652-654 with six illustrations.
With: MOSS, Carolyn J. "Kate Field: The Story of a Once-Famous St. Louisan". Extract from the Missouri Historical Review, (n.d.) pp. 157-175. Illustrated.
With: A Stunning photogravure printed in sepia of Field by B.J. Falk. Approximately 6 x 8.5 inches.
With: Vanderweyde, Black and white photograph of a crayon portrait, London, 1878.
With: A Tms. by the Marin County, California historian Helen Van Cleve Park. Quarto, eight pages, heavily corrected in red ink. Regarding Kate Field's background and her involvement with the monumental publication, Picturesque California which was editied by John Muir. Of the fifteen contributors, only two were women. Field wrote the chapter on Marin, the affluent county just north of San Francisco. If the style runs from Hemingwayesque to over the top, the lines themselves are full of interesting information.
[DAB. NAW]. $60.00. #2435
FIELD, Rachel. A Governess Who Helped to Upset a Throne: Rachel Field's Engrossing Tale of Actual Persons and Events. New York: New York Herald Tribune, October 23, 1938. A newspaper clipping, one page slightly faded.
With: "A Baby's Prayer", five other single page newspaper clippings and a two-page Life magazine extract about the 1940 film of Field's novel All This and Heaven Too illustrated with scenes from the movie which starred Bette Davis. $10.00. #2437
FINE, Lisa M. The Souls of the Skyscraper. Female Clerical Workers in Chicago, 1870-1930. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, (1990). Illustrated with numerous tables. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
With a one page prospectus for the book laid in. An interesting monograph, focusing on Chicago while looking more broadly at how clerical work in America was transformed from a male to a primarily female occupation. With notes, a bibliographic essay and an index. $20.00. #2438
FINLEY, Martha. Elsie at Nantucket. A Sequel to Elsie's New Relations. New York: Dodd, Mead, (1884). Illustrated. 12mo, original red cloth decorated in black and gilt. Pages a bit foxed, else fine. First edition.
Between 1868 and 1905 the prolific author turned out twenty-eight volumes featuring her juvenile heroine Elsie Dinsmore. The creator of these, Martha Farquharson Finley, has been characterized as otherwise leading a particularly uneventful life. What follows is the acerbic assessment by Kunitz & Haycraft in American Authors 1600-1900: "A doctorate in psychology might be earned by a thesis on the Elsie books. It is difficult to understand how even Victorian children could be persuaded to swallow this compound of sentimentality and masochism and clamor for more .... Obedience, piety, and smugness are the key-notes of the whole twenty-eight and Elsie, eternally Ôbursting into tears', would seem to a present-day child what she is, a nauseous little prig; her dear papa a tyrant of the type of Mrs. Browning's father, with trimmings that make him the silliest sort of caricature of the stock ÔSouthern gentleman'; while Mr. Travilla, who plays 'stooge' to Mr. Dinsmore in the earlier volumes and obligingly marries Elsie, fathers her children, and then even more obligingly dies so that she can be reunited with her adored -and converted- father, is a mere cardboard shadow of a man. A breath of fresh air would have blown the whole lot down".
[DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 81]. $75.00. #2439
FIREBAUGH, Ellen M. The Physician's Wife and the Things That Pertain To Her Life. Philadelphia: F.A.Davis Company, 1894. Illustrated with frontispiece photograph of the author and forty-four line drawings. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and in brown on front cover, patterned endpapers. Very slight rubbing of spine ends and corners, front free endpaper with name in ink and slight waterstain on fore-edge, preliminary and terminal leaves slightly foxed, still a very nice copy. First edition.
A delightful, down-to-earth account which presents the seldom seen viewpoint of the wife of a country physician as she lived it a century ago. An uncommon book. Dedicated to physicians' wives and, in particular, to the children's author Frances Hodgson Burnett. $60.00. #7643
[FITZGERALD, Zelda]. MiLford, Nancy. Zelda. A Biography. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). Illustrated. Royal octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slight wear). Rear cover and spine water stained (not noticeable with jacket). Inscribed and signed by the author.
Flaming Youth! The Jazz Age! The Roaring Twenties! Zelda and Scott Fitzgerald!
The author drew on interviews with people who knew Zelda as well as hundreds of previously unpublished letters between the Fitzgeralds. The resultant biography brings a complicated, lonely and unhappy person out of her husband's shadow. With notes, sources and an index.
[Bruccoli, F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Descriptive Bibliography B75. Sweeney 406]. $30.00. #2440
[FITZGERALD, Zelda]. Bruccoli, Matthew J., Editor. The Collected Writings Zelda Fitzgerald. (London): Little, Brown, (1992). Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First English edition.
Included herein are her only novel, Save Me The Waltz (New York: Scribner's, 1931), semi-autbiographical short stories (including one previously unpublished), and articles and a selection from her correspondence to Scott. These revealing letters range from their courtship to her confinement in a sanitorium. $20.00. #5641