Skip to main content

What Katy Did

FORD, Betty. Chris, Chase. The Times of My Life. (New York): Harper & Row, (1978). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Former model and dancer Elizabeth Ann Bloomer from Grand Rapids, Michigan to the White House, Washington. With an index. $20.00. #2489

FORD, Betty. Chris, Chase. Betty. A Glad Awakening. Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A moving memoir of the former first lady besting her addiction to alcohol and prescription drugs, a victory which would lead to the realization of the Betty Ford Center for treatment of problems which afflict millions of us. $20.00. #2490

[FOSSEY, Dian]. Hayes, Harold T.P. The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1990). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

In 1985 Fossey was brutally slain in her research camp cabin in Rwanda. The identity of the primatologist's murderer remains speculative to this day. There were no lack of suspects, however, as in her single-minded comittment she was the intractable foe of poachers, imperious to Africans and abrasive to colleagues. This book explores that strange life in the dark continent of the complicated Fossey, a life lived far from her native Kentucky. With a bibliography and an index. $20.00. #5643

FOVEAUX, Jessie Lee Brown. Any Given Day. The Life and Times of .... (New York): Time Warner, (1997). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Commenced while an octogenarian and published near the author's centenary, the reminiscence reads like a generous serving of middle American apple pie. $20.00. #18255

[FRAZIER, Brenda]. Diliberto, Gioia. Debutante. The Story of Brenda Frazier. New York: Knopf, 1987. Illustrated with over ninety photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (minor wear). Fine. First edition.

While still a teenager Brenda Diana Duff Frazier became a famous glamour girl and the darling of cafe society. From there her life devolved as she slowly slid through unhappy marriages and relationships. Alcohol, prescription drugs, anorexia and suicide attempts led to her death as a sixty year old recluse. Author Diliberto would also write a biography of Hadley Hemingway, Ernest's first wife. With notes, selected bibliography and an index.
[Sweeney 425]. $20.00. #2492

FRéMONT, Jessie Benton. Souvenirs of My Time. Boston: D. Lothrop, (1887). Illustrated. Octavo, original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Spine a bit sunned, bookplate, browning to endpapers, otherwise excellent. First edition.
These are autobiographical sketches by a remarkable lady. As daughter of Senator Thomas Hart Benton and wife of John Charles Frémont she spent most of her life in the public eye. It has also been asserted that she had a significant (though uncredited) hand in writing her husband's memoirs. Laid in is a contemporary review calling the book "a highly entertaining record of an eventful life".
[DAB. NAW]. $185.00. #2495

[Frémont, Jessie Benton[. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Jessie Benton Frémont A Woman Who Made History. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935. Illustrated. Quarto, original burgundy boards, cream cloth spine with printed paper label , dust jacket (spine and flap folds a tad faded, a few minor tears in folds). Fine. With publisher's prospectus and order card laid in.
Phillips was the author of several other well written works relating to California, each elaborate Nash productions. With a bibliography listing books, periodicals, pamphlets, newspapers as well as Frémont family papers and publications of Jessie Benton Frémont. With an index.
[DAB. Howes P130. NAW. Sweeney 431]. $110.00. #2496

[FRéMONT, Jessie Benton]. Herr, Pamela and SPENCE, Mary Lee, Editors. The Letters of Jessie Benton Frémont. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1993). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
The editors were well-qualified to annotate the 271 letters here first printed as they both had published works on the Frémonts, Herr a biography of Jessie. Surviving the decline in her husband's fortunes, Jessie made the best of his regression from famous explorer, Presidential candidate, Civil War general, and Governor of the Arizona Territory (where they could not even afford the trip from Prescott to view the Grand Canyon) by her writings. With a bibliography and an extensive index.
[DAB. NAW]. $25.00. #19167

FRIEDAN, Betty. It Changed My Life. Writings on the Women's Movement. New York: Random House, (1976). Royal octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket (very slight wear). Fine. First edition.

A pasticcio including speeches, anecdotes, personal and political stories, magazine columns, etc., by the foremost spokeswoman for women's rights of her time. $20.00. #2494

[FRITCHIE, Barbara]. Abbott, Eleanor D. A Sketch of Barbara Fritchie, Whittier's Heroine. Including Points of Interest in Frederick, Maryland. N.p: Privately Printed, 1921. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Slight wear to edges, fine. First edition, signed by the author: in tandem, exceedingly scarce.
This is the story of the devout Maryland patriot who is said to have waved an American flag at passing Confederate soldiers. Fritchie (or Frietschie) was ninety-six at the time of the incident. Ironically, her father-in-law had been hung as a traitor during the Revolutionary War. This twenty-six page booklet reprints Whittier's famous poem "Barbara Fritchie". Eleanor Abbott was Fritchie's great grandniece.
[NAW]. $60.00. #7044

FRYER, Judith. Faces of Eve. Women in the Nineteenth Century American Novel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
An interpretative treatise which includes notes, a useful bibliography and an index. $25.00. #2497

[FULBRIGHT, Roberta]. Stuck, Dorothy D. and SNOW, Nan. Roberta. A Most Remarkable Fulbright. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1997. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by both authors on the title page.
As a forty-nine year old widow Roberta pulled together the fragmented family business holdings. Working as a journalist, her newspaper column "As I See It" championed women's talents and their abilities in non-traditional roles along with their right to an equal place in public life, long before modern feminism became a movement. As a matriarch she is best remembered today as the mother of Arkansas Senator J. William Fulbright. With notes, bibliography and an index. $20.00. #7071

[FULLER, Margaret]. stern, Madeleine B. The Life of Margaret Fuller. New York: Dutton, 1942. With a frontispiece. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

A novelized biography of the precocious Fuller, one of the most gifted of early American feminists. She was the first to edit a periodical (The Dial, her own creation); first on the staff of a major newspaper (Horace Greeley's Tribune) and first effective writer for the budding feminist movement (Women in the Nineteenth Century). With extensive bibliography and index.
[BAL volume 3, p. 269. DAB. NAW. Sweeney 441. See Browne p. 49]. $35.00. #2499

[FULLER, Margaret]. Wilson, Ellen. Margaret Fuller. Bluestocking, Romantic, Revolutionary. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1977). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

The author had also written biographies of Mary Cassatt and Gertrude Stein. She did not live to see this one published, having passed away the previous year. With a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $35.00. #7042

GILPIN, Laura. The Pueblos. A Camera Chronicle. New York: Hastings House, (1941). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (small tear at upper corner of front cover). Fine. First edition.
Large bookplate reproducing a photograph (by Gilpin?) of a southwestern church.
As Gilpin explains in her preface "The Story of the Pueblos in pictures is the result of many years of travel and exploration of this section of the United States .... The photographs ... cover a period of twenty years, commencing with the Ôsoft focus' period of 1921 when I made my first trip to New Mexico, through successive stages of photographic change and, I hope, progress". Indeed, the work established Gilpin as an important commentator on the cultural geography of her native region while the photographs constitute a major contribution to the documentation of southwestern indian life. $350.00. #18125

[GIRL SCOUTS], Girl Scout Handbook for the Intermediate Progam. New York: Girl Scouts, Inc., (1940). Illustrated. Octavo, flexible cloth, pictorial dust jacket (somewhat worn). With very faint water staining, else fine. New edition, first impression. The "This Is My Book" leaf is signed "Patricia Ann, troop 228, April 16, 1941".
With an original pictorial certificate, circa 1938, stating that one Patricia Ann Conley is now a member of Brownie Pack No. 228, Los Angeles, laid in. It is interesting to compare the Girl Scout and the Boy Scout oaths. While both promise to be trustworthy, loyal, helpful, friendly, courteous, kind, obedient, cheerful, thrifty and clean (the girls substitute purity), the boys in addition promise to be brave and reverent. Go figure. $45.00. #5644

GLANCY, Diane. Claiming Breath. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1992). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

For years the author supported her family by teaching poetry in schools throughout Arkansas and Oklahoma. This book, the diary of one of those years, was the winner of the first North American Indian Prose Award. $20.00. #2508

[GLASGOW, Ellen]. Kelly, William W. Ellen Glasgow. A Bibliography. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1964). Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition.
With an introduction discussing Glasgow's transfusing contribution to the literature of the South. Enhanced with analytical and critical commentary and divided as to writings, book reviews , biography, ciriticism and manuscripts held by Virginia's great Alderman Library. $20.00. #19547

[GORDON, Caroline]. Waldron, Ann. Close Connections. Caroline Gordon and the Southern Renaissance. New York: Putnam's , (1987). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. As new. First edition.

The story of Caroline Gordon and Alan Tate and of the wide circle of other writers their magnetic personalities attracted. With notes, list of Gordon's published works and an index.
[Sweeney 488]. $20.00. #7032

GORDON, Elizabeth Putnam. Women Torch-Bearers. The Story of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union. Evanston: National Women's Christian Temperance Union, (1924). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, green cloth stamped in gilt. Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.

Laid in is a folded two page prospectus. An appendix to the book gives a complete chronological summary of the major W.C.T.U. events of the half century since its founding in 1874. $50.00. #2513

GORDON, Ruth. My Side. The Autobiography of Ruth Gordon. New York: Harper & Row, (1976). Illustrated with photographs. Thick octavo, cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Small marginal stain darkening over last 30 pages, else fine. First edition.

Penned by the distinguished stage and movie actress and play and screen writer as she approached her eightieth year. With an index. $20.00. #2514

[Grabhorn, Jane]. Wedding announcement . San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Illustrated with a "horn of plenty". Quarto, one leaf, folded once. A few very faint creases, else fine.
An announcement by Mrs. Martha Snow Bissell for the marriage of her daughter Martha Jane to Mr. Robert Grabhorn on Saturday, July 16, 1932.
Not listed in the Grabhorn Press bibliography. Rare, obviously. $500.00. #12198

[GRAHAM, Katharine]. Felsenthal, Carol. Power, Privilege and The Post. The Katherine Graham Story. New York: Putnam's, (1993). Illustrated with photographs. Thick octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket (slightly rubbed). Name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
Upon the 1963 suicide of her husband, Kay Graham took over the leadership of the Washington Post which her millionaire father had purchased thirty years before. Her decision to publish the Pentagon papers Ð the classified history of the Vietnam warÐ and the Post's role in the Watergate investigation made her the most famous (and feared) publisher in America. With extensive notes and an index. $20.00. #7091

GRAHAM, Sheilah. Gerold, Frank. Beloved Infidel. The Education of a Woman. New York: Holt, (1958). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (chipped). First edition.

Graham rose from East End London to musical comedy and later became a Hollywood columnist. The primary focus is on Graham's relationship with F. Scott Fitzgerald during the last years of his life when he worked as a Hollywood screenwriter.
[Bruccoli B48]. $40.00. #2519

GRAU, Shirley Ann. The Keepers of the House. New York: Knopf, 1964. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

A novel of miscegenation and latter day consequences resulting therefrom. $125.00. #2521

Gray, Harold. The Life and Hard Times of Little Orphan Annie 1935-1945. New Rochelle: Arlington House, (1970). Illustrated. Large quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (a little worn). Front hinge weak, covers a little discolored, one black stain on bottom edge of front cover, spine lettering with a little loss of pigment, else sound. First edition in book form.
With all due respect to the ageless "Blondie" and such departed funny page heroines as "Tillie the Toiler", "Brenda Starr", "Etta Kett" and "Little Annie Rooney", this pint size redhead rates top billing as queen of the comics. In addition, the redoubtable Annie has been the focus of two movie versions as well as a smash Broadway musical. Al Capp wrote the introduction to this reprise visit to a famous comic strip of yesterday's newspaper.
[DAB]. $45.00. #9462

GREEN, Anna Katharine. The Circular Study. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1900. Octavo, gilt-lettered green cloth decoratively stamped in black. Faint foxing to endpapers, spine barely slanted, else fine. Uncommon in this condition. First edition.
Laid in is the publisher's four page book list for autumn, 1900. The daughter of a well-known criminal lawyer, "Anna Katherine Green was a unique figure in the field of detective fiction. She was the first woman to write detective stories in any land or language, and her work continued through all the major periods of the genre" Queen, The Detective Short Story A Bibliography. Her first work in this genre, The Leavenworth Case, preceded Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes. Her own detective, Ebenezer Gryce, reappears in this work. She also wrote books involving Gryce's able assistant, Amelia Butterworth and the wonderfully named lady detective Violet Strange.
[Glover and Greene, Victorian Detective Fiction 208. DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 67. Wright III 4647]. $100.00. #2524

[GREEN, Elizabeth Shippen]. Hardy, Arthur Sherburne. Aurelie. New York: Harper, 1912. Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Tall octavo, original blue boards lettered in red and blue, coloured pictorial label on front cover. Spine and fore edges a little faded, else fine. First edition.
Green was one of a coterie of the Brandywine school's close knit female artists who had studied illustration under the tutelage of Howard Pyle. Together with Violet Oakley and Elizabeth Shippen Green she shared studio and living space on a Philadelphia Main Line estate known as the Red Rose Inn. This slight tale, a sort of cross between Pinocchio and The Little Lead Soldier, is enlivened by Green's contribution. $60.00. #12686

GUINEY, Louise Imogen. Letters of Louise Imogen Guiney. New York: Harper, 1926. Two volumes. Frontispiece portraits of Miss Guiney. Octavo, original green boards, green cloth spines with printed paper labels, dust jackets (spines a little browned, tops and bottoms of spines a little chipped, else fine). Fine. First edition.
To her accomplishments as poet, essayist and literary scholar these sparkling letters written from childhood through maturity add another dimension to the writer. Hampered by economic realities she did newspaper work, a three year stint as a small town postmistress and even worked as a cataloguer at the Boston Public Library. Guiney (1861-1920) spent the last third of her years living in the English countryside. She was said to have indisputable charm and a romantic nature which preferred to spend her limited funds on books rather than food: requiescat in pace! The year after her death a biography by her close friend the author Alice Brown was published.
[BAL 6769. DAB. NAW]. $50.00. #7415

[GUION, Connie]. Campion, Nardi Reeder and STANTON, Rosamond Wilfley. Look To This Day! The Lively Education of a Great Woman Doctor: Connie Guion, M.D. Boston: Little, Brown, (1965). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (light foxing on spine and front panel, slightly chipped spine ends). Fine. First edition.
A biography of Dr. Connie Guion. The writing style, though buttressed by factual information is interspersed with much recollected dialogue, making for an ineffective biographical hash. Called the dean of women doctors in America, Guion, a graduate of Wellesley, received her M.D. degree from Cornell in 1917, where she later became the first woman professor of clinical medicine in the United States. The Doctor Connie Guion building at the New York Hospital became the first hospital building in the world dedicated to a living woman doctor. With an index. $30.00. #7642

[HAAS, Alice and Florine]. Rothmann, Frances Bransten. The Haas Sisters of Old Franklin Street. A Look Back With Love. Berkeley: Judah L. Magnes Museum, (1979). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Oblong quarto, pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition.

The fondly related memoir of her mother and aunt afforded the author the opportunity of also relating the fascinating history of San Francisco's Geman-Jewish establishment. Fuelled by business and professional relationships, it was a stately world of family gatherings, ritual dinners, propriety and deep concern for philanthropy and civic culture. $35.00. #2529

HALE, Lucretia P. The Peterkin Papers. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1880. Illustrated. 12mo, original green cloth with lettering and design decoratively stamped in black , gilt-lettered spine. Very slight cover wear, else fine. First book edition.
The papers appeared serially as early as 1868 in Our Young Folks and later in St. Nicholas magazine. A sequel. The Last of the Peterkins, followed in 1886.

Hers was a family of achievers: Lucretia's father, a successful businessman, was nephew and namesake of the revolutionary war martyr Nathan Hale. Her mother, described as an intelligent, energetic and versatile person was a sister of the orator and statesman Edward Everitt. A brother, the poet, storyteller (The Man Without a Country, My Double and How He Outdid Me) and Unitarian minister Edward Everitt Hale would become Chaplain of the Senate.
[Peter Parley to Penrod p. 52. Browne, p. 72. DAB. NAW]. $125.00. #2530

HALL, Florence Howe. Social Customs. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, (1887). Octavo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped in black and white, top edge gilt. Fine, an especially attractive copy.
Hall was a daughter of Julia Ward Howe and Dr. Samuel Gridley. Includes chapters on the historical origins of manners, frankness of modern manners, dining, balls and dancing, marriage, conversation, correspondence, dress, hints for young men, etc. "In treating of our etiquette one must necessarily avoid as far as possible ex cathedra or absolute statements, while one must also beware of confusing the reader by offering too many alternatives and showing too many possible paths. The writer has therefore striven to avoid dogmatism on the one hand and ambiguity on the other, giving decided opinions where it seemed best to do so, and in other cases mentioning the various views that are taken of those subjects upon which doctors disagree".
[DAB]. $125.00. #2531

HALL, Florence Howe. Social Usages at Washington. New York: Harper, 1906. Small octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decoratively stamped in white. Fine. First edition.
Includes chapters on American official etiquette, diplomatic etiquette, general entertaining in Washington, and distinctive features of Washington society, etc. After alluding in the preface to the differences and resemblances comparing social usage in Washington vis-à-vis the rest of the country, the author goes on to write: "the inevitable tendency of the human race is towards a constant development and improvement of manners, whose beginnings we can see in the conduct of the higher animals. Every lover of dogs knows that there is a canine code of etiquette, some dogs being more polite than some people".
[DAB]. $45.00. #2532

HALL, Helen. Unfinished Business in Neighborhood and Nation. New York: Macmillan, (1971). Illustrated with photographs. Small octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

This is a firsthand account of the successful social experiment in New York City known as the Henry Street Settlement, written by the lady who was its director for thirty-four years. With an index. $20.00. #2533

[HAMILTON, Alice]. Sicherman, Barbara. Alice Hamilton. A Life in Letters. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1984. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine and corners). Fine. First edition.

During the decades from 1890 to 1920 a remarkable generation of women opened new roads for sister trailblazers in the professions and social reform. Alice Hamilton's path led her from an affluent childhood in Fort Wayne, Indiana to becoming a physician and eventually America's foremost industrial toxicologist. As a reformer she sounded the alert to the dangers of industrial diseases, much akin to the latter day Rachel Carson. During her 101 year life, Hamilton was also a pacificst, a libertarian, and a longtime resident of Hull House. The author is a college professor and co-editor of the authoritative Notable American Women The Modern Period. With appendices and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 525]. $20.00. #7644

HANAFORD, Phebe. Daughters of America; or, Women of the Century. Boston: Russell, 1883. Illustrated. Thick octavo, brown cloth decoratively stamped in black and gilt. Bookplates, light cover wear, minor foxing and browning to preliminary and terminal leaves. Near fine. "Revised and improved", first edition thus.

A large compendium containing chapters devoted to women of the revolution, first ladies, literary women, women scientists, artists, lecturers, reformers, preachers, missionaries, educators, physicians, inventors, lawyers, journalists, printers, librarians, historians, etc. With an index.
[DAB. NAW]. $45.00. #2535

[HARDING, Charlotte]. Brown, Ann Barton. Charlotte Harding An Illustrator in Philadelphia. Chadds Ford: Brandywine River Museum, 1982. Illustrated. Octavo, original pictorial brown wrappers. Fine.
A Brandywine Museum catalogue of an exhibition of one of the less remembered of the female Brandywine school artists. Harding had studied under Howard Pyle and subsequently shared a studio with a better known one of his students, Elizabeth Shippen Green. Author Brown's brief monograph ably brings a deserved encore to a lively illustrator. With notes, and a list of her published works. $30.00. #12699

HARLAND, Marion. Van de Water, Virginia . Everyday Etiquette. A Practical Manual of Social Usages. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1905). Octavo, original green cloth ruled in gilt and red, lettered in gilt. Edges a little rubbed, else fine. First edition.
Harland was the pen name of Mary Virginia Hawes Terhune. Her writing ability developed at an early age and her lifetime's output was awesome: novels, short stories, biography, history, travel and domestic advice. She also found time to help in her husband's parish and to raise six children, one of whom became the popular author of dog stories Albert Payson Terhune while another, Virginia, is the co-author of this book.
[DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 117]. $50.00. #7648

[harriman, Pamela Churchill]. Smith, Sally Bedell. Reflected Glory. The Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman. (New York): Simon & Schuster, (1996). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The author points out that "Pamela Harriman's life is really the story of six lives: English debutante, wartime hostess, international femme fatale, show business wife, diplomat's consort turned Washington power broker, and American ambassador". The title alludes to a life mirrored by the spotlight of Harriman's associations; the text was researched and written without her cooperation. With extensive notes, a bibliography and an index. $20.00. #9463

HARRIS, Sarah. Hellhole. The Shocking Story of the Inmates and Life in the New York House of Detention for Women. New York: Dutton, 1967. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very slightly chipped along edges, front panel minimally rubbed). Fine. First edition.

In the previous entry Jean Harris decries conditions in a woman's prison. Here Sarah Harris (no relation) screams them. $22.50.00. #7420

HARRISON, Michelle. A Woman in Residence. New York: Random House, (1982). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First edition.
"A woman doctor describes the inhumane and inadequate treatment (given patients) she observed during her residency in obstetrics and gynecology at a major American hospital". $20.00. #7066

HASELTINE, Florence. Yaw, Yvonne. Woman Doctor. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1976. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly chipped at top). Fine. First edition.
The story of a year in the life of an intern's experiences in a large urban hospital and her determination to succeed in the male dominated medical profession. The resulting book is an unusual collaboration between a young doctor and a young writer. $20.00. #7641

HASTINGS, Sally. Poems on Different Subjects. To Which is Added a Descriptive Account of a Family Tour to the West; in the Year 1800. In a Letter to a Lady. Lancaster: William Dickson, 1808. 12mo, contemporary mottled calf, gilt ruled spine, red morocco spine label. Covers rubbed and stained, moderate staining to preliminary and terminal leaves, moderate foxing. Very good. First edition .
With ten pages of subscribers names and locations. Following her poems, Hastings gives a day by day account of the family tour from Lancaster County over the Alleghenies to Washington, Pennsylvania in October, 1808. This stands out both as early poetry and as overland narrative by a woman published in America. Thomson included it in his Ohio Bibliography since it contains an account of the Ohio River at Pittsburgh as well as interesting commentary on what was then the western frontier.
[Howes H289. Sabin 30826. Thomson, Bibliography of Ohio 524]. $750.00. #2541

HAYES, Helen. On Reflection. An Autobiography. New York: M. Evans, (1968). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly browned, flap edges slightly rubbed). Ink inscription on front free endpaper ("Happiness is being a year older and not looking it."), else fine. First edition.
Often referred to as "the First Lady of the American Theater," Hayes also won a Best Actress Academy Award for the 1931 film The Sin of Madelon Claudet and another in 1969 as Best Supporting Actress for her role in Airport. $20.00. #7489

HAYES, Helen. Loos, Anita. Twice Over Lightly. New York Then and Now. New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, (1972). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Inscribed on the half title "Love to our darling Harriet" (Louella Parson's daughter) by Helen Hayes and also signed by co-author Loos.

The actress and the screenwriter sashay off the beaten track through the five boroughs of the big apple: Bellevue Hospital at night; the Atlas Barber School; Thanksgiving dinner at a Salvation Army Center; Puerto Rican markets; final destination of the city's garbage: well, you get the picture. From Gracie Mansion to Shea Stadium to the Bronx Zoo the authors self-stated motivation was to "get people to discover their own environments, to get out of their ruts, to be explorers". $75.00. #3750

HEALEY, Dorothy. Isserman, Maurice. Dorothy Healey Remembers A Life in the American Communist Party. New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition .

Healey became one of the few women to rise to a leadership position in the American Communist Party which she had joined at the impressionable age of fourteen and resigned from with a more mature outlook forty-five years later. With an index. $20.00. #2543

[HEARST, Patricia]. Baker, Marilyn with BROMPTON Sally. Exclusive! The Inside Story of Patricia Hearst and the SLA. New York: Macmillan, (1974). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slight edgewear). Very slight damage to pictorial page opposite p. 119, else fine. First edition .

This writer has two firsthand sidelight stories to the Patty Hearst kidnapping. My employment at John Howell-Books on Post Street in San Francisco was adjacent to the Bank of America, where I had an account. One morning, needing to cash a check, I went into the bank. Shortly afterward the area was swarming with police and F.B.I. An agent entered our store and as answers followed questions it developed that apparently I had been in the branch immediately prior to the robbery. In due course, I was shown a selection of mug shots from which I identified the fugitive William Harris. Now on the one hand, although a visually attuned person, mine was a totally unconscious recollection, yet it was also true at that point Harris' face had not yet graced post offices or even television. I was asked by the investigators not to leave town without notifying the agency, but that was the last I heard from them. With an index. $25.00. #2545

[HEARST, Patricia]. Alexander, Shana. Anyone's Daughter. The Times and Trials of Patty Hearst. New York: Viking, (1979). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket. Fine. First edition .

This writer could never figure how supposedly blind justice could convict this young kidnapping victim who, terrified for her life, was bullied and brainwashed by her captors into joining the miscreants pathetic, loose cannon, "Symbionese Liberation Army". Come on, give the young lady a break -she was treated like a prisoner of war without the shield of a Geneva Convention. In such circumstances, only someone who has been there themselves should be given a stone to cast. With an index. $20.00. #2544

Hecox, Margaret H. California Caravan. The 1846 Overland Trail Memoir of ..... San Jose: (Harlan-Young Press), 1966. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed at top edge. Fine. First edition.
Although interviewed over fifty years after she had crossed the plains, the account is published here more than another half century later. $40.00. #18298

HELLMAN, Lillian. An Unfinished Woman. A Memoir. Boston: Little, Brown, (1969). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Fine. First edition.
Two relationships discussed in the book are those Hellman shared with fellow writers Dorothy Parker and Dashiell Hammett. $20.00. #2546

Hansen, Ruth Ann. "Full Fathom Five" in Centaur. Burlington: University of Vermont, Spring, 1957. Vol. IV, No. 3. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Slightly worn.
Although a writer of diverse subjects from poetry to successful grant proposals to instruction materials, this is her only work of fiction. It appears here in a college magazine of creative expression. Currently an educator in Santa Fe, New Mexico, Ruth spends her free time avidly documenting petroglyphs. $25.00. #19330

HESS, Fjeril. WAC's at Work. The Story of the "Three B's" of the AAF. New York: Macmillan, 1945. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (somewhat chipped). Fine. First edition. Quite scarce.

Keyed at publication time to the twelve to sixteen year old age group, over fifty years later the posed photographs (with due allowance for changes in hairstyles) stand up very well and give some insight into what the work was like. $60.00. #5883

HIGBY, Mary Jane. Tune in Tomorrow or How I Found the Right to Happiness with Our Gal Sunday, Stella Dallas, John's Other Wife, and Other Sudsy Radio Serials.. (New York): Cowles, (1968). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very light edgewear). Very faint endpaper browning, else fine. First edition.

A behind the microphones look at that auditory tranquilizer, the radio soap opera in its heyday. The author was one of its longtime voices (for eighteen years the star of "When a Girl Marries"). For those of an age, the profuse photographs are visual nostalgia of that audio era. With a bibliography. $25.00. #2550

[HILL, Anita]. Brock, David. The Real Anita Hill. New York: Free Press, (1993). Thick octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The Anita Hill - Clarence Thomas sexual harassment confrontation has been likened to an American version of the film Rashomon, essentially an inquiry into the nature of truth. Opinions remain sharply divided. Here this author introduces new evidence, and finds for the defense. With notes and an index. $20.00. #7085

[HILL, Grace Livingston]. Munce, Robert. Grace Livingston Hill. Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1986. Octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.

Hill had a strong religous background and even her name, Grace, was given her because of its theological meaning. Although her countless inspirational stories and romantic novels have all been critically dismissed as sugarcoated tracts, Hill had an immense readership: nearly four million copies of her books sold during her lifetime. This biography was written by a grandson.
[DAB. NAW]. $35.00. #2551

HITE, Shere. The Hite Report. Women and Love. A Cultural Revolution in Progress. New York: Knopf, 1987. Thick octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

The final volume in The Hite Report trilogy. The first had confronted myths surrounding women's sexuality; the second looked at the male of the species. The well known cultural historian and researcher concludes this 923 page study with an addendum which includes an 128 item questionnaire for women readers, a plethora of statistical information and a bibliography/additional reading list. $20.00. #2553

HOBSON, Laura Z. Laura Z. A Life. New York: Arbor House, (1983). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket . Fine. First edition.

The octogenarian author's autobiography. Best remembered for her novel Gentlemen's Agrreement, an earnest indictment of anti-Semitism which as a film took 1947 Best Picture honors at the Academy Awards. Hobson's credentials to write the classic exposé dated from her birth to Russian Jewish immigrant parents. $20.00. #2555

[HOLIDAY, Billie]. de Veaux, Alexis. Don't Explain. A Song of Billie Holliday. New York: Harper & Row, (1980). Illustrated with photographs and music. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

The author is a poet, playwright and novelist. She infuses this offbeat biography with her rhythmic prose concluding "Too weak to fight pain anymore/ Lady Day's spirit/ went the way of legends". With a bibliography and an discography.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 587]. $30.00. #5637

[HOLLEY, Mary Austin]. Hatcher, Mattie Austin. Letters of an Early American Traveller. Mary Austin Holley. Her Life and Her Works 1784-1846. Dallas: Southwest Press, (1933). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (a little browned and chipped). Light foxing of covers, spine and edges, pp. 148-151 with marks from paper clip, else fine. First edition.

The widowed Mary Phelps Austin Holley, at the behest of her cousin Stephen Austin, visited Texas and wrote a book on the area, the first in English. The text of her History of Texas is also included in this volume. NAW praises the works as useful and faults it as uncritical. Curiously, the authoritative Dictionary of American Biography profiles her husband in a short "he came, he saw, he died" piece, but barely makes mention of her (NAW, however, accords her three columns). The author was archivist at the University of Texas Library, where Holley's voluminous correspondence is housed. With an appendix and index.
[NAW. Sweeney 591]. $90.00. #5639

HOLMES, Julia Archibald . Spring, Agrnes Wright, Editor. A Bloomer Girl on Pike's Peak 1858. (Denver): Denver Public Library, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, glassine dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

While a member of a party of gold seekers from Lawrence, Kansas Julia became the first white woman to scale Pike's Peak. Incidentally, the "bloomer girl" reference had its origins with Amelia Bloomer, a noted temperance and women's rights activist who popularized the pantaloon garb through her periodical The Lily. With a bibliography. $60.00. #2558

[HORNE, Lena]. Buckley, Gail Lumet. The Hornes. An American Family. New York: Knopf, 1986. Illustrated. Quarto, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Ink ownership inscription on front pastedown, erasure from rear, else fine. First edition.
Biography of a very successful black American family, written by the daughter of its most famous member. $20.00. #2562

Houghton, Eliza P. Donner. The Expedition of the Donner Party and Its Tragic Fate. Chicago: McClurg, 1911. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original brown ribbed cloth lettered in gilt. Spine and edges a bit worn, contemporary inscription in ink on front free endpaper, endpapers slightly browned, else fine. First edition.
Latter-day recollections of an eyewitness to the famous tragedy, the then four year old daughter of the Donner party's captain. The plight of the snowbound travellers and their grim ordeal of starvation, death, anthropophagy and rescue is recounted, followed by the author's subsequent life in post-1846 California. With an index.
[Paher 892. Mintz 241. Graff 1971]. $225.00. #10014

Houstoun, Matilda Charlotte (Jesse) Fraser. Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or, Yachting in the New World. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial boards, cloth spine with paper label. Small hole in center of page eighty-five, else fine. One of 750 copies.
The first volume in the projected series called the "Library of Texas" handsomely printed and published by Tom Taylor. "This sprightly account was written by a wealthy English lady who visited Texas in 1842 in her husband's private yacht. Her view of the Texans is surprisingly free of snobbery, although she viewed them with the same paternalism that the English of her day viewed all non-Englishmen. Moreover, she had that rare gift of intellect and character that enabled her to perceive the idiosyncrasies of the Texans without the bitterness and mockery of Dickens or Mrs. Trollope" (Jenkins).
[Jenkins 97. Howes H 693. Sabin 33202, all for first printing. Raines, A Bibliography of Texas p.120]. $45.00. #13174

Howard, Cordelia. "Little Eva to Her Papa". New York: H. De Marson, n.d. (circa 1853). Original broadside. 10" x 6-1/2", printed text enclosed with woodcut decorative border featuring at each corner the face of a character in the play. A little chipped at edges, lower left area lightly waterstained.
"As sung by little Cordelia Howard, in the successful Drama of ÔUncle Tom's Cabin', at the National Theatre, New York". An attractive piece which headlines in the lower half another song titled "Little Eva in Heaven".
Howard came from a theatrical family. It was her mother's idea to cast her as Little Eva in a dramatization of Stowe's newly published book. It opened in upstate Troy in 1852 and the following year moved to New York City where it ran for over 300 performances. From acclaim as "The Youthful Wonder" Howard remarked towards the end of her long life (1848-1941) "I must have been an exceptional child. The worst thing about these prodigies is that they generally prove nonentities in their later years, and I am no exception to the rule!" .
[NAW]. $100.00. #2810

[HOWE, Julia Ward]. Howe, Maud. The Eleventh Hour in the Life of Julia Ward Howe. Boston: Little, Brown, 1911. 12mo, original lavender boards, cloth spine. Covers partially faded, else fine. First edition.
Howe's many accomplishments included founding and editing the weekly Woman's Journal and becoming the first woman elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Her stirring anthem The Battle Hymn of the Republic will last as long as the Republic itself. This rather stilted and flowery little tribute was written by one of her daughters.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 608. See Browne p. 93]. $25.00. #2564

HUDSON, Grace. Three A.L.s written from her home in Ukiah, California, by the artist to "My Dear Mrs. Hamilton". in 1893. May 28, 7pp.; August 21, 2 pp.; Dec. 10, 1-1/2 pp.. All octavo, two with envelope. With typed transcripts.

Mrs. Alexander F. Fisher-Hamilton was a San Francisco socialite who became a friend and patron of the artist. The correspondence touches on a number of subjects, in the main chatty descriptions of daily life: "yesterday the Government Inspector of Indian affairs's wife ... and a whole colony of Los Angeles people called, all with letters of introduction. It is all very pleasant but I want to paint!" In another letter Hudson refers to trying to track down the current whereabouts of "Little Mendocino", the artist's quintessential painting which had first been exhibited to enormous success at the Midwinter Fair in San Francisco earlier in the year. $350.00. #8958

HUGHES, Helen McGill, Editor. The Autobiography of a Girl Drug Addict. The Fantastic Lodge. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First edition .

Record of a short unhappy life, being a near transcription of a real psychiatric case study. The narrator, here pseudonymously named Janet Clark, records her miserable descent to society's lower depths. $35.00. #5629

HURST, Fannie. Anatomy of Me. A Wonderer in Search of Herself. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (some light wear). Near fine. First edition.
Hurst was the highestÐearning fiction writer in the country throughout the 1920s and 1930s. She had an unconventional marriage with musician Jacques Danielson: they lived apart, which she found conducive to her writing career.
[NAWM. See Browne p. 59]. $20.00. #2570

Hutzel, Eleonore L. McGregor, Madeline L. assistant. The Policewoman's Handbook. New York: Columbia University Press, 1933. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (browned, chipped at edges with slight loss of paper). Near fine. First edition. Rare in dust jacket.
Hutzel was a Deputy Commissioner of the Detroit Police Department and Director of its Policewomen's Division. The book is the first attempt to standardize the work of policewomen. "The growing realization in recent years that police work is, in a certain measure, social work, and that in it there exist problems which can be handled better by women than by men, has led to the employment of women in many police departments throughout the country." - from the introduction. With two appendices, an extensive bibliography and an index. $175.00. #22703

HURSTON, Zora Neale. Zora! Zora Neale Hurston A Woman and Her Community. Orlando: Sentinel Communications Company, 1991. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, fabricoid, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A rather florid, over the top coffee table production which reaches in all directions to play "Zoraphilia" to the hilt. Beyond the irritating hyperbolism, however, are worthwhile - if fragmentary - verbal and pictorial insights of Hurston.
[DAB. NAWM]. $30.00. #18196

[HUTCHINSON, Anne Marbury]. Williams, Selma R. Divine Rebel. The Life of Anne Marbury Hutchinson. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1981). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

"Born in England in 1591, Anne immigrated to the Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1634, when she and her husband joined the Puritan minister John Cotton and his followers in the fledgling colony. In New England, the outspoken Anne quickly ran afoul of the colony's basic distrust of women. When she realized that women were to be excluded from colonial affairs, she began holding meetings for women to discuss religious and practical matters. Her strongly expressed belief in the individual soon attracted the businessmen of the colony, who also chafed under the authoritarianism of the Puritan church and local government. Anne and her followers repeatedly came into conflict with the authorities for their dissenting views -opposing war with the Pequot Indians, fighting against the concept of Eve-induced Original Sin, upholding the separation between the Church and the conduct of business" from the jacket. Brought to trial "for traducing the ministers and their ministry", she was railed at, convicted and sentenced to banishment from the colony. Her life ended when she and all but one of her children were massacred by Indians. With notes, a select but extensive bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 624]. $175.00. #2571

Hutton, Barbara. The Wayfarer. Westerham, Kent: Westerham Press, 1957. Frontispiece portrait of the author in colour by Edmund Dulac. Octavo, full gilt-decorated vellum, all edges gilt, lettered in gilt on spine. Some light foxing, else fine. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Laid in is an invitation to a ball at her house in Tangier's Kasbah inscribed by the author, a receipt from a florist in Hawaii for flowers to "Princess Barbara Hutton" and a color photograph of her cousin Jimmy Donohue and Joey Mitchell dated 1965.
[DAB]. $3000.00. #9448

IRVING, Helen. Editor. The Ladies Wreath. An Illustrated Annual. New York: J.C. Burdick, n.d.. Illustrated. Octavo, original gilt-decorated blind-stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Two leaves with some partial loss of text, light foxing, else excellent.

A mid-nineteenth-century pasticcio embellished with attractive color plates of flowers with tissue guards separating them from steel engravings of people and places. The only information we have obtained concerning the editor is provided by the following notice in Allibone's Critical Dictionary of ... American Authors. Philadelphia, 1870, Volume I: "Irving, Helen W., is the nom de plume of a very young lady, a resident of Lynn, Massachusetts, who has pub. a number of poetical pieces in The Home Journal and other periodicals. The stanzas entitled Love and Fame have been cited as especially deserving of commendation. See T.B. Read's Female Poets of America; Caroline May's American Female Poets". $125.00. #2572

JACK, Ellen E. The Fate of a Fairy. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, (1910). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth elaborately decorated in green and gilt, gilt-lettered and with a color photograph of the author in an oval inset. Some very minor spotting to covers, name in ink ("Mildred Enger/Colo./1914") on endpaper, else about fine. First edition.

The tale of "Captain Jack", an Englishwoman who on her husband's death became a Colorado mine owner and old west character known as "Queen of the Rockies". The posed photographs of her are a hoot.
[Decker, The Soliday Collection of Western Americana II, 575. Flake 4299. Schimmel, Women in the American Wilderness 79]. $50.00. #8906

Jacobs, Helen Hull. Gallery of Champions. New York: A.S. Barnes, (1949). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Very scarce in dust jacket. Jacobs reviews the careers of fifteen of her era's best women tennis players, against whom she herself had competed. $85.00. #21767

[JACKSON, Mahalia]. Goreau, Laurraine. Just Mahalia, Baby. Waco, Texas: Word Books, (1975). Illustrated with photographs. Thick octavo, fabricoid, pictorial dust jacket (very slightly rubbed). Fine. First edition .

The Mahalia Jackson story. The great gospel singer's instructions to her biographer and friend: "Don't make me no saint, baby!..." From her start as a singer in Baptist churches, by 1954 she was hosting her own weekly CBS radio program, cutting records and giving concerts. Jackson is also considered an early and important influence on rock and roll music and was inducted into its Hall of Fame in 1997. A big (613 pages) book about a concomitant talent.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 630]. $35.00. #5630

JACKSON, Shirley. The Sundial. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1958). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (edges of flaps lightly browned). Fine. First edition.
Jackson's work embraced such varied forms as the novel, short story ("The Lottery"), essay, semi-autobiographical sketch and radio and television script writing. Born in San Francisco, Jackson (1919-1950) was a Syracuse University graduate and subsequently a resident of Vermont.
[DAB. NAWM]. $100.00. #18002

[JAMES, Alice]. Strouse, Jean. Alice James, A Biography. The Life of the Brilliant Younger Sister of William and Henry James. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1980. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award for 1980. With notes and an index.
[NAW. Sweeney 637]. $25.00. #2579

JAMES, Henry. Love, Marriage, and Divorce, and the Sovereignty of the Individual. A Discussion between Henry James, Horace Greeley, and Stephen Pearl Andrews, Including the Final Replies of Mr. Andrews, Rejected by the New York Tribune, and a Subsequent Discussion, Occurring Twenty Years Later, Between Mr. James and Mr. Andrews. Boston: Benj. R. Tucker, 1889. Tall octavo, three-quarter pebbled blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine lettering faded, light cover wear, else about fine.
This work was listed in the November 26, 1990 AB Bookman's Weekly as one of twenty-five landmark feminist books of the nineteenth century by two experts on the subject: Madeleine B. Stern and Paulette Rose. In the slim volume, Stephen Pearl Andrews, the compiler, views compulsory marriage as prostitution for women, which was certainly a radical viewpoint in his day. From the Stern and Rose article: "Love, Marriage, and Divorce, containing as it does Andrews' Ônew, radical and scientific examination' of the institution of family life, and his conviction that women must be freed from compulsory marriage and rigid divorce laws, is a pioneering landmark in the vast literature concerned with sexual relations". The second edition of this important work, first published in 1853.
[DAB]. $250.00. #2580

[JANE, Calamity]. Aikman, Duncan. Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats. New York: Holt, (1927). Illustrated. Octavo, original black cloth, spine lettered in orange, pictorial endpapers. Spine and covers a little faded, edges a trifle rubbed, title page with a few foxing marks, name in ink on dedication page, else fine. First edition.
Entertaining light reading, though pushing the envelope of strict accuracy. Besides Jane (1852?-1903) the author portrays such female characters of the old west as Belle Starr, Cattle Kate and Poker Alice.
[Adams Six-Guns 19. Jennewein 116. Dobie, p. 139]. $35.00. #2581

JANEWAY, Elizabeth. Man's World, Woman's Place. A Study in Social Mythology. New York: Morrow, 1971. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (light wear). Fine. First edition.
This, the author's first non-fiction work, demonstrates how society perceives women in the home as dependent, yet "as exercising control through dispensing solace and favors." Janeway was also a novelist, perhaps her best known being Daisy Kenyon, which became a film vehicle for Joan Crawford. With notes and an index. $20.00. #2582

JANEWAY, Elizabeth. Between Myth and Morning. Women Awakening. New York: Morrow, 1974. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (light wear). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author "from one friend of Barnard to another".
Janeway received her BA from Barnard in 1935. Her college career had been interrupted for a year during the depression when she had written advertising copy for a Brooklyn department store. With a bibliography and an index. $30.00. #2583

JENKS, Mary A., M.D. Behind the Bars, or, Ten Years of the Life of a Police Matron. Pawtucket: Mary A. Jenks, 1902. Illustrated including a frontispiece of the author. 12mo, white-stamped navy linen. Fine. First edition of a rare book.

Besides being a doctor and a police matron the title page lists a third accomplishment: President of the Pawtucket W.C.T.U. $125.00. #2584

JEWETT, Sarah Orne. Deephaven. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1894. Illustrated. Octavo, original green boards, cream cloth spine, printed paper label. Top edge rough cut, other edges uncut. Spine and covers a little browned and spotted, else excellent. Large paper edition, one of 250 copies and first edition thus.
Deephaven was Jewett's first book and she wrote an eight page preface for this special edition. The volume is embellished with a profusion of fine illustrations by Charles and Marcia Woodbury. Of various sizes, they are printed on thin rice paper and inserted in a way that provides a charmingly syndetic marriage with the text.
[BAL 10904. DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 61]. $250.00. #9364

JOHNSON, Lady Bird. A White House Diary. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1970). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (light wear). Ownership label, else fine. First edition.
Claudia "Lady Bird" Johnson's recollections of 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. With an index. $20.00. #2585

[HURSTON, Zora Neale]. Hemenway, Robert E. Zora Neale Hurston A Literary Biography. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1977). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (tad rubbed). Fine. First edition.
A scholarly and sensitive look at the novelist, folklorist and anthropologist who published more books in her lifetime than any black American woman up to that time. There is also an insightful foreword by Alice Walker: "Zora Neale Hurston - A Cautionary Tale and a Partisan View". With notes, a checklist of Hurston's writings and an index.
[DAB. NAWM. Sweeney 617]. $45.00. #18229

JONES, Hettie. How I Became Hettie Jones. New York: Dutton, (1990). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Memoir of an interracial marriage centered in the bohemianism of New York City during the 1950s and 1960s. $20.00. #2591

JONG, Erica. Fear of Flying. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1973). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very faint soiling to rear panel). Covers lightly faded, else fine. First edition.
The author's first novel which introduced a new kind of liberated literary heroine. It addresses issues of women's sexuality and is generally considered to be a landmark of both women's and seventies literature. $35.00. #2593

JONG, Erica. Fear of Fifty. A Midlife Memoir. (New York): Harper Collins, (1994). Endpaper photos. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket. Fine. First trade edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge.
More fears played out in this, the author's sixteenth book. Equivocally dedicated: "For my daughter, Molly - your turn now". $20.00. #2595

[JOPLIN, Janis]. Amburn, Ellis. Pearl. The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography. (New York): Warner Books, (1992). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Fine. First edition.
Joplin's (1943-1970) tactile persona in concert quickly launched her as the first rock star of the 1960's counterculture. Sadly, what went up came down much too quickly.
The appendices consist of a coroner's report, discography, bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAWM]. $20.00. #2596

JORGENSEN, Christine. Christine Jorgensen. A Personal Autobiography. New York: Eriksson, (1967). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition .
The autobiography of this celebrated transsexual who underwent a sex change operation. In his introduction to this book, Dr. Harry Benjamin writes "This was a little girl, not a boy (in spite of the anatomy) who grew up in this remarkably sound and normal family. There was no broken home, no weak or absent father with whom the little boy could not identify. These are still the favorite theories of many psychologists and psychoanalyst to explain the transsexual state, but they do not fit into the childhood of Christine Jorgensen". $35.00. #2597

Click here for the next part of the catalogue.


©2005-2006 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap