Skip to main content

What Katy Did

JOSEPHSON, Hannah. The Golden Threads. New England's Mill Girls and Magnates. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1949). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (minutely worn at spine extremities). Fine. First edition.
An economic and social history of the young women mill workers in Lowell, Massachusetts between 1822 and 1850. With a bibliography and an index. $25.00. #8962

Karr, Elizabeth. The American Horsewoman. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1884. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially decorated in gilt. Minor cover wear, name in ink on endpapers, else fine. First edition (although it did go into a second printing, in today's market either edition is rare).
"In presenting this volume to the women of America, the author would remark that, at least as far as she is aware, it is the first one, exclusively devoted to the instruction of lady riders, that has ever been written by one of their own countrywomen" -from the Preface.
Without reason to doubt her statement, it still seems remarkable that Karr's book was published only a decade prior to the invention of the automobile and just two before the areoplane. While the iron horse had been around for nearly a half century, it was still Dobbin who provided the principal means of overland travel, leading one to assume that the subject had been covered long since. $750.00. #19502

KELLER, Helen. The Song of the Stone Wall. New York: Century, 1910. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown boards decoratively stamped in black and gilt. Expertly rebacked, preserving part of the original spine. Fine. Printed at the DeVinne Press.
Laid in is a rotogravure newspaper photograph showing Keller reading a braille bible.
[DAB. NAWM]. $85.00. #2599

KELLER, Helen. Teacher Anne Sullivan Macy. A Tribute by the Foster-child of Her Mind. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (slight rubbing of extremities). Fine. First edition.
The last of Keller's dozen books, a biography of her great teacher who freed Helen from the implosiveness of solitude.
[DAB. NAWM. Sweeney 805]. $50.00. #3249

[KELLER, Helen]. Lash, Joseph P. Helen and Teacher. The Story of Helen Keller and Ann Sullivan Macy. (New York): Delacorte Press, (1980). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

When Helen Keller blind, deaf and mute as the result of an early illness was six years old a young woman named Anne Sullivan entered her life. Daughter of Irish immigrants, inexperienced as a teacher and sight impaired herself, she possessed the relentless vitality that was to force her pupil's unwilling mind from the depths of unconsciousness. With a chronology on the endpapers, bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAWM. Sweeney 675]. $20.00. #2621

[KELLEY, Kitty]. Carpozi, Jr., George. Poison Pen. The Unauthorized Biography of Kitty Kelley. New Jersey: Barricade Books, (1991). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First edition.

In the tradition of "turn about is fair play", the author trashes the author of the trash about Nancy Reagan, Elizabeth Taylor, Jackie Kennedy and Frank Sinatra. Ergo, even if it isn't always so that "truth will out", trash apparently will. With an index. $20.00. #5631

KELLOGG, Charlotte. Prelude. (Pasadena): Ward Ritchie, 1960. Octavo, boards, cloth spine. Fine. One of 300 copies. This copy inscribed by the author's daughter.

Jean Kellogg Dickie wrote a preface to the long narrative poem of which the book consists. This writer was acquainted with Jean, a delightful, gentle lady who had illustrated poet Robinson Jeffers' The Loving Shepherdess and posed for her neighbor, the photographer Edward Weston. $35.00. #2602

KELLOGG, Eugenia. The Awakening of Poccalito. A Tale of Telegraph Hill and Other Tales. San Francisco: The Unknown Publisher, 1903. Illustrated with a photographic tail piece of the author. 12mo, original brown cloth with elaborate pictorial stamping in gilt. Fine. Very scarce.

Little tales of the west, by an equally modest literary talent. With a prefatory note by the author Joaquin Miller, although his contribution is unrecorded by the Bibliography of American Literature.
[Baird and Greenwood 1355. Cowan p. 324]. $75.00. #2603

[KELLY, Grace]. Englund, Steven. Grace of Monaco. An Interpretive Biography. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (slightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
From Grace of the Kellys of Philadelphia to the actress Grace Kelly of Hollywood to Princess Grace of Monaco. With an index.
[Sweeney 679]. $20.00. #7072

[KENNEDY, Ethel]. Oppenheimer, Jerry. The Other Mrs. Kennedy. Ethel Skakel Kennedy: An American Drama of Power, Privilege, and Politics. New York: St. Martin's, (1994). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

The widow of Robert Kennedy and mother of their eleven children is taken to task in 487 pages. With a selected bilbiography, notes, sources and an index. $20.00. #7019

[KENNEDY, Rose]. Gibson, Barbara with Caroline Latham. Life with Rose Kennedy. (New York): Warner Books, (1986). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
A pedestrian account of Rose Kennedy in her later life by her personal secretary. As chronicled, the twilight years come across as surprisingly empty and devoid of interest.
[Sweeney 700]. $20.00. #5674

[Skating], BROKAW, Irving. The Art of Skating Its History and Development with Practical Directions and Instantaneous Action Photographs of Celebrated Skaters of Many Nationalities. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Quarto, original dark green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt. Spine gilt slightly rubbed, very light foxing to prelininary and terminal leaves, else fine. Originally published in London in 1910, this updates the subsequent years, and is the first clothbound American edition.
In addition to a chapter on skating for women and another for children, there are sections on skate dancing, pairs, fours and carnivals in which women are well represented. With a record of world championships and a bibliography. $75.00. #364

KING, Coretta Scott. My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1969). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

"I have written this book out of my need to share with people everywhere the kind of fulfillment which I found, both as a woman and as a human being, in my life with Martin Luther King, Jr." Today the outspoken Coretta King is still going strong at seventy-five. With an index. $50.00. #2606

JOHNSTON, Mary. The Witch. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914. Octavo, original gilt-lettered brown cloth , pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition, quite scarce in jacket.
Johnston (1870-1936) was the daughter of two early Virginia families. She was educated at home making full use of her father's extensive library. A prolific author, (twenty-three novels) her dominant theme was historical fiction, unlike here generally focused on the south. Wearing other hats, Johnston helped form the Equal Suffrage League of Virginia in 1909; was a pacifist in World War I; and in later life developed an interest in mysticism. The frontispiece illustration by N.C. Wyeth is repeated on the dust jacket.
[Allen p. 208. Dykes, Wyeth 201. NAW]. $225.00. #2590

KING, Marian. The Recovery of Myself. A Patient's Experience in a Hospital for Mental Illness. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (minor chipping). Fine. First edition.

The jacket blurb states "Her story is probably the first document of its kind ever to be published". Perhaps inevitably, the record of her impressions as a patient really does not live up to the wonderful title. $30.00. #2607

KINGSOLVER, Barbara. The Bean Trees. New York: Harper & Row, (1988). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Signed copy.
A signed copy of the author's first novel. Here art imitates life as both the author and her tale wend their way from Kentucky to Tucson, Arizona. $375.00. #2608

KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Pigs in Heaven. (New York): Harper Collins, (1993). Royal octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page.

A novel revolving around a custody dispute of an American Indian child. $45.00. #2609

[KIRCHWEY, Freda]. Alpern, Sara. Freda Kirchwey. A Woman of The Nation. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First edition.
Kirchwey (1893-1976) made her mark through the famous liberal periodical The Nation. Starting there as a journalist in 1918 she became editor, owner and publisher from 1937 until 1955. With notes and an index.
[DAB. Sweeney 707]. $20.00. #7422

KITT, Eartha. Thursday's Child. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1956). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (a trifle rubbed at top and bottom edges). Bookplate. Fine. First edition.
The vibrant cabaret singer and actress, from her dirt poor days in South Carolina to Kitt's rise to sultry stardom. Disappointingly, the book comes across with an unfortunate lack of depth, though the early hardships she experienced are vivid enough. $45.00. #7541

KNIGHT, Brenda. Women of the Beat Generation. The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution. Berkeley: Conari Press, (1996). Illustrated. Oblong octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The author, former editor of Etc. magazine, profiles forty women including Elise Cowen, Diane di Prima, Hettie Jones, Joan Burroughs, Jan Kerouac, Jane Bowles, Carolyn Cassady and Ruth Weiss. Between the foreword by Anne Waldman and the afterword by Ann Charters, over fifty photographs punctuate the text. With an appendix of individual biographies and an index. $20.00. #9365

KNIGHT, Oliver. Life and Manners in the Frontier Army. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1978). Octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Concerning the ladies and daughters of the regiment and the social, physical and psychological isolation that constituted their life at a frontier post during the quarter century of Indian hostilities which followed the Civil War. With notes, bibliography and an index. $30.00. #2612

[Kaiulani], Mrantz, Maxine. Hawaii's Tragic Princess. Kaiulani The Girl Who Never Got To Rule. Honolulu: Aloha Graphics and Sales, 1980. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition.
Kaiulani's large, dark eyes closed forever after only twenty-three years and less than seven months after her future kingdom had been annexed by the United States. $20.00. #9459

[KBLER-ROSS, Elisabeth]. Gill, Derek. Quest. The Life of Elisabeth Kbler-Ross. New York: Harper & Row, (1980). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (edges slightly rubbed). Name in ink on front free endpaper, label on front paste-down. First edition.

In retrospect, her birth as a two and a half pound triplet not expected to live seems a portent of things to come, for Kbler-Ross would grow up to become the world reknowned authority on the care of the dying. $20.00. #5633

KBLER-ROSS, Elisabeth. Living with Death and Dying. New York: Macmillan, (1981). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

Before coming to the United States Dr. Kbler-Ross practiced general medicine in her native Switzerland. This is a companion volume to her previous two books, On Death and Dying and Questions and Answers on Death and Dying. The trio are based on a study she completed while assistant professor of psychiatry at the University of Chicago and copies of the pioneering works have sold in the millions. $20.00. #5632

KBLER-ROSS, Elisabeth. Remember the Secret. Millbrae, California: Celestial Arts, (1982). Illustrated by Heather Preston with full page color plates. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly soiled, one tiny nick in center of front flap fold). Covers a tad soiled, else fine. First edition. Signed by the author.
A children's book about love and caring and loss and how two young people cope with it. $50.00. #9158

KUNIN, Madeleine. Living a Political Life. New York: Knopf, 1994. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Madeleine Kunin the first woman governor of the state of Vermont followed a long trail in her political career. There were three campaigns for the state legislature (the subject of her maiden speech was the Equal Rights Amendment), two for lieutenant governor and four more for the governorship. At journey's end, her exit from politics was by her own timetable, not by the electorates'. The autobiography is jointly dedicated to her mother and her aunt. $20.00. #7067

KUNSTLER, William M. The Minister and the Choir Singer. The Hall-Mills Murder Case. New York: Morrow, 1964. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine a trifle faded). Fine. First edition .

Basing his case in part on new evidence, the noted trial lawyer offers a solution to a famous unsolved mystery: the murder of Reverend Edward Wheeler Hall and Mrs. Eleanor R. Mills, a singer in his Episcopal church choir. With a list of dramatis personae. $35.00. #5627

KYTLE, Elizabeth . Willie Mae. New York: Knopf, 1958. Octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket (slight browning of spine and edges). Fine. First edition.

"This is the true story of Willie Mae the first genuine account of a Negro servant's life we know of from her childhood years in Gruber's Grove, Georgia, to the recent days in Atlanta. It provides a portrait of a woman who keeps her head up, her feet on the ground, and laughter in the air" - from the jacket. The author had at one time been the employer of Willie Mae Workman and consulted with her on the final version of the book. $25.00. #3003

[LA FLESCHE, Susette]. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. Bright Eyes. The Story of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1974). Octavo, boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed at edges). Edges of covers a little browned, inscription in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
Susette La Flesche Tibbles (1854-1903) became an effective spokeswoman for Indian rights. With a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 151]. $25.00. #8943

LA ROE, Else K. Woman Surgeon. The Autobiography of . New York: Dial Press, 1957. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (slightly chipped and rubbed). Front endpapers with offset marks probably from a newspaper clipping, else fine. First edition.

Dr. LaRoe was born in Germany prior to World War I and grew up to become an early woman pioneer in the field of plastic surgery. In peacetime, at least, women constitute the majority of patients in this field, but at any time have been few of the practitioners. One of the founders of the anti-Nazi German women's Pacifist Party, she managed to avoid the consequences. A long career as a plastic surgeon in New York followed. An interesting work which even describes in detail some surgical procedures and actual operations. $45.00. #2271

[LANDERS, Ann]. Howard, Margo. Eppie. The Story of Ann Landers. New York: Putnam's, (1982). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.

Biography of the most widely syndicated newspaper columnist in the world, now recently deceased, written by one of her daughters.
[Sweeney 712]. $20.00. #2617

[KENNEDY, Jacqueline]. Birmingham, Stephen. Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1978). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small quarto, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.

By a biographer and author of social history in which he gives a light-fingered, readable account of Jaqcueline's life up to the time of publication. With an index.
[Sweeney 686]. $20.00. #8898

le conte, Carrie. Yo Semite 1878. Adventures of N & C. Journal and Drawings by .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. Eight reproductions in color of the sketches, and facsimiles of eleven pages of the journal. Quarto, linen spine with printed paper label, boards pictorially stamped in green, brown, and rust, with prospectus laid in, dust jacket (spine sunned). Fine. One of 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean. With prospectus.
N and C are Nora Dibble and the fourteen-year-old author of this journal which recounts Caroline's lively observations of a camping party guided by her father, the distinguished geologist Joseph LeConte. As an adult Carrie attended the University of California, became a close friend of the artist William Keith, converted to Catholicism, lived for a time in an ancient Franciscan monastery and ended her days in a Shattuck Avenue apartment, not far from where they had started eighty-two years before. The publication marks the centennial of President Lincoln having signed the act that turned Yosemite Valley over to the state of California.
[BCC 117]. $100.00. #15225

[LEE, Gypsy Rose]. Preminger, Erik Lee. Gypsy & Me. At Home and On the Road with Gypsy Rose Lee. Boston: Little, Brown, (1984). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (light edgewear, spine a little faded). Spine cocked, upper edge of front cover bumped, else excellent. First edition.
Gypsy Rose Lee and her sister, (who became the actress June Havoc), toured the U.S. in vaudeville acts at an early age. At fifteen, Lee first appeared as a stripper, then became a star of Minsky's as well as the Ziegfield Follies. She also "wrote" (her friend Craig Rice ghosted) The GString Murders and similar works. The musical Gypsy: A Memoir,was a big hit, first on Broadway and then as a film. Later, Lee hosted a popular television talk show. Written by her son whose father, as he came to discover, was the film director Otto Preminger. With an index.
[DAB. NAWM. Sweeney 728]. $20.00. #2624

LENZ, Elinor. Mueroff, Barbara. The Feminization of America. How Women's Values Are Changing Our Public and Private Lives. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, (1985). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.

The title sums up the content. With a list of references, a bibliography and an index. $20.00. #2626

LEVINE, Louis. The Women's Garment Workers. A History of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1924. Illustrated with a frontispiece map and photographs. Octavo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Three small ink date stamps on rear pastedown, else fine. First edition.

Reflected against an historical survey of the industry's production organization, this scholarly treatise records the workers' struggle to improve conditions through unionization. It is curious to note that of the full page photographs of the General Executive Board of the I.L.G.W.U. only the last, 1924-26, has a female member. With appendices, bilbiography, references, topical index and index of names. $45.00. #2633

LEVY, Joann. They Saw the Elephant. Women in the California Gold Rush. (Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1990. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. As new. First edition. This copy signed by the author.

An interesting book which details important roles women played in the gold rush. The "elephant" in the title is explained in the introduction: "To forty-niners and those following, no expression characterized the California gold rush more than the words seeing the elephant' The expression predated the gold rush, arising from a tale current when circus parades first featured elephants. A farmer, so the story went, hearing that a circus was in town, loaded his wagon with vegetables for the market there. He had never seen an elephant and very much wished to do so. On the way to town he encountered the circus parade, led by an elephant. The farmer was thrilled. His horses, however, were terrified. Bolting, they overturned the wagon and ruined the vegetables. I don't give a hang,' the farmer said, for I have seen the elephant.'" With a bibliography and an index. $20.00. #2634

LEWIS, Grace Hegger. With Love from Gracie. Sinclair Lewis: 1912-1925. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1955). Illustrated. Octavo, patterned boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly worn). Fine. First edition.

Grace Lewis' reminiscences of her years as the wife of the novelist Sinclair Lewis, illustrated with twenty-seven photographs. Prior to her marriage she had been on the staff of Women's Home Companion and Vogue; afterwards a frequent contributor to well-known magazines. $35.00. #2636

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. North to the Orient. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1935). Illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and with endpaper and chapter heading maps by Charles A. Lindbergh. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (minor edgewear). Darkening to pastedowns, else fine. First edition, first issue in the first state jacket, of the author's first book.

A travel narrative of the Lindbergh's 1931 flight in their seaplane "Sirius" from Maine to Japan via the Great Circle Route. With an appendix. $185.00. #2642

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. Listen! The Wind. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1938. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket, protective tissue wrapper (browned, slight edgewear). Fine. First edition.
Lindbergh became a noted novelist, poet and aviator. This tale of exploration, like many of her other works, was greeted by phrases such as "the girl can write." Despite her activities as an aviator, navigator and radio operator, Lindbergh's 1929 engagement to Charles Lindbergh was proclaimed "an argumentfor oldfashioned femininity". With an appendix. $100.00. #2643

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. Dearly Beloved. A Theme and Variations. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1962). Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

Anne Morrow was born into a wealthy Eastern banking family. Her father became ambassador to Mexico, her mother acting president of Smith College from which Anne graduated in 1928, after specializing in English literature and creative writing. The author preferred to call this novel "reflections in a fictional frame". $35.00. #2644

[LINDBERGH, Charles and Anne]. Milton, Joyce. Loss of Eden. A Biography of Charles and Anne Morrow Lindbergh. (New York): Harper Collins, (1993). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine very slightly faded). Fine. First edition.

The story of the Lindberghs forty-five year marriage, including the famous tragedy of the kidnapping of their first child. With notes and an index. $20.00. #7030

LINDSAY, Howard. Crouse, Russell. Clarence Day's Life with Mother. Made Into a Play. New York: Knopf, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (chipped at edges). Fine. This first edition is rather scarce.

Illustrated with three photographs from the play, a sequel to Life with Father. Both were successful Broadway productions as this writer, who enjoyed both, can attest. $45.00. #2645

LIVERMORE, Mary A. My Story of the War: A Woman's Narrative or Four Years Personal Experience as Nurse in the Union Army, and in Relief Work at Home, in Hospitals, Camps, and at the Front, During the War of the Rebellion. With Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and Thrilling Reminiscences Portraying the Lights and Shadows of Hospital Life and The Sanitary Service of the War. Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1888. Superbly illustrated with portraits and state and Confederate battle-flags, numerous engravings and chromolithographs. Octavo, blind-stamped red cloth, pictorial elaborate stamping in gilt on front cover and spine. Ink signature on front endpaper, else fine. First edition.
Livermore would go on to be a reformer active in the woman suffrage and temperance movements. In 1869 she founded a suffrage paper called The Agitator and also edited the Women's Journal with which it merged. Moving on to the professional lecture circuit her heavy coast to coast schedule brought new success and the sobriquet "Queen of the Platform".
This anecdotal story of her Civil War days was very popular, experiencing a sale of over 60,000 copies.
["Well-known, valuable reminiscences; especially good for accounts of military hospitals and relief work". Nevins II, p. 130. [DAB. NAW. Browne p. 118]. $200.00. #2646

LOOS, Anita. A Girl Like I. New York: Viking, (1966). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (light edgewear and faint soiling to rear panel). Fine. First edition.
The autobiography of the novelist, satirist and prolific screenwriter. The book's jacket breezily states "Anita Loos practically invented the movies." The diminutive brunette's bestknown work was Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. $20.00. #2650

LOVEJOY, Esther Pohl. Certain Samaritans. New York: Macmillan, 1927. Illustrated with a colored frontispiece and photographs. Octavo, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Slight rubbing of covers, else fine. First edition, inscribed by the author.

Although handicapped by a skimpy education and lack of funds, the determined young lady worked her way through the University of Oregon's recently opened medical school, becoming its second woman graduate and the first to practice medicine (obstetrics). In a long life (ninety-seven years) she also made her mark as an able administrator and active feminist. In this book Lovejoy wrote of her work with the American Women's Hospitals of which she was director for forty-eight years, and of the efforts of this organization to help the unfortunates of the world.
[NAWM]. $90.00. #5622

[Low, Juliette]. Shultz, Gladys Denny and LAWRENCE, Daisy Gordon. Lady from Savannah. The Life of Juliette Low. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1958). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (small chips at top and bottom edges near spine, a little rubbed). Fine. First edition.
Co-author Lawrence was Low's niece and Juliette accorded Daisy the honor of becoming the first Girl Scout by registering her goddaughter's name as the original member. After Low's death a World War II Liberty Ship would be named for her and, in 1948, a postage stamp honored the founder of the Girl Scouts.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 766]. $40.00. #19221

[LOWRY, Annie]. Scott, Lalla. Karnee. A Paiute Narrative. Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1966. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed). Ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Fine. First edition.

While doing research under the Works Projects Administration in 1936 the author met Annie Lowry, daughter of a Paiute mother and a white rancher. Deserted by her father, she rejected that part of her heritage and lived in the Indian colony near Lovelock, Nevada. The details of the tribes customs, rituals, beliefs and attitude contribute to the interest in the book. With notes and a bibliography. $20.00. #2778

[LUHAN, Mabel Dodge]. Rudnick, Lois Palken. Mabel Dodge Luhan, New Woman, New Worlds. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1984). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

A perhaps more scholarly view of the talented and complex legend. With notes, a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAWM]. $20.00. #2653

[MACDONALD, Betty]. Who, Me? The Autobiography of Betty MacDonald. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1959). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (edgewear with rear cover panel soiled). About fine. First edition.
This surprisingly scarce posthumous work is an abridged compilation of her other humorous writings, the best remembered of which were The Egg and I and Onions in the Stew.
[DAB. Paher 119]. $125.00. #2656

[MADISON, Dolly]. [Cutts, Lucia B. Editor]. Memoirs and Letters of Dolly Madison. Wife of James Madison, President of the United States. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1886. 12mo, original brown cloth, top edge gilt. Name in ink on title page, endpapers a little foxed, else fine. First edition.

The editor was Dolly's grandniece.
[NAW]. $100.00. #2657

[MADISON, Dolly]. Dean, Elizabeth Lippincott. Dolly Madison, The Nation's Hostess. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1928). Illustrated from photographs and with frontispiece portrait of Dolly. Octavo, original gilt-lettered pictorial blue cloth. Fine. First edition.

Besides being first lady (she was the original recipient of the term) from 1809-1817, Dolly (or Dolley) had served as White House hostess from 1801-1809 while her husband was Secretary of State under the widower President Jefferson. With an extensive index.
[DAB. NAW]. $20.00. #2658

[MADISON, Dolly]. Gerson, Noel B. The Velvet Glove. A Life of Dolly Madison. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, (1975). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

From a Quaker background of increasingly modest circumstances Madison married, was widowed, remarried, became a heroine during the sacking of Washington in the war of 1812, lived to the age of eighty-one and remains to this day the greatest contributor to the social life of the United States. With a bibliography and index.
[DAB. NAW]. $20.00. #2659

MARSHALL, Katherine Tupper. Together. Annals of an Army Wife. New York: Tupper and Love, 1946. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slight wear). Ink inscription on front endpaper, else fine. First edition.

A native of Kentucky and graduate of Virginia's Hollins College, as a widow in 1930 she married a Lieutenant Colonel named George C. Marshall. The book focuses on the subsequent fifteen years during which her husband became General of the Army. With two appendices. $30.00. #2660

MARTIN, Mary. My Heart Belongs. New York: Morrow, 1976. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (faint wear). Fine. First edition.

The bundle of energy from Weatherford, Texas who created more than a passable imitation of Peter Pan and an inimitable one of nurse Nellie Forbush in South Pacific, singing opposite that matine idol of the menopause age, Ezio Pinza. With an index. $20.00. #2662

[MARTINEAU, Harriet]. Burchell, R.A. Harriet Martineau and America. Selected Letters from the Reinhard S. Speck Collection. Berkeley: Friends of Bancroft Library, 1995. Frontispiece portrait of Martineau. Octavo, paper wrappers. Fine. First edition.

Stan Speck left his remarkable collection of Harriet Martineau to the University of California's Bancroft Library. The foreword states that Dr. Speck collected with passion, diligence and remarkable sensibility. Knowing him as a customer, this writer would add the word humor; his visits were always a pleasure. If memory serves, the frontispiece to this exhibition catalogue was purchased from us. Oh, Harriet Martineau? She spent two years travelling the United States, the result of which was her three volume Society in America (1837) and Retrospect of Western Travel (1838). Many American readers took exception to her observations, especially in the south with regard to her views on slavery. $20.00. #2663

MCCARTER, Margaret Hill. The Peace of the Solomon Valley. Chicago: McClurg & Company, 1911. Illustrated with colored frontispiec. Tall 12mo, original brown wrappers pictorially stamped with a sunflower in green and yellow, and and steamer trunk in black, lettered in gilt, yapp edges (somewhat chipped), pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy.
A charmingly presented little book by a minor Indiana author, little remembered today. McCarter (1860-1938) wrote a number of fictional works over a period of years, althought she is not mentioned in Shumaker's A History of Indiana Literature. $45.00. #7110

MCCARTHY, Mary. Memories of a Catholic Girlhood. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1957). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, paper spine label, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
One of McCarthy's better-known works, recalling her early life in which she had been orphaned by the 1918 influenza epidemic.
[Goldman, Mary McCarthy. A Bibliography A8a]. $40.00. #2666

[MCCARTHY, Mary]. Goldman, Sherli Evens. Mary McCarthy. A Bibliography. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1968). Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Endpapers a trifle browned at edges, else quite fine.
This bibliography includes all her books, book and periodical contributions and foreign translations up to 1968. $20.00. #2667

MCCLELLAN, Elisabeth. Historic Dress in America 1800-1870. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, (1910). Illustrated. Quarto, original decoratively blind-stamped blue fabricoid. Fine. First edition. Oddly (to us) the gilt lettered spine has "MacRae Smith Co" as the publisher.

This scholarly work is a companion volume to a previous work in which the author considered the period from 1607 to 1800. Profusely illustrated in pen and ink, together with half tone reproductions from photographs of rare portraits, original garments, etc.. With a glossary and an index. $100.00. #2668

MCCULLERS, Carson. The Play. The Ballad of the Sad Cafe. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1963. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (edgewear, minor soiling to back cover). Spine cocked, bookplate. Very good. First edition as a play.

McCuller's novella, adapted for the stage by the award-winning playwright Edward Albee.
[Shapiro, D7. DAB. NAWM]. $65.00. #2672

McCollester, S.H. Memorial of Elizabeth Elnora Randall McCollester. Marlboro, New Hampshire: (Rumford Press), 1913. Illustrated with many photographs. Octavo, original two-tone blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edges gilt. About fine. First edition. With the author's complimentary slip laid in.
An elaborately produced if rather flowery tribute to his late wife, who was a great, great aunt of this writer. Elizabeth attended the Hoyoke Female Seminary whose President, Mary Lyon, became her ideal woman and inspired her to become an educator herself. $30.00. #21907

MCDONALD, Mrs. Cornelia. A Diary with Reminiscences of the War and Refugee Life in the Shenandoah Valley 1860-1865. Nashville: Hunter McDonald, 1934. Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth. Bookplate on front endpaper, some pages a little wrinkled at upper edges, else fine. The rare first edition.
Kept by the author at the request of her husband, a member of Stonewall Jackson's Brigade and, like Jackson, to become a casualty of the conflict. With folding maps, a sketch of the author, preface, two indices and appendices.
["A portrayal of wartime life in central and western Virginia" Nevins II, p. 196]. $300.00. #2673

MCKELVEY, Susan Delano. Botanical Explorations of the Trans-Mississippi West 1790-1850. Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts: Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University, 1955. Illustrated with folding maps and two in pocket at rear. Thick quarto, cloth. Fine.

An enormous (1,144 pages) scholarly treatise on the itself immense subject. With an index. $250.00. #2674

[MCKINNON, Edna Rankin]. Dykeman, Wilma. Too Many People, Too Little Love. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (small spot and minimal rubbing of spine). Fine. First edition. Signed by the author.
"The brave and adventurous study of a woman totally involved in two momentous issues of our times women's changing status and the population crisis" (dust jacket blurb). From a pioneer Montana family, McKinnon was the first woman to be admitted to the bar in Montana. Her sister, pacifist Jeanette Rankin, was the first woman ever elected to the U.S. Congress. $20.00. #7417

MCMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale. (New York): Viking, (1992). Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

There is a photograph of the author on the back of the jacket and a quote from film director Spike Lee: "... Terry Macmillan has crafted a well-written, truthful and funny story of four African-American women ... and the sometimes volatile world of Black female Black male relationships". $20.00. #5623

[MCREA, Jane]. Wilson, D[avid]. The Life of Jane McCrea, with An Account of Burgoyne's Expedition in 1777. New York: Baker, Godwin, 1853. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, spine decoratively stamped in gilt. Light cover wear, bookplate, endpaper browning, occasional foxing. Very good. First edition.
Jane McCrea was the twenty-six year old daughter of a Presbyterian minister and fiance of David Jones, a Loyalist officer serving under the British General Burgoyne. She was murdered by a Huron indian named Le Loup ("the Wolf") during the Revolutionary War and the tragedy of her death became a cause celbre. With an appendix.
[Field, An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography 1653. NAW]. $150.00. #2669

[MEAD, Margaret]. Howard, Jane. Margaret Mead. A Life. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1984). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fore-edge very slightly spotted, else fine. First edition.

Her work in cultural anthropology called the world's attention to the profession, although not without controversy. A teacher at Columbia University and a curator at the American Museum of Natural History, her half century of field trips to the south seas resulted in thirty-four books and ten films. Twenty-eight honorary degrees attested to Mead's renown as the world's leading anthropologist. With notes, selected bibliography and an index.
[DAB. Sweeney 833]. $20.00. #5624

Megquier, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of ... from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial label, pictorial dust jacket (chipped and worn). Front pastedown cracket at hinge, endpapers foxed, else near fine. First edition.
Apparently Mrs. Megquier was the first woman from the United States to cross the Isthmus of Panama. If, on the one hand, the letters deal with the undramatic aspects of ordinary life in that decidedly unordinary time and place, they do it from a uniquely feminine point of view. The picture is centered in urban (though far from urbane) San Francisco as opposed to rough and ready gold rush digs, such as those described by Dame Shirley. $20.00. #9611

[MEIR, Golda]. Martin, Ralph G.. Golda. Golda Meir: The Romantic Years. New York: Scribner's, (1988). Illustrated. Thick octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

An examination of the inside of Meir's life and how it was affected by the outside. With notes, bibliography and index. $20.00. #7076

[MERMAN, Ethel]. Martin, Pete. Who Could Ask For Anything More?. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. Illustrated endpapers. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

Clarion voiced Ethel Agnes Zimmerman's anecdotal recounting of her musical comedy career on Broadway and in Hollywood, up the years from being a stenographer in Astoria on Long Island. The endpaper photographs are stills from eleven of her hits. $25.00. #2683

MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. Renascence and Other Poems. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1917. Small octavo, original gilt-lettered black cloth, boxed. Spine slightly worn and gilt faded, else a fine copy. First edition, first issue with the watermark "Glaslan AGM France" all in italics; page 1 of text, next to last line ";" was later changed to ":"; page 37, end of 6th line "." was later deleted; page 70, end of 1st line :," was later changed to ".".
The author's first book. Millay was also the first woman to receive the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry (The Ballad of the Harp Weaver).
[Browne, p. 94. Johnson, High Spots of American Literature p. 57. DAB. NAW]. $2500.00. #2685

[MINING], "The First Woman in Camp in the Coeur D'Alene Mining District, Idaho". New York: Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, April 19, 1884. Volume LVIII, No. 1,491. Cover illustration. 10-3/4" x 9", plus margins and masthead. Slight wear along old fold. Cover and verso text only.
The front page of the newspaper showing a woman being escorted into the camp by a group of the miners, walking in the snow, one takes her arm, another her bags, etc.. Mrs. Frank Leslie is listed as the publisher. $40.00. #8437

Martinsen, Ella Lung. Trail to North Star Gold a Sequel to "Black Sand and Gold". True Story of the Alaska-Klondike Gold Rush. Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1969. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
A curious compilation: factual recollections buttressed with historical photographs but diminished by adjective-laden recalled dialogue. Still, a useful addition to a geographically underrepresented section of this catalogue. As the title states, this book is a sequel to the writer's Black Sand and Gold. With an index. $20.00. #19265

MITCHELL, Ellen M. A Study of Greek Philosophy. Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1891. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in brown and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Name in ink on front free endpaper, top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed, dime sized abrasion to front endpaper, else fine. First edition .
A very scarce book on an even scarcer subject for a nineteenth century American woman to write. $250.00. #5628

MITFORD, Jessica. Kind and Unusual Punishment. The Prison Business. New York: Knopf, 1973. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Some small spots and stains on covers and top edge, else fine. First edition.

Mitford's examination of the keepers and the kept, including a chapter "Women in Cages", is a study of the confines of the correctional mind and the effect on its prisoners. With an appendix, notes and an index. $20.00. #2692

[Monroe, Harriet]. Poetry. A Magazine of Verse. (Chicago: Poetry. Magazine), 1925. Volume XXVI, Number IV. Octavo, original printed pictorial green wrappers stamped in black. Fore edge of wrappers with a few small tears (no loss of paper), spine ends a little worn and browned, some pages dogeared at lower corner.
Harriet Monroe was the founder and editor of the magazine. This issue contains her memories of the recently deceased poet Amy Lowell. Although a poet herself, the feisty Monroe was far more important as a critic and editor.
[DAB. NAW]. $20.00. #12065

[MONROE, Marilyn]. Mailer, Norman. Marilyn, a Biography. (New York): Grosset & Dunlap, (1973). Profusely illustrated with photographs . Quarto, padded white cloth, clamshell slipcase, as issued. Bookplate. Fine. Limited edition (limitation unspecified), signed by Norman Mailer and Lawrence Schiller on behalf of the twenty-four leading photographers whose work appears herein.
Superbly illustrated with black and white and color photographs of Marilyn, including a photograph of a nude Marilyn drying herself with a towel on the front cover of the slip case.
[NAW. Sweeney 872]. $275.00. #5537

[MOORE, Marianne C.]. Hall, Donald. Marianne Moore. The Cage and the Animal. New York: Pegasus, (1970). Frontispiece portrait of the poet. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket ( a little browned at edges, dust soiled). Fine. First edition. With publisher's complimentary slip laid in.

A graduate of Bryn Mawr, Moore joined the faculty of the United States Indian School at Carlisle prior to her career as a writer of book reviews, essays on art, literature and, of course, poetry for which she won a National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize in 1952. Often acclaimed as a poet's poet, her substantial papers are at the Rosenbach Foundation in Philadelphia. With notes, a bibliography and an index.
[DAB. NAWM]. $25.00. #7026

[MORGAN, Christiana]. douglas, Claire. Translate This Darkness. The Life of Christiana Morgan. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
The creative and beautiful Christiana Morgan was the daughter of a prominent Boston family. She met Carl Jung in Zrich in the mid-1920's. He was intrigued by her "visions", she by her charismatic therapist. Incidentally Jung, with typical nineteenth century male hubris, divided the female of the species according to the roles that they held for men. To quote, "when you are wife and mother you can hardly be the hetaera too". He also did not subscribe to the modern day therapist's rigid dictum against commingling business with pleasure. With exhaustive notes, an extensive bibliography and an index by Dr. Douglas, a clinical and Jungian analyst. $20.00. #7070

MORRISON, Toni. Tar Baby. New York: Knopf, 1981. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First trade edition.
It has been said that Tar Baby is Morrison's first novel to show much relationship between blacks and whites. Whatever went before, one won't get any argument along those lines vis--vis this plot. $25.00. #2695

Morton, J. Washington. The Pleasures of Home. Pittsburgh: Ingraham & M'Candless, Publishers, 1841. 12mo, original black boards, paper label on spine. Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, covers lightly dust soiled, leaves foxed throughout . First edition. A rare regional imprint.
Does the initial J stand for John or Jane? Our sense is that the author of this Pennsylvania book of poems is a woman, a point on which we stand to be corrected. In the event, the last seventeen pages contains poems "written by the author's sister, and are inserted here at the request of a number of patrons of the present work". $200.00. #13723

[MOWATT, Anna Cora]. Barnes, Eric Wollencott. The Lady of Fashion. The Life and the the Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt. New York: Scribner's, (1954). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (some edgewear). Fine. First edition.

The well-born Anna Cora Ogden (1819-1870) wrote under the name "Helen Berkeley" for Godey's Ladies Book, Graham's and other periodicals. She was also a poet, novelist, compiler of books on cooking, etiquette, etc. and playwright. Her best remembered work is Fashion; or Life in New York, a satire on life in Manhattan 150 years ago. The play's success led to Mowatt accepting an offer to appear on the stage herself, thus becoming the first American woman of society to make the stage a profession. With a note on sources, other notes and an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 904]. $20.00. #2699

[MUSIC], Lewis, A.L. All American Girl. Collegiate Fox Trot Song with Eight Extra Choruses. New York: Leo Feist, (1932). Quarto, 8 pp., pictorial paper wrappers. Fine.
Front cover lithographed in color depicting a football player being idolized by a pretty flapper. This edition contains eight additional choruses including ones for New York City, Pacific Coast, Western Conference, Southern, Fashion, and even the League of Nations!. $20.00. #2635

[MUSIC], Wenner, Hilda E. and FREILICHER, Elizabeth. Here's to the Women. 100 Songs For and About American Women. New York: Feminist Press at The City University, (1990). Illustrated with photographs. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First clothbound edition. Signed by Wenner on front free endpaper.
The anthology is dedicated to Malvina Reynolds: "She helps us face tomorrow with some muscle." The table of contents divides the songs into categories of "Friends and Lovers", "Activism", "Labor", "Contemporary Issues", "Growing Up", "Role Models" and "Women Emerging".
With a discography, annotated bibliography, list of titles and first lines and an index. $50.00. #9366

[NATION, Carry A.]. Asbury, Herbert. Carry Nation. New York: Knopf, 1929. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in yellow and orange. Spine a bit faded, bookplate, faint endpaper browning. Very good. First edition.

Carry Nation (her first name spelled thus because her uneducated father wrote it as such in the family Bible) was the temperance agitator who gained fame by wrecking the Hotel Carrey in Wichita, Kansas with a hatchet, smashing mirrors, windows, bars, paneling, pornographic paintings and liquor stocks, while causing thousands of dollars in damages. Never ready to bury the hatchet, she was arrested for similar activities some thirty times, and helped pay her fines by proceeds from lecture tours, stage appearances and the sale of souvenir hatchets. Carry's echinate reasoning for such rampant destruction was that since saloons were illegal in Kansas, saloon owners had "no rights that anybody is bound to respect". On balance, Asbury's biography is sympathetic and impartial. With an index.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 915]. $25.00. #2703

[NATION, Carry A.]. Taylor, Robert Lewis. Vessel of Wrath. The Life and Times of Carry Nation. (New York): New American Library, (1966). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket (the jacket flaps were apparently affixed to the paste-downs at some point, causing damage when removed, especially to the front flap which is rather chipped, affecting text). Otherwise a fine, bright copy. First edition.
By the author of The Travels of Jamie McPheeters, a novel for which he won the Pulitzer Prize. "Any reasonable historian must admire Mrs. Nation's armor-plated indifference to censure. At one point she was probably the most discussed woman in the world, and her detractors opened up with a vivid barrage of accusation. She was denounced as a quack, a humbug, a fourflusher, a felon, a bully, a busybody, a common scold, a secret drinker, a man in woman's clothes, a nymphomaniac, an Amazon-gone-amok, a sub rosa traveler in bar fixtures, a reincarnation of Lucrezia Borgia, a possible werewolf and a professional peddler of cheap souvenirs. (Mrs. Nation was, at this last stage, hawking miniature hatchets, wrought of pewter, and making a very good thing of it, but she either gave her money away or ploughed it into campaigns intended to stave off boredom for the saloon-keepers)" - from the text.
[DAB. NAW. Sweeney 917]. $20.00. #5216

NAYLOR, Gloria. Mama Day. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

Born in 1950, the author grew up in New York City. She received her B.A. from Brooklyn College and her M.A. in Afro-American studies from Yale University. This novel is set on one of the small sea islands off the coast of South Carolina and Georgia. $25.00. #5669

[NEVELSON, Louise]. Lisle, Laurie. Louise Nevelson. A Passionate Life. New York: Summit, (1990). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

A biography of the Russian-born sculptor whose real success eluded her until she was almost sixty, when she made up for lost time. With notes and sources, selected bibliography and an index. $20.00. #2705

NEWBEGIN, Anna B. Poems of Life from California. San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, (1917). Frontispiece illustration tipped in. 12mo, brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in brown, printed dust jacket (spine very slightly chipped). Fine. First edition.

With the bookplate of the well known psychiatrist Langley Porter. Newbegin's bookstore, located on the north side of Union Square, was a local literary landmark for generations. Although we assume a connection between Anna B. and John J., our efforts at tracing one have been unsuccessful. $45.00. #8160

NIN, Anas. Under a Glass Bell and Other Stories. New York: Dutton, 1948. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (a trifle rubbed). Fine. First U.S. edition .

A collection of all the short stories Nin had written to that time and a novelette, Winter and Artifice.
[DAB]. $65.00. #5614

NIN, Anas. Cities of the Interior. (Denver: Swallow Press, 1959). With drawings by Nin's husband, Ian Hugo. Octavo, printed pictorial wrappers. Some minor spine wear, else excellent. First edition thus (the novellas had been published separately), first issue (title page undated).

In a 1974 preface (of which a photocopy is enclosed) Nin clears up the misunderstanding regarding publication, stating that she always improvised on a theme and never planned her novels ahead "My only preconception was that it was to be a study of women".
[DAB]. $75.00. #2707

[NIN, Anas]. Fitch, Noel Riley. Anais. The Erotic Life of Anais Nin. Boston: Little, Brown, (1993). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

In which the author disassembles and examines Nin's reinvention of herself. With extensive notes, selected and general bibliographies and an index.
[DAB]. $20.00. #2708

[NIXON, Patricia]. David, Lester. The Lonely Lady of San Clemente. New York: Crowell, (1978). Illustrated. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.

The story of Pat Nixon with appendices "A First Lady's Travels", "Schedule of Activities", selected bibliography and an index.
[Sweeney 925]. $20.00. #2709

[NORMAND, Mabel]. Fussell, Betty Harper. Mabel. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1982. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition .
Normand was the beautiful star of many Keystone comedies, often with Charlie Chaplin or Fatty Arbuckle. Her movie career was abbreviated by a combination of scandals and drug use and she died of tuberculosis at only thirty-five.
[NAW. Sweeney 918]. $35.00. #5615

NORRIS, Kathleen. Noon. An Autobiographical Sketch. Garden City: Doubleday, 1925. Small octavo, original maroon cloth stamped in gold, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Fine. First edition.

One reviewer called it much more than an autobiographichal sketch: "among other things it is a manual of intelligent and happy living".
[DAB. NAWM. See Browne p. 63]. $25.00. #2710

Click here for the next part of the catalogue.


©2005-2006 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap