Skip to main content

Western Americana, the Beat Generation and a Miscellany

Introduction
In the introduction to the catalog of the first auction of my collection, I mentioned the important role that Ron Randall played in its genesis. When I discovered, after the final auction, that I had a considerable number of interesting and valuable items remaining that had not fit well into the previous categories, I immediately thought of Ron Randall as the agent to help me with their dispersal. Ron graciously accepted the role.

The result is what you will find here. Although, the categories may seem a bit motley at first, any collector of Californiana will find a number of rare and worthy treasures among them. The description and commentaries in the catalog are my own, with the able assistance of my wife and Ron Randall and staff in apprehending errors. For any speculations or opinions expressed in the commentary, I take full responsibility.

Finally, I wish to thank all of you collectors who have collectively subsumed my collection and provided my wife and I some measure of financial security in our dotage. Good browsing!

Roger K. Larson

The Allen Press Bibliography, mcmlxxxi. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985. [6], 7-114, [9] pp. Illustrations and decorations from work produced at the Allen Press, 1939-1980 with inserts of sample pages. Quarto, tan linen with blind-stamped cover ornament and gilt spine title, fore-edge uncut. Fine condition. One of 750 copies. Produced by hand with art work, sample pages from previous editions. $185.00. #RH2467

The Allen Press Bibliography, mcmlxxxi. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985. [6], 7-114, [9] pp. Illustrations and decorations from work produced at the Allen Press, 1939-1980 with inserts of sample pages. Quarto, tan linen with blind-stamped cover ornament and gilt spine title, fore-edge uncut. Fine condition. One of 750 copies. Produced by hand with art work, sample pages from previous editions. $185.00. #RH2469

"Beat Convention Call. Cool delegates wanted to nominate a Beat for President. Man, we gotta squelch them squares who run this country. Free pad and food for all Delegates". No place: no publisher, no date [c. 195860]. 1 page. Quarto, laid in clear plastic holder. Faint creases from previous folding, otherwise in fine condition. A unique piece of Beat memorabilia. $200.00. #5814

Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1915 - 1940. San Francisco: n.p., 1940. [6], vii-xxix, [3], 119, [1] pp. Illustrated with three plates [one folding] and 19 inserts from the Grabhorn Press. Folio, loose leaves. Fine. One of 225 copies, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Bookplate of the Theodore M. and Frances B. Lillienthal Grabhorn Press Collection of the Gleeson Library of the University of San Francisco. [GB #586]. $1000.00. #5678

Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1940 - 1956. San Francisco: n.p., 1957. [6], vii-xxix, [3], 119, [1] pp. Illustrated with three plates [one folding] and 19 inserts from the Grabhorn Press. Folio, red morocco and decorated boards with gilt spine title, uncut. Fine. One of 225 copies, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Bookplate of the Theodore M. and Frances B. Lillienthal Grabhorn Press Collection of the Gleeson Library of the University of San Francisco. [GB #586]. $900.00. #4571

[Billheads of Western Printers, 1851-1898]. Various places: various printers, 1851-1898. All in very good to fine condition. Remarkable collection of billheads of western printers. Thirty-three items; various sizes. All used and dated. Locations include San Francisco, Sacramento, Santa Cruz, Placerville, Marysville, Vallejo, Auburn, Visalia and others. Some in color and many with decorations or illustrations . $950.00. #RH2474

The Book of Ruth. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1927. [42] pp. Illuminated initials by Valenti Angelo. 16mo, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine title, boxed as issued. Fine condition. Limited edition . One of 250 copies printed by Edwin Grabhorn. [GB #97. BCC #27]. $250.00. #RH2472

California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1961. [10], xiii-xxxvi, [1], 38-524, [3] pp. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of covers and title pages. Octavo, red cloth with printed spine label, pictorial dust jacket. Minor wear of dust jacket otherwise in fine condition. One of 750 copies. $100.00. #5668

MGM Movie Poster. The Beat Generation. N.p: Loew's, 1959. Single sheet printed in colour. 41"x 26"folded to 10"x 13", unmounted. Small tears at folds, neatly repaired. Starring Mamie Van Doren, Steve Cochrane, Jackie Coogan, Louis Armstrong, Cathy Crosby and others. The world of Beats according to MGM. Dramatic example of Hollywood typing and hyping. As bad as the movie was, it probably portrayed the majority American view of the "beatniks" quite accurately. A wonderfully visual item. $500.00. #5813

The Mother Earth News. Hendersonville: Mother Earth News, July, 1975. 164 pp. [including wrappers], numerous illustrations from various sources. Quarto, printed pictorial wrappers. One of the many publications with a "return to the earth" advocacy that enjoyed an explosive but brief popularity (as so many American [U.S.] fashions do) in the 60s and 70s. $15.00. #5832

The Overland Stage Line. Receipt for Mail or Freight (Blank). Oblong 12mo, one page. Very slight browning at bottom edge. Fine. With a picture of a stage coach, horses in full gallop across the prairie, text contains conditions on which the Overland Stage Line will carry cargo. $100.00. #5732

People's Park. New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. [5], 6-125 pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographS. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed with few scratches and edge nicks, otherwise in very good condition. First edition. $50.00. #5815

Whole Earth Epilog. Access to Tools. San Francisco: Point, 1974. [1], 450-768 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. Folio, pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Minor tears and nicks of cover edges, five inch tear of last leaf expertly repaired, otherwise in very good condition. $25.00. #5853

ANGELO, Valenti. Author, Illustrator, Printer. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. [6], 7-97, [2] pp. Illustrated with forty-three facsimile specimen pages. Quarto, red cloth and decorated boards with printed spine label, uncut, original plain dust jacket. Fine condition except for darkening of the plain dust jacket. Limited edition. Four hundred copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. This copy is one of only 30 with 13 facsimile specimen pages hand-colored by the artist. A holograph list of the hand-colored illustrations on Valenti Angelo's stationery and in his hand accompanies this book as well as several other Valenti Angelo items not issued with the book: includes two original Valenti Angelo Christmas cards, a 1975 Valenti Angelo exhibition brochure [at the San Francisco Public Library], a 1976 Roxburgh Club keepsake by Valenti Angelo, an invitation to an 80th birthday celebration for Valenti Angelo held at the San Francisco Public Library, a memorial brochure printed in the year of his death [1982] by Adrian and Joyce Lancaster Wilson and an exhibition brochure of Valenti Angelo works by Jack Maclean in 1992. $750.00. #RH2468

BANGS, E. Geoffrey. Portals West. A Folio of Late Nineteenth Century Architecture in California. San Francisco: Historical Society of California, [1960]. Illustrated with 36 plates from black and white photographs. Quarto, beige cloth, gilt spine and cover titles. Fine. One of 1,000 copies printed by H. S. Crocker Company. $50.00. #5560

BARR, Louise Farrow. Presses of Northern California and Their Books, 1900-1933. Berkeley: Book Club of California, 1934. [8], vii-xxii, [2], 1-276, [1] pp. Octavo, green cloth with gilt-stamped dark green morocco spine label. Very slight fading of spine, otherwise in near-fine condition. Limited edition. One of four hundred copies. $150.00. #RH2473

BLOSS, Roy S. Pony ExpressThe Great Gamble. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1959. [2], iii-xi, [1], 1-159 pp. Two maps [one folded] and numerous illustrations from various sources on inserted leaves. Octavo, gray cloth with printed spine and cover titles, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine condition. First edition. $40.00. #4428

BLUM, Richard and Associates. Utopiates: The Use and Users of LSD-25. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. [6], vii-xvi, [1], 2-303 pp. Octavo, cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. "One of the earliest LSD anthologies [It has] the only account in print of Leary, Alpert and Metzner's short-lived 1962 psychedelic training center in Mexico." [Michael Horowitz]. $90.00. #5817

BRADEN, William. The Age of Aquarius. Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1970. [14], 3-306, [1] pp. Octavo, yellow cloth with printed spine title and cover decorations, pictorial dust jacket. Very minor soiling of dust jacket, otherwise in fine condition. First edition. $60.00. #5818

BURGESS, Gelett. Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Sicle San Francisco. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968. Illustrated with drawings and reproductions of photographs, and with woodcut decorations by Shirley Barker.. Quarto, tan decoratively printed boards, green cloth spine with printed paper label. Fine. One of 400 copies. With prospectus. This edition was limited to 400 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem and was publication number 128 of the Book Club of California . [BCC #128]. $75.00. #3632

COLE, Cornelius. ALs. San Francisco: May 26, 1873. Quarto, 1 p., laid in clear plastic holder. Very minor wear and discoloration, otherwise in near-fine condition. Cornelius Cole was an eastern attorney who migrated to California with the Gold Rush in 1849. Like many other miners, he soon discovered that he could make more money practicing his profession than mining ore. He practiced law in Sacramento, joined with James McClatchy in publishing a newspaper there, served as district attorney for Sacramento, and inevitably became involved in politics. He was a staunch supporter of the Union, and served first as a Republican congressman and later as senator from California. He lived well into the 20th Century [he died in 1924 at age 102] and was much honored in his last years for his link to the history of the State. This letter, written at the end of his term as U. S. Senator, expresses his intent to resume the practice of law and his willingness "to give ample attention to the important land claims'" of his correspondent. He further states, "I shall of course be glad to receive retaining fees of the character mentioned in your letterthe most liberal'". $165.00. #5781

[CRABTREE, Lotta]. Rourke, Constance. Troupers of the Gold Coast or the Rise of Lotta Crabtree. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1928). llustrated with frontispiece portrait and ten inserted leaves with twenty plates. Octavo, original green cloth with gilt spine title. Name and date in ink on front endpaper, else fine. First edition. With an index. [DAB. NAW. Sweeney 259]. $20.00. #3747

[EVENING PICAYUNE] , San Francisco As It Is, Being Gleanings from the Picayune. Georgetown: Talisman Press, 1964. [5], 12-285, [2] pp. Illustrated with sixteen plates from various sources. Quarto, black cloth-backed gray boards, printed spine label, cover title and illustration printed in red, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. $60.00. #5713

everson, William. Dust Shall Be the Serpent's Food. Canto One: In Media Res. San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, (1984). [4], 7-24, [1] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Tom Killion. Folio, blue morocco and linen with gilt spine title and blue morocco cover inset with gilt ornament, uncut. Fine. One of 200 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which this is copy T signed by the author, the printer and the artist. $300.00. #4565

[FIELD, Stephen J.]. Pomeroy, John Norton and others. Some Account of the Work of Stephen J. Field as a Legislator, State Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United States with an Introductory Sketch by John Norton Pomeroy, LL.D. N.p: n.p, 1881. [3], 4-464 pp. Octavo, black cloth with gilt spine title. Minor water staining of a the first 40 pages, lower corner of front free endpaper chipped - otherwise in very good condition. First edition. [Howes B485. Rocq 8316. Cowan (II), p.209]. $250.00. #3728

FORD, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. [7], viii-xl, [2], 100, [1] pp.. Illustrated with six color plates and 66 black and white drawings. Oblong quarto, patterned cloth and linen with printed spine label, plain white dust jacket. Fine. One of 450 copies, printed by Patrick Reagh. With prospectus. [BCC #192]. $160.00. #4568

[GARDINER, Howard C]. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857 by Howard C. Gardiner. Stoughton: Western Hemisphere, 1970. [6], vii-lxv, [1], 1-390 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates and two maps. Quarto, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Fine. First edition, designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A classic of Gold Rush literature valued equally for the first printing of Howard C. Gardiner's Gold Rush reminiscences and Dale Morgan's descriptions of more than 90 other published reminiscences in his detailed introduction. $75.00. #5681

GEIGER, Maynard. California Calligraphy. Identified Autographs of Personages Connected with the Conquest and Development of the Californias. Ramona: Ballena Press, 1972. [2], 3-59 pp. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of signatures and rubrics. Quarto, blue wrappers with printed cover title. Fine. $37.50.00. #4569

GUNNISON, Almon. Rambles Overland. A Trip Across the Continent. Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1884. [7], 8-245 pp. Octavo, decorated brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Partially erased ink inscription on front blank end paper, minor cover wear, otherwise in near fine condition. First edition. $50.00. #5491

GWIN, William M. Three ALss with covers. [1; 1; 1 p.] San Francisco, Washington, [New York], 1856, 1858, no date . 9 1/4 x 7 1/4"; 8 x 5"; 12 1/2 x 8", laid in clear plastic holders. All letters in fine condition. William Gwin was a southern gentleman [physician, attorney and politician] who also came to California in the 1849 Gold Rush. He quickly established his political alliances and was appointed to the State Constitutional Convention. This was followed by appointment as the first U. S. Senator from California by the State Legislature. As Senator he was successful in establishing the Mare Island Naval Yard and a branch of the U. S. Mint in San Francisco. His term in office was also characterized by a malignant relationship with his fellow senator from California, David Broderick. Gwin's popularity waned rapidly with the onset of the Civil War and his political career was never able to recover. The first letter is a warm letter of recommendation for someone known to Gwin; the second is a purely perfunctory political letter of recommendation and the third is a very interesting letter of political advice from a seasoned politician. All letters addressed to James William Denver, an Ohio attorney who had a distinguished career of his own. He served in the Mexican war and then settled for a time in California where he was elected to the State Senate. While in the Senate he fought and killed Edward Gilbert in a duel [Gilbert was the cofounder of the Alta California who was serving a term as U. S. Congressman at the time of the duel]. Denver later served his own term as U. S. Congressman following which he was appointed Governor of the Kansas Territory [included what is now the State of Colorado]. The City of Denver is named after him. He later served as a general in the civil war and as a commissioner of Indian Affairs. $400.00. #3982

HANSEN, Arthur A., Editor. Mitson, Betty E., Editor. Voices Long Silent. An Oral Inquiry into the Japanese American Evacuation. Fullerton: The Oral History Program, 1974. [6], 7-216 pp. Illustrated with seven inserted plates made from photographs. Quarto, black paper-covered boards with gilt spine and cover titles. Manzanar revisited. Interviews with many of the victims more than thirty years later. $100.00. #3981

HARLAN, Robert D. Chapter Nine. The Vulgate Bible and Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. [6], 9-76, [3] pp. Illustrated with six reduced examples of John Henry Nash's printing. 12mo, paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, plain dust jacket. Fine. One of 500 copies designed and printed by Abe Lerner. [BCC #170]. $30.00. #5670

HARLOW, Neal. Maps of the Pueblo Lands of San Diego, 1602-1874. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1987. [6], vii-xv, [3], 3-244, [2] pp. Illustrated with one title page illustration and seventy-nine maps. Folio, blue cloth and pictorial boards with gilt spine titles. Fine. One of 375 copies, printed by the Castle Press. Signed by the author. $300.00. #5672

HARRISON, Hank. The Dead Book. A Social History of the Haight-Ashbury Experience . San Francisco: Archives Press, [1973]. [7], viii-xiv, [1] 2-225, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. Quarto, printed wrappers. One corner bumped, otherwise in very good condition. "Limited edition". "volume one of a trilogy;" (all published?). $100.00. #5827

HAYES, Helen. Loos, Anita. Twice Over Lightly. New York Then and Now. New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, (1972). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Inscribed on the half title "Love to our darling Harriet" (Louella Parson's daughter) by Helen Hayes and also signed by co-author Loos. The actress and the screenwriter sashay off the beaten track through the five boroughs of the big apple: Bellevue Hospital at night; the Atlas Barber School; Thanksgiving dinner at a Salvation Army Center; Puerto Rican markets; final destination of the city's garbage: well, you get the picture. From Gracie Mansion to Shea Stadium to the Bronx Zoo the authors self-stated motivation was to "get people to discover their own environments, to get out of their ruts, to be explorers". $75.00. #3750

HICHBORN, Franklin. Story of the Session of the California Legislature of 1909. San Francisco: James H. Barry Company, 1909. [7], 8-296, [2], ii-xxxiii pp. Octavo, dark green cloth with gilt spine title. Minor cover wear and soiling of the first. With a printed presentation message from the Citizen's League of Justice attached to the front pastedown. This book tells the sad story of attempted reform of state government by the anti-railroad faction [a majority in the state legislature in 1909] but its failure due to poor organization. This failure, however, spurred the rebels to action and probably fueled the successful election of the reform candidate [Hiram Johnson] to the governor's office. $20.00. #3952

HOMAN, Johannes Baptista. Totius Americae Septentrionalis et Meridionalis Novissima Repraesentatio quam ex singulus recentium Geographorum Tabulis collecta luci publicae accomodavit. Norimberg, [c. 1740]. 20 1/8" x 23 1/2". Faint vertical crease in the center from previous folding, otherwise in fine condition. Single sheet laid on stiff board and wrapped in clear plastic. Colored map of the western hemisphere c. 1740 showing California as a peninsula rather than an island and with several place names in Baja California but no details or place names in Alta California [despite the published explorations of Cabrillo and Vizcaino, illustrating the slow diffusion of knowledge in the days before rapid transportation and electronic transmission]. In fact the map shows the northwest coast of America extending far to the north and west with no cartographic details and the latin term "Terra Esonis Incognita" printed therein. $1500.00. #3966

HUXLEY, Aldous. Moksha. Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, [1982]. [8], ix-xvii, [6], 4-280 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one other illustration. Octavo, pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Outside of very minor trauma to the covers, it is in fine condition. Originally published in 1977, this is the first paperback edition. It is a collection of Huxley's numerous writings on the subject of mind-altering drugs. The editor, Michael Horowitz, an author, publisher, and bookseller is perhaps better known today as the father of Winona Rider. $25.00. #5828

JOHNSON, J[ohn] Neely. [Letter of the 4th Governor of California to the 2nd] ALs 1 p.[of 4]. Sacramento: January 28, 1857. Sacramento: 1 p.[of 4] . 10 "x 7 1/4", laid in clear plastic holder. Fine condition. J. Neely Johnson was an Indiana attorney who joined the 49 rush to California and practiced law for a time in Sacramento. He ran for Governor successfully in 1855 and became the fourth Governor in 1856. [The reason for four governors within six years was twofold: Terms were only two years long and the first Governor, Peter Burnett, resigned after one year in office leaving the elected Lt. Governor John McDougal to complete his term.] Frustrated in his attempt to solve the State's financial problems, and by his inability to suppress the activities of the 1856 vigilance committee, Johnson abandoned further political life and moved to Nevada where he was appointed to the State Supreme Court. This letter was written to John McDougal and demonstrates the formal courtesy of the time. It was addressed to "His Excellency Jno. McDougall [sic]" in response to a letter from him. Johnson writes, "Yours of the 23rd came to hand yesterday, I cannot possibly leave here until tomorrow in consequence of some private matters of business, I shall be at San Francisco on Thursday morning & if the nature of my dispatches seems to require it, will proceed at once to San Jose. I am exceedingly obliged to you for this display of confidence and friendship manifested in your letter & hope I may prove worthy of this unexpected honor. In great haste, Your friend.". $300.00. #3972

JOHNSON, Kenneth M. Aerial California. An Account of Early Flights in Northern and Southern California, 1849 to World War I. Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop, 1961. [12], 91, [1] pp. Twelve illustrations. Quarto, tan linen with paper spine label and printed cover ornament. Fine. One of 350 copies, printed at the Plantin Press. $75.00. #5728

JOHNSON, Kenneth M. San Francisco As It Is. Being Gleanings from the Picayune. Georgetown: The Talisman Press, 1964. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, pale gray boards stamped in red, black cloth spine with paper label, endpapers are printed map of San Francisco, pictorial dust jacket (rear panel very lightly dust soiled). Bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, fine. First edition. $75.00. #7625

LEARY, Timothy. God's Secret Agent .0025. [pp.10-11 of the Berkeley Barb]. Berkeley: Berkeley Barb, [196?]. [1], 2-17, [3] pp. Numerous illustrations. Folio, in original unbound state. Fine. This issue of the Berkeley Barb with bold front page headline, "LSD, Baby. The Inside Story. God's Secret Agent .0025 by Timothy Leary." Many other noteworthy historical and sociocultural items of the sixties in this issue. $125.00. #5838

LEWIS, Oscar. The First 75 Years. The Story of The Book Club of California, 1912-1987. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. [4], 54, [1] pp. Thirteen illustrations on eleven plates. Quarto, gilt-decorated cloth and boards with gilt spine title. Fine. One of 1,200 copies, printed by the Arion Press. [BCC #185]. $35.00. #4558

[LOW, F[rederick]. F]. ALs 1 p. [of 4]. Sacramento: Executive Department. March 11, 1864. 8 x 5, laid in clear plastic holder. Fine condition.. Personal letter of recommendation as follows: "Mrs. Sanders, a worthy woman who has been left a widow without means, is desirous of getting a situation in the Mint. I have heretofore declined to trouble you with any applications of this sort but this being a case which I know is deserving, I feel an interest in trying to aid her. If you can give her a place, I will take it as a special favor." Frederick Low was the ninth Governor of California [see Low, Frederick F., Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California] . $200.00. #3967

MASSET, Stephen. Biobooks Presents Stephen Masset in The First California Troubadour. Oakland: Biobooks, 1954. [5], viii-xiii, [6], 2-96, [6] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait, three inserted facsimiles and one original insert. Octavo, leatherette-backed boards with gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers, fore-edges untrimmed. Fine. One of 500 copies, printed by the Abbey Press. Portions of Masset's autobiography reprinted and edited by Joseph Sullivan with an informative introduction. Facsimiles include the letter mentioned in the description herein of "Drifting About". $35.00. #5747

[MIDDLETON], A Man of California fishing on his Bark Log, A Man of the same Country returned from fishing. A Californian Lady of Distinction. N.p: n.d. Etching. Image size 10x6 , plus captioned text. Matted and framed, overall size 14x17. Fine. Engraved for Middleton's Complete System of Geography. $900.00. #3652

[O'BRIEN, Mary Louise]. Pioneering with Fuller. A Hundred Years, 1849-1949. N.p: Privately printed, [1949]. [7], 4-125, [4] pp. Illustrated with four unpaginated color plates by an unidentified artist. Octavo, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed paper spine label. Front hinge cracked- otherwise in very good condition. One of 100 copies. Attractive volume and attractive color plates. $100.00. #3976

OREGON STAGE COMPANY, Way-Bill. Marysville and Yreka. Friday April 19, 1867. One page, 15-3/4x9-1/2, folded in three. Fine. Contains time of departure and arrival, names of passengers and their destinations, fares, notations by drivers, and agent. $175.00. #3638

[OVERLAND STAGE LINE], Waybill (blank). With engraved stagecoach in full gallop. 6" x 8", pale blue paper printed in black. Small brownish stain in lower left corner. Blank waybill setting out the conditions on which freight would be carried, stamped in red "Dangers of War and Fire excepted". $100.00. #4433

PALMQUIST, Peter E., Editor. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. San Francisco: Book Club of California, (1983). With illustrations of full-page photographs. Oblong octavo, original cream cloth lettered in gilt on spine, photograph plate on front cover. Fine. One of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. A reconstruction of the original Edgar Cherry edition. Edited, with an account of its publication in 1884, by Peter E. Palmquist. Including a catalog of all known photographs. [BCC #174]. $100.00. #3631

[PERKINS, George C]. ALs 1 p. Sacramento: Executive Department, February 26, 1880. 10-1/2" x 8", laid in clear plastic holder. Fine condition. Perkins was only 16 years old when he emigrated from Maine to mine gold in California. The year was 1855 when mining opportunities were bleak so the young Perkins turned his native talent to California commerce instead and quickly built a financial empire. He devoted a good portion of the rest of his life to politics with service as a State Senator, Governor and three terms as U.S. Senator. This letter was written in 1880 at the time that he was Governor and is written on official State of California Executive Department stationery. In response to a letter of inquiry he gives the dates of his service as a State Senator [Dec. 1, 1869 to Dec. 1, 1875] and gives the address of Lt. Governor Johnson as San Quentin in Marin County [presumably not the prison, although, if so, he wouldn't be the first or last politician to be convicted of crime]. $150.00. #3955

Peters, Harry T. California on Stone. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. [8], 3-221, [2] pp.. Illustrated with 112 unpaginated plates. Thick quarto, beige cloth with gilt spine title printed on black panel, negative title and decoration printed in black on front cover, boxed as issued, original printed dust jacket (dust jacket faded). Fine. First edition. One of 501 copies. . $400.00. #5684

PRESCOTT, William H. History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Corts. New York: Harper Brothers, 1843. Three volumes. Frontispiece portrait of Corts. Octavo, original green cloth, decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Extremities very slightly worn, top and bottom of spine rubbed, end papers browned, hindges weak, some foxing of end papers and the first few leaves, else fine. First U.S. edition. William Hickling Prescott (1796-1859) graduated fromHarvard in 1814, handicapped by the misfortune of having one eye almost totally blinded by an undergraduate accident and the otehr sympathetically affected to a serious degree. Despite the difficulties of study under such conditions, even with ample means at his disposal, his desire to write history was indomitable and the first result was The History of Ferdinand and Isabella, published in 1838. This led naturally to a source study of the Spanish conquests of America - producing The Conquest of Mexico in 1843 and The Conquest of Peru in 1857 (2 volumes), which is on the Grolier list of 100 Books Famous in English Literature but is of less immediate interest to the North American public. The Conquest of Mexico, beautifully written in a style which Prescott had laboured for years to perfect, and based on the most searching inquiry into the original sources, set a new standard for the narrative type of history. The three volumes of the Conquest were published by Harper and Brothers on December 1, 14, and 21, 1843, and took the country by storm. 5,000 copies, for which Prescott furnished the stereotyped plates and was paid $7,500 were sold in four months. Sabin records a 26th American edition in 1856 and seventeen editions in England by 1869. [Grolier American Hundred, 51]. $300.00. #RH2423

ROGERS, Will. The Illiterate Digest. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1924. [4], 5-350, [1] pp. Illustrated with numerous cartoons by Nate Collier. Octavo, blue cloth with printed spine and cover titles, dust jacket chipped and torn. Very good condition. First edition. $200.00. #5800

[ROGERS, Will]. Ketchum, Richard M. Will Rogers. His Life and Times. New York: American Heritage, n.d. [5], 6-415 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. Octavo, decorated boards and simulated leather with gilt spine title, slipcase with gilt side title and illustration (slipcase scratched and worn not affecting photograph on font side) . Fine. $50.00. #5804

STEPHENS, W[illiam] D. T.L.s 1 p. Sacramento: Governor's Office. March 31st , 1919. 10" x 8", laid in clear plastic holder. Slight discoloration and two small edge nips, otherwise in near-fine condition. W. D. Stephens was the 24th Governor of California, serving from 1917 to 1923. As Lt. Governor at the time Hiram Johnson resigned the Governorship in 1917 [to take his position as elected U. S. Senator from California], he succeeded Johnson and was elected to a second term in 1918 on the Progressive ticket. Very interesting content of this letter in which Stephens vigorously defends the California initiative. The initiative was adopted in California in 1911 and already had many critics. Stephens says in no uncertain terms that The right of the people to avail themselves of this important instrument of the government should not be curtailed. It is far better to tolerate some abuse than to impair this great factor in free government.The letter is written on official stationery of the Governor's Office with a depiction of the great seal of the State of California. $150.00. #3941

TEISER, Ruth. Harroun, Catherine. Winemaking in California. The Account in Words and Pictures of the Golden State's Two-Century Long Adventure with Wine. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). [8], ix-x, [1], 1-256 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. Quarto, yellow paper-covered boards with spine title stamped in red, pictorial dust jacket. Fine condition. First edition. $40.00. #3927

TEISER, Ruth, Editor. This Sudden Empire. The Story of the Society of California Pioneers, 1850 to 1950. San Francisco: The Society of California Pioneers, 1950. [4], v-x, [2], 3-76 pp. Illustrated with nine wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Quarto, decorated green cloth with gilt spine title. Minor soiling of the pamphlet wrappers, otherwise both in fine condition. First edition printed by Taylor & Taylor. Foreword by Edward David Keil. The profound significance of the acquisition of California by the United States was not lost on its early western pioneers. Even before the official word of statehood had reached its shores, some of the participants were organizing an exclusive society of those who had arrived in California before 1850. It is inevitable, of course, that such a society would decline in importance with time and death of the "pioneers" The last pioneer succumbed in 1939 and only the descendants of those pioneers remained to carry on the aims of the society. Included with this history is a copy of the Twenty-Fourth Anniversary of the Corporate Society of California Pioneers, a 47 page pamphlet published by the Society in 1874 in the original wrappers . $85.00. #RH2464

TEISER, Ruth, Editor. This Sudden Empire. The Story of the Society of California Pioneers, 1850 to 1950. San Francisco: The Society of California Pioneers, 1950. [4], v-x, [2], 3-76 pp. Illustrated with nine wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Quarto, decorated green linen with gilt spine title. Fine. First edition printed by Taylor & Taylor. Foreword by Edward David Keil. The profound significance of the acquisition of California by the United States was not lost on its early western pioneers. Even before the official word of statehood had reached its shores, some of the participants were organizing an exclusive society of those who had arrived in California before 1850. It is inevitable, of course, that such a society would decline in importance with time and death of the "pioneers" The last pioneer succumbed in 1939 and only the descendants of those pioneers remained to carry on the aims of the society. . $45.00. #5505

[TEMPLE, Shirley]. Johnston, Annie Fellows. The Little Colonel. New York: A.L. Burt, (1935). Endpaper illustration, with title-page portrait and seven other inserted plates of scenes from the motion picture version starring Shirley Temple. Octavo, blue fabricoid, pictorial dust jacket (light wear). Near fine. The "Shirley Temple edition". Inscribed by the child star in block letters "Love Shirley Temple" under her photograph on the pictorial front endpaper . A contemporary inscription by the seven year old before she learned cursive writing. The film's highlight is the famous staircase dance with Shirley and Bill "Bojangles" Robinson. During this period the seven year old moppet became the most popular movie star in the world and the highest paid. $750.00. #3749

TOPOLOS, Michael . Dobson, Betty. California Wineries. Volume One. Napa Valley. Helena: Vintage Image, (1975). [9], 14-193 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. Quarto, beige cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacekt. Fine condition. First edition. $50.00. #3926

WATSON, Margaret G. Silver Theatre. Amusements of the Mining Frontier in Early Nevada. 1850 to 1864. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1964. [9], 10-387 pp. Illustrated with one folded plan of Virginia City, two maps, facsimiles and numerous other illustrations from various sources. Octavo, blue cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Contains a chapter on Mark Twain, pp. 173-180 and a full page reproduction photograph at p. 161. $45.00. #19539

WENTZ, Roby. Western Printing. A Selective and Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Other Materials on the History of Printing in the Western States, 1822-1975. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. [10], 13-182, [3] pp. Twelve illustrations. Octavo, cloth-backed decorated boards with gilt spine title. Fine. One of 300 copies, printed by Richard J. Hoffman . $75.00. #5697

WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857. A Biblio-cartography of an Important Decade. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. [8], ix-xlii, [2], 3-152, [1] pp. Illustrated with twenty-six facsimiles of maps described in the catalog. Folio, beige and orange cloth with printed paper spine label. Fine. One of 300 copies. One of the major productions of the Grabhorn Press, selected as "One of the Fifty Books of the Year". [GB #368]. $1,750.00. #5700

WHEAT, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. [4], 31, [2] pp. . Illustrated with chapter heads by Malette Dean and three facsimile inserts. Quarto, cloth-backed marbled boards with printed paper spine label, uncut. Fine. One of 450 copies. History of early western printing presses includes the Monterey Press, the Old Ames Press, and Sam Brannan's Press. $150.00. #5702

WHITE, Gerald T. Baptism in Oil. Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California 1865-66.. San Francisco:: Book Club of California, 1984. [10], 11-138, [1] pp. Seven paginated illustrations. Title page and cover drawings by Rex Brandt. Quarto, cloth-backed pictorial boards with gilt spine title, original plain dust jacket. Fine condition. Limited edition. 500 copies designed by Ward Ritchie and printed at the Castle Press. . $50.00. #3960

WHITE, Gerald T. Scientists in Conflict. The Beginnings of the Oil Industry in California. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1968. [6], vii-xiii, [3], 3-272 pp. Eleven illustrations and three maps. Ocatvo, blue cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, printed dust jacket. Fine condition. First edition. $50.00. #3959

WHITNEY, J.D. Geological Survey of California. Palaeontology. Volume I. Meek, F. B. Carboniferous and Jurassic Fossils. Gabb, W. M. Triassic and Cretaceous Fossils. Sacramento: Legislature of California, 1864. 4], v-xx, [2], 3-243 pp. Thirty-two unpaginated engraved plates with tissue guards which have detailed captions of the fossils depicted. Quarto, printed wrappers with spine and cover titles. Small tears and very light soiling of the wrappers - otherwise in near-fine condition. This scholarly, scientific study was not exactly what the state legislators had in mind when they authorized the geological survey of California. They were more pragmatic and hired Whitney because he had published a book on the mineral wealth of the United States. Funding for the geological survey was discontinued by the California legislature in 1868, long before it was completed. $200.00. #3934

[WILSON, Adrian]. The Work and Play of Adrian Wilson: a Bibliography with Commentary. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. [8], 11-158, [1] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait by Ansel Adams, numerous decorations, facsimiles and specimen sheets by Adrian Wilson. Folio, morocco and linen-covered boards with Adrian Wilson cover ornament and gilt spine title, uncut. Fine. Publisher's advance brochure included. One of 325 copies designed, and printed by Adrian Wilson. Laid in are Adrian Wilson 1923-1988. Letter from Adrian Wilson to Jack Stauffacher about printers and printing, and describing his house on Telegraph Hill, San Francisco, and an epilogue by Jack Stauffacher. One of 1025 copies handset and printed by Jack W. Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. with: The prospectus for: LINDEN, James. The Ephemera of Adrian Wilson. An Annotated List, 1944-1988. San Francisco: The Press in Tuscany, (1944). $600.00. #5708

©2005-2006 Randall House. All rights reserved.
Web Development Pia. Valid XHTML | CSS | 508 | WAI