Skip to main content

Books by and about Edward Borein

[Wild West], BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. Endpapers illustrated by Edward Borein. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine gilt rubbed, one whitish spot on front cover, else fine. $15.00. #12551

Borein, Edward. Etchings of the Far West. El Paseo, Santa Barbara: [Edward Borein], n.d. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings. Octavo, original brown wrappers lettered in brown. Very soft vertical crease in center, else fine.
This is a slightly revised edition of the Bliss exhibition catalogue which Borein used as a sales list. Most of the 119 entries are described as to the subject matter, and some with notes re states and impressions. The imprint was made during Borein's lifetime and shows him in the frontispiece photograph leaning against the wall to his studio in the El Paseo in Santa Barbara with his large "trade mark" cowboy hat tilted back on his head. [Dykes, Fifty Great Illustrators of the West, Borein 39]. $300.00. #22537

Borein, Edward. "Neutria. The Autobiography of a Horse" in The American Magazine. New York: Phillips Publishing. April, 1911. Illustrated by Edward Borein. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers somewhat chipped at edges, spine worn, last few pages (not affecting Borein story) with some water damage.
The short story Neutria The Autobiography of a Horse by George Pattullo with a number of illustrations by Edward Borein, pp. 705 -713 . $25.00. #25425

[Borein, Edward]. Collection of exhibition and auction catalogues relating to Edward Borein. California: Various publishers, 1965 - 2000. Illustrated. Quarto, octavo, pictorial wrappers. Generally fine. The collection consists of: Drawings and Watercolors. Edward Borein. Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1965. Exhibition catalogue
DAVIDSON, Harold G.: Bulletin #34 , November 26, 1979, 3 pp Bulletin #52, May, 1984, 2 pp Bulletin #66, June, 1994, 3 pp
Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Winter 1984, Western Life: Etchings and Drawings by Edward Borein, 2pp
ARLINGTON GALLERY: A Tribute to Edward Borein. Memorial Exhibition and Sale, 1995. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in colour. Laid in are several lists and pamphlets issued by the Arlington Gallery.
Noticias. Summer 1998, vol. XLIV No. 2. published by Santa Barbara Museum of History. The entire issue is devoted to Borein. Noticias. Autumn 1999, vol. XLV No. 3. published by Santa Barbara Museum of History. The entire issue is devoted to Borein.
Rancho Mi Solar. Western Property of The Katherine H. Haley Trust. Auction catalogue, October, 2000. Berverly Hills, California: Christie's. Laid in is a brochure about Rancho Mi Solar, and also pages from Christie's Magazine about the sale and the Katherine Haley collection of Western Art.
Some of the lists are annotated, and the Davidson, Arlington Gallery and Zeitlin lists are complete with prices. $125.00. #25134

[Borein, Edward]. Adams, Andy. The Ranch on the Beaver. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1927. Illustrated by Edward Borein. Octavo, orange cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Spine a little sunned, edges and corners a bit rubbed, lacks frontispiece. Owner inscriptions. First edition. With photograph of a Borein etching of a bucking horse, pasted to terminal pastedown. [Dykes, Borein #32]. $10.00. #12499

[Borein, Edward]. Davidson, Harold. Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist, The Life and Works of John Edward Borein 1872-1945. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Profusely illustrated, including a frontispiece painting of the author. Small folio, gilt stamped burgundy cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends and upper edge with a few nicks). Fine. First trade edition. $40.00. #24848

[Borein, Edward]. Davidson, Harold G. Edward Borein The Update. The Watercolors, Etchings, and Drawings. Santa Barbara: Harold G. Davidson, 1991. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of Borein's works and photographs, as well as a frontispiece drawing of Edward Borein by William Oberhadt. Large quarto, brown gilt lettered fabricoid, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fine. First edition. One of 500 copies, inscribed by the author. Harold G. Davidson wrote four books about Edward Borein and was considered the outstanding authority on the life and work of Borein. Very scarce, virtually unobtainable. $2,500.00. #25129

[Borein, Edward]. Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. Illustrated with reproductions of Borein's etchings. Small folio, brown cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (a little browned and nicked at upper edge). As new. First edition. This book is unique in that is is signed by Warren Howell, the publisher, John Galvin, the author and Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, the designers and printers of the book With the prospectus. "The" book on Borein's etchings; a complete catalogue of his etchings, showing the different states when more than one state published. $500.00. #25130

[Borein, Edward]. PERKINS, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927. Illustrated by Edward Borein. Small folio, original paper clad boards, pictorially stamped in red with image of a horse, lettered in red. Covers a little browned and spine a bit worn, endpapers a little browned. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page.
A charming story of a pinto foal wonderfully illustrated by Edward Borein with several full page drawings as well as smaller in-text sketches. [Dykes, Borein 94]. $75.00. #25183

BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. Endpapers illustrated by Edward Borein. Octavo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine. Covers rubbed and somwhat stained, a little shaken. $10.00. #12552

RUSSELL, Charles M. - Borein, Edward. Trails Plower Under with an original drawing of a cowboy on horseback, and signed by Borein on front free endpaper. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. Illustrated in color and line by Russell. Half folio, original brown pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine a tad sunned, verso of half title and recto of title pages a little browned from item laid in, bookplate on pastedown and contemporary ink inscription on free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
Handsome ink drawing on the front free endpaper of a cowboy on horseback. Signed "Edward Borein 1927". A fine association item, linking two great western artists who also happened to be close friends
With: Typed letter on Borein's letterhead in Santa Barbara, regarding a picture, "Grizzly Bear", which Borein had received from "Friend Steve", signed "Ed". With original envelope. Both in fine condition. [Yost & Renner 41]. $3,500.00. #25563

[Santa Barbara], 12th Annual Art Auction. Santa Barbara Historical Society. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, 2005. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Quarto, coloured pictorical wappers. As new. The catalogue for the annual auction that the Santa Barbara Historical Society holds. Contains works by Edward Borein, Carl Sammons, DeWitt Parshall, Alexander F. Harmer, Henry Chapman Ford and many others. $10.00. #24734

[Wild West], BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. Endpapers illustrated by Edward Borein. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine gilt rubbed, one whitish spot on front cover, else fine. $15.00. #12551

Click here and read a short, illustrated biography of Edward Borein.

©2005-2007 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap