New catalogue title
SHIRCLIFFE, Arnold. The Edgewater Beach Hotel Salad Book. Chicago: The Hotel Monthly Press, (1926). Frontispiece illustration, several full-page plates in colour. Quarto, original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, gilt medallion, lettered in gilt on spine, patterned endpapers. Very slight rubbing of spine extremities, a small grease stains on a few leaves, else fine. First edition. Contains recipes that have taken years of research to collect; also many new recipes. It is a ready reminder for the experienced salad maker and furnishes invaluable working knowledge to those who have natural talent for this work. Glossary and bibliography at the end. [ÒThe work is a fine exposition of the art of salad-making and its picturization,Ó Bitting p.432. ÒUnusual book on salads, beautifully illustrated,Ó Brown p. 880]. $150.00. #RH639
Four Hundred Years of English Diet & Cookery. A Selection of Books Printed Between 1541 & 1939 from the Collection of Dr. & Mrs. John C. Craig. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1987. Illustrated. Quarto, cream wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in black . Wrappers very slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges, else fine. Designed and printed by Wesley Tanner. Including a double page illustration listing dozens of birds one could eat in the four quarters of the year, including birds now extinct or on the endangered species list. $25.00. #14992
Meat Handbook of the United States Navy, 1945. (Washington, D.C: U. S. Government Printing Office), 1945. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and charts. Quarto, original black cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing of covers, corners bumped, else fine. First edition. $45.00. #RH641
Second Reading. Selections from the Quarterly News-letter. 1933-1963. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1965. Thirteen reproductions, some in color, inserted or tipped in. Quarto, linen spine with printed paper label, gray boards pictorially stamped in tan, gray, and white. One tiny bump on foredge, else fine. One of 425 copies printed by the Plantin Press. Twenty pieces reprinted from the Book Club of California's newsletter, on such topics as San Francisco in fiction, old California cookbooks, Robert Louis Stevenson in his letters. [BCC #119]. $90.00. #15223
Second Reading. Selections from the Quarterly News-letter. 1933-1963. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1965. Thirteen reproductions, some in color, inserted or tipped in. Quarto, linen spine with printed paper label, gray boards pictorially stamped in tan, gray, and white, with prospectus laid in. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, else fine. One of 425 copies printed by the Plantin Press. D. Steven Cory's copy with his bookplate on front pastedown. Twenty pieces reprinted from the Book Club of California's newsletter, on such topics as San Francisco in fiction, old California cookbooks, Robert Louis Stevenson in his letters. [BCC #119]. $90.00. #15224
brown, Eleonor. Brown, Bob. Culinary Americana. Cookbooks Published in the Cities and Towns of the United States of America During the Years from 1860 Through 1960. New York: Roving Eye Press, (1961). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (spine sunned, spine ends and folds lightly rubbed and chipped). Fine. First edition. The history of what Americans ate over a span of 100 years, including the charming little cookbooks published by Ladies Aid Societies, church groups, and women's clubs. Listings alphabetical by state, with a price list for the books. $70.00.00. #45155
CAGLE, William R. Stafford, Lisa Killion. American Books on Food and Drink. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. Illustrated. Thick octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket. New. First edition. Bbiliography of American books on food and drink from 1739 to 1950. $95.00. #7182
CAGLE, William R. Stafford, Lisa Killion. American Books on Food and Drink. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. Illustrated. Thick octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket. New. First edition. Bbiliography of American books on food and drink from 1739 to 1950. $95.00. #7183
cook, Margaret. America's Charitable Cooks: A Bibliography of Fund-Raising Cook Books Published in the United States (1861-1915). Kent, Ohio: Self published, 1971. #22715
DE KRUIF, Paul . Hunger Fighters. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1928). Illustrated by Zadig with wood engravings. Octavo, original black leather, pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Covers detached but present, otherwise fine. First edition. Kruif blends a series of essays of pioneer agriculturists, chemists and early peoples, into the account of the growth of much of our foodstuffs, in a scholarly but readable way. $100.00. #RH646
MC LAREN, L. L. Pan-Pacific Cook Book. San Francisco: The Blair-Murdock Company, 1915. Illustrated. Octavo, original pictorial boards, green cloth spine lettered in gilt. Spine a tad dulled, bottom of spine a little rubbed, green cloth with a little pigment loss from silverfish, else fine. First edition. [Bitting p.302. Brown 123. Glozer 179]. $75.00. #10039
ROMBAUER, Irma S. The Joy of Cooking. A Compilation of Reliable Recipes with a Casual Culinary Chat. (St. Louis: A.C. Clayton Printing Co., 1931). Illustrated by Marian Rombauer. Octavo, original blue pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. Spine slightly sunned, bookplate on front pastedown. A fine copy. First edition. There is an ink inscription on front free endpaper ÒTo Margaret from Mother Jan 20th, 1932Ó and a recipe for ÒHermann's New Year's PunchÓ following last page of text. Sandwiched between is arguably the most successful cookbook of the twentieth century. As with many towering best sellers, especially those of a non-fiction variety (Alcoholics Anonymous, Emily Post's Etiquette, the Girl Scout ManualÐ to cite some examples) the actual first edition is as rare as proverbial hen's teeth. This is especially true of a privately published work, such as The Joy of Cooking. The recently widowed (a suicide) Rombauer plunged her $1,500.00 of liquid assets into its printing. Depression era word of mouth sales attracted the attention of the Indiana based publisher Bobbs-Merrill. Since their 1936 edition, over fifteen million copies have been sold worldwide. Rombauer's work differed from the legion of previous works on the subject in two ways: the pure simplicity of the recipes with their ingredients printed in bold face type with sequential instructions was followed by a chatty, breezy and on the mark banter. In 1995 when the New York Public Library listed its choice of the 150 most influential American books, Rombauer's was the only cookbook included. Still in print after seventy years, it is an American culinary staple. The charming silhouette illustrations to the chapter headings are by the author's daughter who would oversee some of the many later editions. [Bitting p. 403. Brown 1963. Cagle & Stafford 653. DAB. NAWM]. $3500.00. #19134
SHIRCLIFFE, Arnold. The Edgewater Beach Hotel Salad Book. Chicago: The Hotel Monthly Press, (1926). Frontispiece illustration, several full-page plates in colour. Quarto, original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, gilt medallion, lettered in gilt on spine, patterned endpapers. Very slight rubbing of spine extremities, a small grease stains on a few leaves, else fine. First edition. Contains recipes that have taken years of research to collect; also many new recipes. It is a ready reminder for the experienced salad maker and furnishes invaluable working knowledge to those who have natural talent for this work. Glossary and bibliography at the end. [ÒThe work is a fine exposition of the art of salad-making and its picturization,Ó Bitting p.432. ÒUnusual book on salads, beautifully illustrated,Ó Brown p. 880]. $150.00. #RH639
simon, Andre, L. Bibliotheca Bacchica. Bibliographie Raisonnee des Ouvrages Imprimes Avant 1600 et Illustrant la Soif Humaine sous Tous ses Aspects, chez Tous les Peuples et dans Tous les Temps. London: Holland Press, (1972). Illustrated. Thick quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, spine ends and folds lightly rubbed). Near fine. Second edition. One of 350 copies. Two volumes bound in one. In French. Reprint of scarce first edition published in 1927. Over 700 entries described in detail. Books on viticulture, the art of wine-making, table manners, drunkenness, regulations of the wine trade, etc. $125.00.00. #45137
[VASEY, George]. The Illustrations of Eating. Displaying the Omnivorious Character of Man; and Exhibiting the Natives of Various Countries at Feeding Time. By a Beef-Eater. Pasadena: Grant Dahlstrom, 1971. Illustrated. Octavo, cream boards, brown spine lettered in cream and brown. Spine slightly rubbed and, boards a bit dust soiled, tiny book plate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 250 copies. $60.00. #14461
vicaire, Georges. Bibliographie Gastronomique. A Bibliography of Books Appertaining to Food and Drink and Related Subjects, from the Beginning of Printing to 1890. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (spine sunned, 1Ó tear on back). Fine. Second edition. In French. First published in 1890 in a limited edition of 500 copies, Vicaire presents each entry with the most meticulous bibliographical details. A true history of the table through the ages which covers all aspects of gastronomy, from the early agricultural and medical writers to the ÔGrands Chefs du Metier.'. $90.00.00. #45139
