Charles Dickens
[Dickens, Charles]. Charles Dickens. Catalogue 206. Los Angeles: Heritage Books Shop, Inc, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, printed pictorial wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed else fine. A wonderful collection of work by Dickens, including several portraits of him, well illustrated and described. $25.00. #25138
DICKENS, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. London: Chapman and Hall, 1842. Two volumes. Octavo, original maroon ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spines, decoratively stamped in blind on covers, in three quarter red morocco chemises lettered in gilt on spines. Spines and covers a trifle faded, tiny tear (closed) in cloth at top of rear hinge of volume II, else fine. First edition, first issue. With bookplate from The Old Curiosity Shop laid in. [Smith II, 3. Eckel pp. 108-109]. $1750.00. #9261
DICKENS, Charles. The Chimes. A Tale of the Holiday Season. N.p: Samuel A. Dalton, (1952). Frontispiece tipped in. Octavo, original brown marbled boards, brown cloth spine with label lettered in gilt, publisher's box (very lightly rubbed and slightly dust soiled). Fine. One of 900 copies. Prepared for use as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton, with a small Christmas card insert. $50.00. #13403
DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Tree. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1961). Illustrated by Ray Abruzzi with colored tissue paper overlays. Quarto, green boards stamped in white and lettered in gilt, in publisher's box (a little faded). Fine. One of 1,300 copies. Prepared as a holiday greeting by Samuel A. Dalton. $50.00. #14443
DICKENS, Charles. The Cricket On the Hearth. A Fairy Tale of Home. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1951). Illustrated. Quarto, marbled boards, cream cloth spine lettered in gilt, in publisher's box (a little sunned) . Spine a little browned, else fine. One of 700 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting by Samuel A. Dalton. With a Christmas Card from Samuel A. Dalton. $60.00. #14444
DICKENS, Charles. Excerpt from the Pickwick Papers. A Short One Showing, Among Other Matters, How Mr. Pickwick Undertook to Drive, and Mr. Winkle to Ride; and How They Both Did It. Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1967. Designed and illustrated by Rey Abruzzi. Octavo, original red cloth illustrated and lettered in black, white and gilt, spine lettered in gilt, publisher's box (very slightly browned and minutely foxed). Spine . One of 1,300 copies . Prepared as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton. $40.00. #13840
DICKENS, Charles. Excerpts From The Pickwick Papers. Too Full of Adventure To Be Briefly Described. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1968). Illustrated with two fold out color plates and repeat leaf motifs in green on the top of every page, by Rey Abruzzi. Thin octavo, brown cloth stamped in black and lettered in gilt, in publisher's box (a little rubbed at corners). Fine. One of 1,300 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton. $40.00. #14429
DICKENS, Charles. Excerpts From the Pickwick Papers. Mr. Pickwick Journeys to Ipswich, and Meets with a Romantic Adventure with a Middle Aged Lady in Yellow Curl Papers. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1965). Illustrated by Rey Abruzzi. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, in publisher's box (a little foxed on one side). Fine. One of 1,300 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton. $40.00. #14447
DICKENS, Charles. Exerpts from The Pickwick Papers. The First Day's Journey and the First Evening's Adventures with Their Consequences. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1963). Illustrated by Rey Abruzzi, with two fold out plates. Octavo, cream cloth stamped in gilt and lettered in red, in publisher's box (very lightly rubbed and dust soiled). Fine. Prepared as a Christmas greeting. $30.00. #14748
DICKENS, Charles. The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. Illustrated. 12mo, expertly rebacked preserving original spine strip and endpapers, red ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, decoratively stamped in blind, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers, in three quarter red morocco chemise lettered in gilt on spine. Oval stamp on title page ÒCaptain Bulkeley, Clewer Lodge, WindsorÓ. Fine. First edition. With bookplate from The Old Curiosity Shop laid in. A Fancy for Christmas time. [Smith II, 9]. $275.00. #9260
DICKENS, Charles. The Holly Tree. N.p: (Samuel A. Dalton), N.d. Illustrated, including color plates. Octavo, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, three quarter marbled boards, top edges gilt. Board edges very slightly rubbed, else fine. One of 900 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting . $65.00. #14741
Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840. 88 parts. Illustrated by G. Cattermole and H.K. Browne. Octavo, pictorial wrappers, in cardboard clamshell box. Fine. Reprint by Nottingham Court Press, 1984. One of 750 sets. $150.00. #22980
Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. Illustrated with twelve plates, plus a portrait of Dickens, by S.L. Fildes. Octavo, rebacked preserving part of original spine strip, marbled boards, corner leather tips, new endpapers. Corners and boards a little rubbed, else fine. Interior clean and crisp. First edition in book form. Charles Dickens died in June, 1870, before he had completed writing this title, and it has become one of the great classic unfinished mystery storie. Like most of his books this one was also first published as a series and Dickens had completed six installments prior to his death. Charles Dickens (1812-1870) is considered to be one of the greatest English novelists of the Victorian period. His works are characterized by attacks on social evils, injustice, and hypocrisy. Dickens's career as a writer of fiction started in 1833 when his short stories and essays appeared in periodicals. His Sketches By Boz and The Pickwick Papers were published in 1836. In the same year he married the daughter of his friend George Hogarth, Catherine Hogarth. From the 1840s Dickens spent much time traveling and campaigning against many of the social evils of his time. In addition he gave talks and readings, wrote pamphlets, plays, and letters. In the 1850s Dickens was founding editor of Household Words and its successor All the Year Round (1859-70). In 1844-45 he lived in Italy, Switzerland and Paris. He gave lecturing tours in Britain and the United States in 1858-68. $200.00. #24637
DICKENS, Charles. The Seven Poor Travellers. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1959). Illustrated by Rey Abruzzi. Octavo, maroon boards stamped in violet, peach colored cloth spine lettered in gilt, in publisher's box (a bit dust soiled). Fine. One of 1,200 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton. $40.00. #14446
DICKENS, Charles. Somebody's Luggage. (Philadelphia: Samuel A. Dalton, 1957. Illustrated by Ray Abruzzi. Oblong 12mo, tan cloth covers, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, speckled edges, in publisher's box. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. Prepared as a Christmas greeting from Samuel A. Dalton. $40.00. #14445
[Dickens, Charles]. Charles Dickens. Catalogue 206. Los Angeles: Heritage Books Shop, Inc, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, printed pictorial wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed else fine. A wonderful collection of work by Dickens, including several portraits of him, well illustrated and described. $25.00. #25138
[Dickens, Charles]. Eckel, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens, Their Points and Values. A Bibliography Revised and Enlarged With Illustrations and Facsimiles. New York: Maurice Inman, 1932. Illustrated. Octavo, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, publisher's box (very slightly rubbed and dust soiled), dust jacket (spine very lightly sunned, very small chip at top). Spine lightly surface chipped at right hinge, else fine . Revised and enlarged edition. One of 750 copies, with an ALs from the author to the bookseller John Howell dated September 17, 1917, laid in. Contents include Dickens' important novels, secondary books, plays, contributions to newspapers and periodicals, wrongly ascribed writings, unusual and costly Dickensana, association books, speeches and collations of back wrappers, with an index. $250.00. #40907.
[Dickens, Charles]. Hatton, Thomas, CLEAVER, Arthur. A Bibliography of the Periodical Works of Charles Dickens, Bibliographical, Analytical and Statistical. London: Chapman & Hall, 1933. Illustrated. Quarto, original green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (inch chip missing at lower spine, tear at lower front corner). Fine. One of 750 copies. Contents include title page facsimiles preceding 13 of the major works. $300.00. #40909.
[Dickens, Charles]. Slater, Michael, Editor. The Catalogue of the Suzannet Charles Dickens Collection. London & New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet and Trustees of the Dickens House, (1975). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. One of the major Dickens' collections of this century consisting of a history of the collection, a reprint of the 1971 auction sale catalogue where half the collection was sold, and an edited catalogue of the Suzannet materials now at Dickens House where he donated the other held. $25.00. #40916.
