New catalogue title
[Dreiser, Theodore]. Atkinson, Hugh C. Theodore Dreiser. A Checklist. N. p.: Kent State University Press, (1971). Two items. Octavo, cloth. Spine very lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. Major works, introductions and miscellaneous works, published letters, biographies, bibliographies, periodical appearances, books, articles and dissertations about Dreiser, selected reviews of major works. $10.00. #40911.
DREISER, Theodore. The Bulwark. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Octavo, blue cloth stamped in gilt and red on front cover and spine, dust jacket (some chipping at edges). Name in ink, otherwise a very good copy in good dust jacket. First edition. . $40.00. #3390
DREISER, Theodore. Chains. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1935. Octavo, quarter black cloth over orange and black decorative boards, orange printed paper label on spine. In original cardboard case (worn, tape repairs). Spine ends slightly rubbed. First limited edition, one of 440 copes signed by the author. $275.00. #3378
DREISER, Theodore. Dawn. A History of Myself. New York: Horace Liveright, (1931). Octavo, quarter black cloth over red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and silver, front cover stamped in gilt, dust jacket (chipped and soiled). A very good copy in very good jacket. First edition. . $90.00. #3386
DREISER, Theodore. A Gallery of Women. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Two volumes. Octavo, cream parchment over black boards, decoratively stamped in silver. Browning and spotting to spines. A very good set, lacking the case. First limited edition. One of 560 copies, signed by the author. $225.00. #3381
DREISER, Theodore. The Hand of the Potter. A Tragedy in Four Acts. New York : Boni and Liveright, 1918. Octavo, quarter brown cloth over green boards, printed paper spine label, spine and front boards stamped in green, in the original dust jacket (soiled and creased; upper spine extremity chipped, affected the letter ÒHÓ). A fine copy in good dust jacket. First edition, second state with half-title tipped to stub, first state of binding. $250.00. #3367
DREISER, Theodore. Moods Philosophical Cadenced and Declaimed. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935. Octavo, green cloth stamped in red and gilt, Dust jacket (browned and slightly chipped). Spine a little faded. Offsetting to endpapers. A very good copy in good dust jacket. ÒRadically revisedÓ edition. $50.00. #3376
DREISER, Theodore. Notes on Life. University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, (1974). Octavo, black cloth, gilt-stamped spine, dust jacket. Fine. . $25.00. #3513
DREISER, Theodore. Sister Carrie. London: William Heinemann, 1901. Octavo, green cloth stamped in black, white and pale green, top edge gilt. Spine browned, with extremities rubbed. Endpapers a little browned. Ink ownership inscription and bookseller's raised stamp. A very good copy. First English edition. $700.00. #3361
DREISER, Theodore. The Symbolic Drawings of Hubert Davis for An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser. (New York): Horace Liverigh, Publisher, (1930). Folio. Unpaginated, quarter gilt-stamped black cloth over gold and silver boards. A near fine copy in original worn cardboard case. One of 525 copies, signed by the artist. $200.00. #3374
[Dreiser, Theodore]. Atkinson, Hugh C. Theodore Dreiser. A Checklist. N. p.: Kent State University Press, (1971). Two items. Octavo, cloth. Spine very lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. Major works, introductions and miscellaneous works, published letters, biographies, bibliographies, periodical appearances, books, articles and dissertations about Dreiser, selected reviews of major works. $10.00. #40911.
