Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

William Faulkner Titles

email us!

return to index

FAULKNER, William . Go Down Moses and Other Stories. New York: Random House, (1942). Octavo, three-quarter brick red cloth over salmon colored, textured paper boards, top edge gilt , in original tissue wrapper, housed in a custom made slipcase. Two tiny stains on foredge, otherwise an immaculate copy. First edition. One of 100 copies, signed by the author.
Published May 11, 1942, by Random House, dedicated "To Mammy Caroline Barr, Mississippi, [1840-1940]: Who was born in slavery and who gave to my family a fidelity without stint or calculation of recompense and to my childhood an immeasurable devotion and love." One of Faulkner's masterpieces, Go Down, Moses is an episodic novel consisting of short stories, most of which were published elsewhere. A difficult novel at times, the novel tells the story of the McCaslin family, beginning with the family patriarch Lucius Quintus Carothers McCaslin, and his many descendants, both black and white. It is a noteworthy exploration of race, particularly as it is compounded with miscegenation, and is concerned also with the vanishing wilderness. Faulkner intended the stories as a novel and the words "and Other Stories" were dropped from the trade edition. This is the smallest limitation of any of Faulkner's books and as such drastically limits the number of complete collections of his works.
[Petersen, Clark. Each In Its Ordered Place: A Faulkner Collector's Notebook A.23.2a].  $31250.00   22705

FAULKNER, William . Pylon. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Octavo, silver boards, blue cloth spine and corners. Spine quite sunned, slight foxing of fore and lower edges, free edge of folded facsimile a little creased, light browning to preliminary and terminal leaves. First edition. One of 310 copies, signed by the author, William Faulkner.

William Cuthbert Falkner (as his name was then spelled) was born on September 25, 1897, in New Albany, Mississippi, the first of four sons born to Murry and Maud Butler Falkner. The man himself never stood taller than five feet, six inches tall, but in the realm of American literature, William Faulkner is a giant. More than simply a renowned Mississippi writer, the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and short story writer is acclaimed throughout the world as one of the twentieth century's greatest writers, one who transformed his "postage stamp" of native soil into an apocryphal setting in which he explored, articulated, and challenged "the old verities and truths of the heart." During what is generally considered his period of greatest artistic achievement, from The Sound and the Fury in 1929 to Go Down, Moses in 1942, Faulkner accomplished in a little over a decade more artistically than most writers accomplish over a lifetime of writing. It is one of the more remarkable feats of American literature, how a young man who never graduated from high school, never received a college degree, living in a small town in the poorest state in the nation, all the while balancing a growing family of dependents and impending financial ruin, could during the Great Depression write a series of novels all set in the same small Southern county - novels that include As I Lay Dying, Light in August, and above all, Absalom, Absalom! - that would one day be recognized as among the greatest novels ever written by an American.
[Petersen, Clark. Each In Its Ordered Place: A Faulkner Collector's Notebook A.16.c. Massey 172].  $1100.00   22750

FAULKNER, William . The Hamlet. New York: Random House, 1940. Volume 1 of the Snopes Trilogy. Octavo, three-quarter dark green cloth over pale green boards, top edge gilt, housed in gray custom box. Very slight rub mark on gilt edges. A fine copy. First edition. One of 250 copies, signed by the author.
Considered to be one of Faulkner's masterpieces. The Hamlet is one of the smallest limitations of Faulkner's signed editions. The later volumes in the Snopes Trilogy were issued in much larger limitations; however, because of the small run of The Hamlet there can only be 250 complete sets.
[Petersen, Clark. Each In Its Ordered Place: A Faulkner Collector's Notebook A.20.c].  $6250.00   19535

FAULKNER, William . The Town. New York: Random House, (1957). Octavo, burgundy cloth stamped in blue and gold, top edge stained blue, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly sunned). Endpapers a little browned, else fine. First edition, first printing. The second novel in the Snoopes trilogy.
William Cuthbert Falkner (as his name was then spelled) was born on September 25, 1897, in New Albany, Mississippi, the first of four sons born to Murry and Maud Butler Falkner. The man himself never stood taller than five feet, six inches tall, but in the realm of American literature, William Faulkner is a giant. More than simply a renowned Mississippi writer, the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and short story writer is acclaimed throughout the world as one of the twentieth century's greatest writers, one who transformed his "postage stamp" of native soil into an apocryphal setting in which he explored, articulated, and challenged "the old verities and truths of the heart." During what is generally considered his period of greatest artistic achievement, from The Sound and the Fury in 1929 to Go Down, Moses in 1942, Faulkner accomplished in a little over a decade more artistically than most writers accomplish over a lifetime of writing. It is one of the more remarkable feats of American literature, how a young man who never graduated from high school, never received a college degree, living in a small town in the poorest state in the nation, all the while balancing a growing family of dependents and impending financial ruin, could during the Great Depression write a series of novels all set in the same small Southern county - novels that include As I Lay Dying, Light in August, and above all, Absalom, Absalom! - that would one day be recognized as among the greatest novels ever written by an American.
[Petersen, Clark. Each In Its Ordered Place: A Faulkner Collector's Notebook A.34a. Massey 347].  $125.00   22752

[FAULKNER, William] . HOWARD, Peter B. William Faulkner. The Carl Petersen Collection. Serendipity Books: Catalogue 48. Berkeley: Serendipity Books, 1991. Illustrated. Thick octavo, wrappers. Fine. Errata leaf laid in.
A 643 page bookseller's catalogue, with notes on manuscripts and typescripts, letters and telegrams, signed documents including his 1951 will, apprenticeship appearances, separately published books and broadsides including foreign editions, short stories, poems, essays and speeches, published correspondence, recordings, published interviews, film work and films based on Faulkner's work, works by other members of the Faulkner family, graphics, photographs, memorabilia, background material, and critical and secondary material.
  $20.00   40924


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email:

Randall House