Gold Rush boooks and related material
Americana. Duplicates from the Distinguished Collections of the Newberry Library. Auction Catalogue. New York: Parke-Bernet, May 4-5, 1966. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers sunned and a little silverfished, else fine. Many items priced in pencil. With prices realized laid in. $20.00.00. #45318
California and Californians. Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1926. Five volumes (complete). Illustrated with photographs and plates. Quarto, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers. Spines lightly sunned and ends lightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. The Spanish Period, by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez, The American Period, by Rockwell D. Hunt, California Biography by others. Advisory Editorial Board including Herbert E. Bolton, John McGroarty, John D.Sweeney, and Fr. Zephyrin Engelhardt. With appendix and bibliography. $225.00. #14346
California Local History. A Centennial Bibliography. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950. Quarto, maroon cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper legends, dust jacket (spine a little sunned, edges a bit chipped). Upper corner of front cover bumped, else fine. Compiled by the California Library Association Committee on Local History. $30.00. #14315
Fine Western Americana & Related Pacific Voyages. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins. Auction Catalogue. San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, March 21, 1996. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine. Priced in pencil. Includes striking plates of Navajo sand paintings, Garrett's Billy the Kid in original wrappers, Thwaites edition of the Lewis and Clark Journals in full leather, maps, early books about the gold rush, the first book in English printed in California, and much more. $35.00.00. #45316
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. Two engravings . Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine. This is a page from the magazine, and shows two gold mining scenes. The top one is called "Notion Company's Works, California" and shows miners at work with some of the equipment in the fore and middle ground, and a pastoral scenery in the background. The second is titled "Ross' Bar, California" and shows miners at a small shack sitting around, and in the distance a river and a mining camp with a landscape behind. The text below describes the pictures, and mentions that "Ross's Bar" is a rich bar for gold, not for imbibing. It goes one "It really seems to us like a dream .... an Arabian Night story, with a big and powerful genii, and a good boy, Aladdin, to be enchanted and made rich!". $25.00. #8704
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. 1852. Two sheets with several engravings. Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine. One image is of "Bridge Across the American River at Leslie's Ferry, California", a large scene showing a wooden superstructure for the bridge and a building on the bridge at one end. Another image shows a "Miner on a Prospecting Tour", another "View of Sacramento Cemetary". The text talks about the epidemic of cholera in Sacramento in 1850. The second sheet shows five images of people, "A Native Indian Chief', "Indian Squaw and Children", "A California Senorita" (smoking a cigarette!), "A California Vaquero" and "A Chinaman en Route for the Mines". $40.00. #8706
Gold Rush Album. New York: Scribner's, 1949. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, black cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps, dust jacket (chipped and parts of spine missing). Fine. First edition. $45.00. #14294
L'Illustration, Journal Universel. One page with two hand coloured engravings. Approximately 14-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine. "Les Mines de Bullonia (Californe) - Campement de Mineurs dans la vallee de Bullonia" [The Mines of Bullonia, California - Mining camp in the valley of Bullonia] and "Ouvriers mineurs travaillant aux placers" [Miners digging and panning for gold]. These two engravings are hand coloured and very charming. The accompanying article says "It is not the land, it is the gold -thus exclaimed Francis Drake in the previous century, when he visited California the first time." In addition there is a chess problem and a rebus to solve!. $50.00. #8709
Newspapers in California. (Sacramento: California State Library Foundation, 1985). Illustrated. Quarto, binder. Wrappers a little dust soiled, else fine. Includes information about the United States Newspaper Projects, a program to exert bibliographic control over newspapers, which deteriorate quickly, exhaust microfilm budgets, and are difficult to use. Chapters on preservation, indexing projects, bibliographies, newspaper morgues and archives, libraries contributing to union lists, and newspapers listed by title, city, and county. $30.00.00. #45344
Off At Sunrise. The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. San Marino: Huntington Library, (1976). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, map endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly faded, top edge very lightly rubbed). Spine extremities minutely rubbed, else fine. $35.00. #13281
Pictorial Humor of the Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1953. Illustrated. Quarto, custom quarter blue morocco slipcase, with printed paper label, lettered in gilt, twelve folio sheets folded once. Fine. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Book Club of California Keepsake. Consisting of twelve folders, containing reproductions of humurous drawings of the period. Edited by Carl I. Wheat, with comments by various authorities. [GB #532]. $50.00. #15373
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster. Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. Volume XI. Washington: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1967. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Near fine. Historic places associated with the mining, ranching, and farming frontiers in the trans-Mississippi West. Filled with numerous black and white photographs. $15.00.00. #45468
Savage Mine Receipt. Virginia, Nevada: July 31,, 1871. Approximately 3-1/2" x 8-1/4", black print on white paper, black ink. One small stab hole in centr (not affecting text), else fine. A receipt for $120.00 for 30 days work at $4.00 per day, from the Savage Mine, by Pat Dillon. $20.00. #8695
Short Title List of Significant Books in the Thomas W. Streeter Americana Collection To Be Considered for Fine Arts Policy at Values As Here Stated of $100 or More. N.p: T.W.S., (1958-1965). Quarto, photocopies of typwritten pages, in binder with metal clasp. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and rubbed at clasp, page edges dust soiled with a few corners curled, else fine. The books listed are "To be considered for Fine Arts Policy at values as here stated of $100 or more" and the list is dated May 29, 1958. The books are listed in sections and are listed in bibliographic style. They appear to be mostly Americana, explorations and voyages in and to North America, including some really early books; books on the history of the different states, etc. $40.00. #45314
Six Wells Fargo Items. Mostly San Francisco: Mostly Wells Fargo, 1968-1987. Illustrated. Octavo and quartos, wrappers. Near fine to fine. Item 1) Wells Fargo Bank History Room. 2) Wells Fargo Since 1852. 3) Wells Fargo, Historical Highlights. 4) Wells Fargo, a Brief History. 5) Record of the Fargo Family, by John Giblin. 6) The Overland Stage. Each item depicts some aspect of Wells Fargo colorful history in the American west, from the company's start in 1852 to the 1970s, as both bankers and express agents. $50.00.00. #45458
Southwest Historical Series. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1931. Twelve volumes, complete. Illustrated. Quarto, red ribbed cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Slight rubbing of spines and corners on some volumes, volumes 3&4 with different texture of cloth, volumes 3-12 with faded spines and some fading to covers, interiors fine, a very nice set. Ralph P. Bieber was the editor of the first 8 volumes but had his contract canceled because he took a while producing his manuscripts, and LeRoy R. Hafen was asked to complete the series. The last volume is an index which also contains a list of documents publishes in the series, and a list of maps, portraits and illustrations, as well as an analytical index. The set comprises a wonderful collection of southwestern travel account, including thos of Webb, Gbson, Johnston, Bandel, Cooke and McCoy as well as compendiums of rare documents relating to the Colorado gold rush, Pike's Peak gold rush, southern trails into California in 1849 and the entire Southwest. [Clark * Brunet 19. Howes S791. Rader 3592. Wagner-Camp 182, 305:2, 339a, 346. Adams Herd 1385]. $1750.00. #24793
The Book Club of California. A Catalogue of the Publications, Keepsakes & Ephemera Offered for Sale by David Magee. San Francisco: David Magee, (1964). Quarto, cloth spine over boards. Spine label sunned, else fine. One of 50 copies specially bound and printed by Andrew Hoyem. The Book Club of California, the oldest institution of its kind west of the Mississippi, had issued 118 volumes (up until 1964), and numerous keepsakes, newsletters, and a host of ephemeral publications. With one exception, all the books published by the club up to that time were printed by California craftsmen. $35.00.00. #45292
The Life and Times of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise. Being Reminiscences of Five Distinguished Comstock Journalists. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1971. Illustrated. Quarto, original white and brown patterned boards, white cloth spine lettered in red. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library notation on rear free endpaper at spine, else fine. Designed and printed by Sherwood and Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press, Aptos, California. $30.00. #13505
This Sudden Empire California. The Story of the Society of California Pioneers 1850 to 1950. San Francisco: The Society of California Pioneers, 1950. Illustrated with tinted woodcuts. Quarto, original green pictorial lettered in gilt. Fine. $40.00. #14227
Three Pioneer California Gold Rush Songs. Menlo Park: Clara E. Howard, 1948. Facsimile copies of original sheet music. Small folio, printed on offwhite leaves, one in colour, laid in gold coloured paper portfolio. Portfolio lightly browned, lightly rubbed at edges, else fine. Music fine. One of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Contains the music and lyrics to California; or, The Feast of Gold, California As It Is. Comic Song and The Good Time's Come At Last or The Race to California. [Grabhorn Bibliography #460]. $30.00. #11695
BARNEY, Libeus. Letters of the Pike's Peak Gold Rush [or Early Day Letters from Auraria]. Early-Day Letters by Libeus Barney, Reprinted from the Bennington Banner, Vermont, 1859-1860. San Jose: Talisman Press, 1959. Illustrated with facsimile of Buell-Dillingham map of the Colorado Gold Region, and other drawings. Octavo, pale gray boards decoratively stamped in blue, red cloth spine lettered in black. Upper edges a little browned, else fine. One of 975 copies. $75.00. #9603
BROWNE, J. Ross. A Peep At Washoe or, Sketch Of Adventure In Virigina City. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Quarto, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in silver, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library notation at spine on recto of rear fly leaf, else fine . One of 1,400 copies. $35.00. #13497
Carson, James H. Recollections of the California Mines. An Account of the Early Discoveries of Gold, with Anecdotes and Sketches of California and Miner's Life, and A Descritpion of the Great Tulare Valley. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With folding map at rear. Quarto, brown cloth, burgundy cloth spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. California Heritage #18. One of 750 copies printed by the Plantin Press. Reprint of the Stockton 1882 edition. [Graff 604. Rocq. 15746. Wheat Gold Rush #36]. $60.00. #8479
CARTER, William. Ghost Towns of the West. A Pictorial Guide to Towns and Mining Camps that Opened the West. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing Company, (1978). Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author, and maps. Octavo, original tan pictorial wrappers lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (one tear (closed0 about two inches along right spine edge). Fine. A Sunset Pictorial book about the early west and what remains of it. $15.00. #23434
[Catalogue], Rare Books, VIII, The Race for GoldÉrelating to the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Randall House, 1979. Illustrated. Quarto, mustard paper wrappers. Fine. With: Books of the California Gold Rush 1849. Catalogue 125 by Edward Eberstadt & Sons, New York, (1949). Octavo, tan wrappers. Lightly annotated in pencil, very lightly rubbed. $30.00. #21383
[Catalogue], Searching for Riches. The California Gold Rush. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1991. Illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers, stamped pictorially on front cover. Front wrapper a little dogeared, else fine. Contains 86 entries of books about the California Gold Rush from James W. Marshall, the discoverer of gold in California to Bret Harte and his Luck of Roaring Camp. With an index . $15.00. #8422
CAUGHEY, John Walton. California. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1940. Illustrated, and some maps. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Lightly browned and rubbed spine, front endpapers cracked at joint, else fine. First edition. $30.00. #14285
CENDRARS, Blaise. Sutters Gold. London: William Heinemann Ltd, (1926). Illustrated with woodcuts. Octavo, original black blind stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained yellow, pictorial endpapers. Upper corners bumped, spine ends minutely rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. First English edition. $30.00. #13085
CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue and green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and upper edge a bit browned). All edges and a few terminal leaves a little foxed, else fine. First edition. $25.00. #10048
CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, blue gilt decorated cloth, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. $30.00. #7942
COLE, Cornelius. ALs. San Francisco: May 26, 1873. 1 p. Quarto, laid in clear plastic holder. Very minor wear and discoloration, otherwise in near-fine condition. Cornelius Cole was an eastern attorney who migrated to California with the Gold Rush in 1849. Like many other miners, he soon discovered that he could make more money practicing his profession than mining ore. He practiced law in Sacramento, joined with James McClatchy in publishing a newspaper there, served as district attorney for Sacramento, and inevitably became involved in politics. He was a staunch supporter of the Union, and served first as a Republican congressman and later as senator from California. He lived well into the 20th Century [he died in 1924 at age 102] and was much honored in his last years for his link to the history of the State. This letter, written at the end of his term as U. S. Senator, expresses his intent to resume the practice of law and his willingness "to give ample attention to the Ôimportant land claims'" of his correspondent. He further states, "I shall of course be glad to receive retaining fees of the character mentioned in your letterÐÔthe most liberal'". $165.00. #5781
DANA, Julian. Sutter of California. New York: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc, 1934. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Smudge on bottom edges, else fine. First edition. $65.00. #13086
DE QUILLE, Dan. Wright, William. The Big Bonanza. An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World-Renowned Comstock Lode of Nevada Including the Present Condition of the Various Mines Situated Thereon - Sketches of the Most Prominent Men Interested In Them - Incidents and Adventures Connected With Mining, the Indians, and the Country - Amusing Stories,m Experiences, Anecdotes, Etc., Etc. and a Full Exposition of the Production of Pure Silver. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Illustrated with reproductions of illustrations from the 1876 edition. original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, pictorial dust jacket (a bit worn). Spine lightly rubbed at top edge, date stamp on front pastedown, edges a little spotted. Early edition. With an index. $35.00. #13274
DILLON, Richard. Fool's Gold. The Decline and Fall of Captain John Sutter of California. New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps . Cloth a bit faded and dustsoiled, gilt a little dulled, else fine. $20.00. #9592
DILLON, Richard H. Artful Deeds in The Life of The Felon, Grovenor Layton .... A Tale of the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1998. Illustrated. Octavo, yellow pictorial boards, red cloth spine with printed paper label, in publisher's box. Fine. One of 350 copies. Prospectus laid in. Original edition published in New Orleans, 1853. [Howes L159]. $150.00. #8106
DILLON, Richard H. Texas Argonauts. Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Folio, linen spine with printed paper label, light brown boards pictorially stamped in blue and greys, endpaper maps, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press. These memoirs written by a man who traveled the desert route from Texas to the California gold fields, depict the harsh conditions endured, which included desert heat, thirst, and hostile Apaches. [BCC #186]. $200.00. #15323
[DOUGAL, William H.]. Off For California. The Letters, Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal, Gold Rush Artist. Oakland: Biobooks, 1949. Profusely illustrated. Oblong quarto, original blue moirŽ cloth stamped in gilt. Few small bumps on edges, spine gilt a little dulled, else fine. First edition. One of 600 copies. $60.00. #13031
[Dougal, William H]. Stanger, Frank M., Editor. Off for California. The Letters, Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal, Gold Rush Artist. Oakland: Biobooks, 1949. Profusely illustrated with full page plates, some in colour. Oblong quarto, blue cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. Some dampstaining to front endpapers, else fine. California Heritage #22. One of 600 copies. . $40.00. #8477
[DUNLAP, Kate]. Tyler, J. Lyman, Editor. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1969. Illustrated. Folio, pictorial boards, tan cloth spine lettered in brown. Fine. $45.00. #8137
ECCLESTON, Robert. The Mariposa Indian War 1850-1851. Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1957. Illustrated with fold out map and tipped in frontispiece portrait. Octavo, rust cloth lettered in gilt, stamped in black. Whitish stain on lower left corner rear cover, else fine. One of 500 copies. With an index. $125.00. #14325
EGENHOFF, Elizabeth L.. The Elephant As They Saw It. A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California. N.p. (Sacramento): California Office of State Printing, 1949. Profusely illustrated with sketches and photographs, coloured frontispiece. Octavo, original tan wrappers stamped and lettered in black. A little browned at the edges, else fine. $20.00. #19476
Ferguson, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated. Lacking the accompanying map. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies. $20.00. #8468
FERGUSON, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated with head pieces. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Spine a little darkened, covers a little dust soiled, bookplate, else fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies. With reproduction of map "Topographical Map of the Mineral Districts of California .... by John Trask" laid in. $40.00. #10564
FLORIN, Lambert. Ghost Town El Dorado. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1968). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Front and terminal endpapers browned at edges, else fine. First edition. $30.00. #13099
FLORIN, Lambert. Western Ghost Towns. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1961). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original gray cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn at edges). Half-inch of edges and covers very lightly browned, name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. $30.00. #13100
[Fogarty, Thomas]. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Gold. Garden City: Doubleday Page & Co, 1913. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned, top slightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. [Dykes, Fogarty 93]. $20.00. #13273
GOODWIN, C.C. The Comstock Club. Salt Lake City: Tribune Job Printing Company, 1891. Octavo, original brown cloth decoratively stamped in black, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers. Spine a tad browned, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, terminal endpapers starting to crack over joint, else fine. First edition. [Graff 1588. Wright III, 2205]. $60.00. #9937
GRABHORN, Jane Bissel. A California Gold Rush Miscellany Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps and Towns from California Lithographs; Broadsides, etc. with Explanatory Text by .... San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937. Quarto, burgundy boards lettered and decorated in gilt, red cloth spine with gilt lettered paper label, dust jacket. Label and portions of spine faded, edges a little rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 550 copies. Printer's accouncement laid in. Despite the unpromising title, this is a worthy contribution to Gold Rush literature, noteworthy especially for its fine reproductions of choice Gold Rush ephemera. The volume contains reproductions of historic lithographs, paintings, maps, and broadsides. [Wheat #84]. $120.00. #8105
GWIN, William M. Three ALss with covers. [1; 1; 1 p.] San Francisco, Washington, [New York], 1856, 1858, no date . 9 1/4 x 7 1/4"; 8 x 5"; 12 1/2 x 8", laid in clear plastic holders. All letters in fine condition. William Gwin was a southern gentleman [physician, attorney and politician] who also came to California in the 1849 Gold Rush. He quickly established his political alliances and was appointed to the State Constitutional Convention. This was followed by appointment as the first U. S. Senator from California by the State Legislature. As Senator he was successful in establishing the Mare Island Naval Yard and a branch of the U. S. Mint in San Francisco. His term in office was also characterized by a malignant relationship with his fellow senator from California, David Broderick. Gwin's popularity waned rapidly with the onset of the Civil War and his political career was never able to recover. The first letter is a warm letter of recommendation for someone known to Gwin; the second is a purely perfunctory political letter of recommendation and the third is a very interesting letter of political advice from a seasoned politician. All letters addressed to James William Denver, an Ohio attorney who had a distinguished career of his own. He served in the Mexican war and then settled for a time in California where he was elected to the State Senate. While in the Senate he fought and killed Edward Gilbert in a duel [Gilbert was the cofounder of the Alta California who was serving a term as U. S. Congressman at the time of the duel]. Denver later served his own term as U. S. Congressman following which he was appointed Governor of the Kansas Territory [included what is now the State of Colorado]. The City of Denver is named after him. He later served as a general in the civil war and as a commissioner of Indian Affairs. $400.00. #3982
Hafen, Le Roy R. Hafen, Ann. Far West and Rockie's Series. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1954 - 1961. Fifteen volumes, complete. Frontispiece illustrations, maps, plates. Quarto, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. First edition. Amongst the volumes are Hafen's The Old Spanish Trail, Rufus Sage's Handcarts to Zion in an annotated reprint, Central Route to the Pacific by Gwinn Harris Heap; diaries and accounts of, amongst others, Captain John R. Bell, official journalist for the Stephen H. Long Expedition in 1820, Henry W. Bigler diary (gold rush), T. J. Farnham (overland to Oregon) ,John J. Fremont's fourth expedition, The Powder River Campaign. There are descriptions of relations with the Indians, of the Utah war of 185701858, of the 1849 gold rush in California and much more. Early on the work became sought after for its presentation and analysis of docouments and journals which had previoulsy been difficult to find. It is a corner stone for any collection of Western Americana. The last volume contains a comprehensive index. [Clarke & Brunet 104. Paher 744]. $1750.00. #24788
HANNON, Jessie Gould. The Boston-Newton Company Venture. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1969). Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. $35.00. #13182
HARTE, Bret. Cressy. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1889. 12mo, original green cloth lettered in darker green and gilt. Edges a little rubbed, gilt on spine a little dulles, a few dark stains on rear cover, else fine. First U.S. edition. [BAL 7346]. $30.00. #9653
HARTE, Bret. In A Hollow of the Hills. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine a little browned (gilt bright), slight rubbing of spine extremities, front lower corners lightly bumped, else fine. First edition (U.S.). [BAL 7378]. $35.00. #9657
HARTE, Bret. Mliss. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948. Illustrated with colored engravings and initials by Mallette Dean. Folio, light blue and yellow decorated boards, red canvas spine, white and orange paper label printed in black. Spine label minutely browned, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. This story is from The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches, first published in 1870. Included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce & Coffin Club). [GB 456]. $175.00. #16281
HARTE, Bret. The Bell-Ringer of Angel's Etc.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and green, lettered in black and gilt. Spine a bit browned and a little worn, covers a little dust soiled, free endpapers a little browned, stamp on fly leaf, else fine. First English edition. The collection varies from the U.S. edition. [BAL 7373 advertisments-September]. $40.00. #9660
HARTE, Bret. Trent's Trust and Other Stories. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine ends and lower edge a bit rubbed, else fine. First edition. [BAL 7404]. $35.00. #9659
HARTE, Francis Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers. Spine edges a tad rubbed, two booksellers's descriptions pasted to front free endpaper, bookplate, rear endpaper cracked over joint, else fine. Second edition, extended with the addition of "Brown of Calaveras". The first edition was published the same year, and is #40 of the Zamorano Eighty, and is one of the "Grolier Club List of One Hundred Influential American Books". [BAL 7247]. $100.00. #9654
HARTE, Francis Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 12mo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers. Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine a little browned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, front endpapers cracking over joints, else fine. Second edition, extended with the addition of "Brown of Calaveras". The first edition was published the same year, and is #40 of the Zamorano Eighty, and is one of the "Grolier Club List of One Hundred Influential American Books". [BAL 7247]. $100.00. #9655
HARTE, Francis Bret. Three Partners or The Big Strike on Heavey Tree Hill. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. 12mo, original red cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine gilt a little dulled, contemporary ink inscription on front fly leaf, else fine. First edition. [BAL 7385]. $40.00. #9656
HOLLIDAY, J.S. Rush for Riches. Gold Fever and the Making of California. Berkeley: Oakland Museum of California, (1999). Profusely illustrated with photographs and reproductions of drawings and painting, many in colour. Folio, pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition. $25.00. #8429
HUNGERFORD, Edward. Wells Fargo. Advancing the American Frontier. New York: Random House, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at spine ends and folds). Bookplate and inscription in ink on front endpapers, else fine. First edition. With bibliography and index. $27.50.00. #14340
HUNT, Rockkwell D. Sanchez, Nellie Van De Grift. A Short History of California. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1929. Illustrated with drawings, photographs and maps, two large fold-out maps. Octavo, original blind stamped red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners rubbed, crack at spine pp. 656-657, p. 655 torn at spine. First Edition. $25.00. #13120
HUNT, Rockwell, D. John Bidwell, Prince of California Pioneers. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, (1942). Illustrated . Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, end paper maps, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Fine. $40.00. #14233
JENKINS, Olaf P. (Compiler). The Mother Lode Country. Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Oblong quarto, cloth. Small nick in cloth on foredege of upper cover, a tiny bit soiled, rear cover staple to spine come loos (the book pages are stapled to the covers!), albeit a fine copy. Centennial edition. $30.00. #1007
Jennewein, J. Leonard. Black Hills Booktrails. Mitchell: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission and Dakota Wesleyan University, (1962). Illustrated, including title page illustration by Milton Kudlacek. Octavo, cloth. Near fine. 322 books described in this bibliography of the Dakotas. With historical information interspersed, and an index. $225.00.00. #45407
JOESTEN, Joachim. Gold Today. New York: David McKay Company, (1954). 12mo, brown cloth lettered in black on spine. Barely rubbed at spine ends, fine. $15.00. #8547
Keyes, E. D. From West Point to California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With map of San Luis Obispo Judicial district. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Fine. California Heritage #24. $30.00. #8460
LEWIS, Oscar. San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1966. Illustrated. Tall octavo, grey cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, repaired from inside with tape). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #14288
[LONDON, Jack]. "A Klondike Christmas" in Boys Life. North Brunswick: Boy Scouts of America, 1976. Illustrated by Ignacio Gomez. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers lettered in purple and black. Some leaves minutely creased at bottom of fore edge, else fine. This recently discovered previously unpublished story was written around the turn of the century and was based on the author's own experiences in Klondike gold-rush country. $35.00. #16009
LYMAN, George D. Ralston's Ring. California Plunders the Comstock Lode. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (edges lightly chipped and browned). Bookplate on front pastedown, very slight foxing on endpapers, else fine. First edition . $40.00. #13348
Martinsen, Ella Lung. Trail to North Star Gold a Sequel to "Black Sand and Gold". True Story of the Alaska-Klondike Gold Rush. Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1969. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition. A curious compilation: factual recollections buttressed with historical photographs but diminished by adjective-laden recalled dialogue. Still, a useful addition to a geographically underrepresented section of this catalogue. As the title states, this book is a sequel to the writer's Black Sand and Gold. With an index. $20.00. #19265
[Massett, Stephen C.]. Biobooks Presents Stephen C. Massett in The First California Troubadour. Oakland: Biobooks, 1954. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Fine. California Heritage #37. One of 500 copies. "A 49er, he was the earliest entertainer at San Francisco and Sacramento, and published 56 ballads. This book contains extracts from his 1863 autbiography. [Rocq 15948]. $15.00. #8457
MEGQUIER, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. $20.00. #10210
PARSONS, George F. The Life and Adventures of James W. Marshall The Discoverer of Gold in California. San Francisco: George Fields, 1935. Illustrated with colored folding reproductions. 12mo, green boards with pictorial brown and white label, white paper label on spine printed in black, unopened leaves, dust jacket. Front and rear free endpapers with slight offsetting, evidence of bookplate removal on front pastedown, else fine. One of 450 copies printed and signed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. Includes three folded reproductions in color: (1) Sutter's Saw Mill from painting by Charles Nahl (2) Contemporary lithograph (3) James Marshall's Gold Discovery Map, all from originals in California State Library. [GB 225]. $150.00. #16308
PARSONS, George F. The Life and Adventures of James W. Marshall The Discoverer of Gold in California. San Francisco: George Fields, 1935. Illustrated with colored reproductions. 12mo, green boards with pictorial brown and white label, white paper label on spine printed in black, unopened leaves. Spine and spine label very slightly browned, else fine . One of 450 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. Includes three folded reproductions in color: (1) Sutter's Saw Mill from painting by Charles Nahl (2) Contemporary lithograph (3) James Marshall's Gold Discovery Map, all from originals in California State Library. [GB 225]. $75.00. #16310
peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives. Printmakers to the American People. A Chronicle of the Firm, and of the Artists and their Work, with Notes on Collecting; Reproductions of 142 of the Prints and Originals, Forming a Pictorial Record of American Life and Manners in the Last Century; and a Checklist of All Known Prints Published by N. Currier and Currier & Ives (two volumes). (New York: Arno, 1976). Four volumes complete. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Covers very slightly dust soiled, else fine. Offered in a boxed set with America on Stone. The Other Printmakers to the American People. A Chronicle of American Lithography Other than that of Currier & Ives, from its Beginning, Shortly Before 1820, to the Years when the Commercial Single-stone Hand-colored Lithograph Disappeared from the American Scene, reprinted from the 1931 Doubleday edition; and California on Stone, reprinted from the 1935 Doubleday edition. $350.00. #45098
RAINE, William MacLeod. Bonanza. A Story of the Gold Trail. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in green, decoratively stamped in green. Slightly dust soiled, spine ends marginally rubbed, else fine. First edition . $25.00. #8393
ROOT, Riley. Journal of Travels from St. Josephs to Oregon with Observations of that Country, Together with A Description of California, Its Agricultureal Interest, and A Full Descritpition of Its Gold Mines. Oakland: Biobooks, 1955. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Covers a little dust soiled, else fine. California Heritage #41. One of 500 copies. . $45.00. #19314
ROSALES, Vicente Perez. California Adventure. From the 19th Century Classic "Recuerdos Del Pasado". San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947. Decorations by Albert J. Camille. Octavo, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, yellow, brown, and tan decorated cloth, with prospectus laid in. Spine ends lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 250 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. The first English translation of a portion of a Chilean work. Only the part dealing with the author's visit to San Francisco and the Mother Lode in 1849 has been used. An interesting Latin-American view of the gold rush. [BCC #66]. $90.00. #15161
RYDER, David Warren . A Century of Hardware and Steel. Being the Story of Baker & Hamilton, a Business Institution Which Has Helped to Write the History of California and the Pacific Coast. San Francisco: Historical Publications, 1949. Illustrated . Octavo, original red wrappers with printed paper label. Wrappers sunned and a little spotted, spine faded, rear wrapper and last three leaves with worm holes . With an appendix. $20.00. #14365
SCHOONOVER, T.J. The Life and Times of Gen'l John A. Sutter. Sacramento: D. Johnston & Co., 1895. Illustrated pocket edition. 16mo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt. Stain on rear cover, spine ends a tad rubbed, albeit a nice copy. First edition. [Howes S196. Wheat #179]. $75.00. #10298
SEE, Lisa. On Gold Mountain. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1995). Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. The multi-generational saga of an immigrant Chinese family's American experiences, their fascinating history set down by one of its talented progeny. With a list of sources. $20.00. #12284
SHINN, Charles Howard. Mining Camp. A Study in American Frontier Government. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Octavo, rust colored cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine edges and folds a little chipped). Fine. First edition thus. Originally published in 1885. With bibliography and index. [Howes 5416]. $50.00. #14434
Shinn, Charles Howard. Mining Camps. A Study in American Frontier Government. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. Octavo, original brown cloth ruled in black, lettered in gilt on spine, green endpapers. Spine a little darkened with spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. [Zamorano 80 #68]. $400.00. #25947
Shinn, Charles Howard. Mining Camps. A Study in American Frontier Government. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. original brown cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends and folds rubbed). Fine. Reprint edition. A Western Americana book. With an index. [see Zamorano 80 #68]. $50.00. #25990
SMITH, Grant H. The History of the Comstock Lode 1850-1920. Reno: Nevada State Bureau of Mines, (1943). Illustrated with frontispiece. Octavo, silver wrappers lettered in blue. Minimal rubbing, else fine. University of Nevada Bulletin, Vol. XXXVII, July 1, 1943, No. 3. $15.00. #8060
STEWART, George R. Jr. Bret Harte Argonaut and Exile. Being an Account of the Celebrated American Humorist, Author of ÔThe Luck of Roaring Camp,' ÔCondensed Novels,' ÔThe Heathen Chinee,' ÔTales of the Argonauts,' Etc., Etc., Compiled from New and Original Sources. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1931. Illustrated. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in red. Lightly soiled cover, else fine. First edition. With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper. With an index. [BAL v. 3, p.477]. $40.00. #14250
[Stone, John A.]. Put's Golden Songster Containing the Largest and Most Popular Collection of California Songs Ever Published. San Francisco: D. E. Appleton, (1858). Illustrated. 16mo, original tan wrappers, pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Fine. First edition. Rare in this fine condition. "Much of the flavor, pathos and humour of the Gold Days" -Wheat. Includes: Califrnia Ball, Miner's Meeting, California Bank Robbers, hangtown Gals, I Often Think of Writing Home, On Board the Steamer, Sweet Betsey, Happy Miner, and many others plust a list of mining localities peculiar to California including Gouge Eye, Guano Hill, Mad Canon, Quack Hill, Swellhead Diggings, etc.. [Greenwood 983. Wheat 162. Not in Cowan or Graff]. $375.00. #25737
[Stone, John A.]. Put's Original Songster Giving in a Few Words What Would Occupy Volumes, Detailing the Hopes, Trials and Joys of a Miner's Life. San Francisco: D. E. Appleton, (1868). Illustrated. 16mo, original blue wrappers, pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Upper corner of last leaf slight loss of paper, else remarkably fine. Cover states: "Fifth edition 25th Thousand" title page "4th ...18th". Rare in this fine condition. [See Greenwood 983. See Wheat 162. Not in Cowan or Graff]. $175.00. #25221
Vandeveer, Sarah L. Holograph Leaf, docketed as being from ... Freehold Young Ladies Sem. Jan. 30, 1849. Approximately 8 x 10 inches, cream paper, written in brown ink, folded. Fine. The heading is "Will the discovery of so much gold in California prove advantageous to the Country?" The jury is still out on that one. $100.00. #10926
VIZETELLY, Henry. (J. Terwhitt Brooks, pseud.). Vier Maanden onder de Goudzoekers in Opper-California, of Dagboek Eener Expeditie van San Francisco naar de Gouddistricten. (Four Months amongst the Goldseekers in Upper California, from the diary of an Expedition from San Fransico to the Gold Districts). Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen, 1849. Illustrated with a map. Octavo, rebound in black pigmented cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, original wrappers bound in. Tape repairs to original front wrapper and first few leaves (apparently done prior to the rebinding) else fine. Rare Dutch edition. Consulting what reports he could find and exercising his excellent imagination, young Henry Vizetelly produced in London an account of "personal experiences" in the California diggings that fooled most of the authorities for upwards of half a century. Even though now exposed as fiction, by Vizetelly's own confession this unique effort remains a valuable item of gold rush literature. It was early translated into French, German and Swedish, as well as Dutch. [Whear, Books of the Goldrush #217. Howes V-134]. $200.00. #9486
WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Knopf, 1939. Illustrated with portraits, facsimile pages, drawings, etc. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine, dust jacket (spine a little browned and worn at top). Fine. First edition. Interestingly written history of the famous early literary figures thereabouts. With a bibliography, notes and references, and an index. [Wheat #219]. $35.00. #23986
WATKINS, T. H. Olmsted, Nancy. Gold Rush Country. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1981). Profusely illustrated with photographs by Stanley T. Truman, illustrations and a map. Quarto, original green boards pictorially stamped in black, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, brown cloth publisher's box (lightly faded at edges). Spine lightly faded, publisher's box, else fine. One of 950 copies signed by the photographer. $60.00. #13164
WATKINS, T. H. Olmsted, Nancy. Gold Rush Country. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1981). Profusely illustrated with photographs by Stanley T. Truman, illustrations and a map. Quarto, original green boards pictorially stamped in black, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, brown cloth publisher's box . Fine. One of 950 copies signed by the photographer. With the prospectus. $40.00. #24873
WATKINS, T.E. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, (1971). Illustrated. Large quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed at extremities). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #8076
WHEAT, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush. A Centennial Selection. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial yellow boards, stamped and lettered in red, red cloth spine with printed paper label. Label on spine a bit chipped and faded, bookplate on front free endpaper, smallish stain in center of rear cover, by item 212 amall brown ink star, else fine. One of 500 copies, printed at the Grabhorn Press. With an alphabetical photocopied index laid in. [Grabhorn Bibliography #477]. $150.00. #23370
WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857. A Biblio-cartography of an Important Decade. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. [8], ix-xlii, [2], 3-152, [1] pp. Illustrated with twenty-six facsimiles of maps described in the catalog. Folio, beige and orange cloth with printed paper spine label. Fine. One of 300 copies. One of the major productions of the Grabhorn Press, selected as "One of the Fifty Books of the Year". [GB #368]. $1,750.00. #5700
WINGATE, Benjamin and Mary. Uncertain Country. The Wingate Letters. San Francisco, California-Meriden, New Hampshire, 1851-1854. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 2000. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in rust. Wrappers very slightly dust soiled, else fine. Printed by the Greenwood Press. Number 45 in the Keepsake Series issued by the Friends of The Bancroft Library for its members. $10.00. #14974
