New catalogue title
[HARDY, Thomas]. Young, G.M., editor. Selected Poems of Thomas Hardy. London: Macmillan, 1940. Octavo, original blue cloth, blind-stamped, gilt-lettered spine, printed dust jacket. A few foxing spots to fore-edge and tail, top and bottom of dust jacket very slightly rubbed, tape repair to top of inside of dust jacket, else fine. First edition. $125.00. #857
HARDY, Thomas. The Dynasts. An Epic-Drama of the War with Napoleon, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, & One Hundred & Thirty Scenes. The Time Covered in the Action Being About Ten Years. Part First. London: Macmillan, 1927. Three volumes. With frontispiece portrait of the author by Francis Dodd in volume I. Large quarto, original decorated boards, vellum gilt-lettered spines, unopened, printed dust jackets. Fine. Large paper edition. One of 525 copies, signed by the author and the artist. [Purdy pp. 119-135]. $1000.00. #864
HARDY, Thomas. The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall at Tintagel in Lyonnesse. A New Version of an Old Story Arranged as a Play for Mummies, in One Act Requiring No Theatre or Scenery. London: Macmillan, 1923. Illustrated with frontispiece and one drawing, reproduced from originals by Hardy, and separately printed. Octavo, original green cloth, elaborately gilt-decorated, gilt-lettered spine, in a folding cloth case, dust jacket printed with illustration of first page from MSS. Top and bottom of spine very lightly rubbed, bookplate on front paste-down, dust jacket very lightly dust soiled, else an outstanding copy. First edition. Presentation copy by Hardy. Inscribed by Hardy: ÒTo T.H. Rickes. from Thomas Hardy. With good wishes. January: 1924.Ó With 1p. notepaper headed: Ò3, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge, ÔE.L.H. Emma Lavinia Hardy, C.H. Caddell Holder, H.C.H. Helen Chatharine Holder, F.E.H. Florence Emily Hardy'Ó. This note is in the hand of Sydney Cockerell, identifying the four dedicatees of this book. The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall is closely linked with the romance of Hardy's first marriage. He visited Tintagel and King Arthur's Castle with Miss Gifford and the Holders during his second stay at St. Juliot in August 1870, and the poetry of the scene and its associations lingered in his mind through more than fifty years. ÒThe place is pre-eminently (for one person at least)Ó, he wrote of this North Cornish coast, Òthe region of dream and mysteryÓ, and it was inevitable these scenes and legends should return with new power in the years following Mrs. Hardy's death in 1912, when he sought to recreate the romance of their courtship. Hardy revisited Tintagel with his second wife in September 1916 (Later Years, pp. 172-173) and on his return he wrote to Sydney Cockerell, 20 September, ÒWe went to CornwallÐand saw the tablet at St. Juliot, Boscastle; and thence to Tintagel. Alas, I fear your hopes of a poem in IseultÐthe English, or British, HelenÐwill be disappointed. I visited the place 44 years ago with an Iseult of my own, and of course she was mixed with the vision of the otherÓ. Nevertheless, The Queen of Cornwall, which had been shaping in his mind since the 70's, was begun in this autumn, only to be laid aside for some seven years. Work was resumed in 1923, and the rough draft was finished in April of that year. Augustus John's portrait of Hardy (reproduced in The Times), 9 January 1924) was presented to the Fitzwilliam Museum by T.H. Riches (see footnote to letter of Thomas Hardy to Sir Hamo Thorneycroft in The Collected Letters of Thomas Hardy, edited by Purdy and Millgate, volume six, p. 231). [Purdy, pp. 227-231]. $3500.00. #867
HARDY, Thomas. The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall at Tintagel in Lyonnesse. A New Version of an Old Story Arranged as a Play for Mummies, in One Act Requiring No Theatre or Scenery. London: Macmillan, 1923. Illustrated with frontispiece and one drawing, reproduced from originals by Hardy, and separately printed. Octavo, original green cloth, elaborately gilt-decorated, gilt-lettered spine, in a half morocco slipcase, dust jacket printed with illustration of first page from MSS (slightly chipped at spine ends and corners with very slight loss of paper, a little browned on spine and lightly dust soiled). A fine copy. First edition. [Purdy, pp. 227-231]. $250.00. #868
HARDY, Thomas. The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall at Tintagel in Lyonnesse. A New Version of an Old Story Arranged as a Play for Mummies, in One Act Requiring No Theatre or Scenery. London: Macmillan, 1923. Illustrated with frontispiece and one drawing, reproduced from originals by Hardy, and separately printed. Octavo, original green cloth, elaborately gilt-decorated, gilt-lettered spine. Slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine, one almost imperceptible stain on upper cover, else fine. First edition. [Purdy, pp. 227-231]. $100.00. #869
HARDY, Thomas. An Indiscretion in the Life of An Heiress. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. Octavo, original green gilt stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, printed dust jacket. Some very faint mold stains to covers, else fine. First American edition. [Purdy, pp. 274-275]. $150.00. #835
HARDY, Thomas. Old Mrs. Chundle. A Short Story. New York: Crosby Gaige, 1929. Octavo, decorated boards, gilt-lettered green cloth spine. Slight browning of top edges of covers, else fine. Old Mrs. Chundle is a discarded short story, never printed in Hardy's lifetime. It was first published in Ladie's Home Journal , February 1929, pp. 3-4, 142, with two illustrations in the text by Edward Ryan and an Editor's Note: ÒThis is the only unpublished short story by the late Thomas HardyÓ. The story, a true one, Hardy had from Henry Moule (original of the sketching curate) and often repeated. [Purdy, pp. 267-268]. $75.00. #853
HARDY, Thomas. Time's Laughingstocks and Other Verses. London: Macmillan, 1909. Octavo, original green cloth, gilt decorated, gilt-lettered spine. Very light edgewear, one small indent mark at lower right on lower cover, browning of free endpapers, some offsets from text throughout, fine. First edition. A scarce twentieth century Hardy. Time's Laughingstocks is a collection of 94 poems, Hardy's first since Poems of the Past and the Present in 1901. The book was published in an edition of 2,000 copies at 4s. 6d., 3 December 1909. $300.00. #883
HARDY, Thomas. Winter Words in Various Moods and Metres. London: Macmillan, 1928. Octavo, original green cloth, gilt decorated, gilt-lettered spine, un-opened, printed dust jacket. Very slight rubbing to extremities, spine of dust jacket browned and somewhat marked, else fine. First edition. While Purdy calls for top uncut, fore-edge and tail trimmed, this copy has all edges uncut. [Purdy, pp. 252-262]. $125.00. #890
[Hardy, Thomas]. Purdy, Richard Little. Thomas Hardy, A Bibliographical Study. Oxford: Clarendon Press, (1968). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (Spine lightly sunned and top tear tape mended, lower corners and rear edge chipped). Fine. Second edition, corrected from the first. With the bookplate of John Howell. Extensively detailed bibliography with appendices and an index. $75.00. #40956.
[HARDY, Thomas]. Young, G.M., editor. Selected Poems of Thomas Hardy. London: Macmillan, 1940. Octavo, original blue cloth, blind-stamped, gilt-lettered spine, printed dust jacket. A few foxing spots to fore-edge and tail, top and bottom of dust jacket very slightly rubbed, tape repair to top of inside of dust jacket, else fine. First edition. $125.00. #857
