Skip to main content

Hunting titles and Big Game

British Sports and Sportsmen London: British Sports and Sportsmen, 1912 & 1914. Two volumes. Profusely illustrated with photogravures and black and white photographs. Large thick folio, full red morocco ruled and lettered in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Some rubbing of edges and spine, slight wear of covers, else fine. One of one thousand sets. Volume I on Hunting contains 20 articles on nearly every phase of hunting in the colonies. Volume II on Big Game Hunting and Angling. This deals with the subject in Britain, as well as Germany, Portuguese East AFrica, Central Africa, Rhodesia, India, Ceylon, Java, Alaska, British Columbia and Sardinia, and includes a chapter on "Fur Trapping in North America". The section on fishing includes angling in England, salmon and trout fishing in New Zealand, Sporting Fish, salt water fishing for tarpon and other big game fish. $1500.00 #5263

A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints by The Derrydale Press 1927-1937. A Complete Bibliography of the Books and Prints Published Including the Privately Printed Items. New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. Illustrated. Octavo, Cloth. Spine very lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. One of 950 copies. Included are books on riding and horsemanship, steeplechasing, polo, foxhunting, fishing, shooting, big game hunting, dogs, yachting and the sea, and cook books. $100.00 #45164

Dictionary of American Portraits. 4045 Pictures of Important Americans from Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century. New York: Dover, (1967). Profusely illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions. Small folio, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (outer cellophane layer separated from dj in spots, two small tears to upper margin). Fine. Signers of the declaration of independence and scientists, political leaders and poets, Indian chiefs, occultists and opera singers, early explorers, songwriters, influential cranks, athletes, notorious criminals, religious leaders, inventors, important society belles and others who created the panorama of American history. The range is from the discovery of America to the beginning of the 20th century. $100.00 #45549

The Graphic. Feb. 10, 1877. One page with images of buffalo hunting. Approximately 16 x 11-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine. Drawn by S.E. Woller, three scenes of buffalo hunting "A Day's ‘Still Hunting' After North American Buffalo". $20.00. #8711

"It's a Daly". New York: Charles Daly, Inc, n.d. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, printed wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of Daly weapons, illustrated and giving specifications, with prices. $50.00 #3578

Life in the Woods. The Hunter's Camp. New York: Lyon & Company, 1867. Lithograph. Approximately 20 x 27-1/2 inches image area, with a 1-1/2 inch margin, shrink-wrapped. One 2-1/2 inch tear at bottom margin repaired, one inch tear at bottom margin, slightly browned in margins. Printed by J. Rau, of New York. "Entered according to Act of Congress, AD 1867, in the Clerk's Office, of the District Court, of the United States, for the Southern District of N.Y." The scene depicts seven men returned or returning from a fruitful day of hunting: an antlered deer lies dead near the campfire, one gentleman holds a brace of birds he has killed, two men return to shore in a rowboat with numerous fish, three hunting dogs gather around the men, one of whom is drinking. The surrounding landscape includes mature trees, rugged-looking mountains, and a gentle body of water. There is an artist's signature in the plate, E. Blu[illegible]. $200.00 #15405

Rare Americana Including the Collection of the Late A.R. Turner, Jr. and Selections from the Collection of the Late Charles A. Munn. Historical Americana...Comprising the Splendid Library of Edmund A. Funke, the Revolutionary Library of Dr. William Sturgis Thomas. Auction Catalogue. New York: American Art Association, 1926, 1934. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Rear wrapper has minor insect damage, else near fine. Two auction catalogues bound in one. Original wrappers bound in. Some prices noted. $50.00 #45483

Records of North American Big Game. New York: Derrydale Press, 1932. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream buckram, lettered in gilt on cover and spine. Spine very slightly dulled, else fine. One of 500 copies. Published under the auspices of the National Collection of Heads and Horns, New York Zoological Society. A book of the Boone and Crockett Club. [Siegel #63]. $2000.00 #5016

The Russians In California. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1933. Illustrated, including folding map frontispiece. Quarto, red cloth, paper label lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. Spine and upper corner of front cover near spine very lightly sunned, gilt very lightly faded, else fine. California Historical Society Special Publication No. 7, reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, volume 12, number 3, September 1933. Includes articles on the Russian settlement at Fort Ross, Russian sea-otter and seal hunting on the California coast. With an extensive bibliography. $90.00 #13964

Sotheby's Auction Catalogue: Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson. Monaco: Sotheby's, 1987. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine. Auction occurred February 28-March 1, 1987, in Monaco. Description of nearly 600 items from the great hunting library of Marcel Jeanson (1885-1942), including incunabula, George Catlan's North America Indian Portfolio, and much more. Text in French. $35.00 #45203

Where to Hunt American Game. Lowell, Massachussets: United States Cartridge Company, 1898. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth, decoratively and pictorially stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine, top edges gilt. Covers a trifle silverfished, spine a tad faded, edges and endpapers a little browned, else fine. Particularly valuable for western big game and midwestern wild fowl. $20.00 #3616

BABCOCK, Havilah. Tales of Quails ‘n Such. New York: Greenbery, (1951). Decorations by William J. Schalbach. Octavo, gray cloth, stamped in green and lettered in gilt on spine, top edge stained red. Rear cover slightly dust soiled, slightly bubbled next to spine, laid in printed flaps of dust jacket, fine. Generally the most wanted of the several books by this popular sporting author. $25.00 #RH2368

BRADLEY, Cuthbert. The Foxhound of the Twentieth Century. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1914. Profusely illustrated, coloured frontispiece. Royal octavo, two-tone red gilt lettered cloth, top edge stained red. Spine very lightly sunned, very slight dust soiling of covers, a fine copy. $200.00 #5529

BROWN, J. Moray. Stray Sport. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1893. Two volumes. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth, pictorially gilt-stamped, gilt-lettered spines, maroon endpapers. Slight wear to covers, very small embossed stamp to front free endpaper in each volume, fine. First editions. $175.00 #1642

DANE, Richard. Sport in Asia and Africa. London: Andrew Melrose, (1921). Octavo, blind stamped green boards, gilt lettered green spine. Bumped and worn edges, some foxing throughout, rear hinge loose. $75.00 #524

DOWSETT, J. Morewood. Big Game and Big Game Life. New York: E.P. Dutton, n.d. Illustrated with 174 photographs, drawing and map. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket ( a little dust soiled, repaired with paper tape at corners and spine ends from the inside, corners and top of spine on outside). Slight rubbing of lower edges, edges slightly foxed, a few brown spots on title page, else fine. First U.S. edition. Foreword by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. A well-illustrated and wide-ranging collection of worldwide sporting reminiscences. It also includes hunts in British East Africa. The author systematically describes a variety of plains game, dealing more extensively with hunting buffalo near Mt. Elgon and with chapters on elephant, rhino, lion, and leopard. The author survived being pinned by an enraged elephant The book discusses wolf, coyote, mountain lion, lynx, moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, elk, grizzly, musk ox, goat, wildcat (in Canada); buffalo, hippo, lion, leopard, rhino and elephant in Africa. $150.00 #24141

DOWSETT, J. Morewood. Big Game and Big Game Life. New York: E. P. Dutton, (1926). Illustrated with 174 photographs, drawings and map, frontispiece portrait of the author. Octavo, original red cloth, lettered in black. Some fading of spine and unevenness on covers, whitish stain on front cover, light rubbing, endpapers a bit browned. First U.S. edition. Foreword by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. A well-illustrated and wide-ranging collection of worldwide sporting reminiscences. It also includes hunts in British East Africa. The author systematically describes a variety of plains game, dealing more extensively with hunting buffalo near Mt. Elgon and with chapters on elephant, rhino, lion, and leopard. The author survived being pinned by an enraged elephant The book discusses wolf, coyote, mountain lion, lynx, moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, elk, grizzly, musk ox, goat, wildcat (in Canada); buffalo, hippo, lion, leopard, rhino and elephant in Africa. $75.00 #RH305

DUGMORE, A. Radclyffe. The Wonderland of Big Game, Being An Account of Two Trips Through Tanganyika and Kenya. London: Arrowsmith, 1925. Illustrated with 8 monochrome reproductions of paintings by the author, plus 52 photos, map, index. Quarto, original burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt,. Spine somewhat sunned, corners slightly rubbed, ink inscription front free endpaper, crude repair of terminal endpaper, else fine. $65.00 #RH306

EAST, Ben. Survival. 23 True Sportsmen's Adventures. New York: E. P. Dutton, (1967). Illustrated by Tom Beecham. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket (slightly chipped, spine faded). Spine slightly rubbed top and bottom, else fine. Encounters with bear, lion and others, and a valuable chapter "What Every Sportsman Should Know about Snakes and Survial Essentials".. $10.00. #RH308

FORESTER, Frank. The Warwick Woodlands. New York: Derrydale Press, 1930. Four volumes. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Lettering rubbed off on spines, spines very minimally slightly browned, fine. One of 750 sets. The 1833 edition was the first book on fishing published in America. [Siegel #43]. $175.00 #1659

GRAVES, John Woodcock. John Peel. New York: Derrydale Press, 1932. Illustrated by Robert Blake. Folio, original gilt-decorated boards, red cloth spine. Slight chipping of edges, fine. One of 990 copies. Scarce. [Siegel #62]. $175.00 #1666

HAGIE, C.E. How to Hunt North American Big Game. New York: Macmillan, 1946. Illustrated with many photos, indexed. Octavo, original brown cloth, lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (spine faded, lightly rubbed). Fine. Every phase of hunting from selection of a territory to bringing home trophies, with U.S. and Canadian big game fully and individually discussed. $10.00 #RH314

HARRIS, William Cornwallis. The Wild Sports of Southern Africa. Cape Town: C. Struik, 1936. Illustrated with 26 colour plates . Royal octavo, green cloth with blind-stamped design on cover, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial dust jacket. Very slight foxing throughout, edges of dust jacket worn, near fine. One of 750 copies. Facsimile reproduction of the 1852 fifth London edition. $150.00 #894

HELMERICKS, Constance. Hunting in North America. Harrisburg: Stackpole, (1959). Illustrated. Octavo, original tan fabricoid, pictorially stamped and lettered in brown. Spine slightly rubbed at top and bottom, bookplate front paste-down, else fine. Most of the dust jacket laid in. Deer, moose, elk, caribou, antelope, javelin, sheep, goat, bear, quail, pheasant, grouse, dove, duck, geese and turkey. $45.00 #RH316

KING, W. Ross. The Sportsman and Naturalist in Canada, or Notes on the Natural History of the Game, Game Birds, and Fish of that Country. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866. Illustrated with woodcuts, and six full-page color plates of special beauty. Quarto, original green cloth, pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine head with small tear (no loss of cloth), corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, else fine. A bright, clean copy. First edition. Notes on the natural history of game, game birds and fish of that country. Plates include wild turkey, prairie hen, Canada and ruffed grouse, white fish, musqualonge, black bass. Precise and exact engravings are of moose, caribou, deer and regional scenery. The inscription on front free endpaper reads: "Henry N. M onck / Rifle Brigade. / From J.W.P.O / Augt. 1866". $400.00 #23121

KING, W. Ross. The Sportsman and Naturalist in Canada, or Notes on the Natural History of the Game, Game Birds, and Fish of that Country. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866. Illustrated with woodcuts, and six full-page color plates of special beauty. Quarto, original green cloth, pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Light rubbing of lower edge and spine extremities, front and rear covers with some bubling and crinkling of cloth, front hinge loose, foxing on frontispiece not affecting plate image, ink inscription on front free end paper. First edition. Notes on the natural history of game, game birds and fish of that country. Plates include wild turkey, prairie hen, Canada and ruffed grouse, white fish, musqualonge, black bass. Precise and exact engravings are of moose, caribou, deer and regional scenery. The inscription on front free endpaper reads: "Henry N. M onck / Rifle Brigade. / From J.W.P.O / Augt. 1866". $125.00 #RH424

[Lea, Tom]. dobie, J. Frank. The Ben Lilly Legend. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950. Dust jacket and frontispiece by Tom Lea. Octavo, original brown cloth, pictorially stamped in burgundy, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little faded, a few small nicks). Fine. First edition. "Ben Lilly was the greatest bear hunter in history after David Crockett, by his own account and also by the record. ... He was at one time ‘chief huntsman' to Teddy Roosevelt, hunted in Texas and Mexico, and came to be known as the master sign reader of the Rockies. Here are all the stories Ben Lilly told and a great many more Frank Dobie has heard about him, put together ..." -dust jacket. [Dykes, Lea 143. Dunton 41]. $300.00 #25216

LEAKEY, L.S.B.. Animals in Africa, Photographed by Ylla. London: Harvill Press, 1953. Many full-page and double-page illustrations, some in full color. Quarto, original black cloth lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing of covers, ink inscription on half-title, else fine. Zebra, giraffe, lion, hippo, rhino, buffalo, antelope, elephant and leopard, so real they seem ready to charge off the page. Includes "The Photographer's Story and Technical Notes". $10.00 #RH327

LEWIS, E. J. Hints to Sportsmen, Containing Notes on Shooting; The Habits of the Game Birds and Wild Fowl of America; The Dog, The Gun, The Field, and The Kitchen. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1851. Illustrated. Octavo, rebound preserving original brown cloth covers and spine strip, decoratively stamped in blind, lettered in gilt, new endpapers. Pp. 30-257 have top right corner slightly browned. Fine. First edition. [Henderson. Early American Sport, (p. 81)]. $100.00 #RH2297

LYDEKKER, R., Editor. Burlace, J.B., Editor. Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game with Their Distribution, Characteristics, Dimensions, Weights, and Horn & Tusk Measurements. London: Rowland Ward, 1914. Illustrated. Thick quarto, original cream cloth pictorially stamped, black-lettered spine, zebra patterned endpapers. Spine a little faded and rubbed, hinges weak, else fine. Seventh edition. $135.00 #1677

LYTLE, Horace. "Point!". Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Company, (1954). Illustrated, coloured frontispiece. Octavo, original orange cloth , lettered in black on spine. Fine. $20.00 #3576

MARSDEN, Theodore. Marsden's American Field Sports. Quail Shooting. Chausse Cailles. New York: M. Knoedler, 1857. Coloured lithograph. Image size approximately 17 x 23-1/2 inches, glass mat, birdseye maple frame, overall size 27 x 32-1/2 inches. Colored lithography by Muller & Lafosse, printed by Marsden. The image depicts two well-dressed gentlemen, guns in hand, hunting in the country with two hunting dogs, one of whom has just retrieved a quail. Lots of detail in the heavily wooded countryside, which includes a river basin and meandering river. A foreboding sky hangs over the scene. The men look bored, the dogs thin, the countryside full of riches. $1000.00 #15434

MAYER, Charles. Trapping Wild Animals in Malay Jungles. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1922). Octavo, original burgundy cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine very slightly sunned, edges with some foxing, else fine. Second impression. With 30 pp. catalogue. About elephant, tiger, leopard, rhino. $15.00 #3627

MCELROY, C.J.. African Safari of An Amateur Hunter. New York: Vantage Press, (1961). Illustrated with many photographs. Thin octavo, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, decoratively printed dust jacket (spine faded). Residue from renoval of small ticket on rear pastedown, else fine. First edition. Descriptions of hunting eland, antelope, gazelle, wildebeest, rhino, elephant, lion, leopard and buffalo. $250.00 #1137

MURPHY, John Mortimer. Sporting Adventures in the Far West. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1879. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black, gilt-lettered on front cover and spine. Spine and covers dirty and/or faded, some foxing throughout and to fore-edge. The author spent seven years in the Far West, part of that time before the railway came to the area and there were few white people except for the soldiers living and working there. He wanted to "give the general characteristics, the haunts, habits, and the best method of hunting the largest class of game; and as my facts are derived from personal experience, and from that of some of the most famous scouts and hunters I met in the West, I hope they may be found generally accurate". $90.00 #RH527

NESBITT, WM. H., Editor. Book of the Boone and Crockett Club's 18th Big Game Awards. A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club Containing Tabulations of Outstanding North American Big Game Tropies Accepted During the 18th Awards Entry Period of 1980-1982. Alexandria, Virginia: Boone and Crockett Club, 1984. Illustrated. Quarto, original green pictorially gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. $150.00 #1679

O'CONNOR, Jack. The Big Game Animals of North America. New York: Outdoor Life, (1977). Illustrated by Douglas Allen. Small folio, cream cloth, with brown gilt-lettered fabricoid spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Updated and revised edition. With an original drawing by Douglas Allen tipped in, and inscribed by the artist. $500.00 #1664

PHILLIPS, John C. Hill, Lewis Webb, Editors. Classics of the American Shooting Field. A Mixed Bag for the Kindly Sportsman 1783-1926. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Spine sunned and rubbed at top, ink inscription on front free endpaper, endapapers cracked over joints. Anthology of important shooting sketches with contributions by nash Buckingham, Ben Ames, Williams, Grover Cleveland, Edwyn Sandys, H. Sears, J. Pringle, Robinson Warren, Joh Krider, "Frank Forester", et al, plus an excellent bibliography. $30.00 #3598

[Remington, Frederic]. Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail. New York: Century Company, (1888). Illustrated by Frederic Remington with 83 illustrations. Folio, publisher's original tan buckram pictorially decorated and lettered in gilt and green on front cover and spine, stamped decoratively in light green on rear cover, all edges gilt. Slight wear to lower corners, very minor soiling, otherwise an internally clean, bright and tight copy. First edition, first issue binding. A fine account of early ranch life in the Dakotas, it is the first important book to be illustrated by the great Frederic Remington, whose collaboration in the project had been insisted upon by his friend, the future president. The binding is one of the most attractive of American nineteenth century trade publications. [Howes R432. Adams, Herd 1951. Dykes, Remington 956]. $3,000.00 #24076

Riling, Ray. Guns and Shooting. A Selected Chronological Bibliography... Artillery, Bombs, Fireworks, and Rockets, the Composition and Manufacture of Explosives, Firearms, and Ammunition...Prepared for the Use of the Arms Collector, Ballistician, Gunsmith, Handloader, Technician, Student...in War and Peace, in the Field and at Target. New York: Greenberg, (1951). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed and chipped at edges). Fore edge lightly soiled, else fine. First edition. Limited edition. 434 pages. Begins in 1420 and ends in 1950 with 2769 entries. An essential bibliography arranged chronologically. $90.00 #45105

ROGERS, Archibald, et. al. Hunting. N.p: Scribner's, 1897. Illustrated by A.B. Frost, Ernest E. Thompson (Ernest Seton Thomspon), and others. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. spine a little rubbed and two small tears, small scrateches on back cover, bookplate on front paste-down, slight offset from bookplate, else fine. First edition. Description of hunting in North America. Contributions by W. Rainsford, R. Ieland, G.B. Grinnell, B. Harrison, H. Hale and F. Russell. $25.00 #1643

ROSE, L.J. L.J. Rose of the Sunny Slope. 1827-1899. California Pioneer, Fruit Grower, Wine Maker, Horse Breeder. San Marino, California: Huntington Library, 1959. Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine browned). Fine. First edition. $25.00 #14287

RUE, Leonard Lee III. Game Birds of North America. New York: Harper & Row, (1973). Profusely illustrated by maps and photographs, as well as by paintings by Douglas Allen, Jr. Octavo, brown cloth, black-lettered spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Contains a fine original full–page pen and ink drawing of a ring–necked pheasant by the artist Douglas Allen, Jr. $200.00 #1357

SELOUS, Percy. Bryden, H. A. Travel and Big Game. New York: Longmans, Green, 1897. Illustrated with drawings by Charles Whymper. Royal octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine a little browned, and with small whitish stain at top, some rubbing of corners, front endpapers cracked over joint, bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown. Albeit a fine copy. First U.S. edition. Selou's contributions include hunting and trapping, desert hunting, leopard hunting in Bechuanaland, after grizzlies, hunting Wapiti and moose in North America, lion hunting in South Africa, how to hunt a rhino and shooting a hippo on the Limporo River. Bryden's articles are mostly on giraffe, buffalo and zebra hunting. $125.00 #5532

STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. Hunters of the Great North. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1922). With 21 illustrations and maps. Octavo, blue cloth stamped in white with a polar bear and lettered in white. Spinea bit faded, newspaper clipping tipped in (offsetting), endpapers browned. Very good. First edition. With an ALs from the author and original envelope tipped in. $100.00 #1426

TEMPLE, Thompson B., Compiler. Records of Exotics . Kerrville, Texas: Thompson B. Temple, 1976. Two volumes. Illustrated. Octavo, full brown leather stamped in silver. Fine. 1976 edition. #48 of 60 sets, each volume signed by the author, Temple. $175.00. #3619

WATERS, Robert S., Chairman. Records of North American Big Game. A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club Compiled by the Committee on Records of North American Big Game. New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, (1965). Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively stamped in gilt, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (a little chipped and torn at top with slight loss of paper). Top of spine a tad faded, and two spots. $40.00 #1681

WHELEN, Townsend. The Hunting Rifle. Design Selection Ballistics Marksmanship. Harrisburg, Pennylvania: Stackpole and Heck, 1948. Illustrated by the author. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Spine faded, rear lower corner rubbed, ink mark on front free endpaper, else fine. Second edition. Jacket blurb about the author affixed to front pastedown. $30.00 #3613

YOUNGBLOOD, Charles. A Mighty Hunter. The Adventures of Charles L. Youngblood on the Plains and Mountains. Chicago and New York: Rand McNally, 1890. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. Covers rather worn, front hinge crudely repaired, dedication page torn, pages printed on "miserable" paper. Adventures on the plains and mountains compiled from Youngblood's own journal. After buffalo, deer, wolf and wild horses, and experiences with Indians in Kanses, Missouri and Wyoming. Execrably printed on miserable paper; a miracle that any copy has survived. $100.00 #RH373

©2005-2007 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap