|
A Current Selection of:
Jack London Titles
|
![]() |
|
BAMFORD, Georgia Loring. The Mystery of Jack London. Some of His Friends. Also a Few Letters. A Reminiscence. Oakland: Georgia Loring Bamford, (1931). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth with printed pictorial paper label on front cover. Spine with slight loss of pigment at head and on rear channel, approximately half of spine label missing, corners a little bumped and rubbed, front cover waterspotted, including label. First edition.
BARLTROP, Robert. Jack London the Man, the Writer, the Rebel. (London): Pluto Press, (1976). Illustrated. Octavo, maroon cloth lettered in orange, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
GARST, Shannon. Jack London. Magnet for Adventure. New York: Julian Messner, 1944. Illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers. Spine a little faded, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, one scratch on front cover, else fine. First edition.
HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E., Editor. Life of Jack London. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1923). 16mo, original grey wrappers lettered in gilt. Wrapper slightly browned, a few tiny worm holes through front wrapper and first 12 pages, else fine .
LONDON, Charmian Kittredge. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue ribbed cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine has been spattered with water (?) and left a few droplet stains, gilt fresh and bright, ink inscription on front free endpaper, a newspaper clipping photograph of princess Kaiulani has been pasted to the verso of the illustration page opposite p.116, else fine. First edition.
LONDON, Charmian Kittredge. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue ribbed cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a little browned (gilt bright), light rubbing of spine ends, ink inscription on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. A Klondike Christmas in Boys Life. North Brunswick: Boy Scouts of America, 1976. Illustrated by Ignacio Gomez. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers lettered in purple and black. Some leaves minutely creased at bottom of fore edge, else fine.
LONDON, Jack. The Apostate. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, N.d. 12mo, pictorial wrappers lettered in navy blue. Wrappers dust soiled and slightly rubbed at spine and corners, dime size area of worm damage on front wrapper, inside of wrappers spotted, pencil notation on inside of front wrapper. Early reprint.
LONDON, Jack. Before Adam. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo, original brown buckram pictorially stamped in two-tone brown, lettered in red and white, top edges stained brown. Spine a tad sunned, some light loss of brown pigmentation at edges of covers, rear spine channel and a few spots on spine, else fine. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. Before Adam. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo, original brown buckram pictorially stamped in two-tone brown, lettered in red and white, top edges stained brown. Spine a little browned with verylight rubbing at heel, rear cover with light loss of pigmentation at lower edge, front endpapers begun to crack over joint, contemporary ink inscriptions on front pastedown, some browning of endpapers. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. Before Adam and Brown Wolf in Everybodys Magazine. New York: Ridgway, 1906-7.Volumes XV-XVI. Illustrated. Quarto, rebound in green green cloth with printed paper labels. Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, corners bumped, spine labels browned, hinges starting.
LONDON, Jack. The Best of Jack London. (Secaucus): Castle, (1984). Illustrated. Thick octavo, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, cream cloth covers, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed at top edge with one inch tear at top of front spine fold and a small one on top margin of front panel). Edges a little dust soiled, else fine. First edition thus.
LONDON, Jack. Burning Daylight. New York: Macmillan, 1952. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (dust soiled, spine and front panel sunned, spine ends and folds rubbed and a little chipped) . Fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. California Historical Quarterly. San Francisco: California Historical Quarterly, 1976.Volume LV, No. 3. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in white. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, else fine.
LONDON, Jack. Check, signed. Merchants National Bank check dated February 11, 1911 made out to N.Y. News Co. and signed Jack London. Fine. With nice bold signature, and cancels on verso.
LONDON, Jack. Croc-Blanc (White Fang). Paris: Nelson, 1940. 12mo, yellow cloth stamped in red and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, spine ends and folds rubbed and chipped, one two inch tear at top of front fold) . Covers and rear endpapers lightly foxed, else fine.
LONDON, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. Oakland: Holmes Book Company, 1971. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait and headpieces. Octavo, green wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers a little faded, first leaf very lightly dust soiled, else fine. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. Diable-a Dog in The Cosmopolitan. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York: Cosmomolitan Magazine, June, 1902.Vol.XXXIII, No. 2. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges. Missing front advertisements .
[LONDON, Jack]. An encampment of Kellys Army with Jack London. Original photographic print approximately 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, sepia toned photograph, mounted on black cardboard. A few brown spots in upper area (sky), a pencilled arrow pointing to Jack London in lower right corner, pencilled in the sky area Jack London. Background faded but middle and foreground very strong and clear.
LONDON, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. New York: Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in blue, green, and black, lettered in gilt and black, top edges gilt. Spine sunned, top of front cover lacking in pigment, rear cover smudged, rear endpaper foxed and waterspotted . Early reprint.
LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine. Minimal rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges, very slight stain on verso of fly-leaf, slight offset of paste-downs on free endpapers, fine. First edition, the preferred issue without the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine. Minimal rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges, slight water stain on front pastedown and name in ink, else fine. First edition, but with the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine, top edges gilt. Spine a little spotted with top and bottom very lightly rubbed, corners bumped (front and upper rear more than lower rear). First edition, but with the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
LONDON, Jack. Grit of Women in McClures Magazine. New York: S.S. McClure Company, 1900.Volume XVI, No.4, August. Illustrated. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers, lettered in brown, green, and red. Spine repaired with cellotape, a few spots on front wrapper.
LONDON, Jack. The House of Pride. New York: Macmillan, 1912. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blue, black and cream, lettered in cream. Fine. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. The House of Pride. New York: Macmillan, 1914. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blue, black and cream, lettered in cream. Spine a tad rubbed at spine ends, else fine. Early reprint.
LONDON, Jack. The Iron Heel. New York: Macmillan, 1908. original blue cloth pictorially stamped in black, grey, and gilt, lettered in grey. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, corners bumped, lightly dust soiled with a few small scuff marks on covers, small, faint waterstain lower margin of all pages. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. Jack London. Who He Is and What He Has Done. New York: Macmillan, (1972). Illustrated. Octavo, tan wrappers lettered in brown. Fine. Reprint.
LONDON, Jack. Jack Londons Tales of Hawaii. Hawaii: Press Pacifica, (1984). Octavo, pictorial wrappers, lettered in yellow and blue. Fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. Just Meat in Cosmopolitan. New York: Cosmopolitan Magazine, March, 1907.Vol.XLII, No. 5. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and slightly chipped at edges. Front wrapper lightly repaired with tape from inside.
LONDON, Jack. A Klondike Trilogy. Three Uncollected Stories. Santa Barbara, California: Neville, 1983. Illustrated in black and white by Jack Freas. Quarto, white cloth, white paper labels lettered in black. Fine. One of 300 copies.
LONDON, Jack. Letters from Jack London. Containing an Unpublished Correspondence Between London and Sinclair Lewis. New York: Odyssey Press, (1965). Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, grey boards, top edges stained orange, pictorial dust jacket (a little dust soiled, spine sunned, a bit rubbed at spine ends and folds, with a few small tears at lower spine end). Fine. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Frontispiece in colour by William van Dresser. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, blue and brick red, lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine. Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine and lower corners, else fine. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Frontispiece in colour by William van Dresser. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, blue and brick red, lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine. Spine and about an inch on front and rear covers a little bubbled, very light rubbing to spine heels anc corners, endpapers 3/4 cracked over rear joint, else fine. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. Lost Face. London: Mills & Boon, Limited, N.d. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained green. Spine faded, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, flyleaves foxed, name in ink on front free endpaper. First English edition.
LONDON, Jack. Moon Face and Other Stories. New York: John Day, 1906. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in green, cream and gilt, lettered in cream on front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine, along fore edge, inner front joint cracked. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. Moon-Face. New York: Macmillan, 1906. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially embossed and stamped in green, white, and gilt, lettered in white, top edges gilt. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, a small amount of pigment loss on spine, edge and front of front cover, flyleaves, fore, and bottom edges browned, albeit a handsome copy. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Pacific Historian. Stockton: University of the Pacific, 1977.Vol. 21, No.2, Summer 1977. Illustrated. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Very slightly dust soiled, spine ends very slightly rubbed, small crimp top of front wrapper, else fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. Planchette in Cosmopolitan. New York: International Magazine, 1906.Three issues complete. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and slightly chipped at edges. Spine paper missing at top and bottom on one issue. June issue has been repaired with tape at spine.
LONDON, Jack. The Road. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrated. Octavo, beige cloth decoratively stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Spine both faded and a little sunned (gilt bright), upper one inch of covers with slight loss of pigment, endpapers split over hinges, a few wormholes, else fine. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Sea-Wolf. Cleveland, Ohio: The Continental Lithographic Corporation, n.d.Lithograph printed in colour . Overall size 40-7/8 x 26-7/8, Shrink-wrapped and mounted (not laid down) on foam board. At one time folded in eights, folds barely noticeable, two thumb tack rust stain holes, else fine.
LONDON, Jack. South Sea Tales. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1946). Octavo, original green cloth stamped in lighter green, pictorial dust jacket ( a little chipped at upper edge). Fine. First Tower Books edition.
LONDON, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. New York: Macmillan, 1914. Frontispiece . Octavo, original blue cloth decoratively stamped in black and gold, lettered in white on cover and spine. Some rubbing of lettering on spine and bottom edge, slight foxing of title-page and verso of half-title, else a fine copy. First edition.
[LONDON, Jack]. That Spot, and The Wit of Porportuk, in The Early Sunset Magazine. 1898-1928. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers and edges lightly dust soiled, front wrapper lightly scratched, else fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Chinago in Harpers Magazine. New York: Harper & Brothers, July, 1909.No. 710. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spine and edges, page edges a bit rubbed.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Devils Dice Box in The Saturday Evening Post. Indianapolis: Saturday Evening Post. December 25, 1976. Profusely illustrated. Folio, original colored illustrated wrappers. Covers minutely creased, else fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Law of Life, The Love of Life, and The Unexpected in McClures Magazine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1901. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine and edges lightly rubbed and chipped. Some advertisements cut out.
LONDON, Jack. The Man with a Gash in McClures Magazine. New York: S.S. McClure, 1900.Volume XV, No.5, September. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers lettered in brown. Wrappers lightly rubbed, a few spine tears repaired with tape.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Marriage of Lit-Lit in Frank Leslies Popular Monthly. New York: Frank Leslie, 1903. Illustrated. Quarto, cream and blue wrappers lettered in yellow. Wrapper edges a little rubbed and chipped, missing large piece of rear wrapper.
[LONDON, Jack. The Mastery of Mystery in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902.Vol. XVII, No.2, September . Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. Front wrapper detached but present .
[LONDON, Jack]. The Minions of Midas in Pearsons Magazine. New York: Pearson Publishing, 1901. Profusely illustrated, including many period advertisements. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers heavily rubbed, chipped, a little creased with a few tears, bottom of spine paper missing.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Shadow and the Flash in Famous Fantastic Mysteries. Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1948.Vol.9, No.5, June 1948. Illustrated. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges.
[LONDON, Jack. The Sickness of Lone Chief in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902.Vol. XVI, No.4, October. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. September issue has a detached but present front wrapper.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Sun-dog Trial in Harpers Magazine. New York: Harper & Brothers, December, 1905.No. 667. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red wrappers lettered in gilt. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spine and edges, page edges a bit rubbed.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Unexpected in McClures Magazine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1906. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine and edges lightly rubbed and chipped.
[LONDON, Jack]. The Wit of Porportuk in Sunset. The Magazine of the Pacific and of All the Far West. San Francisco: Southern Pacific , 1910. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly rubbed and chipped, else fine.
[LONDON, Jack]. Trust, in The Century Magazine. New York: Century, 1908.Two issues. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrapper spines and edges a bit rubbed and chipped, foredge likewise, else fine.
LONDON, Jack. War of the Classes. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Octavo, original red ribbed cloth lettered in gilt. Rear cover, top and fore edges of front cover have many small areas lacking in pigment, corners bumped, a few small worm holes at hinges, flyleaves and all edges spotted and lightly foxed. First edition.
LONDON, Jack. What Life Means to Me and Life of Jack London in the Little Blue Book. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923-4.Two issues. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers faded to gray, #30: front wrapper has pencilled numbers and tiny pin holes extending through page 4, rear wrapper lacks upper corner, has one quarter-inch hole and many tiny holes extending through last four leaves. #183 a few tiny holes through front wrapper, pages cut a bit crookedly. Reprint F.
LONDON, Jack. What Life Means to Me and Life of Jack London in the Little Blue Book. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923-4.Two issues. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. #183 has top front corner missing, lightly rubbed at edges, wrappers sunned. #30 is lacking wrappers, title page a bit rubbed, chipped, and crimped, last page lacking corners, with half-inch hole at upper spine. Reprint F.
LONDON, Jack. Works of Jack London. New York: Avenel Books, (1980). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First of this edition.
[LONDON, Jack and Charmain] . WERTHEIM, Stanley and NOTO, Sal, Editors. Dearest Greek: Jack and Charmain Londons Presentation Inscriptions to George Sterling. Part Two. Book Club of California Quarterly News-Letter, Volume 48, Number 4. San Francisco: Book Club of California, Fall, 1983.Four items. Octavo, wrappers. Fine.
LONDON, Jack and Charmian. Two Jack London items. . Fine.
LONDON, Joan. Jack London and His Times. An Unconventional Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1939. Frontispiece . Quarto, cloth, top edges stained rust. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
MCDEVITT, William. Jack Londons First. (San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, 1946). Octavo, cream wrappers lettered in black. Fine. 1972 reprint.
PERRY, John. Jack London. An American Myth. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1981). Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red. Wrappers slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges, spine slightly cracked, pencilled notes on half title, pink stain on edges of top corner, else fine. First edition.
WALKER, Dale L., Compiler. The Fiction of Jack London. A Chronological Bibliography. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped, lettered in white. Fine. First edition. Signed by Jack Londons daughter Becky.
WALKER, Dale L., Compiler. The Fiction of Jack London. A Chronological Bibliography. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped, lettered in white. Some pencil annotations, else fine. First edition. Signed by Jack Londons daughter Becky.
WOODWARD, Robert H. Jack London and the Amateur Press. Grand Rapids: Wolf House Books, 1983. Frontispiece. Octavo, pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Fine. First edition.
|
Email: |
|
|