Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

Jack London Titles

 

email us!

return to index

BAMFORD, Georgia Loring. The Mystery of Jack London. Some of His Friends. Also a Few Letters. A Reminiscence. Oakland: Georgia Loring Bamford, (1931). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth with printed pictorial paper label on front cover. Spine with slight loss of pigment at head and on rear channel, approximately half of spine label missing, corners a little bumped and rubbed, front cover waterspotted, including label. First edition.
With an index.[BAL 11987].  $25.00   14828

BARLTROP, Robert. Jack London the Man, the Writer, the Rebel. (London): Pluto Press, (1976). Illustrated. Octavo, maroon cloth lettered in orange, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $20.00   14803

GARST, Shannon. Jack London. Magnet for Adventure. New York: Julian Messner, 1944. Illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers. Spine a little faded, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, one scratch on front cover, else fine. First edition.
  $40.00   14802

HALDEMAN-JULIUS, E., Editor. Life of Jack London. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1923). 16mo, original grey wrappers lettered in gilt. Wrapper slightly browned, a few tiny worm holes through front wrapper and first 12 pages, else fine .
#83 in the Ten Cent Pocket Series.  $25.00   14847

LONDON, Charmian Kittredge. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue ribbed cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine has been spattered with water (?) and left a few droplet stains, gilt fresh and bright, ink inscription on front free endpaper, a newspaper clipping photograph of princess Kaiulani has been pasted to the verso of the illustration page opposite p.116, else fine. First edition.
Memoirs of Charmians life in Hawaii with her husband, author Jack London.[Bibliography of American Literature vol. 5, p. 466, Woodbridge 1194].  $175.00   5007

LONDON, Charmian Kittredge. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue ribbed cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a little browned (gilt bright), light rubbing of spine ends, ink inscription on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
Memoirs of Charmians life in Hawaii with her husband, author Jack London.[BAL vol. 5, p. 466, Woodbridge 1194].  $90.00   11682

[LONDON, Jack]. A Klondike Christmas in Boys Life. North Brunswick: Boy Scouts of America, 1976. Illustrated by Ignacio Gomez. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers lettered in purple and black. Some leaves minutely creased at bottom of fore edge, else fine.
This recently discovered previously unpublished story was written around the turn of the century and was based on the authors own experiences in Klondike gold-rush country.  $35.00   16009

LONDON, Jack. The Apostate. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, N.d. 12mo, pictorial wrappers lettered in navy blue. Wrappers dust soiled and slightly rubbed at spine and corners, dime size area of worm damage on front wrapper, inside of wrappers spotted, pencil notation on inside of front wrapper. Early reprint.
.  $30.00   14852

LONDON, Jack. Before Adam. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo, original brown buckram pictorially stamped in two-tone brown, lettered in red and white, top edges stained brown. Spine a tad sunned, some light loss of brown pigmentation at edges of covers, rear spine channel and a few spots on spine, else fine. First edition.
.  $200.00   5014

LONDON, Jack. Before Adam. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo, original brown buckram pictorially stamped in two-tone brown, lettered in red and white, top edges stained brown. Spine a little browned with verylight rubbing at heel, rear cover with light loss of pigmentation at lower edge, front endpapers begun to crack over joint, contemporary ink inscriptions on front pastedown, some browning of endpapers. First edition.
.  $75.00   11873

[LONDON, Jack]. Before Adam and Brown Wolf in Everybodys Magazine. New York: Ridgway, 1906-7.Volumes XV-XVI. Illustrated. Quarto, rebound in green green cloth with printed paper labels. Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, corners bumped, spine labels browned, hinges starting.
First appearance in print of Before Adam and Brown Wolf. Volume XV, July-December 1906, contains Jack Londons complete short story Brown Wolf (August pp. 146-156), and chapters 1-12 of Londons serialized story Before Adam (Oct, Nov, Dec) ; Volume XVI, January -June 1907, contains chapters 13-18, the conclusion of Before Adam . These two volumes also include the first 13 chapters of The Adventurers, a serial written by Lloyd Osbourne, the stepson of Robert Louis Stevenson.[Woodbridge #52, #53, #629].  $185.00   14900

LONDON, Jack. The Best of Jack London. (Secaucus): Castle, (1984). Illustrated. Thick octavo, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, cream cloth covers, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed at top edge with one inch tear at top of front spine fold and a small one on top margin of front panel). Edges a little dust soiled, else fine. First edition thus.
Writings mostly reproduced from the turn-of-the-century magazines in which they first appeared.With 1993 newspaper article from The Honolulu Adviser about proposed and controversial Jack London statue in Honolulu.  $35.00   14797

LONDON, Jack. Burning Daylight. New York: Macmillan, 1952. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (dust soiled, spine and front panel sunned, spine ends and folds rubbed and a little chipped) . Fine.
Sixth printing.  $25.00   14833

[LONDON, Jack]. California Historical Quarterly. San Francisco: California Historical Quarterly, 1976.Volume LV, No. 3. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in white. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, else fine.
Contains article about Jack London London Album. A California Legend at Work and Play pp. 218-246 including many illustrations, and front wrapper is illustration of London.  $15.00   14800

LONDON, Jack. Check, signed. Merchants National Bank check dated February 11, 1911 made out to N.Y. News Co. and signed Jack London. Fine. With nice bold signature, and cancels on verso.
Most of Londons personal papers were given to the Huntington Library and thus any personal documents are scarce coming on the market.  $425.00   4807

LONDON, Jack. Croc-Blanc (White Fang). Paris: Nelson, 1940. 12mo, yellow cloth stamped in red and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, spine ends and folds rubbed and chipped, one two inch tear at top of front fold) . Covers and rear endpapers lightly foxed, else fine.
French edition of White Fang, scarce enough in the striking dust jacket.(See illustration).  $50.00   14831

LONDON, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. Oakland: Holmes Book Company, 1971. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait and headpieces. Octavo, green wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers a little faded, first leaf very lightly dust soiled, else fine. First edition.
With a chronological bibliography of Jack Londons plays.  $20.00   14855

[LONDON, Jack]. Diable-a Dog in The Cosmopolitan. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York: Cosmomolitan Magazine, June, 1902.Vol.XXXIII, No. 2. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges. Missing front advertisements .
First appearance in print of Diable-a Dog pp.218-226.[Woodbridge #645].  $35.00   14915

[LONDON, Jack]. An encampment of Kellys Army with Jack London. Original photographic print approximately 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, sepia toned photograph, mounted on black cardboard. A few brown spots in upper area (sky), a pencilled arrow pointing to Jack London in lower right corner, pencilled in the sky area Jack London. Background faded but middle and foreground very strong and clear.
The photograph was taken in the spring of 1892 when the young author-to-be was briefly a member of Kellys Army. This west coast group was a contingent of what was known as Coxeys Army. Jacob S. Coxey had the idea that nationwide road building backed by vast federal funding would provide a source of enployment during that depressed time. The reason behind the armies was to have them march on Washington in support of the idea.This photograph shows a large group of men sprawled on the ground with a rooster in the center. Some tents and two American flags are visible in the closer background. In the foreground are two men, one facing away from the camera and the other, Jack London, facing the camera.The photograph was first reproduced in The Book of Jack London by Charmian London on page 165, later in A Pictorial Life of Jack London by Russ Kingman, page 53.(See illustration).  $950.00   12629

LONDON, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. New York: Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in blue, green, and black, lettered in gilt and black, top edges gilt. Spine sunned, top of front cover lacking in pigment, rear cover smudged, rear endpaper foxed and waterspotted . Early reprint.
Originally published in April 1904. Reprinted in June, August, and September 1904.  $35.00   14825

LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine. Minimal rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges, very slight stain on verso of fly-leaf, slight offset of paste-downs on free endpapers, fine. First edition, the preferred issue without the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
.  $250.00   5013

LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine. Minimal rubbing to top and bottom of spine and edges, slight water stain on front pastedown and name in ink, else fine. First edition, but with the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
.  $100.00   11677

LONDON, Jack. The Game. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Illustration and decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence. Octavo, original ribbed teal cloth pictorially stamped in red, white and brown, lettered in red on cover and gilt on spine, top edges gilt. Spine a little spotted with top and bottom very lightly rubbed, corners bumped (front and upper rear more than lower rear). First edition, but with the rubber stamp notice on the copyright page.
.  $75.00   11678

LONDON, Jack. Grit of Women in McClures Magazine. New York: S.S. McClure Company, 1900.Volume XVI, No.4, August. Illustrated. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers, lettered in brown, green, and red. Spine repaired with cellotape, a few spots on front wrapper.
Subsequently collected in The God of His Fathers and Other Stories.[Woodbridge 668].  $35.00   15497

LONDON, Jack. The House of Pride. New York: Macmillan, 1912. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blue, black and cream, lettered in cream. Fine. First edition.
.  $1000.00   11878

LONDON, Jack. The House of Pride. New York: Macmillan, 1914. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in blue, black and cream, lettered in cream. Spine a tad rubbed at spine ends, else fine. Early reprint.
First edition was published in 1912.[see BAL 11936].  $75.00   11669

LONDON, Jack. The Iron Heel. New York: Macmillan, 1908. original blue cloth pictorially stamped in black, grey, and gilt, lettered in grey. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, corners bumped, lightly dust soiled with a few small scuff marks on covers, small, faint waterstain lower margin of all pages. First edition.
.  $350.00   14846

[LONDON, Jack]. Jack London. Who He Is and What He Has Done. New York: Macmillan, (1972). Illustrated. Octavo, tan wrappers lettered in brown. Fine. Reprint.
A sketch of Londons life and work. With Sinclair Lewis on The Valley of the Moon, one sheet folded in quarters, issued by the Harvard Press, 1974 reprint, and Jack London Historical State Park, n.p, Division of Beaches and Parks, n.d. illustrated, one sheet folded in half, lightly rubbed with pen marks on rear wrapper, errata stamp states, 27-month Snark voyage began Spring 1907. Wolf Londons dream mansion burned in August. No bus service until further notice. With Jack London Newsletter envelope addressed to the Jack London Bookstore in Glen Ellen.  $20.00   14934

LONDON, Jack. Jack Londons Tales of Hawaii. Hawaii: Press Pacifica, (1984). Octavo, pictorial wrappers, lettered in yellow and blue. Fine.
  $15.00   14832

[LONDON, Jack]. Just Meat in Cosmopolitan. New York: Cosmopolitan Magazine, March, 1907.Vol.XLII, No. 5. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and slightly chipped at edges. Front wrapper lightly repaired with tape from inside.
First appearance in print ofJust meat , pp.535-542, as well as contributions by Ambrose Bierce and Joaquin Miller.[Woodbridge #684. Subsequently collected in When God Laughs and Other Stories, 1911].  $35.00   14914

LONDON, Jack. A Klondike Trilogy. Three Uncollected Stories. Santa Barbara, California: Neville, 1983. Illustrated in black and white by Jack Freas. Quarto, white cloth, white paper labels lettered in black. Fine. One of 300 copies.
  $45.00   18060

LONDON, Jack. Letters from Jack London. Containing an Unpublished Correspondence Between London and Sinclair Lewis. New York: Odyssey Press, (1965). Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, grey boards, top edges stained orange, pictorial dust jacket (a little dust soiled, spine sunned, a bit rubbed at spine ends and folds, with a few small tears at lower spine end). Fine. First edition.
With an index.[BAL 11998].  $65.00   14816

LONDON, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Frontispiece in colour by William van Dresser. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, blue and brick red, lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine. Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine and lower corners, else fine. First edition.
.  $185.00   5008

LONDON, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Frontispiece in colour by William van Dresser. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, blue and brick red, lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine. Spine and about an inch on front and rear covers a little bubbled, very light rubbing to spine heels anc corners, endpapers 3/4 cracked over rear joint, else fine. First edition.
.  $150.00   11684

LONDON, Jack. Lost Face. London: Mills & Boon, Limited, N.d. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained green. Spine faded, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, flyleaves foxed, name in ink on front free endpaper. First English edition.
.  $90.00   14839

LONDON, Jack. Moon Face and Other Stories. New York: John Day, 1906. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in green, cream and gilt, lettered in cream on front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine, along fore edge, inner front joint cracked. First edition.
.  $250.00   7367

LONDON, Jack. Moon-Face. New York: Macmillan, 1906. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially embossed and stamped in green, white, and gilt, lettered in white, top edges gilt. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, a small amount of pigment loss on spine, edge and front of front cover, flyleaves, fore, and bottom edges browned, albeit a handsome copy. First edition.
.  $250.00   14845

[LONDON, Jack]. The Pacific Historian. Stockton: University of the Pacific, 1977.Vol. 21, No.2, Summer 1977. Illustrated. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Very slightly dust soiled, spine ends very slightly rubbed, small crimp top of front wrapper, else fine.
This issue is devoted to Jack London, with seven articles about his work, including Jack Londons Alaskan Humor, as well as a letter by him .  $15.00   14938

[LONDON, Jack]. Planchette in Cosmopolitan. New York: International Magazine, 1906.Three issues complete. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and slightly chipped at edges. Spine paper missing at top and bottom on one issue. June issue has been repaired with tape at spine.
First appearance in print of Planchette, serialized in three issues (complete) Illustrated by Charles M. Relyea: June 1906, Vol.XLI, No. 2, chapter 1, pp. 157-165; July 1906, Vol. XLI, No. 3, chapter 2, pp. 259-266; August 1906, Vol.XLI, No.4, chapter 3, pp. 378-386. Also included in these issues are essays, stories, and poems by Henry David Thoreau, Julia Ward Howe, H.G.Wells, Ambrose Bierce, and Robert Louis Stevenson.[Woodbridge #729. Subsequently collected in Moon-Face and Other Stories, 1906].  $45.00   14912

LONDON, Jack. The Road. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrated. Octavo, beige cloth decoratively stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Spine both faded and a little sunned (gilt bright), upper one inch of covers with slight loss of pigment, endpapers split over hinges, a few wormholes, else fine. First edition.
Londons experiences of life as a knight of the road at the beginning of the century. One of the celebrated authors few nonfiction works.[BAL 11906. Woodbridge 59].  $300.00   11679

[LONDON, Jack]. The Sea-Wolf. Cleveland, Ohio: The Continental Lithographic Corporation, n.d.Lithograph printed in colour . Overall size 40-7/8 x 26-7/8, Shrink-wrapped and mounted (not laid down) on foam board. At one time folded in eights, folds barely noticeable, two thumb tack rust stain holes, else fine.
Movie poster for the 1941 Warner Brothers production of Londons grim tale. Directed by Michael Curitz this nautical film noir had an all-star cast headed by Edward G. Robinson as Wolf Larsen, John Garfield as George Leach and Ida Lupino as Ruth. Also featured were Alexander Knox, Barry Fitzgerald, Gene Lockhart and Howard da Silva. Previous versions of The Sea Wolf were made by: Bosworth, 1913; Paramount, 1920; PDC, 1925; and Fox, 1930. Remade as : Barricade (Warners, 1950): and Wolf Larsen (Allied Artists, 1958). Together with a complete set of eight lobby cards depicting scenes from the movie, (1947 re-release), with the original envelope.(See illustration).  $1000.00   1763

LONDON, Jack. South Sea Tales. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1946). Octavo, original green cloth stamped in lighter green, pictorial dust jacket ( a little chipped at upper edge). Fine. First Tower Books edition.
The first edition was published in book form in 1911 and is one of the rarest of Jack Londons books.[see BAL 11932].  $30.00   11667

LONDON, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. New York: Macmillan, 1914. Frontispiece . Octavo, original blue cloth decoratively stamped in black and gold, lettered in white on cover and spine. Some rubbing of lettering on spine and bottom edge, slight foxing of title-page and verso of half-title, else a fine copy. First edition.
.  $375.00   5011

[LONDON, Jack]. That Spot, and The Wit of Porportuk, in The Early Sunset Magazine. 1898-1928. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers and edges lightly dust soiled, front wrapper lightly scratched, else fine.
Contains two stories by Jack London: That Spot , pp.67-73, (1908) and The Wit of Porportuk , pp. 104-118 (1910). Also contains the writings of Bret Harte, George Sterling, Mary Austin, Charles Warren Stoddard, John Muir, Ina Coolbrith, Dashiell Hammett, Zane Grey, and James Thurber.  $25.00   14870

[LONDON, Jack]. The Chinago in Harpers Magazine. New York: Harper & Brothers, July, 1909.No. 710. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spine and edges, page edges a bit rubbed.
First appearance in print ofThe Chinago , pp.233-240.Woodbridge #635. Subsequently collected in When God Laughs and Other Stories, 1911].  $30.00   14891

[LONDON, Jack]. The Devils Dice Box in The Saturday Evening Post. Indianapolis: Saturday Evening Post. December 25, 1976. Profusely illustrated. Folio, original colored illustrated wrappers. Covers minutely creased, else fine.
A previously unpublished short story celebrating the centennial of Jack Londons birth.  $35.00   16621

[LONDON, Jack]. The Law of Life, The Love of Life, and The Unexpected in McClures Magazine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1901. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine and edges lightly rubbed and chipped. Some advertisements cut out.
First appearance in print of this short story: Vol. XVI, No. 5, March 1901, contains The Law of Life , pp. 435-438. Also included in this issue are articles by Lincoln Steffens and Theodore Roosevelt, a story written and illustrated by Frederic Remington, and the concluding chapters of Kim, by Rudyard Kipling.[Woodbridge #690. Subsequently collected in Children of the Frost, 1902].  $35.00   14889

LONDON, Jack. The Man with a Gash in McClures Magazine. New York: S.S. McClure, 1900.Volume XV, No.5, September. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers lettered in brown. Wrappers lightly rubbed, a few spine tears repaired with tape.
First appearance in print of this short story, subsequently collected in The God of His Fathers and Other Stories.[Woodbridge 704].  $35.00   15498

[LONDON, Jack]. The Marriage of Lit-Lit in Frank Leslies Popular Monthly. New York: Frank Leslie, 1903. Illustrated. Quarto, cream and blue wrappers lettered in yellow. Wrapper edges a little rubbed and chipped, missing large piece of rear wrapper.
First appearance in print of The Marriage of Lit-Lit , Vol. LVI, No. 5, September, pp. 461-468.[Woodbridge #705.Subsequently collected in The Faith of Men, 1904] .  $35.00   14886

[LONDON, Jack. The Mastery of Mystery in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902.Vol. XVII, No.2, September . Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. Front wrapper detached but present .
First appearance in print of The Master of Mystery , pp. 330-339, September 1902, as well as one chapter of Mary Austins The Truscott Luck..[Woodbridge #706. Subsequently collected in Children of the Frost, 1902].  $30.00   14907

[LONDON, Jack]. The Minions of Midas in Pearsons Magazine. New York: Pearson Publishing, 1901. Profusely illustrated, including many period advertisements. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers heavily rubbed, chipped, a little creased with a few tears, bottom of spine paper missing.
First appearance in print of The Minions of Midas, Vol. XI, No. 65, May 1901 pp.698-704, with two full page illustrations.[Woodbridge #711. Subsequently collected in Moon-Face and Other Stories, 1906].  $40.00   14858

[LONDON, Jack]. The Shadow and the Flash in Famous Fantastic Mysteries. Chicago: All-Fiction Field, 1948.Vol.9, No.5, June 1948. Illustrated. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges.
Contains the Jack London short story The Shadow and the Flash , pp.102, complete.[This reprint not noted by Woodbridge].  $15.00   14941

[LONDON, Jack. The Sickness of Lone Chief in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902.Vol. XVI, No.4, October. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. September issue has a detached but present front wrapper.
First appearance in print of The Sickness of Lone Chief , pp.468-475, as well as one chapter of Mary Austins The Truscott Luck., along with poems and chapters by Ina Coolbrith, Joaquin Miller, and Mary Austin.[Woodbridge #750. Subsequently collected in Children of the Frost, 1902].  $35.00   15445

[LONDON, Jack]. The Sun-dog Trial in Harpers Magazine. New York: Harper & Brothers, December, 1905.No. 667. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red wrappers lettered in gilt. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spine and edges, page edges a bit rubbed.
First appearance in print ofThe Sun-dog Trail , with full page illustrations by Frank Tenny Johnson, pp. 83-91 .[Woodbridge #758. Subsequently collected in Love of Life and Other Stories, 1907].  $30.00   14892

[LONDON, Jack]. The Unexpected in McClures Magazine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1906. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine and edges lightly rubbed and chipped.
First appearance in print of The Unexpected, pp. 368-382, Vol.XXVII, No.4, August 1906, with four full page color plates by Blumenschein. Also included in this issue are stories by Rudyard Kipling and O. Henry.[Woodbridge #779, subsequently collected in Love of Life and Other Stories, 1907].  $35.00   15447

[LONDON, Jack]. The Wit of Porportuk in Sunset. The Magazine of the Pacific and of All the Far West. San Francisco: Southern Pacific , 1910. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly rubbed and chipped, else fine.
First appearance in print ofThe Wit of Porportuk, vol. 24, No. 2, pp. 159-172.[Woodbridge #800. Subsequently collected in Lost Face, 1910].  $30.00   15453

[LONDON, Jack]. Trust, in The Century Magazine. New York: Century, 1908.Two issues. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrapper spines and edges a bit rubbed and chipped, foredge likewise, else fine.
First appearance in print of the Jack London short story Trust, Vol. LXXV, No.3, January 1908, pp. 441-448, illustrated by Oliver Kemp, half-tone plate engraved by H.C. Merrill. Frontispiece facsimile of a color photograph of Alfred Steiglitz by Eduard Steichen. Also included is February 1908 issue of Cassells Magazine. New York, Cassell and Company, 1908. Illustrated, quarto, stamped colored wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and rubbed at spine. One inch of spine paper missing. This issue also includes Trust, pp. 282-290, with two illustrations by C.M. Padday.[Woodbridge #775. Subsequently collected in Lost Face, 1910].  $45.00   15448

LONDON, Jack. War of the Classes. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Octavo, original red ribbed cloth lettered in gilt. Rear cover, top and fore edges of front cover have many small areas lacking in pigment, corners bumped, a few small worm holes at hinges, flyleaves and all edges spotted and lightly foxed. First edition.
.  $150.00   14844

LONDON, Jack. What Life Means to Me and Life of Jack London in the Little Blue Book. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923-4.Two issues. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers faded to gray, #30: front wrapper has pencilled numbers and tiny pin holes extending through page 4, rear wrapper lacks upper corner, has one quarter-inch hole and many tiny holes extending through last four leaves. #183 a few tiny holes through front wrapper, pages cut a bit crookedly. Reprint F.
#30 and #183 in Little Blue Book series.[BAL 11900].  $35.00   14850

LONDON, Jack. What Life Means to Me and Life of Jack London in the Little Blue Book. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923-4.Two issues. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. #183 has top front corner missing, lightly rubbed at edges, wrappers sunned. #30 is lacking wrappers, title page a bit rubbed, chipped, and crimped, last page lacking corners, with half-inch hole at upper spine. Reprint F.
#30 and #183 in Little Blue Book series.[BAL 11900].  $20.00   14851

LONDON, Jack. Works of Jack London. New York: Avenel Books, (1980). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First of this edition.
  $20.00   14790

[LONDON, Jack and Charmain] . WERTHEIM, Stanley and NOTO, Sal, Editors. Dearest Greek: Jack and Charmain Londons Presentation Inscriptions to George Sterling. Part Two. Book Club of California Quarterly News-Letter, Volume 48, Number 4. San Francisco: Book Club of California, Fall, 1983.Four items. Octavo, wrappers. Fine.
The first part of this article appeared in the Summer 1983 issue of the Quarterly News-Letter. Jack London gave inscribed copies of all but the last few of his books to George Sterling as they appeared in quick succession. The inscriptions are a remarkable record of his friendship for Sterling, which was the closest and most enduring of his life.With:Jack London, Catalogue Seventy Eight. Yarmouth, Maine: Sumner & Stillman, October 1997. Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial wrappers, stapled spine. Fine. Booksellers catalogue of 57 extensively detailed items with prices.Jack London: A List of First Editions, Books About London, Ephemera, Autograph Letters and Photographs. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 1988. Quarto, photocopied pages, stapled corner. Booksellers list of 194 detailed items with prices.Jack London List, Spring 1988. Syracuse: Johnson & ODonnell Rare Books, 1988. Quarto, photocopied pages, stapled corner. Book sellers list with prices.  $15.00   40983

LONDON, Jack and Charmian. Two Jack London items. . Fine.
Photograph of bust of Jack London.(Postcard) Jack and Charmian London at Wake Robin Lodge, Glen Ellen.  $50.00   4808

LONDON, Joan. Jack London and His Times. An Unconventional Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1939. Frontispiece . Quarto, cloth, top edges stained rust. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
With an index.[BAL vol. 5, p. 466].  $60.00   14829

MCDEVITT, William. Jack Londons First. (San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, 1946). Octavo, cream wrappers lettered in black. Fine. 1972 reprint.
Checklist of London first editions, originally only 500 copies printed. Contains the first story about Jack London, as well as the first story written by him.  $20.00   14932

PERRY, John. Jack London. An American Myth. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1981). Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red. Wrappers slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges, spine slightly cracked, pencilled notes on half title, pink stain on edges of top corner, else fine. First edition.
With a bibliography and index.  $35.00   14796

WALKER, Dale L., Compiler. The Fiction of Jack London. A Chronological Bibliography. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped, lettered in white. Fine. First edition. Signed by Jack Londons daughter Becky.
With an index.  $30.00   14817

WALKER, Dale L., Compiler. The Fiction of Jack London. A Chronological Bibliography. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped, lettered in white. Some pencil annotations, else fine. First edition. Signed by Jack Londons daughter Becky.
With an index.  $25.00   14822

WOODWARD, Robert H. Jack London and the Amateur Press. Grand Rapids: Wolf House Books, 1983. Frontispiece. Octavo, pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Fine. First edition.
With The Worker and the Tramp, a miniature booklet (red wrappers lettered in black) inserted in rear pocket, as issued. With appendices, bibliography, and an index.  $20.00   14812


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email:

Randall House