Books by and about William Faulkner
GARST, Shannon. Jack London. Magnet for Adventure. New York: Julian Messner, 1944. Illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers. Spine a little faded, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, one scratch on front cover, else fine. First edition. $40.00. #14802
London, Jack. A Son of the Sun. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912. Illustrated by A. O. Fischer and C. W. Ashley. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in brown, white and gray. Spine a trifle cocked, very slight rubbing of extremitie, vertical waterstain in upper margin preliminary leaves-p. 10, light occasional browning, albeit an attractive copy. First edition. [BAL 11937]. $175.00. #27210
LONDON, Jack. Before Adam. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo, original brown buckram pictorially stamped in two-tone brown, lettered in red and white, top edges stained brown. Spine a tad sunned, some light loss of brown pigmentation at edges of covers, rear spine channel and a few "spots" on spine, else fine. First edition. [BAL 11903. Woodbridge 52]. $200.00. #5014
LONDON, Jack. Check, signed. Merchants National Bank check dated February 11, 1911 made out to N.Y. News Co. and signed Jack London. Fine. With nice bold signature, and cancels on verso. Most of London's personal papers were given to the Huntington Library and thus any personal documents are scarce coming on the market. $400.00. #4807 View image here
LONDON, Jack. Croc-Blanc (White Fang). Paris: Nelson, 1940. 12mo, yellow cloth stamped in red and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, spine ends and folds rubbed and chipped, one two inch tear at top of front fold) . Covers and rear endpapers lightly foxed, else fine. French edition of White Fang, scarce enough in the striking dust jacket. (See illustration). $50.00. #14831
london, Jack. Jerry of the Islands. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Frontispiece illustration i colour. Octavo, original orange brown cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt and black. Spine a little faded with ends minimally rubbed, edgs a little dust soiled, else fine. First edition. [BAL 11973]. $90.00. #27213
LONDON, Jack. Lost Face. London: Mills & Boon, Limited, N.d. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained green. Spine faded, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, flyleaves foxed, name in ink on front free endpaper. First English edition. [BAL 11915]. $90.00. #14839
LONDON, Jack. Moon Face and Other Stories. New York: John Day, 1906. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in green, cream and gilt, lettered in cream on front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Very slight rubbing of top and bottom of spine, along fore edge, inner front joint cracked. First edition. [BAL 11895. Woodbridge 43]. $250.00. #7367
LONDON, Jack. The Apostate. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, N.d. 12mo, pictorial wrappers lettered in navy blue. Wrappers dust soiled and slightly rubbed at spine and corners, dime size area of worm damage on front wrapper, inside of wrappers spotted, pencil notation on inside of front wrapper. Early reprint. [BAL 11897]. $30.00. #14852
LONDON, Jack. The Best of Jack London. (Secaucus): Castle, (1984). Illustrated. Thick octavo, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, cream cloth covers, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed at top edge with one inch tear at top of front spine fold and a small one on top margin of front panel). Edges a little dust soiled, else fine. First edition thus. Writings mostly reproduced from the turn-of-the-century magazines in which they first appeared.With 1993 newspaper article from The Honolulu Adviser about proposed and controversial Jack London statue in Honolulu. $35.00. #14797
LONDON, Jack. The Iron Heel. New York: Macmillan, 1908. original blue cloth pictorially stamped in black, grey, and gilt, lettered in grey. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, corners bumped, lightly dust soiled with a few small scuff marks on covers, small, faint waterstain lower margin of all pages. First edition. [BAL 11908]. $350.00. #14846
LONDON, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Frontispiece in colour by William van Dresser. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, blue and brick red, lettered in white on cover and gilt on spine. Spine and about an inch on front and rear covers a little bubbled, very light rubbing to spine heels anc corners, endpapers 3/4 cracked over rear joint, else fine. First edition. [BAL 11966. Woodbridge 138]. $150.00. #11684
London, Jack. Two Portrait Photographs of Jack London. N.p: c. 1914. Approximately 3.5 x 4.75 inches, photographic paper. some corners a little bent, else fine. A finely detailed, sharp, in focus photographic print. The image was used on the brochure issued by the publisher for Star Rover. Written on the back, believed to be in Charmian London's hand "Jack's latest picture". With: Head shot portrait photograph. Approximately 3.75 x 5.25 inches, black and white. Fine. This is a photo of a photo showing London looking straight into the camera, It is reminiscent of the Genthe portrait of him and probably is from the same time. $150.00. #26662
LONDON, Jack. "What Life Means to Me". Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers a little browned at edges, rear wrapper with slight loss of paper, front wrapper with ink notation "318". Reprint F. #30 in Little Blue Book series. [BAL 11900]. $15.00. #14850
LONDON, Jack. "What Life Means to Me" and "Life of Jack London" in the Little Blue Book. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923-4. Two issues. 16mo, original light blue wrappers lettered in black. #30 lacks outer wrappers, #183 lightly creased with slight loss of paper top upper corner. Reprint F. #30 and #183 in Little Blue Book series. [BAL 11900]. $20.00. #14851
LONDON, Jack and Charmian. Two Jack London items. Octavo, sepia photograph and cardstock. Fine. Original photograph of bust of Jack London, signed on the verso "Jack London" but not by London. (Postcard) Jack and Charmian London at Wake Robin Lodge, Glen Ellen. $50.00. #4808
[LONDON, Jack]. "A Klondike Christmas" in Boys Life. North Brunswick: Boy Scouts of America, 1976. Illustrated by Ignacio Gomez. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers lettered in purple and black. Some leaves minutely creased at bottom of fore edge, else fine. This recently discovered previously unpublished story was written around the turn of the century and was based on the author's own experiences in Klondike gold-rush country. $35.00. #16009
[london, Jack]. "Adventure" in The Twice-a-Month Popular Magazine. New York: Street and Smith. November, 25 and December 10, 1910. Vol. 18 nos. 5 & 6. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers somewhat rubbed with slight chipping. No.6 with slight loss of paper at upper right of front wrapper, paper a bit browned (as usual), else very nice. First appearance in print of these two works: Vol. XVIII, No. 5, December 15, 1910 contains chapters 17-20 of Adventure and Vol. XVIII, No. 6, January 1, 1911, contains chapters 21-24 of Adventure . [Woodvridge #86, #110]. $90.00. #26660
[LONDON, Jack]. An encampment of Kelly's Army with Jack London. Original photographic print approximately 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, sepia toned photograph, mounted on black cardboard. A few brown spots in upper area (sky), a pencilled arrow pointing to Jack London in lower right corner, pencilled in the sky area "Jack London". Background faded but middle and foreground very strong and clear. The photograph was taken in the spring of 1892 when the young author-to-be was briefly a member of "Kelly's Army". This west coast group was a contingent of what was known as "Coxey's Army". Jacob S. Coxey had the idea that nationwide road building backed by vast federal funding would provide a source of enployment during that depressed time. The reason behind the "armies" was to have them march on Washington in support of the idea. This photograph shows a large group of men sprawled on the ground with a rooster in the center. Some tents and two American flags are visible in the closer background. In the foreground are two men, one facing away from the camera and the other, Jack London, facing the camera. The photograph was first reproduced in The Book of Jack London by Charmian London on page 165, later in A Pictorial Life of Jack London by Russ Kingman, page 53. With: The Palimpsest. Jack London and Kelly's Army. Iowa City, Iowa: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1971. 12mo, pictorial wrappers. Fine. The volume contains the part of London's diary or "log" that he wrote while with Kelly's army by permission of Charmian London. It gives a rich background to the photograph. $950.00. #12629
[LONDON, Jack]. "Before Adam" and "Brown Wolf" in Everybody's Magazine. New York: Ridgway, 1906-7. Volumes XV-XVI. Illustrated. Quarto, rebound in green green cloth with printed paper labels. Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, corners bumped, spine labels browned, hinges starting. First appearance in print of Before Adam and Brown Wolf. Volume XV, July-December 1906, contains Jack London's complete short story Brown Wolf (August pp. 146-156), and chapters 1-12 of London's serialized story Before Adam (Oct, Nov, Dec) ; Volume XVI, January -June 1907, contains chapters 13-18, the conclusion of Before Adam . These two volumes also include the first 13 chapters of The Adventurers, a serial written by Lloyd Osbourne, the stepson of Robert Louis Stevenson. [Woodbridge #52, #53, #629]. $185.00. #14900
[LONDON, Jack]. Jack London. Who He Is and What He Has Done. New York: Macmillan, (1972). Illustrated. Octavo, tan wrappers lettered in brown. Fine. Reprint. A sketch of London's life and work. With Sinclair Lewis on The Valley of the Moon, one sheet folded in quarters, issued by the Harvard Press, 1974 reprint, and Jack London Historical State Park, n.p, Division of Beaches and Parks, n.d. illustrated, one sheet folded in half, lightly rubbed with pen marks on rear wrapper, errata stamp states, "27-month Snark voyage began Spring 1907. Wolf London's dream mansion burned in August. No bus service until further notice". With Jack London Newsletter envelope addressed to the Jack London Bookstore in Glen Ellen. $20.00. #14934
[LONDON, Jack]. "That Spot," and "The Wit of Porportuk," in The Early Sunset Magazine. 1898-1928. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers and edges lightly dust soiled, front wrapper lightly scratched, else fine. Contains two stories by Jack London: That Spot , pp.67-73, (1908) and The Wit of Porportuk , pp. 104-118 (1910). Also contains the writings of Bret Harte, George Sterling, Mary Austin, Charles Warren Stoddard, John Muir, Ina Coolbrith, Dashiell Hammett, Zane Grey, and James Thurber. $25.00. #14870
[LONDON, Jack]. "The Devil's Dice Box" in The Saturday Evening Post. Indianapolis: Saturday Evening Post. December 25, 1976. Profusely illustrated. Folio, original colored illustrated wrappers. Covers minutely creased, else fine. A previously unpublished short story celebrating the centennial of Jack London's birth. $35.00. #16621
[LONDON, Jack]. The Sea-Wolf. Cleveland, Ohio: The Continental Lithographic Corporation, n.d. Lithograph printed in colour . Overall size 40-7/8" x 26-7/8", Shrink-wrapped and mounted (not laid down) on foam board. At one time folded in eights, folds barely noticeable, two thumb tack rust stain holes, else fine. Movie poster for the 1941 Warner Brothers production of London's grim tale. Directed by Michael Curitz this nautical film noir had an all-star cast headed by Edward G. Robinson as Wolf Larsen, John Garfield as George Leach and Ida Lupino as Ruth. Also featured were Alexander Knox, Barry Fitzgerald, Gene Lockhart and Howard da Silva. Previous versions of The Sea Wolf were made by: Bosworth, 1913; Paramount, 1920; PDC, 1925; and Fox, 1930. Remade as : Barricade (Warners, 1950): and Wolf Larsen (Allied Artists, 1958). Together with a complete set of eight lobby cards depicting scenes from the movie, (1947 re-release), with the original envelope. (See illustration). $1000.00. #1763
[LONDON, Jack]. "The Unexpected" in McClure's Magazine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1906. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine and edges lightly rubbed and chipped. First appearance in print of The Unexpected, pp. 368-382, Vol.XXVII, No.4, August 1906, with four full page color plates by Blumenschein. Also included in this issue are stories by Rudyard Kipling and O. Henry. [Woodbridge #779, subsequently collected in Love of Life and Other Stories, 1907]. $35.00. #15447
LONDON, Joan. Jack London and His Times. An Unconventional Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1939. Frontispiece . Quarto, cloth, top edges stained rust. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. With an index. [BAL vol. 5, p. 466]. $35.00. #14829
PERRY, John. Jack London. An American Myth. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1981). Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red. Wrappers slightly dust soiled and rubbed at edges, spine slightly cracked, pencilled notes on half title, pink stain on edges of top corner, else fine. First edition. With a bibliography and index. $35.00. #14796
WALKER, Dale L., Compiler. The Fiction of Jack London. A Chronological Bibliography. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped, lettered in white. Some pencil annotations, else fine. First edition. Signed by Jack London's daughter Becky. With an index. $25.00. #14822
WOODWARD, Robert H. Jack London and the Amateur Press. Grand Rapids: Wolf House Books, 1983. Frontispiece. Octavo, pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Fine. First edition. With The Worker and the Tramp, a miniature booklet (red wrappers lettered in black) inserted in rear pocket, as issued. With appendices, bibliography, and an index. $20.00. #14812


Our catalogue XXXI
