Marin and Sonoma County related items
Sonoma California's Mission San Francisco Solano. Sonoma: Mission Sesquicentennial Commission, 1973. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, brown wrappers. Fine. $10.00. #12182
Souvenir Programme. Entre Nous Club. Marin County: 1878. Decorative border in gilt. Approximately 9-3/8 x7-1/8 inches, black printing on cream paper. A little browned from glue seepage from back, not tears or rubbing. The programme includes an opening chorus from the Enchantress by the Entre Nous Club, then has a segment called "The Movable Statue", another called "The Educated Elephant" with participants "Barnum's Agent, Mr. Buyem, The Elephant". "The entertainment will conclude with the Pantomime of The Three Lovers". With: An invitation to the Entertainment, addressed to Geo L Washington Esq. $100.00. #12305
[Brazil Family], No Trespassing Notice. Brazil Ranch, Marin County: c. 1950. Approximately 10 x 12 inches, white paper with reinforcing fibres, printed in black. Very light wrinkling in upper left corner, light browning at edges, a very nice copy. The broadsheet states: " No Trespassing / No Fishing, Hunting, / Camping, Shooting, Carrying or / the Discharging of Firearms or run- / ning any kind of Dogs is allowed or / Permtted on any portion of this / Ranch./ All violations of this Notice will be Vigorously Prosecuted to the / Fullest extent of the Law / Brazil Ranch". With an obituary notice dated 4-23-1962 of Mary Brazil. "..Marin County dairy rancher for 50 years ... owned and operated a dairy on Little Reed Ranch, on Tiburon peninsula... Miss Brazil was an heir of Clotilde Reed, owner of Corte Madera del Presidio Rancho of which Little Reed Ranch was a part ..." . $40.00. #25870
[Brewerton, George Douglas]. The Celebrations of the Thirty-Sixth and Thirty-Seventh Anniversary of the Admission of California into the Union by the Society of California Pioneers, Monday, Held at Saucelito, Marin County, September 9th, 1886, and at Camp Taylor, Marin County, September 9, 1887. San Francisco: Frank Eastman, 1887. Octavo, printed pictorial wrappers. Spine chipped and worn, rear wrapper lacking, else fine. Contains a poem by George Douglas (1827-1901) which he read before the California Pioneers in 1887. Douglas was the son of a superintendent of West Point who went to California with Stevenson's Regiment in 1847. After service there he was sent east via the Old Spanish Trail with Kit Carson to bear the news about the gold rush (1848). He later wrote books about his experiences and painted Western scenes. [Hart, A Companion to California, p. 60]. $90.00. #22585
BROWN, Madie. California's Valley of the Moon. Historic Places and People in the Valley of Sonoma. Sonoma: (1961). Illustrated. Octavo, original rose wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author on title page. With Helen Van Cleve Park's label. Laid in . $15.00. #12179
CLAR, C. Raymond. Out of the River Mist. N. p: Printed by Raymond Clar, 1973. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth, pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, green endpapers. Fine. One of 400 copies, signed by the author. An authentic history of Guernville, Sonoma County, California, prior to the Great Depression as seen through the eyes of a native son. $40.00. #462
DEL DAVIS ASSOCIATES, INC. Rancho Olompali. Park Resource Analysis Prepared for County of Marin. San Rafael: Del Davis Associates, Inc, 1976. Illustrated. Octavo, original orange wrappers printed in black, spiral bound. Fine. $10.00. #2468
[DOCUMENT], A Collection of documents, photographs, ephemera relating to the Richardson Family of Marin County. [Marin County: 1852 - 1910. The collection contains numerous photographs of members of the family as well as of homes and buildings. Also court documents, deeds, letters, notes, cartes de visite, and many other ephemera items. A fascinating collection recording a family's and an area's history at a time with tumultuous changes taking place. Sold as a collection only. $5000.00. #12565
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Stevenson at Silverado. The Life and Writing of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Napa Valley, California, 1880. Fresno: Valley Publishers and the Napa County Historical Society, 1974. Illustrated. Quarto, blue wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in purple and turquoise. Spine lightly sunned and rubbed, corners very lightly rubbed, wrappers a little dust soiled. A new revised edition of the 1939 classic. [This later edition not in Beinecke]. $15.00. #17237
MILLER, Jeanne Thurlow. Seeing Historic Sonoma Today. Santa Rosa: The Miller Associates, (1967). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in white. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. With an index. $20.00. #14808
Miller, Robert Ryal. Captain Richardson, Mariner, Ranchero, and Founder of San Francisco. (Berkeley: La Loma Press, 1995). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. With presentation inscription signed by the author on front free endpaper. Sold as a collection only, $5,000.00. #24098
MYRICK, David F. Rails Around the Bohemian Grove. San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1973. Illustrated with reproductions of maps and black and white photographs. Octavo, original green boards illustrated in brown, spine lettered in brown, map endpapers. Spine minutely sunned, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. This special edition was prepared for presentation to the members of the Bohemian Club at the 1973 Summer Encampment. $45.00. #13833
NEALE, Vincent Cornelius. Letters of Historic Interest. Croydon: Roffey & Clark, (1929). Octavo, original patterned burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Ink inscription on half title, picture and printed letter to the editor of the "Sunday Times" pasted to front endpapers. $45.00. #RH2035
revere, Joseph Warren. A Tour of Duty in California, Including a Description of the Gold Region and an Account of a Voyage Around Cape Horn with Notices of Lower California, the Gulf and Pacific Coasts, and the Principal Events Attending the Conquest of the Californias. New York: C.S. Francis & Co., 1849. Illustrated with a map (folding) and plates from original designs. Octavo, original dark green decoratively blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Covers with some staining (fading), some light foxing on preliminaries, contemporary name in brown ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. Wheat calls this "one of the truly important books of the days preceding the gold discovery". Revere (1812-1880) was an Annapolis graduate and a grandson of Paul Revere. He has a well-deserved reputation from his Tour of Duty and the sketches with which it is illustrated. Something of its acclaim is due to the careful editing that it received, but Revere evidently had much literary talent. His opportunities for firsthand observation were excellent, and no other book of the period is more accurate in respect to local nomenclature and topography. The book is one of the outstanding authorities on the period of the conquest, and Revere's descriptions of California and the gold region are the best. The volume contains valuable chapters on land law and land titles as well as Colonel Mason's reports on the gold fields. Revere bvecame so enamoured of the country that he acquired a rancho near Sonoma and eventually returned to California to live. [Cowan p. 530. Field 1294. Graff 3473 and 3475 list dark brown and dark gray bindings. Howes R222. Littell Sale 870. Rocq 17120. Sabin 70182. Wheat Gold Rush 165. Zamorano Eighty #63]. $1500.00. #19498
[Sonoma county], The Russians In California. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1933. Illustrated, including folding map frontispiece. Quarto, red cloth, paper label lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. Spine and upper corner of front cover near spine very lightly sunned, gilt very lightly faded, else fine. California Historical Society Special Publication No. 7, reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, volume 12, number 3, September 1933. Includes articles on the Russian settlement at Fort Ross, Russian sea-otter and seal hunting on the California coast. With an extensive bibliography. $90.00. #13964
THOMPSON, R.A. The Russian Settlement in California. Fort Ross Founded 1812, Abandoned 1841. Why the Russians Came and Why They Left. Santa Rosa: Democrat Publishing, 1896. Quarto, original brown printed wrappers. Very slight fading of wrappers, a few faint diagonal and vertical creases (not affectting integrity of wrapper), front wrapper and first page detached from staple but not from spine, a fine copy. First edition. Howes notes limitation of 700 copies. "This work is unique in that it was the final effort of Peter the Great's successors to carry out the ultimata of Vitus Bering's discoveries. After the French-Spanish Admiral De Fonte dreamed and perhaps Ôlied' about the "Terra de Jesu" lying beyond the Siberian Continent, Vitus Bering, the Dane, discovered the Land that is known now as North America". Fort Ross was a fur trade center for the Russian-American Fur Company. Cowan calls this "the most complete account of this phase of early settlement".. [Cowan p. 637. Howes T201. Graff 4136. Decker Catalogue Twenty-Three 179. Rocq 14781]. $750.00. #1535
[WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd]. Marin County Civic Center. (San Francisco: Marin County Board of Supervisors, n.d). Illustrated. Oblong octavo, pictorial wrappers printed in colour. A trifle dust soiled towards spine. A fine copy. $50.00. #5620


Our catalogue XXXI
