Skip to main content

Nautical Fiction

Adams, Bill. Wind in the Topsails. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, (1931). Octavo, original blue and white cloth lettered in darker blu, top edges stained blue, others uncut. Spine browned, else fine. First edition in book form. [Lewis pp. 160, 165. Bander pp. 130, 132]. $75.00. #25750

BALLANTYNE, Robert Michael. The Coral Island. A Tale of the Pacific Ocean. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1858. With eight colour plates by the author. Octavo, original blue cloth, decoratively stamped in blind and pictorially stamped in gilt on cover and spine, lettered in gilt on spine, in custom blue cloth and lined in felt clamshell case, not issued in dust jacket. Expertly recased with new endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, some slight rubbing of covers and spine, occasional foxing, a very good copy. First edition, second issue. The Coral Island is the story of Ralph, Jack and Peterkin, three young English boys who are shipwrecked on a deserted island in the Pacific. In a Robinson Crusoe way, these three young men manage to create an idyllic society. They build they own house, make fire, gather fruits, build a boat to explore the neighbouring islands ... After many varying and formative experiences, they are eventually rescued by an English missionary. When they return to civilization, they are wiser and more mature, for their adventures were coming of age experiences. R. M. Ballantyne (1825-1894), the son of a newspaper editor and nephew of the Ballantyne brothers, was born in Edinburgh. He was educated at Edinburgh Academy (1835-37) and privately. Bad financial investments caused the family's ruin and Ballantyne's life changed thoroughly. Between the ages of 16 and 22 he was employed in Canada by the Hudson Bay Company, trading with local Indians in remote areas. In 1847 he returned to Scotland. He was a clerk at the North British Railway Company in Edinburgh for two years, and worked then for the paper-makers Alexander Cowan and Company. From 1849 to 1855 he was junior partner of Thomas Constable and Company, a printing house. In 1848 appeared Ballantyne's Hudsons Bay, or, The Life in the Wilds of North America. The autobiographical work depicted his youth and adventures in Canada. From 1856 he devoted himself entirely to free-lance writing and giving lectures. Ballantyne's first stories depicted the life in Canada, later works dealt with adventures in Britain, Africa, and elsewhere. The Coral Island which Robert Louis Stevenson acknowledged as the formative influence of his own love of the South Seas has not been out of print since it first appeared. Annoyed by a mistake he made in The Coral Island, Ballantyne travelled widely to gain first-hand knowledge and to research the backgrounds of his stories. He spent three weeks on Bell Rock to write The Lighthouse (1865), and was for a short time a London fireman (Fighting the Flames, 1867), for Deep Down (1868) he lived with the tinminers of St. Just for over three months. Experiences as a fireman on board the tender of the London-to Edinburgh express and weeks on the Gull Lightship also gave material for his subsequent novels. Ballantyne was especially careful with the details of local flora and fauna, giving his dramatic adventures, capture and escape, shipwrecks and other colorful events and believable settings. During his career Ballantyne wrote over 80 books. In 1866 he married Jane Dickson Grant; they had four sons and two daughters. Ballantyne died in Rome, Italy, on February 8, 1894 . [Lilly List II. Lewis, Books of the Sea, pp. 19824. Sadlier, XIX Century Fiction, #103]. $2750.00. #25019 View image here

"Bartimeus", [Lewis Anselm DaCosta Ricci] et al. All Clear Aft. Episodes at Sea. London: Cassell and Company, (1936). Illustrated by Charles Grave. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (a bit worn). Front cover a little discolored at lower edge, spine a little dulled and cocked, endpapers a little browned, else fine. First edition. Another retired officer of the Royal Navy, Commander A. Lewis da Costa Ricci, took his pseudonym "Bartimeus" because at the loss of an eye as a result of Malta fever which he had while serving as midshipman in the Mediterranean. During he World War (I) he was for a while on the staff of Admiral Jellicoe. His short stories are in Naval Occasions, Seaways, A Tall Ship ond Other Naval Occasions, An Awfully Big Adventure, and Great Security. Stories selected from these volumes appeared in his Bartimeus Omnibus (1933)., and the following year he published another volume of stories, entitled A Make and Mend. Also contains stories by C. Fox Smith, Eric Kewon, Basil Lubbock, F. Dorothy Senior, "Taffrail", W. Townend and others. $65.00. #23782

Beach, Edward L. Dust on the Sea. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). Octavo, black cloth gilt lettered spine, red cloth covered boards with gilt printed signature, blue endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fine. First edition. Edward Beach also wrote "Run Silent, Run Deep" (1958) which was made into a movie and starred Clark Gable, Burt Lancaster and Robert Wise. [Smith & Weller, Sea Fiction Guide 185]. $20.00. #24366

Bishop, Farnham. The Black Bloodhound. Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Octavo, original brown cloth, pictorially stamped and lettered in black, top edge stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine head with slight loss of paper). Endpapers with some browning, else fine. First edition. [Lewis p. 37]. $40.00. #23877

BREWER, Mark. Windward Passage. New York: Crown, (1978). Octavo, red boards, black cloth spine lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. $20.00. #19700

COCHRAN, Hamilton. Silver Shoals. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1945). Octavo, original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, map endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little faded, rear panel a little dust soiled, upper edge with some small (closed) tears). Fine. First edition. $15.00. #23096

CONNOLLY, James B[rendan]. Hiker Joy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in blind and gilt. Spine slightly cocked and lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. [Allen p. 231. Dykes 135]. $75.00. #26625

CONRAD, Joseph. An Outcast of the Islands. New York: D. Appleton, 1896. Octavo, original green cloth blind-stamped in black and red, spine gilt-lettered and stamped in black. Spine very lightly browned and spine heel very lightly split, contemporary inscription in ink on front free endpaper, fine. First U.S. edition with 10 pages of advertisements. Passages depicting love making between Willems and Aissa were removed from this edition because the title was intended for inclusion in a family library series. The American editors supplied their own linking passages where necessary! Appleton reprinted this text once in 1921, after which the plates were purchased by Doubleday, Page, which reprinted the novel in 1916, 1917, and 1922, before discarding the plates in favor of their Sun-Dial Edition setting of the text. [Cagle A2b(2), binding a. Keating 6. S & W 524]. $650.00. #2106

CONRAD, Joseph. Tales of Hearsay. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1925). Octavo, original dark green ribbed cloth, gilt-lettered spine and cover, pictorial dust jacket (a bit worn). Spine a tad darkened, endpapers with slight offset from dust jacket, else fine. First edition. With a preface by Cunninghame Graham. The stories included in this posthumous volume are The Warrior's Soul, Prince Roman, The Tale and The Black Mate, all of which had been privately printed between 1917 and 1922. The title of the collection is apparently one which Conrad himself had planned to use for a future collection of short stories. [Keating 193. Smith 27]. $135.00. #27822

Davidson, Louis B. Doherty, Eddie. Strange Crimes at Sea. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1954). Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Octavo, original scarlet cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (light rubbing, few nicks with slight loss of paper). Edges a little rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. $25.00. #26995

Day, Beth. Passage Perilous. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1962). Octavo, original blue cloth spine lettered in gilt, gray boards, pictorial dust jacket (light rubbing to spine ends). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #26256

Day, Holman. Clothes Make the Pirate. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Octavo, original black cloth lettered in yellow. Fine. First edition, secondary binding. Nautical adventure novel "woven around the formidable and alluring figure of Dixy Bull, pirate and terror of the Maine coast." Basis for the 1925 black and white silent film directed by Maurice Tourneur and starring Leon Errol and Dorothy Gish. [Lilly, Eighty-Nine Good Novels of the Sea, The Ship and the Sailor, Lists II & III]. $25.00. #26328

Dibner, Martin. The Deep Six. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1953. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in blue, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine and upper edge a little browned, spine ends slightly nicked). Upper edge a tad browned, small name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. $10.00. #26373

Drury, W.P. Bearers of the Burden. Being Stories of Land and Sea. London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd, 1899. Octavo, original orange cloth pictorially stamped in black on front cover and spine, lettered in black on cover and in gilt on spine. Barely rubbbed, embossed on front cover, with large contemporary private library label affixed to front pastedown, else fine. First edition. [Lewis pp. 47, 52. S & W 709]. $50.00. #23104

Field, Bradda. Miledi. Being the Strange Story of Emy Lyon, a Blacksmith's Daughter, Who Married His Britannic Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at the Court of Naples and Became, Emma, Lady Hamilton, Companion of Royalty and the True Friend of Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson, K.B. Duke of Bronte. A Romantic Biography Narrated by .... London: Constable & Co. Ltd, (1942). Frontispiece portrait of Lady Emma as a Vestal by George Romney. Thick octavo, original blue cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket (a bit worn). Edges slightly dust soiled, bookplate and name in pencil on front free endpaper. First edition. With: FIELD, Bradda. Bride of Glory. Being the Strange Story of Emy Lyon, a Blacksmith's Daughter, Who Married His Britannic Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at the Court of Naples and Became, Emma, Lady Hamilton, Companion of Royalty and the True Friend of Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson, K.B. Duke of Bronte. New York: The Greystone Press, (1942). Thick octavo, original blue cloth, stamped and lettered in red. Pictorial dust jacket (small chip at lower edge, spine a little faded). Edges a little dust soiled, endpapers a bit browned, else fine. First U.S. edition. This "romantic biography" is superior to the usual novel surrounding the extraordinary life of Lady Hamilton. It contains a number of intriguing references and anecdotes concerning her early life and her relationship with nelson. Of particular interest is the Index of Characters running to 35 pages and providing a useful source of biographical references. The portraits may suffer from wartime reproduction but they have been chosen with care and include a portrait of Admiral John Willet Payne, said to be the father of Emma's first child. [S & W 788]. $165.00. #24255

Follett, Wilson. No More Sea. London: Henry Holt and Company, (1933). Octavo, original brown cloth decorated and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned and a few small chips). Fine. First edition of the author's first novel. $40.00. #25092

forester, C. S.. Victor Emmanuel II and the Union of Italy. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, (1927). Illustrated with 12 plates, a map ana genealogical table. Octavo, original green cloth, ruled and lettered in black, map endpapers, green printed dust jacket (fine). Fine. First edition, later binding. $185.00. #28264

Gilpatric, Guy. The Canny Mr. Glencannon. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1948. Octavo, original green boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a bit worn). Spine a tad darkened, edges very slightly rubbed. First edition. The further adventures of Scotch whiskey loving Mr. Colin Glencannon, walrus mustached Chief Engineer of the tramp feighter Inchcliffe Caste. [See S & W 926 for reprint]. $30.00. #27823

GOLDBERG, Barney. Channel Fever. New York: Jonah, 1967. Octavo, original tan cloth, black cloth spine, lettered in black and silver, pictorial dust jacket (spine a trifle browned). Spine ends a little rubbed, else fine. First edition . Author's first novel. $20.00. #RH1096

Hackman, Gene. Lenihan, Daniel. Wake of the Perdido Star: A Novel of Shipwrecks, Pirates and the Sea. New York: Newmarket Press, 1999. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. $15.00. #41079.

[Hainsellin, Montagu T.]. Grand Fleet Days. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt and blind. Spine gilt a bit darkened, old name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. [S & W 1001]. $25.00. #27294

Hallet, Richard Matthews. Trial by Fire. A Tale of the Great Lakes. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, (1916). With a frontispiece by O.E. Cesare. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Very light spotting of covers, minimal rubbing of edges, large felt pen name on front pastedown, some soiling of edges. First edition. [Lewis, pp. 41, 64-65]. $35.00. #24951

Herm, Heinrich. The Voyage. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in silver. The spine a tad faded and cocked, else fine. First edition. $35.00. #26062

Holmes, Robert. Walter Greenway Spy and Hero. His Life Story. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1917. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Spine slightly cocked, slight foxing on edges and endpapers, else fine. First edition. [S & W 1131]. $60.00. #25863

Jenkins, Geoffrey. Hunter Killer. London: University of London Press Ltd., 1966. Octavo, purple boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First edition. [S & W 1237]. $50.00. #23102

Kesey, Ken. Sailor Song. (New York): Viking, (1992). Octavo, cream cloth spine lettered in gilt, boards, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Remainder mark, else fine. First edition. $25.00. #19422

Klaxon, pseudonym of John Graham Bower (1886? - 1940?). H. M. S. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1918. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped lettered in gilt and black, no dust jacket. Spine a tad dulled, else fine. First edition. [S & W 296]. $50.00. #24950

Laskier, Frank. My Name is Frank. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1942). Octavo, two tone, blue and white, spine and boards lettered in wh ite, pictorial dust jacket (two tears (closed) on front panel, nick and tear on rear panel, spine a tad faded). Spine unevenly sunned (where dustjacket is white rather than blue), else fine. First U.S. edition. The English edition does not have the introduction by McFee. #26061

Lewis, Alfred Henry. The Story of Paul Jones. An Historical Romance. New York: G.W. Dillingham, (1906). Illustrated by Seymour M. Stone and Phillipps Ward. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in darker green and gilt, lettered in white. Lettering on spine a little rubbed, spine slightly cocked, name in in on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. [Lewis p. 35, mis-titled With John Paul Jones. S & W 1491]. $40.00. #23770

Lincoln, Joseph C. Fair Harbor A Novel. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1922. Octavo, original red cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket front panel almost separated from spine, light loss of paper, rubbed). Ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. [S & W 1504]. $40.00. #25862

Little, Captain George. The American Cruiser; A Tale of the Last War. Boston: Wm. J. Reynolds and Company, 1847. Illustrated by Hammatt Billings. Octavo, original black cloth decoratively stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine. Covers a bit rubbed and with some small blue stains on rear, spine ends a little worn, name in ink on front pastedown with slight abrasion of paper, slight browning and foxing throughout. Second, retitled edition. The book is a novel of the American Navy in the War of 1812. Little had published his memoirs Life on the Ocean in 1843 and followed with a fictionalized narrative that was first issued at Boston in 1846 as The American Cruiser; or, The Two Messmates. A Tale of the Last War. Two editions with the present tilte appeared in 1847 and 1848 and a final edition entitled The American Cruiser's Own Book appeared in New York in 1849. The first edition of 1846 contained only eight plates and no mention of Billings; the celebrated illustrator was featured on the title-page of this edition. [Wright I, 1700, and see 1699, 1700a & 1700b. Hamilton, 402, and see 1501. Sabin 41512 (this edition). S & W 45]. $150.00. #24645

Marmur, Jacland. Wind Driven. A Romance of a Southern Seaboard. London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, (1930). Dust jacket illustrated by E. Lucchesi. Octavo, original black cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly faded, a few water stains, a very nice bright copy). Black colour on cloth a little unevenly faded, else fine. First English edition of the author's first book. Jacland Marmur was born in Poland, February 14, 1901 and died in San Rafael, California in 1970. He was brought to the United States at an early age and after graduation from high school he took to the sea for thirteen years, then settled in California. He earned a wide reputation as a writer of sea stories. Some of his books were The Sea and the Shore (1941); Sea Duty (1944); and Andromeda (1947).. $150.00. #25292

Miller, Max. The Man on the Barge. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1935. Each chapter begins with the same illustration of a man standing on a barge smoking a pipe. Octavo, original light green cloth decorated and lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket (spine edges slightly rubbed, rear panel lightly dust soiled and with tiny closed tear). Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. $30.00. #23960

MUNROE, Kirk. Raftmates. A Story of the Great River. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in silver, lettered in gilt on cover and spine. Spine very slightly darkened and a little cocked, slight rubbing of edges, owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. First edition. $45.00. #7854

NEILL, Peter, Editor. American Sea Writing. (New York): Library of America, (2000). Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine. First edition. (Published price). $35.00. #18005

O'Brian, Patrick. The Fortune of War. London: Collins, 1979. Octavo, original light blue boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (not price clipped). Fine. First edition. $400.00. #27656

O'Brian, Patrick. The Fortune of War. London: Collins, 1979. Octavo, original light blue boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket ( price clipped, else fine). Spine ever so slightly cocked and edges tiniest bit faded, else fine. First edition. $250.00. #27660

O'Brian, Patrick. The Mauritius Command. London: Collins, 1977. Octavo, green boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (price clipped dust jacket with slight loss of text on front flap). Spine a little faded, else fine. First English edition. $225.00. #27655

O'Brian, Patrick. The Reverse Of The Medal. London: Collins, 1986. Octavo, original green boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fine. First edition. $650.00. #27657

O'Brian, Patrick. Treason's Harbour. London: Collins, 1983. Octavo, original red boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). Fine. First edition. $600.00. #27658

O'Brian, Patrick. Treason's Harbour. London: Collins, 1983. Octavo, original red boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, spine a tad sunned). Spine ever so slightly cocked, fne. First edition. $450.00. #27659

Pertwee, Roland. Hell's Loose. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1929. Octavo, original green cloth, lettered and ruled in red, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly faded, minor rubbing). Small rubber stamp on lower edges, else fine. First U.S. edition. "A gallant naval officer thwarts a communist dominated general strike" -Clarke (English title MX-XX.3 also published in 1929, no copy available). [Bleieler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 1769. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 57. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 174. Bleiler (1978), p. 157. Reginald 11386A]. $80.00. #25330

Pilat, Oliver. The Mate Takes Her Home. New York: Scribner's, 1939. Octavo, original orange cloth ruled and lettered in black. Spine lightly faded, ink notation and rubber stamping on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. CA retail . $20.00. #26329

Poyer, David. Fire on the Waters. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2001). Octavo, two toned blue boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Review copy. $35.00. #21194

Smith, Arthur D. Howden. Porto Bello Gold. New York: Brentano's, (1924). Quarto, original blue cloth with color plate affixed to front cover with gilt surrounds, lettered in blue and gilt, top edges stained orange. Very slightly rubbed, edges very slightly dust soiled, some small brown spots at fore edge of free endpapers, else fine. First edition. [Lilly List 1, 2, 3. Lewis p. 15, 25 (incorrectly listing the author as English). S & W 2205 (same error)]. $90.00. #27890

Spanner, E. F.. The Broken Trident. London: Williams and Norgate Ltd, 1926. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Bottom edge with a green mark across edges, endpapers with a little browning (from glue), else fine. First edition. Review copy with publisher's advance review slip laid in. [S & W 2226]. $125.00. #27905

Stockton, Frank. Mrs. Cliff's Yacht. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in black and gilt, lettered in gilt, binding by Margaret Armstrong. Spine lightly faded and cocked, else fine. First edition. [BAL 18923. S & W 2285. Lewis, p. 33, 42]. $35.00. #26235

©2005-2007 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap