Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

Items related to the Railroads

email us!

return to index

Virginia and Truckee Railroad Company. Four items. Quarto letterheading, loose sheets. Fine.
Handwritten letter receipt for $764.51 from the office of Hume Yerington, Carson, Nevada, May 14th 1884. Together with: similar receipt from D.A. Bender, agent, to Yerington dated August 15, 1887. Oblong octavo letterheading. Together with: two Virginia and Truckee Railroad form receipts from stations, one dated September 22, 1884 for $305.23 and signed Jas. Davis, the other dated January 18th 1895 and marked blank. All handwritten in ink and in fine condition.   $85.00   4865

1) Vintage photograph of an old steam locomotive with several railroad employees (4"x 7" on 7" x 9" mount); 2) Vintage photograph of railroad tracks and tunnel in mountainous area (4" x 7" on 5" x 7" mount). The first photograph is moderately faded and there are several surface abrasions of the second, otherwise both in good condition.
Notation in pencil on the mount of the first photograph reads, "Locomotive Lake Tahoe." Similar notation on the mount of the second photograph reads, "Tunnel and Loop, Siskiyou Mts".   $200.00   5739

North Counties California. San Francisco: Passenger Department, Southern Pacific, 1909. Illustrated . Octavo, original coloured pictorial printed wrappers. Fine.
  $65.00   2481

Titan of Chasms. The Grand Canyon of Arizona. (Chicago: A.T. & S. F. Ry, 1910). Illustrated with numerous photographs, many full page plates, folding map at rear of the Grand Canyon and detail map of the Granite Gorge District. The cover illustration is a painting by W.R. Leigh from 1879 of the Grand Canyon reproduced in colour. Octavo, pictorial coloured wrappers. Spine a little chipped, a few light crease marks at lower edge of wrappers, else fine.
A most interesting little pamphlet put out by the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, describing the Grand Canyon, its trails, lodging, geology, etc.. Contains an article by Charles F. Lummis entitled "The Greatest Thing in the World". There is a section of advice for the travellers about what to bring and how to plan their trip to the Canyon, by the Passenger department of the railway. The illustrations are very well done, there is a full page spread of the canyon by Fred Harvey, many interesting views, photographs of tourists at the canyon, a large fold out map etc..   $40.00   7884

American Imprints Inventory. No. 32. A Check List of Tennessee Imprints 1793-1840. Chicago: Illinois Historical Records Survey, 1942. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers sunned at spine, a little soiled, with corners thumbed, small bookplate on inside of front wrapper, staples rusty. First edition.
A facet of the Works Projects Administration, with an FDR quote opposite title page. 797 entries, with indices.   $45.00   45420

Arkansas Imprints 1821-1976. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1947. Octavo, cloth. Foredges stained, else about fine. First edition.
Published for the Bibliographical Society of America. Contains 766 items. Includes author and subject index, index of printing points, presses, and printers.   $60.00   45331

Rand McNally-Standard World Atlas. New York: Rand McNally, (1951). Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto, cloth. Fine. First edition.
Includes world political information data tables, world facts and comparisons, world economic and climatic tables, historical gazetteer of the world, U.S. geographical and historical facts, American discoveries and explorations, U.S. state census table, railroad map of the U.S., U.S. National Park System, monuments and places of interest in the U.S., and much more, with an extensive index.   $30.00   40699

Early Transportation in Southern California. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. Illustrated. Quarto, custom blue cloth slipcase with printed paper label lettered in gilt, twelve folio sheets folded once. Fine. One of 950 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.
Keepsake #18. Twelve folders, each with a reproduction of a picture of some form of transportation, including mule car, and military camels.   $.00   15374

The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Quarto, folded leaf. Fine. Designed by David F. Myrick, and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
This series of Keepsakes consists of twelve folders prepared for the members of The Book Club of California, and issued during 1969.   $25.00   9223

The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. I-12 (complete). Illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, custom quarter blue morocco slipcase and chemise with printed paper labels lettered in gilt (spine lightly rubbed, cloth lightly gouged for two inches, else fine). Near fine.
This series of Keepsakes consists of 12 folders prepared for members of the Book Club of California. Contents include: Contract and Finance Company, Dutch Flat Route, The Rose Bud Letter, Poster--Great American Overland Route, Invitation and Menu for the Central Pacific Railroad, The Clipper Gap Holdup, The "Goat Island Grab", etc.   $45.00   15409

The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. 1-12 (complete). Illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, custom blue cloth slipcase and chemise with printed paper labels lettered in gilt (near fine). Fine .
This series of Keepsakes consists of 12 folders prepared for members of the Book Club of California. Contents include: Contract and Finance Company, Dutch Flat Route, The Rose Bud Letter, Poster--Great American Overland Route, Invitation and Menu for the Central Pacific Railroad, The Clipper Gap Holdup, The "Goat Island Grab", etc.   $45.00   15411

The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Light foxing of page edges, else fine. First edition.
By far the most useful guide single-volume guide to the American West, with over 2,400 tightly packed articles, on such topics as outlaws, Indian tribes, explorations, surveys, political events, historic sites, major leaders, cities, and towns.   $35.00   45471

From Train to Plane: Travels in the American West 1866-1936. An Exhibition in The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1979. Quarto, Loose sheets stapled at spine. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and dimpled, else fine.
This exhibition catalogue traces the development of travel in the West from 1866, when Demas Barnes crossed the continent on the route of the partially completed Union Pacific Railroad, to 1936, when a New York to Los Angeles air flight could be accomplished in seventeen and one half hours. In between these dates indefatigable journeyers from an exotic range of backgrounds visited every corner of the West, recording their observations in diaries, books, letters, drawings, maps, and photographs. This catalogue reproduces the original exhibition labels for the show.   $10.00   45509

Fremont Pass, Colorado. Chic[ago]: J. Manz, n.d. Approximately 10 x 8, in plastic sleeve. A few small brown spots in right margin, else fine.
Shows two trains on paralell tracks going through a valley with a farm. Fir trees on the sides of the valley and majestic mountains in the distance. On verso an image of "Tollgate Ouray and Silverton Tollroad".   $15.00   8760

Western Travel Books from Wagner-Camp. Bookseller's Catalogue. Austin: Jenkins, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Writing on wrapper spine, else fine.
With another bookseller's catalogue: Wagner-Camp: Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865, New Haven, William Reese, Catalogue 80, date stamp on front wrapper, else fine.   $45.00   45321

BEEBE, Lucius and CLEGG, Charles. The Trains We Rode. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1965. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, black cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
  $175.00   306

BELKNAP, George N. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870. Eugene: University of Oregon, (1968). Illustrated. Large octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (folds and front panel a little silverfished). Fine.
The definitive edition of this valuable bibliography, incorporating the imprints recorded by Douglas C. McMurtrie (1950), 700 additions recorded in four supplements by Belknap, and 262 items not previously described. With six additional items, including five offprints: 1) Early Oregon Imprints at Yale, by Lindley Eberstadt, New Haven, Bibliographic Society of America, one of 350 copies, wrappers, quarto, wrapper corners a little bent. 2) American Bibliographical Notes and More Addenda to Belknap's Oregon Imprints, by George Belknap, American Antiquarian Society, 1976, wrappers, octavo, spine sunned and lightly rubbed at ends, else fine. 3) An Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol 70, Fourth Quarter, 1976. 4) Offprint from the Oregon Historical Quarterly, Sept. 1977, Oregon Imprints Revisited . 5) Offprint from Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol. LXXII, Third quarter, 1978, An Early Private Press on the Pacific Coast. 6) Offprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly, Vol. 82, summer and fall 1981, Still More Addenda to Belknap's Oregon Imprints. Items 3-7 are inscribed by George Belknap.   $100.00   45393

CAUGHEY, John Walton. California. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1940. Illustrated, and some maps. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Lightly browned and rubbed spine, front endpapers cracked at joint, else fine. First edition.
  $30.00   14285

FULTON, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland. An Account of the Building of the Central and Union Pacific Railroad. Los Angeles: N.A. Kovach, 1954. Illustrated with photographs and maps, one folding. 12mo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a little faded, top edge a little chipped and rubbed). Fine. One of 275 copies.
.  $.00   9905

HANSEN, Harvey J and MILLER, Jeanne Thurlow and David Wise Peri. Wild Oats in Eden. Sonoma Country in the 19th Century. Santa Rosa: Harvey J. Hansen and Jeanne Thurlow Miller, 1962. Illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams and by the authors. Quarto, tan cloth pictorially stamped in brown and lettered in gilt, with endpaper maps. Covers slightly dust soiled, else fine. Designed by Lawton Kennedy.
With an index and a bibliography.   $50.00   14473

HART, James D. A Companion to California. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1987). Illustrated. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Near fine. Revised and expanded edition.
This complete reference book to the most populous state in the Union became a classic when first published. For the first time in a single volume the interested reader--tourist, student, scholar, or writer--could look up, in the thousands of cross-referenced entries, information on practically any subject related to California. Here is California from Abalone to Zappa, from Alcatraz to Zanuck, from Adobe to Zorro. Includes cities and counties, newspapers, missions, flora and fauna, architecture, climate, politics, ethnic groups, and literature of and about the state.   $25.00   45356

HOWARD, Robert West. The Great Iron Trail. The Story of the First Trans-Continental Railroad. New York: Bonanza Books, (1962). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed on front panel, tears on spine ends). Small black mark on front cover, small holes on spine, edges a little rubbed.
  $20.00   14005

HUNGERFORD, Edward. Wells Fargo. Advancing the American Frontier. New York: Random House, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at spine ends and folds). Bookplate and inscription in ink on front endpapers, else fine. First edition.
With bibliography and index.   $27.5.00   14340

HUNT, Rockwell D. Fifteen Decisive Events of California History. Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1959. Illustrated . Quarto, black cloth lettered in green. Fine.
  $20.00   14253

JONES, William C and WAGNER, F. Hol Jr., and Gene C. McKeever. Mile-High Trolleys. A Nostalgic Look at Denver in the Era of the Streetcars. Golden, Colorado: (Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, 1965). Profusely illustrated, and with one fold out route map. Quarto, maroon cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (one tear (approx. one inch) and large chip at upper edge of rear panel, irregularly price clipped, slightly dust soiled). Fine. Emplyeees timetable and schematics laid in.
  $40.00   14411

KRAUS, George. High Road to Promontory. Building the Central Pacific (now the Southern Pacific) Across the High Sierra. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, (1969). Illustrated with photographs and maps, one folding. Octavo, original burgundy cloth stamped with the golden spike, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed). Fine. First edition.
  $30.00   9906

MYRICK, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1962. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, cloth, dust jackets (volume I with tiny hole in front flap fold, volume II with small chip at top of spine, both very lightly rubbed at folds and top of spines). Fine.
  $350.00   1207

MYRICK, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1962. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, cloth, dust jackets (upper edge of volume I lightly rubbed, upper edge of volume II rubbed, small tear at lower edge on front panel). Fine.
  $200.00   19538

PEIXOTTO, Ernest. Pacific Shores From Panama. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Profusely illustrated by the author, many full page plates. original green cloth heavily decorated and lettered in gold, colored plate affixed to front cover, pictorial endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, dust jacket (a little worn). Edges rubbed, else fine. First editon.
  $100.00   13051

[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver, Colorado: Smith-Brooks Printing Company, 1943. Profusely illustrated. Horizontal quarto, original green wrappers, lettered in black and gilt, black and white plate pasted to front cover. Fine.
This was for sale only en route on the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad.   $25.00   469

[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, 1943. Illustrated with twenty-three coloured views from photographs. Oblong quarto, original green wrappers, lettered in black and gilt, colour plate pasted to front cover, silk cord binding. Front wrapper with small pieces of corners missing and a little chipped, slight pink stain on colour plate which is also a little rubbed, else fine.
The album consists of colour plates mounted to black backing pages. Two pages of explanation to the illustrations are at front and back. Someone has pasted in photographs of scenery presumably in the area of illustrations in a few places. Map of the Denver &Rio Grande and Western Pacific Railroad. This was for sale only en route on the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad; includes several extra pages at center of book for use as scrapbook, some photo corners remain with two small black and white photographs mounted.   $75.00   5508

[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver: The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, N.d. Illustrated with nineteen black-and-white photographs and two maps. Oblong quarto, original green wrappers, gilt and black lettering, large plate on front wrapper. Child's (?) pencil marking on front wrapper plate, wrappers a little chipped at edges, lengthy inscription in pencil on terminal leaf. Fine.
This was for sale only en route on the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad.   $25.00   2250

RISTER, Carl Coke. The Southwestern FrontierÐ1865-1881. A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations and Massacres, Ranching Activities, Operations of White Desperadoes and Thieves, Government Protection, Building of Railways, and the Disappearance of the Frontier. Cleveland, Ohio: Arthur H. Clark, 1928. Illustrated with photographs and several large maps. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Slight rubbing of extremities, a few small spots on front endpapers, ink inscription front paste down, else fine. First edition.
.  $300.00   2093

SPEARMAN, Frank H. Whispering Smith. New York: Scribner's, 1906. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in white, gray and black on front cover, lettered in gilt in spine. Spine a trifle faded, spine ends a little rubbed, else fine. First edition.
On page 211 we learn the source of railroad detective Smith's unusual nickname. By the way, he'd be christened Gordon. [Allen p. 217. Dykes 311].  $90.00   7866

WALKER, David H. Pioneers of Prosperity. San Francisco: 1895. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. A little soiled, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, else fine. First edition. With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper.
A discussion regarding transportation to San Francisco, and the severe impositions the railroads made on the merchants of San Francisco, in order to control transportation of American goods, and regulate the cost of this, and try to strangle the competition by the clipper ships, resulting in goods being shipped from New York to Europe via ship, from Europe round Cape Horn and the up to San Francisco! and this being less costly than shipping by railroad from New York directly to San Francisco.   $45.00   12163

WALTON, Ray S., Editor. The American Southwest, Catalogue Two. Austin, Texas: Ray S. Walton, 1980. Two items. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Bookseller's catalogue of 455 detailed items with prices. Natural history, the history of Texas, printing presses in Texas, Indian history and early settlement, railroads and transportation, and cowboy poets and poems With: Unusual Americana Featuring the American West, Catalogue Two. Austin, Texas: Ray S. Walton Rare Books, 1981. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Fine. Bookseller's catalogue of 581 extensively detailed items, with prices. Subjects include immigration, natural history, Indian history and Custer myth, petroleum and the oil business, and speeches and reports by authors such as Muir, Ingham, Griffith, Dobie, Brady, Hamilton, Hamelton, Spooner, Newman, Downey and Parr.   $15.00   41054

WINKS, Robin W. Frederick Billings, A Life. The Story of one of the 19th Century's Great Railway Builders and Early American Conservationists. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. A fine copy.
  $25.00   1624

For more interesting railroad history visit 
CPRR Photographic History Museum Website

Locomotive on Turntable, © 1999 CPRR.org

This item for sale, see above #5739 Vintage photographs


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email: email Pia at Randall House Rare Books in Santa Barbara

Randall House

We try to keep the information current; we always appreciate your feedback