|
A Current Selection of:
Items related
to the Railroads
|
![]() |
|
Virginia and Truckee Railroad Company. Four items. Quarto letterheading, loose sheets. Fine. Handwritten letter receipt for $764.51 from the office of Hume Yerington, Carson, Nevada, May 14th 1884. Together with: similar receipt from D.A. Bender, agent, to Yerington dated August 15, 1887. Oblong octavo letterheading. Together with: two Virginia and Truckee Railroad form receipts from stations, one dated September 22, 1884 for $305.23 and signed Jas. Davis, the other dated January 18th 1895 and marked blank. All handwritten in ink and in fine condition.   $85.00   4865
1) Vintage photograph of an old steam locomotive with several railroad employees (4"x 7" on 7" x 9" mount); 2) Vintage photograph of railroad tracks and tunnel in mountainous area (4" x 7" on 5" x 7" mount). The first photograph is moderately faded and there are several surface abrasions of the second, otherwise both in good condition.
North Counties California. San Francisco: Passenger Department, Southern Pacific, 1909. Illustrated . Octavo, original coloured pictorial printed wrappers. Fine.
Titan of Chasms. The Grand Canyon of Arizona. (Chicago: A.T. & S. F. Ry, 1910). Illustrated with numerous photographs, many full page plates, folding map at rear of the Grand Canyon and detail map of the Granite Gorge District. The cover illustration is a painting by W.R. Leigh from 1879 of the Grand Canyon reproduced in colour. Octavo, pictorial coloured wrappers. Spine a little chipped, a few light crease marks at lower edge of wrappers, else fine.
American Imprints Inventory. No. 32. A Check List of Tennessee Imprints 1793-1840. Chicago: Illinois Historical Records Survey, 1942. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers sunned at spine, a little soiled, with corners thumbed, small bookplate on inside of front wrapper, staples rusty. First edition.
Arkansas Imprints 1821-1976. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1947. Octavo, cloth. Foredges stained, else about fine. First edition.
Rand McNally-Standard World Atlas. New York: Rand McNally, (1951). Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Quarto, cloth. Fine. First edition.
Early Transportation in Southern California. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. Illustrated. Quarto, custom blue cloth slipcase with printed paper label lettered in gilt, twelve folio sheets folded once. Fine. One of 950 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.
The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Quarto, folded leaf. Fine. Designed by David F. Myrick, and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. I-12 (complete). Illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, custom quarter blue morocco slipcase and chemise with printed paper labels lettered in gilt (spine lightly rubbed, cloth lightly gouged for two inches, else fine). Near fine.
The Keepsake Series: Life and Times of the Central Pacific Railroad. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. 1-12 (complete). Illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, custom blue cloth slipcase and chemise with printed paper labels lettered in gilt (near fine). Fine .
The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Light foxing of page edges, else fine. First edition.
From Train to Plane: Travels in the American West 1866-1936. An Exhibition in The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1979. Quarto, Loose sheets stapled at spine. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and dimpled, else fine.
Fremont Pass, Colorado. Chic[ago]: J. Manz, n.d. Approximately 10 x 8, in plastic sleeve. A few small brown spots in right margin, else fine.
Western Travel Books from Wagner-Camp. Bookseller's Catalogue. Austin: Jenkins, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Writing on wrapper spine, else fine.
BEEBE, Lucius and CLEGG, Charles. The Trains We Rode. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1965. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, black cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
BELKNAP, George N. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870. Eugene: University of Oregon, (1968). Illustrated. Large octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (folds and front panel a little silverfished). Fine.
CAUGHEY, John Walton. California. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1940. Illustrated, and some maps. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Lightly browned and rubbed spine, front endpapers cracked at joint, else fine. First edition.
FULTON, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland. An Account of the Building of the Central and Union Pacific Railroad. Los Angeles: N.A. Kovach, 1954. Illustrated with photographs and maps, one folding. 12mo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a little faded, top edge a little chipped and rubbed). Fine. One of 275 copies.
HANSEN, Harvey J and MILLER, Jeanne Thurlow and David Wise Peri. Wild Oats in Eden. Sonoma Country in the 19th Century. Santa Rosa: Harvey J. Hansen and Jeanne Thurlow Miller, 1962. Illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams and by the authors. Quarto, tan cloth pictorially stamped in brown and lettered in gilt, with endpaper maps. Covers slightly dust soiled, else fine. Designed by Lawton Kennedy.
HART, James D. A Companion to California. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1987). Illustrated. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Near fine. Revised and expanded edition.
HOWARD, Robert West. The Great Iron Trail. The Story of the First Trans-Continental Railroad. New York: Bonanza Books, (1962). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed on front panel, tears on spine ends). Small black mark on front cover, small holes on spine, edges a little rubbed.
HUNGERFORD, Edward. Wells Fargo. Advancing the American Frontier. New York: Random House, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at spine ends and folds). Bookplate and inscription in ink on front endpapers, else fine. First edition.
HUNT, Rockwell D. Fifteen Decisive Events of California History. Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1959. Illustrated . Quarto, black cloth lettered in green. Fine.
JONES, William C and WAGNER, F. Hol Jr., and Gene C. McKeever. Mile-High Trolleys. A Nostalgic Look at Denver in the Era of the Streetcars. Golden, Colorado: (Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, 1965). Profusely illustrated, and with one fold out route map. Quarto, maroon cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (one tear (approx. one inch) and large chip at upper edge of rear panel, irregularly price clipped, slightly dust soiled). Fine. Emplyeees timetable and schematics laid in.
KRAUS, George. High Road to Promontory. Building the Central Pacific (now the Southern Pacific) Across the High Sierra. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, (1969). Illustrated with photographs and maps, one folding. Octavo, original burgundy cloth stamped with the golden spike, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed). Fine. First edition.
MYRICK, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1962. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, cloth, dust jackets (volume I with tiny hole in front flap fold, volume II with small chip at top of spine, both very lightly rubbed at folds and top of spines). Fine.
MYRICK, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1962. Two volumes. Illustrated . Quarto, cloth, dust jackets (upper edge of volume I lightly rubbed, upper edge of volume II rubbed, small tear at lower edge on front panel). Fine.
PEIXOTTO, Ernest. Pacific Shores From Panama. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Profusely illustrated by the author, many full page plates. original green cloth heavily decorated and lettered in gold, colored plate affixed to front cover, pictorial endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, dust jacket (a little worn). Edges rubbed, else fine. First editon.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver, Colorado: Smith-Brooks Printing Company, 1943. Profusely illustrated. Horizontal quarto, original green wrappers, lettered in black and gilt, black and white plate pasted to front cover. Fine.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver, Colorado: The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, 1943. Illustrated with twenty-three coloured views from photographs. Oblong quarto, original green wrappers, lettered in black and gilt, colour plate pasted to front cover, silk cord binding. Front wrapper with small pieces of corners missing and a little chipped, slight pink stain on colour plate which is also a little rubbed, else fine.
[PHOTOGRAPHY]. Rocky Mountain Views, On the Rio Grande, "Scenic Line of the World." Consisting of Colored Views from Recent Photographs. Denver: The Smith-Brooks Printing Company, N.d. Illustrated with nineteen black-and-white photographs and two maps. Oblong quarto, original green wrappers, gilt and black lettering, large plate on front wrapper. Child's (?) pencil marking on front wrapper plate, wrappers a little chipped at edges, lengthy inscription in pencil on terminal leaf. Fine.
RISTER, Carl Coke. The Southwestern FrontierÐ1865-1881. A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations and Massacres, Ranching Activities, Operations of White Desperadoes and Thieves, Government Protection, Building of Railways, and the Disappearance of the Frontier. Cleveland, Ohio: Arthur H. Clark, 1928. Illustrated with photographs and several large maps. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Slight rubbing of extremities, a few small spots on front endpapers, ink inscription front paste down, else fine. First edition.
SPEARMAN, Frank H. Whispering Smith. New York: Scribner's, 1906. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in white, gray and black on front cover, lettered in gilt in spine. Spine a trifle faded, spine ends a little rubbed, else fine. First edition.
WALKER, David H. Pioneers of Prosperity. San Francisco: 1895. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. A little soiled, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, else fine. First edition. With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper.
WALTON, Ray S., Editor. The American Southwest, Catalogue Two. Austin, Texas: Ray S. Walton, 1980. Two items. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
WINKS, Robin W. Frederick Billings, A Life. The Story of one of the 19th Century's Great Railway Builders and Early American Conservationists. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Octavo, cloth, dust jacket. A fine copy.
For more interesting
railroad history visit
This item for sale, see above #5739 Vintage photographs |
Email: |
|
|
We try to keep the information current; we always appreciate your feedback