|
DAICHES, David. Stevenson and the Art of Fiction. New York: Privately Printed, 1951. Octavo, original blue wrappers lettered in black, sewn silk cord spine. Fine. $25.00   17798 DALGLISH, Doris N. Presbyterian Pirate. A Portrait of Stevenson. London: Oxford University Press, 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (rear panel browned, chipped at spine ends and folds). Covers browned at lower edge and lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, endpapers lightly browned, else fine. First edition. $45.00   17194 DARK, Sidney. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1930]. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Covers with a few tiny horizontal smudges, upper corners bumped, else fine. $35.00   17209
DAVIES, Hunter. The Teller of Tales. In Search of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Interlink Books, (1996). Illustrated. Octavo, colored pictorial wrappers. Fine. First U.S. edition.
DAWSON, Neil. R. L. S. and the Fontainebleau Trail in The Bookman. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912.Volume XXXVI, No. 3, November. Illustrated. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers stamped and lettered in gray, red, and black. Lower spine torn, wrappers dust soiled and a bit rubbed and chipped at edges.
DAY, A. Grove and STOVEN, Carl, Editors. A Hawaiian Reader. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1959). Octavo, original blue-green cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial endpapers . Spine lightly browned, spine ends lightly rubbed, edges and endpapers very lightly foxed, front free endpaper missing .
DILLON, Richard, Commentary. Impressions of Bohemia. Carmel, California: Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986. Illustrated with original etchings, signed and numbered by Jack Coughlin. One portrait of each author. Quarto, 13 individual folders in original gray wrappers lettered in black, original etching laid in, in publishers clamshell box (small stain on box). Fine. One of 125 sets. EATON, Charlotte. Stevenson at Manasquan. Chicago : Bookfellows, 1921. Illustrated. 12mo, original blue boards, dark blue cloth spine, paper labels lettered in black. Spine label with small chip and lightly browned, bookplate, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by the Torch Press. $40.00   17664 EATON, Charlotte. Stevenson at Manasquan. Chicago : Bookfellows, 1921. Illustrated. 12mo, original blue boards, dark blue cloth spine, paper labels lettered in black. Spine ends and boards a little rubbed, labels a bit browned, large (but attractive) ink inscription on front free endpaper. One of 300 copies printed by the Torch Press. $30.00   17665 EGGLESTON, George T. Tahiti. Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage Through the Society Islands. New York: Devin-Adair Company, (1953). Illustrated with a photographic log by the author. Quarto, original red and tan pictorial boards stamped in black, lettered in tan, black cloth spine lettered in tan, map endpapers. Covers slightly dust soiled, corners lightly bumped, else fine. First edition. $40.00   15566 EIGNER, Edwin M. Robert Louis Stevenson and Romantic Tradition. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1966. Octavo, original red cloth, spine stamped in black, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and edges slightly rubbed). Ex-library copy, library rubber stamp on top edge, library pocket and slip removed from front endpapers leaving some residue, light foxing of edges and preliminary and terminal leaves . First edition. $20.00   17666
ELLISON, Joseph W. Tusitala of the South Seas. The Story of Robert Louis Stevensons Life in the South Pacific. New York: Hastings House, (1953). Illustrated with two photographic reproductions on the front endpapers. Octavo, original green, gray and black striped boards, gray cloth spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly soiled and rubbed). Spine lightly foxed, spine head faded, else fine. First edition.
EUSTIS, Nelson. Samoa Sketchbook. (Adelaide: Hobby Investments, 1979). Drawings by A. J. Peake . Octavo, teal cloth lettered in white, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly rubbed, foxing at spine and folds). fine. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. Catalogue of a Collection of the Books of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Library of George M. Williamson, Grand View on Hudson. Jamaica, New York: Marion Press, 1901. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Quarto, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine darkened, gilt faded, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, rear pastedown slightly cracked at joint, else fine. One of 150 copies. $125.00   17704
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. First Editions of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson 1850-1894 and Other Stevensoniana Exhibited at the Grolier Club From November 5 to November 28, 1914. New York: Grolier Club, 1915. Illustrated with colored frontispiece. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in gilt, red morocco spine label lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. One of 180 copies, printed by the De Vinne Press.
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. The Silverado Museum in St. Helena. The Robert Louis Stevenson Collection. (St. Helena, California: Silverado Museum), 1969. Octavo, original white wrappers lettered in black. Covers very slightly dust soiled, else fine.
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE]. . STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Catalogue of the Henry E. Gerstley Stevenson Collection, the Stevenson Section of the Morris L. Parrish Collection of Victorian Novelists, and Items from Other Collections of the Princeton University Library. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1971. Illustrated. Quarto, original brown cloth stamped in brown and lettered in gilt. A few small smudges on front cover, spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine.
FLETCHER, C. Brunsdon. Stevensons Germany. The Case Against Germany in the Pacific. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Octavo, original light brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine and covers unevenly faded, preliminary and terminal leaves lightly browned, bookplate on front pastedown, envelope containing newspaper article glued to rear free endpaper, else fine. First U.S. edition.
[FORGERY]. . STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. 12mo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut, in custom three-quarter blue morocco box, lettered in gilt, with chemise. Fine. First English edition, regular issue. With signatures reading R. L. Stevenson and Eugene Field written in ink at top and bottom of title page.
[FORGERY]. . STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Childs Garden of Verses. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. 12mo, rebound in full blue crushed morocco decorated in gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations and lettering, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt by Bayntun, in half morocco slipcase. Lower portion of spine leather split over hinge, lower edges a little rubbed, else fine. First edition. FRASER, Marie. In Stevensons Samoa. London: Smith, Elder, 1895. Frontispiece. Octavo, original light red cloth decorated and lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, black endpapers. Spine sunned and lightly stained, gilt bright, else fine. Second edition. $40.00   17676 FRASER, Marie. In Stevensons Samoa. London: Smith, Elder, 1895. Illustrated with frontispiece. Octavo, original light red cloth decorated and lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, black endpapers. Spine faded, gilt bright, pastedowns offset to free endpapers, occasional very light foxing of endpapers, else fine. Second edition. $30.00   17677 FRASER, Marie. In Stevensons Samoa. New York: Macmillan, 1895. Frontispiece illustration. 12mo, original light green cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in dark green. Ex-library copy, lightly worn, library notices affixed to front endpapers, library rubber stamp and emboss on endpapers and a few leaves. First U.S. edition. $20.00   17678 GEDDIE, John. The Home Country of R. L. Stevenson. Being the Valley of the Water of Leith from Source to Sea. Edinburgh: W. H. White, 1898. Illustrated by Joseph Brown. Quarto, original olive green cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Covers rubbed and stained, edges, preliminary and terminal pages foxed. $135.00   17274 GENUNG, John Franklin. Stevensons Attitude to Life: With Readings From His Essays and Letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Spine sunned, covers have small areas of missing pigment, covers and leaves damp stained at bottom, occasional light foxing throughout. Tenth Thousand. $20.00   17679 GENUNG, John Franklin. Stevensons Attitude to Life: With Readings From His Essays and Letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Spine sunned, covers unevenly bleached, preliminary and terminal endpapers browned from offsetting, rear leaves stained, musty odor. First edition. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. $20.00   17680 GENUNG, John Franklin. Stevensons Attitude to Life: With Readings From His Essays and Letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends lightly rubbed, covers unevenly darkened, lacks terminal free endpaper, else fine. First edition. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. $20.00   17681
GOSSE, Edmund. Portraits From Life. London: Scolar Press, (1991). Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. GUTHRIE, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson. Some Personal Recollections. Edinburgh: W. Green, 1920. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, tan morocco label on front cover, top edges gilt. Covers dust soiled, lower corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown. One of 500 copies. $75.00   17217 GUTHRIE, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson. Some Personal Recollections. Edinburgh: W. Green, 1924. Illustrated. Quarto, original blue cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Fine. First trade edition. One of 500 copies. $50.00   17220 HAMILTON, Clayton. On the Trail of Stevenson. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Illustrated with pictures from drawings by Walter Hale. Quarto, original light gray boards, gray cloth spine, paper labels lettered in black. Spine and label slightly darkened, covers lightly soiled, endpapers lightly foxed, rear joint starting. First edition, second issue. $50.00   17691
HAMILTON, Clayton. On the Trail of Stevenson. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Illustrated with pictures from drawings by Walter Hale. Quarto, original light gray boards, gray cloth spine, paper labels lettered in black, publishers prospectus affixed to front free endpaper. Spine and label slightly darkened, spine label chipped, library bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Second expurgated edition. With prospectus affixed to front free endpaper. HAMMERTON, J. A. In the Track of R. L. Stevenson and Elsewhere in Old France. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1907. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy, front cover almost completely detached, rear pastedown cracked at joint, very slight foxing to edges, rubber stamp on endpapers, interior clean. First edition. Inscribed by the author. $25.00   17686 HAMMERTON, J. A. In the Track of R. L. Stevenson and Elsewhere in Old France. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1907. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy, front endpapers cracked at joint, bookplate on front pastedown, albeit a near fine copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author. $25.00   17687 HAMMERTON, J. A. In the Track of R. L. Stevenson and Elsewhere in Old France. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1908. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original olive green cloth decoratively blind stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges stained green. Spine ends slightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, small tear on tissue guard, else fine. First U.S. edition. $45.00   17685
HAMMERTON, J. A. Stevensoniana. An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. With forty illustrations. Octavo, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine ends and corners minutely rubbed, slight bubbling of covers, endpapers lightly foxed, very slight foxing throughout . New and revised edition.
HAMMERTON, J. A. Stevensoniana. An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1910. With forty illustrations. Royal octavo, original burgundy cloth, paper label lettered in black and red. Spine ends and covers a little rubbed, label stained, rear lower corner bumped, else fine . New and revised edition. HARPER, Henry H. Robert Louis Stevenson. An Appreciation. (Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921). Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original cream wrappers stamped in blue and lettered in black, silk ties. Slight browning of edges and spine, very small tear in upper edge, else fine. $30.00   17287
HARRIS, Raymond. Markheim. A Jamestown Classic Adapted From Robert Louis Stevenson. Providence: Jamestown Publishers, (1982). Illustrated. Octavo, original dark green pictorial wrappers lettered in black and white, stapled spine. Fine. First edition. HART, James D. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and R. L. S. with Facsimiles of their Publications. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped in black, spine lettered in gilt, rear pocket with pamphlet facsimiles, publishers announcement laid in. Fine. One of 500 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. $100.00   17800
HENNESSY, James Pope. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Jonathan Cape, (1974). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine faded and spotted, spine ends and folds lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition. HENNESSY, James Pope. Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1974). Illustrated. Quarto, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (top edge a little browned). Fine. First U.S. edition. $30.00   17218 HENNESSY, James Pope. Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1974). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (flaps lightly browned and creased, rear panel a little browned). Top edges a little spotted, else fine. First U.S. edition. $30.00   17219
HILLS, Gertrude. Robert Louis Stevensons Handwriting. New York: Privately Printed, 1940. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Front cover a little rubbed and spotted, rear cover a tad soiled, else fine. HINKLEY, Laura L. The Stevensons. Louis and Fanny. New York: Hastings House, (1950). Octavo, original brown cloth patterned in orange, green, and cream, patterned dust jacket (spine a little sunned, vertical small staining front cover). Spine lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. $30.00   17230 HINKLEY, Laura L. The Stevensons. Louis and Fanny. New York: Hastings House, (1950). Octavo, original brown cloth patterned in orange, green, and cream. Spine a little sunned, with one small hole. First edition. $20.00   17231
HUBBARD, Elbert. Little Journeys to Homes of Great Lovers. Robert Louis Stevenson and Fannie Osbourne. East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1906.Volume XIX, No. 6. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown wrappers stamped and lettered in black and red. Wrappers a little rubbed at edges.
HUBBARD, Elbert. Little Journeys to Homes of Great Lovers. Robert Louis Stevenson and Fannie Osbourne. East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1906.Volume XIX, No. 6. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown wrappers stamped and lettered in black and red. Wrappers rubbed at spine and edges. Rear wrapper repaired with tape from inside, damp stain pp. 177 to [xiv]. ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, a few small tears). Fine. First edition. $40.00   17233
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (a little worn at edges). Fore edge abraded at lower portion and slightly stained. First edition. ISSLER, Anne Roller. Our Mountain Hermitage. Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1950). Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in navy blue, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed at edges). Fine. First edition. $40.00   17235
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Stevenson at Silverado. The Life and Writing of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Napa Valley, California, 1880. Fresno: Valley Publishers and the Napa County Historical Society, 1974. Illustrated. Quarto, blue wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in purple and turquoise. Spine lightly sunned and rubbed, corners very lightly rubbed, wrappers a little dust soiled. JAPP, Alexander H. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Record, an Estimate, and a Memorial. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Frontispiece portrait of Stevenson. Octavo, original dark blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine slightly darkened, top of spine with small tear, covers lightly rubbed front endpapers lightly foxed, name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. Second U.S. edition. $25.00   17707 KAHN, Edgar M. R. L. S. A Warm-hearted Friend of Humanity. San Francisco: Edgar M. Kahn, 1964. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original yellow wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers a little faded, else fine. One of 80 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy, presentation copy inscribed by the author. $35.00   17284
KELMAN, John. The Faith of Robert Louis Stevenson. New
York: Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively
stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a bit sunned (gilt bright), covers a little
soiled with one stain on front, library bookplate on front pastedown, else fine.
First edition.
KENT, Harold Winfield. Dr. Hyde and Mr. Stevenson. The Life of the Rev. Dr. Charles McEwen Hyde Including a Discussion of the Open Letter of Robert Louis Stevenson. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, (1973). Illustrated. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dark red endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. One of 500 copies signed by the author and additionally inscribed. KENT, Harold Winfield. Dr. Hyde and Mr. Stevenson. The Life of the Rev. Dr. Charles McEwen Hyde Including a Discussion of the Open Letter of Robert Louis Stevenson. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, (1973). Illustrated. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dark red endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (repaired from inside). Ex-library copy, front joint starting, front endpapers lacking, library rubber stamp on top edge, on verso of frontispiece and last page. First trade edition. One of 500 copies. $15.00   17712
|