Books by and related to Robert Louis Stevenson
A Century of California Literature. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1950. Illustrated. Octavo, teal wrappers stamped and lettered in black. A little faded and stained, first leaf has one stain upper corner, else fine. Twenty-eight page booklet of a selection from the California collection of the Huntington Library including such authors as Ambrose Bierce, Thomas Starr King, Ina D. Coolbrith, Richard Henry Dana, Mary Austin, Charles Augustus Keeler, George Horatio Derby, Clarence King, Helen Hunt Jackson, Genevieve Taggard, Clarence King, Joaquin Miller, Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Jack London, John Muir, Frank Norris, George Sterling, Robert Louis Stevenson, Edward Rowland Sill, Charles Warren Stoddard, Edward Robeson Taylor, Charles Erskine Scott Wood, Stewart Edward White. $20.00. #14514
Bancroftiana. Index for Numbers 51-100 , February 1972-June 1990, Together with a Complete Listing Through 1989 of the Keepsakes Issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1990. Octavo, wrappers. Fine. 64 pages arranged alphabetically, including special publications. The publications are on various subjects and include Robert Louis Stevenson, Jack London, the California Missions, etc.. $20.00.00. #45301
Federal Republic of Germany Ambassador's Credentials to Samoa. Apia, Western Samoa: 1978. two legal size sheets, typewritten, folded, in Samoan Prime Minister's official envelope. Staple rusty, envelope a little dust soiled, else fine. The typed sheets, a copy, describe the events of the day, July 10, 1978, beginning with the Ambassador-designate (Mr. Doering) joining the Foreign Affairs Officer at the Hotel Tusitala, the words spoken between them, the letters presented by the Ambassador to the Prime Minister from the President of the Federal Republic of Germany accrediting him as Representative and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of German to Western Samoa, the formal group picture, morning tea, and escort to the hotel. Also included is the Samoan Prime Minister's warm letter to the German ambassador, typed, with the Samoan government seal on the letterhead. Robert Louis Stevenson's home near Apia was named Vailima. His native name was Tusitala, the name of the hotel where the diplomatic event took place. [Not in Beinecke]. $45.00. #17329
First Editions of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson 1850-1894 and Other Stevensoniana. New York: The Grolier Club, 1915. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown boards lettered in gilt with red morocco label lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, ffew fox marks on bottom edge, off-set of small brown rectangles along spine on front cover, else fine. One of 180 copies. [Beienecke 1799. Grolier Club Publication #63]. $165.00. #3070
Miscellaneous Stevenson items. 1916-1956. Various sizes, various bindings. Generally fine. An article from Scribner's Magazine October 1916, entitled ÒIn California with Robert Louis StevensonÓ by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez which is illustrated with photographs. Booklet titled ÒThe Old Pacific CapitalÓ which is a reprint of an article Stevenson wrote and first published in 1880. Another version of same article reprinted by Monterey History and Art Association in 1956. Postcard of Robert Louis Stevenson Tablet, near Calistoga, California and on the verso is written in German Ò... Here lived an American writer who wrote books for children and poetry ...Ó and bears the cancel date of June 1936. $20.00. #18279
Printed Books and Manuscripts from the Library of Doris L. Benz. New York: Christie's. November 16, 1984. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers very slightly rubbed. Priced, with some purchasers noted. Included are the works of Chaucer, Cervantes, Shakespeare, Edmund Spenser, Robert Louis Stevenson, William Morris, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Kate Greenaway, Oscar Wilde, and many more. $25.00.00. #45261
Some Treasures of the Bancroft Library. Celebrating the Dedication of the Enlarged and Remodeled Library May 6th, 1973. (Berkeley): Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1973. With plates and photographs. Quarto, blue wrappers lettered in red and black . Wrappers rubbed at edges, spine and edges slightly faded, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Number 21 in the Keepsake Series issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library for its members. With an index. $10.00. #14953
The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. Illustrated. Quarto, boards, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at spine ends and folds, part three also rubbed and a little chipped at edges). Corners and spine ends of prospectus lightly rubbed, spine sunned, other volumes fine. Three volumes of this landmark auction including the bound prospectus. Volume 1 priced in pencil. The collections contained books by Robert Louis Stevenson, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, Shakespeare, William Blake, Anthony Trollope, Mary Shelley amongst others. $100.00.00. #45247
The Book Club of California. A Catalogue of the Publications, Keepsakes & Ephemera Offered for Sale by David Magee. San Francisco: David Magee, (1964). Quarto, cloth spine over boards. Spine label sunned, else fine. One of 50 copies specially bound and printed by Andrew Hoyem. The Book Club of California, the oldest institution of its kind west of the Mississippi, had issued 118 volumes (up until 1964), and numerous keepsakes, newsletters, and a host of ephemeral publications. With one exception, all the books published by the club up to that time were printed by California craftsmen. $35.00.00. #45292
The California Literary Centennial 1850-1950. N. p: Historical Society of Southern California, (1950). Illustrated. Octavo, original white pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers very slightly dust soiled, else fine. Exhibition catalogue of selected items displayed in various public libraries throughout California from original materials in the Huntington Library at San Marino. [Not in Beinecke]. $10.00. #17817
The Keepsake Series: Homes of California Authors. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1967. Quarto, folded leaf, in portfolio. Top edge of slipcase a little dusty and browned, very slight spotting on rear cover, leaves finewy. Designed by Jackie Werner Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press under the editorship of Dr. Albert Shumate. This series of Keepsakes consists of twelve folders prepared for the members of The Book Club of California, and issued during 1967. $45.00. #21739
Three articles about Robert Louis Stevenson. London: 1893- 1919. Illustrated with photographs. Quarto, loose leaves in Òhome madeÓ covers. Covers a little browned, a few wormholes, else fine. The first is article is Robert L. Stevenson. Early Portraits and Notes from the Strand Magazine, vol. 6, 1893. The second one is titled R.L.S. - as Playmate by ÒLantern-BearerÓ in the Chambers's Journal, 1919. The third article is titled Stevenson and Monterey 30 Years After by J. T. Chase from Chamber's Journal, 1912. With postcard imprinted with verse by Stevenson. $25.00. #18278
ARMOUR, Margaret. The Home and Early Haunts of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: W. H. White, 1895. Twelve illustrations in photogravure including new portrait by W. Brown Macdougall. 16mo, original dark red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, rear cover smudged near fore edge, bookplate on front pastedown, rubber stamp ink marks on verso of front free endpaper and fly leaf, else fine. First edition. Quite scarce. [Beinecke 1228]. $85.00. #17648
BAILEY, J.O. Pilgrims Through Space and Time. Trends and Patterns in Scientific and Utopian Fiction. New York: Argus Books, (1947). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned and chipped, with two holes). Fine. First edition. The pioneer critical study of the science fiction genre with emphasis on pre-World War One American works. Included are discussions of the works of Edgar Allen Poe, Jules Verne, H. G. Wells and many others. $50.00.00. #45021
BALFOUR, Graham. The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Two volumes (complete). Illustrated with frontispiece portraits and a map. Octavo, original red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Spines darkened, copies of poems affixed to front pastedowns, else fine. First U.S. edition, first issue, with Stevenson's age incorrectly stated as twenty-seven on the frontispiece. [Beinecke 877]. $60.00. #17647
BAY, J. Christian. Echoes of Robert Louis Stevenson. Chicago: Walter M. Hills, 1920. Illustrated with vignettes by Axel T. Bay. Octavo, original blue boards, brown cloth spine, paper label printed in black. Label slightly browned, bookplate on front pastedown, a few tiny dark brown stains on preliminary and terminal leaves, else fine. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by the Torch Press. [Beinecke 1238]. $30.00. #17652
BELL, Ian. Dreams of Exile. Robert Louis Stevenson: A Biography. New York: Henry Holt, 1993. Octavo, original gray boards, black cloth spine lettered in metallic red, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First U.S. edition. [Not in Beinecke}. $30.00. #17657
BOK, E. W. ÒThe Playful StevensonÓ in Scribners Magazine. [New York: Scribners Magazine. August, 1927]. Octavo, five leaves bound in dark gray boards, white paper label lettered in black, black cloth stapled spine. Tiny hole front to back, small chip of spine cloth missing at rear top staple, else fine. Includes Another Glimpse of R. L. S. by James B. Carrington. [Beinecke 1924]. $15.00. #17826
BOODLE, Adelaide A. (The Gamekeeper). R. L. S. and His Sine Qua Non. Flashlights from Skerryvore. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Illustrated. Octavo, original black cloth spine with printed green paper label, green boards lettered in black, dust jacket (spine and edges sunned, edges a little rubbed and chipped, large chip at front fold). Endpapers lightly offset from dust jacket, name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1246]. $35.00. #17179
BREWER, Luther A. Stevenson's Perfect Virtues As Exemplified by Leigh Hunt. Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer, 1922. Octavo, original gray boards with brown leather spine, lettered in gilt, striated pearlized endpapers. Spine ends lightly rubbed, gilt faded, bookplate and glue remnants on front pastedown, else fine. One of 250 copies printed by the Torch Press. ÒMore about Hunt than Stevenson.Ó Privately printed for the friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer at Christmas. [Beinecke 1464]. $40.00. #17760
CALNON, William Lee. Seeing the South Sea Islands. Being the Story of a Jaunt Through Hawaii, Samoa, Tahiti, the Cook Islands, Australia, New Zealand. New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926. Illustrated. Quarto, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners rubbed, covers lacking red pigment in spots, front hinge loose, worm holes at joint from front pastedown to p. ix, light foxing of leaves throughout. $25.00. #13613
CAROTHERS, Alva. Stevenson's Isles of Paradise. A True Story of Adventures in the Samoan South Sea Islands. Santa Barbara: Alva Carothers, 1931. Illustrated, folding sketch map of Samoa tipped to rear pastedown. Octavo, original red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Fine. Second edition. A curious book - part travel, much reconstructed dialogue - sprinkled with verbal and visual references to Robert Louis Stevenson. [Not in Beinecke]. $40.00. #17778
CATTON, Robert. A Little Bit of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1916. Octavo, original red cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a little faded, rear cover with a few small spots, endpapers browned, small hole in rear endpaper. First edition. Inscribed by the compiler. Quite scarce in the original binding. Written for the Scottish Thistle Club of Honolulu, and read on the 28th of June, 1912. [Beinecke 1255]. $50.00. #17188
COOPER, Lettice. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Home and Van Thal, (1947). 12mo, original cream cloth stamped in magenta and lettered in blind, pictorial dust jacket (dust soiled and rubbed at spine ends and folds). Fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1268]. $30.00. #17198
CORNFORD, L. Cope. Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1899. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt and white. Spine sunned, endpapers browned, preliminary and terminal pages foxed. First edition. [Beinecke 1269]. $50.00. #17200
COWELL, Henry J. Robert Louis Stevenson. An Englishman's Re-study, After Fifty Years, of R. L. S. the Man. London: Epworth Press, (1945). 12mo, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (somewhat worn). Front cover with vertical (soft) crease, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. Very scarce in dust jacket. [Beinecke 1272 lists a 1946 reprint]. $50.00. #17206
CRUSE, Amy. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: George G. Harrap, 1915. Illustrated. 12mo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Spine ends a trifle rubbed, front cover a bit rubbed, light bubbling of cloth. First edition. [Beinecke 1273]. $40.00. #17204
CRUSE, Amy. Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1915). Illustrated with photographs, colored frontispiece. 12mo, original navy blue cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine sunned and ends lightly rubbed, else fine. First U.S. edition. [Not in Beinecke. Beinecke 1273 reference for English edition]. $35.00. #17205
DAICHES, David. Stevenson and the Art of Fiction. New York: Privately Printed, 1951. Octavo, original blue wrappers lettered in black, sewn silk cord spine. Fine. [Beinecke 1275]. $25.00. #17798
DALE, John T. Heroes and Greathearts and Their Animal Friends. Boston: D.C. Heath & Company, (1911). Illustrated with many portraits and other full page images. original red ribbed cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on spine. Spine edges and corner a bit rubbed, spine a little sunned, . A charming book with biographies of famous men and women, Daniel Boone, David L. Stanley, Abraham Lincoln, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson and many more. It also contains an essay entitled ÒByron's love for animalsÓ another ÒAlexander Dumas and his petsÓ. There are also printed poems by some of these famous writers illustrated charmingly. $40.00. #7910
DALGLISH, Doris N. Presbyterian Pirate. A Portrait of Stevenson. London: Oxford University Press, 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (rear panel browned, chipped at spine ends and folds). Covers browned at lower edge and lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, endpapers lightly browned, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1276]. $45.00. #17194
DARK, Sidney. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1930]. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Covers with a few tiny horizontal smudges, upper corners bumped, else fine. [Beinecke 1277]. $35.00. #17209
Dillon, Richard. Napa Valley Heyday. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2004. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Charles B. Turrill. Large folding, colour facsimile map of ÒMap of the Central Portion of Napa Valley and the Town St. HelenaÓ compiled by M.G. King, 1881, laid in at back. Half folio, original beige linen, oval black and white plate affixed to front cover, printed paper label on spine, pictorial endpapers. New. One of 450 copies. With the prospectus. ÒThe Story: ... But grapevines and wineries do not tell the whole story, although, to be sure, wine had dominated the economy of Napa County ever since the Civil War. Napa Valley Heyday relates the entire story of Napa Valley's settlement up to 1900, beginning with a description of its dramatic geography and topography.... enriched with 43 photographs of Napa Valley in the 19th century by Charles B. Turrill (1854-1927), selected from the archives of The Society of California Pioneers. The images convey the region's original pastoral beauty; its architectural landmarks and celebrated stone bridges; its industries, wineries and resorts; and its waterways, stagecoaches, and early railroads. The photographs, reproduced in duotone, convey a parallel story of the Valley's gradual transformation. ...Ó -from the Prospectus. [BCC 218]. $225.00. #26713
ELLISON, Joseph W. Tusitala of the South Seas. The Story of Robert Louis Stevenson's Life in the South Pacific. New York: Hastings House, (1953). Illustrated with two photographic reproductions on the front endpapers. Octavo, original green, gray and black striped boards, gray cloth spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly soiled and rubbed). Spine lightly foxed, spine head faded, else fine. First edition. With an index. [Beinecke 7729]. $30.00. #17668
EUSTIS, Nelson. Samoa Sketchbook. (Adelaide: Hobby Investments, 1979). Drawings by A. J. Peake . Octavo, teal cloth lettered in white, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly rubbed, foxing at spine and folds). fine. With glossary of Samoan words. $20.00. #14689
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Catalogue of a Collection of the Books of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Library of George M. Williamson, Grand View on Hudson. Jamaica, New York: Marion Press, 1901. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Quarto, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine darkened, gilt faded, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, rear pastedown slightly cracked at joint, else fine. One of 150 copies. [Beinecke 1846]. $125.00. #17704
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], First Editions of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson 1850-1894 and Other Stevensoniana Exhibited at the Grolier Club From November 5 to November 28, 1914. New York: Grolier Club, 1915. Illustrated with colored frontispiece. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in gilt, red morocco spine label lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else fine. One of 180 copies, printed by the De Vinne Press. Grolier Club publication 63. [Beinecke 1799]. $200.00. #17702
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], The Silverado Museum in St. Helena. The Robert Louis Stevenson Collection. (St. Helena, California: Silverado Museum), 1969. Octavo, original white wrappers lettered in black. Covers very slightly dust soiled, else fine. This pamphlet lists the highlights of the Stevenson collection and includes a brief description of the Stevensons' life in California . [Not in Beinecke]. $15.00. #17816
[EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Giroud, Vincent. R. L. S. A Centenary Exhibition at the Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library Commemorating the Death of Robert Louis Stevenson. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University, 1994. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers lettered in gilt, pictorial front endpapers. Light bubbling of wrappers at spine, else fine. With numerous reproductions of photographs of Robert Louis Stevenson and his wife, Fanny. [Not in Beinecke]. $10.00. #25574
FLETCHER, C. Brunsdon. Stevenson's Germany. The Case Against Germany in the Pacific. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Octavo, original light brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine and covers unevenly faded, preliminary and terminal leaves lightly browned, bookplate on front pastedown, envelope containing newspaper article glued to rear free endpaper, else fine. First U.S. edition. With appendices and an index. [Beinecke 1292]. $50.00. #17674
[Forgery], STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. 12mo, rebound in full blue crushed morocco decorated in gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations and lettering, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt by Bayntun, in half morocco slipcase. Lower portion of spine leather split over hinge, lower edges a little rubbed, else fine. First edition. The title page bears the signature ÒR. L. StevensonÓ and there are fifteen charming and accomplished ink illustrations in the margins throughout the book. Unfortunately, neither the signature nor the drawings are in the hand of ÒourÓ Robert Louis Stevenson. An overlay of a copy of this signature and that of RLS's from our R.L. Stevenson catalogue item # 212 (STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892) match exactly, leading us to believe they are both the work of Eugene Field, the younger. The even more intriguing question remains: Who drew the illustrations? A roundup of suspects include: RLS himself. He had a bit of artistic talent and at one time had written out some detailed thoughts regarding how to illustrate certain of the poems. However, these drawings do not match his suggestions. His stepdaughter, Belle. She is said to have remarked to the present owner that this, one of her most precious possessions, had been hand delivered to Bayntun in England to be bound early in World War II. A query to the binder resulted in the opinion that it had been bound by them sometime prewar. But then again, Belle had a flair for sketching and had been an art student in Europe when she and her mother had met Stevenson. She is a real possibility. His good friend the artist Will Low. They had had serious discussions concerning the production of an illustrated edition (the first edition had not been illustrated). Kate Greenaway. Admittedly, this would be a stretch, althought some of the ink drawings are Òin the school ofÓ. Charles Robinson. He was the artist for the first illustrated edition which came out in 1895, a decade after the first. Eugene Field II. Well, why not?. [Beinecke 192]. $3500.00. #12798
GEDDIE, John. The Home Country of R. L. Stevenson. Being the Valley of the Water of Leith from Source to Sea. Edinburgh: W. H. White, 1898. Illustrated by Joseph Brown. Quarto, original olive green cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Covers rubbed and stained, edges, preliminary and terminal pages foxed. [Beinecke 1297]. $135.00. #17274
GOSSE, Edmund. Portraits From Life. London: Scolar Press, (1991). Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Gosse Òwas an insidious biographer ... and during his life he composed many portraits of well-known people he had known personally ... (Robert Louis) Stevenson once said to Gosse: ÔSee as many people as you can and make a book of them before you die. That will be a living book, upon my word.' Gosse never made that book, but this collection, compiled with full introduction and notes by Ann Thwaite, collects ... a dozen of these portraits until now scattered in Gosse's biographies and in collections of his essaysÓ (dust jacket blurb). Includes vivid life-studies of Stevenson, Christina Rosetti, Browning, Tennyson, Swinburne, Hardy, Walt Whitman, Henry James and others. [Not in Beinecke]. $40.00. #17771
GUTHRIE, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson. Some Personal Recollections. Edinburgh: W. Green, 1920. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, tan morocco label on front cover, top edges gilt. Covers dust soiled, lower corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown. One of 500 copies. [Beinecke 1301]. $75.00. #17217
GUTHRIE, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson. Some Personal Recollections. Edinburgh: W. Green, 1924. Illustrated. Quarto, original blue cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Fine. First trade edition. One of 500 copies. [Beinecke 1302]. $50.00. #17220
HAMILTON, Clayton. On the Trail of Stevenson. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Illustrated with pictures from drawings by Walter Hale. Quarto, original light gray boards, gray cloth spine, paper labels lettered in black, publisher's prospectus affixed to front free endpaper. Spine and label slightly darkened, spine label chipped, library bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Second expurgated edition. With prospectus affixed to front free endpaper. With an (un) revealing letter from the publisher dated 1924. [Beinecke 1306]. $125.00. #17692
HAMMERTON, J. A. In the Track of R. L. Stevenson and Elsewhere in Old France. Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith, 1907. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy, front endpapers cracked at joint, bookplate on front pastedown, albeit a near fine copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author. [Beinecke 1308]. $25.00. #17687
HAMMERTON, J. A. Stevensoniana. An Anecdotal Life and Appreciation of Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1907. With forty illustrations. Octavo, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine ends and corners minutely rubbed, slight bubbling of covers, endpapers lightly foxed, very slight foxing throughout . New and revised edition. Edited from the writings of J. M. Barrie, S. R. Crockett, G. K. Chesterton, Conan Doyle, Edmund Gosse, W. E. Henley, Henry James, A. T. Quiller-Couch, I. Zangwill, etc. [Beinecke 1311]. $60.00. #17683
HARPER, Henry H. Robert Louis Stevenson. An Appreciation. (Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921). Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original cream wrappers stamped in blue and lettered in black, silk ties. Slight browning of edges and spine, very small tear in upper edge, else fine. [Beinecke 1313]. $30.00. #17287
HART, James D. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and R. L. S. with Facsimiles of their Publications. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped in black, spine lettered in gilt, rear pocket with pamphlet facsimiles, publisher's announcement laid in. Fine. One of 500 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. [Not in Beinecke]. $100.00. #17800
HART, James D, Editor. Robert Louis Stevenson. From Scotland to Silverado. Comprising the Amateur Emigrant: ÒFrom the Clyde to Sandy HookÓ and ÒAcross the Plains,Ó The Silverado Squatters & Four Essays on California. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original dark gray cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (small tear (closed) to upper edge, slight discolouration on rear panel). Fine. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the editor, Hart, on front free endpaper. First edition in this form. The Amateur Emigrant is a third longer than in all previous editions due to reinstatement of passages from the original manuscript Òthat had been deleted by squeamish family and friends for fear of offending the public...Ó and the essay ÒSimoneau at MontereyÓ is here first published. [Not in Beinecke]. $35.00. #26264
HENNESSY, James Pope. Robert Louis Stevenson. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1974). Illustrated. Quarto, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (top edge a little browned). Fine. First U.S. edition. [Not in Beinecke]. $30.00. #17218
HINKLEY, Laura L. The Stevensons. Louis and Fanny. New York: Hastings House, (1950). Octavo, original brown cloth patterned in orange, green, and cream, patterned dust jacket (spine a little sunned, vertical small staining front cover). Spine lightly sunned, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1330]. $30.00. #17230
HUBBARD, Elbert. Little Journeys to Homes of Great Lovers. Robert Louis Stevenson and Fannie Osbourne. East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1906. Volume XIX, No. 6. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown wrappers stamped and lettered in black and red. Wrappers a little rubbed at edges. One of a series of Ò132 separate biographies of men and women who have transformed the living thought of the worldÓ. [Beinecke 1333 and 2130 references]. $37.50.00. #17301
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, a few small tears). Fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1334]. $40.00. #17233
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fore edge a little silver fished, else fine. First edition. Contemporary newspaper article about Fanny Stevenson affixed to terminal pages. [Beinecke 1334]. $25.00. #17234
ISSLER, Anne Roller. Stevenson at Silverado. The Life and Writing of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Napa Valley, California, 1880. Fresno: Valley Publishers and the Napa County Historical Society, 1974. Illustrated. Quarto, blue wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in purple and turquoise. Spine lightly sunned and rubbed, corners very lightly rubbed, wrappers a little dust soiled. A new revised edition of the 1939 classic. [This later edition not in Beinecke]. $15.00. #17237
KAHN, Edgar M. R. L. S. A Warm-hearted Friend of Humanity. San Francisco: Edgar M. Kahn, 1964. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original yellow wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers a little faded, else fine. One of 80 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy, presentation copy inscribed by the author. [Not in Beinecke]. $35.00. #17284
KELMAN, John . The Faith of Robert Louis Stevenson . New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1903. Octavo, gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt. Top and bottom of spine and edges rubbed, some soiling and browning of spine and covers, front hinge weak, pencil inscription on front free endpaper, museum label on terminal paste-down. First American edition. [Beinecke 1341]. $30.00. #1028
KENT, Harold Winfield. Dr. Hyde and Mr. Stevenson. The Life of the Rev. Dr. Charles McEwen Hyde Including a Discussion of the Open Letter of Robert Louis Stevenson. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, (1973). Illustrated. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dark red endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (repaired from inside). Ex-library copy, front joint starting, front endpapers lacking, library rubber stamp on top edge, on verso of frontispiece and last page. First trade edition. One of 500 copies. [Not in Beinecke]. $15.00. #17712
MACCULLOCH, J. A. R. L. Stevenson and the Bridge of Allan with Other Stevenson Essays. Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1927. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing throughout, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1347]. $60.00. #17718
MACKAY, Margaret. The Violent Friend. The Story of Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth lettered in gilt. Spine a little faded, else fine. First U.S. edition. [Not in Beinecke]. $25.00. #17348
[MARCONI, Marchese Giuglielmo]. The Century Magazine. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Volume LXIII, No.5, March. Illustrated. Quarto, original tan wrappers stamped and lettered in brown. Spine worn, wrappers a little dust soiled and rubbed, else fine. An early article on Marconi ÒMarconi and His Transatlantic SignalÓ mentioning the first transatlantic transmission. Another Robert Louis Stevenson related article ÒIn Samoa with StevensonÓ pp. 657-668, illustrated with photographs and decorations by Ellen Macauley. . [Beinecke 2053]. $100.00. #17320
MASSON, Rosaline. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, (1914). Frontispiece portrait of Stevenson. 12mo, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Spine a little puckered, else fine. [This edition not in Beinecke]. $50.00. #17240


Our catalogue XXXI
