Books by and about Robert Louis Stevenson
MASSON, Rosaline. The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson . Edinburgh: W.R. Chambers, 1924. Illustrated. Octavo, original gilt decorated red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial dust jacket (slightly chipped and lightly dust soiled). Spine slightly discoloured (two tones of red), very light rubbing of top and bottom of spine and lower corners, else fine. Scarce in dust jacket. [See Beinecke 1358 for first edition]. $25.00. #5405
MASSON, Rosaline. "The Religion of Robert Louis Stevenson" in Life & Work. The Record of the Church of Scotland. (Edinburgh): 1932. Illustrated. Quarto, original brown wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Wrappers browned, rubbed and chipped, detached but present. New series, No. 25. Pp. 1-4. [Not in Beinecke]. $25.00. #17347
MCLAREN, Moray. Stevenson and Edinburgh. A Centenary Study. London: Chapman & Hall, 1950. Frontispiece photograph. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (lightly dust soiled, a few tiny chips). Spine gilt a little faded, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1351]. $35.00. #17720
MCLYNN, Frank. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1993). Illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original black cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First U.S. edition. [Not in Beinecke]. $30.00. #17238
OSBOURNE, Katherine D. Robert Louis Stevenson in California. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1911. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream stiff wrappers stamped and lettered in gilt, printed paper spine labels, pictorially embossed front cover label. Wrappers and preliminary pages foxed, spine and corners rubbed, ink inscriptions on front free endpaper and the list of illustrations page, embossed book stamp on first two pages. First edition, the Large Paper issue. [Beinecke 1368]. $75.00. #17251
OSBOURNE, Lloyd. An Intimate Portrait of R. L. S. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Octavo, original black cloth spine with decoratively stamped brown printed paper label, brown boards decoratively stamped and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little sunned, edges lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1369] . $75.00. #17254
OSBOURNE, Lloyd. "Ben" in Cosmopolitan Magazine. New York: Cosmopolitan Magazine. January, 1910. Illustrated by Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Quarto, five leaves bound in dark gray boards, white paper label lettered in black, black cloth stapled spine. Tiny hole front to back, else fine. [Not in Beinecke]. $15.00. #17863
OSBOURNE, Lloyd. The Queen Versus Billy and Other Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth lettered in black, top edge gilt. Spine browned,cloth split at front hinge and ends rubbed, spine and front cover detaching, covers and leaves lightly foxed throughout. First edition. [Not in Beinecke]. $25.00. #17860
Parish, John C. California Books and Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. [San Marino]: The Huntington Library, 1935. Quarto, brown wrappers stamped and lettered in black. A little discoloured on wrappers, else fine. The volume discusses the holdings of the Huntington Library dealing with California and was intended to act as an informational guide in that respect and not a bibliographical source. $15.00. #23411
[PHOTOGRAPH], Photograph of John Knox's House in Edinburgh. Edinburgh: 1880s. Sepia toned photograph. 4-1/2 x 6-3/4 image area, mounted on cardboard, overall size 8 x 9-3/4 inches. Margin waterstained, lower right with loss of cardboard, photograph a bit faded in right hand side, else ver good. Image shows John Knox's house in centre, with The Royal Mile going downhill to the right in the picture. Signs, people, horse drawn carriages are abundant and very legible. The photograph is marked "C.W.W." at lower right. $30.00. #18274
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. [Stevenson, Robert Louis]. The Silverado Squatters. N. p: Norman and Charlotte Strouse, 1971. Illustrated with a photograph of Stevenson. Octavo, grey wrappers lettered in black. Fine. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. This essay about Stevenson first appeared as chapter fourteen from California Classics, by Lawrence Clark Powell and was originally published by the Ward Ritchie Press. Reprinted with the permission of the author, Lawrence Clark Powell, as a holiday greeting by Norman and Charlotte Strouse. [Not in Beinecke]. $20.00. #17037
SAROLEA, Charles. Robert Louis Stevenson and France. Edinburgh: Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship, (1924). Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in brown. Ex-library copy, bookplate, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1399]. $45.00. #17735
SIMPSON, E. Blantyre. Robert Louis Stevenson. Boston: John W. Luce, 1906. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue patterned boards, white paper labels printed in red and black, blue patterned endpapers. Spine and labels lightly browned, spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, tear at upper right spine channel, remnants of paper once affixed to front and rear pastedowns, occasional pencil notations throughout, else fine . First U.S. edition. [Beinecke 1404]. $40.00. #17736
SIMPSON, E. Blantyre. Robert Louis Stevenson' Edinburgh Days. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red and yellow, lettered in gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, edges missing pigment, some spotting of fore edge, light foxing throughout, rear endpapers stained at fore edge. [Beinecke 1408]. $50.00. #17738
SIMPSON, E. Blantyre. The Robert Louis Stevenson Originals. London: T. N. Foulis, 1912. Illustrated with colored frontispiece portrait, photographs, and fold out facsimile of manuscript page. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Covers marginally rubbed, brown ink inscription on front flyleaf, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1405]. $65.00. #17266
SLATER, J. Herbert. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Bibliography of His Complete Works. London: G. Bell, 1914. Octavo, original dark orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fine. [Beinecke 1835]. $125.00. #17700
SLATER, J. Herbert. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Bibliography of His Complete Works. London: G. Bell, 1914. 12mo, original dark orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fine. [Beinecke 1835]. $125.00. #17701
STERN, G. B. Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Longmans, Green, (1952). Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original tan wrappers lettered in brown and black. Wrappers a little dust soiled, a few pages lightly foxed, else fine. First printing. Part of the Bibliographic Series of Supplements to British Book News. [Beinecke 7742]. $25.00. #17310
STERN, G. B. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Biography. The Man Who Wrote "Treasure Island". New York: Macmillan, 1954. Illustrations by Federico Castellon. Octavo, original salmon cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, rubbed at edges). Front free endpaper with erasure marks, else fine. First U.S. edition. [Beinecke 7741]. $30.00. #17740
STEUART, J. A. Robert Louis Stevenson Man and Writer. A Critical Biography. Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1924). Two volumes (complete). Frontispiece portrait of Stevenson. Quarto, original dark blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (volume II only, a little rubbed and a few chips). Volume I: pastedowns slightly browned, else fine. Volume II: fore edge lightly foxed and some pages "scrunched," bookworm hole from front cover through rear cover in lower margin, else fine. A mixed set. Volume I: first Canadian edition. Volume II: first English edition. [Volume I not in Beinecke. Volume II is Beinecke 1418]. $40.00. #17743
[Stevenson, Fanny Van de Grift Osbourne]. LaPierre, Alexandra. A Romance of Destiny. Fanny Stevenson. New York: Carroll & Graf, (1995). Thick octavo, gray cloth spine lettered in red, green boards, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First U.S. edition. $15.00. #25857
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Cadger's Creel. The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar. Edinburgh: William Brown, 1925. Illustrated. 12mo, original grey cloth spine lettered in gilt, grey boards pictorially stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, front endpapers a bit browned and smudged, rear free endpaper lacking. First edition. Essays by various authors, mostly about Stevenson. With the first appearance in print of a 16-line fragment by Robert Louis Stevenson. Signed by four contributors including Hugh Walpole. With ALs from Rosaline Masson to Christine Orr (a contributor). [Beinecke 909 and 1278]. $150.00. #17210
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. 12mo, original blue cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, in half blue morocco slipcase by Sangorski. Lower spine edge slightly rubbed, a tad cocked, else fine. First edition. Inscribed on front fly leaf "To Miss Pigot with every kind wish from M. I. Stevenson, May 1885". A fine association copy presented to a friend of Mrs. Stevenson soon after the book was published. After the death of Stevenson's father, he and his mother were often together. She accompanied him to America when he spent some time at Saranac and on his voyage through the South Sea Islands which followed. When he settled in Samoa, she became a permanent member of the household. Miss Pigot went to India at the age of seventeen and worked there as a missionary. In November 1882 charges had been made "against the moral character" of Ms. Mary Pigot, then Superintendent of the Female Mission in Calcutta, The charges were brought in a document given to the Rev. William Hastie, who had been dismissed from his post as Principal of the Foreign Missions College in Calcutta, in 1883. He had appealed the charges "want of tact and tempers and his discourtesy" and in spite of an eight hour speech in his defense lost the appeal. Mr. Hastie had sent the charges to the Foreign Missions Committee with a post script in effect confirming the charges. The Committee handed the paper to Ms. Pigot who happened to be in Edinburgh on a visit. She returned to Calcutta and raised a libel action against Hastie. She finally won the case and Hastie was found guilty of malicious libel. The Commissioners had investigated the accusation against Ms. Pigot and found "the only serious charge brought home to Miss Pigot was that she had unwittingly appointed a Roman Catholic as matron of the orphanage, and had retained her services after she knew the fact that she was not a Protestant". .. This was Miss Pigot's chief fault and it is said that the Commissioners "saw no reason to believe that she tolerated any known impropriey, and they have a strong impression, from what they have learned elsewhere, that the orphanage was no worse off in respect to its native agents than all other mission of similar character." Fanny wrote to her mother-in-law in May, 1884 "He [Stevenson] was greatly taken up with the Miss Pigot triumph, and wrote her a short note when he first heard of it, to say so." Miss Pigot wrote in July, 1884 "Mrs. T. Stevenson has made me her debtor for many years. And my intense appreciation of literature has bound me in full homage to her gifted son whose gem of a letter is a treasure to possess." A fine copy in the preferred binding in which the apostrophe in the word "Child's" on the spine has a curved tail, quite scarce thus. Other copies of the first, and second, editions as well, have been noted on which this apostrophe resembles a small figure seven. [Beinecke 192. Hayward 297. Booth and Mehew The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson, v. IV pp. 71, 79. Yale Letters, Letter 1005]. $7500.00. #19141
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Christmas Sermon. (San Francisco: Grabhorn Press), 1954. Quarto, original cream cloth spine over marbled boards, dust jacket. Fine. One of 100 copies. [Not in Beinecke. GB 559]. $150.00. #17109
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Footnote to History: Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892. Octavo, olive cloth, spine stamped in gold. Endpapers browned, a bit of spine wear, else fine. First English edition. [Beinecke 566]. $100.00.00. #1434
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Lodging for the Night: A Story of Francois Villon. San Francisco: Benoit, 1926. 12mo, tan mottled wrappers lettered in black. Spine slightly browned and minutely chipped at ends, front cover corners barely rubbed, else fine. One of 750 copies printed on handmade paper by the Windsor Press. A Benoit Classic. [Not in Beinecke]. $35.00. #17511
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Lodging for the Night: A Story of Mediaeval Paris. New York: Grolier Club, 1923. Illustrated with double title page map of Paris. 12mo, original blue boards, red cloth spine, paper label lettered in black. Spine label lightly browned, spine lightly faded, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by Carl Purington Rollins. [Beinecke 166]. $85.00. #17512
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Lowden Sabbath Morn. London: Chatto & Windus, 1893. Illustrated by A. S. Boyd. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially decorated in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Some slight rubbing of covers with slight bubbling of back cover, endpapers browned, else fine. First separate edition. [Beinecke 452]. $40.00. #2229
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Stevenson Medley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1899. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original dark blue boards, dark blue morocco spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, purple endpapers, inserts bound in. Spine lightly rubbed, upper corners lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, lacking top "cardboard place holder", bookplate on front pastedown. First separate edition. One of 300 copies. A most interesting Stevenson publication. With a few modifications, The Medley is made up of items as were added by way of appendix to the limited Edinburgh edition of Stevenson's works. It contains the facsimiles of the little Davos Press cuts and verses written and engraved by Robert Louis Stevenson. [Beinecke 661]. $275.00. #17635
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. "A Tragedy of the Great North Road" in Cosmopolitan. Irvington, New York: Cosmopolitan, 1895-6. Vol. XX, No. 2, December 1895, pp. 147-157 and Vol. XX, No. 3, January 1896, pp. 289-300. Illustrated by Eric Pape. Quarto, original colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and chipped at edges and spine ends, December issue browned, spine strip of January issue worn. Chapters 1-4 in the December 1895 issue, chapters 5-8 in the January 1896 issue. Incomplete. [Beinecke 1132]. $30.00. #17075
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Across the Plains. N. p: Allen Press, 1950. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. Quarto, cream boards decoratively stamped in teal, rust, and black. Spine ends barely rubbed, else fine. One of 200 copies. [Beinecke 557]. $350.00. #17104
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Ballads. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt. Ink inscription on front pastedown, else fine. First English edition, trade issue. [Beinecke 532]. $90.00. #1816
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Ballads. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1890. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, small bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. Published five days before the English edition. [Beinecke 531]. $125.00. #17088
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Ballads. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt. Fine. First English edition. [Beinecke 532]. $90.00. #1775
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Ballads. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt. Ink inscription on front pastedown, else fine. First English edition, trade issue. [Beinecke 532]. $90.00. #1816
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Catriona. A Sequel to "Kidnapped." Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad. London: Cassell, 1893. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers. [Beinecke 588]. $450.00. #17105
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. David Balfour. Being Memoirs of his Adventures at Home and Abroad. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Octavo, original light brown cloth decoratively stamped in silver and dark brown, lettered in dark brown, spine lettered in gilt. Spine a little darkened, gilt bright, covers slightly dust soiled, else fine. First U.S. edition. Vincent Starrett's copy signed in ink on half title and with a penciled note on rear pastedown: "The English first edition of this tale is entitled Catriona. This American edition is, therefore, an important item in the bibliography of R. L. S." (signed) V. S. With the bookplate of the noted detective fiction collector Adrian Goldstone. [Beinecke 590]. $350.00. #17582
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. David Balfour. Being Memoirs of his Adventures at Home and Abroad. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Octavo, original light brown cloth decoratively stamped in silver and dark brown, lettered in dark brown, spine lettered in gilt. Spine slightly darkened, stain at bottom affecting covers, bottom edge and pp. 145 to end, names in ink on front free endpaper and half title. First U.S. edition. [Beinecke 590]. $165.00. #17583
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Diogenes at the Saville Club. Chicago: Frank M. Morris, 1921. Quarto, original salmon boards lettered in black, in custom red cloth clam shell case with gilt lettered red calf spine. Boards lightly dust soiled, spine lightly cocked, else fine. First edition. One of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Beinecke 715. GB 29]. $500.00. #17145
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Diogenes at the Saville Club. Chicago: Frank M. Morris, 1921. Quarto, original salmon boards lettered in black. Boards lightly foxed and dust soiled, else fine. First edition. One of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Beinecke 715. GB 29]. $300.00. #17146
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Diogenes in London. San Francisco: John Howell, 1920. Quarto, original brown marbled boards in custom red cloth clamshell case with gilt lettered red calf spine. Extremely minor foxing to front pages, else fine. First edition. One of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Beinecke 711. GB 23]. $500.00. #17143
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Essays in the Art of Writing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. Octavo, rebound in three-quarter maroon morocco over red and black boards, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Covers very lightly rubbed, lower spine corner bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First separately published edition. Bound without advertisements. [Beinecke 691]. $90.00. #17120
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Essays of Travel. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. Octavo, rebound in three-quarter maroon morocco over red and black boards, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Spine slightly faded, edges very lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine . First separately published edition. Sheets bulk 5/8". [Beinecke 690]. $90.00. #17118
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Essays of Travel. London: Chatto & Windus, 1905. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Upper spine end with small tears in cloth, one corner lightly rubbed, small remnant of bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First separately published edition. Sheets bulk 7/8 inch. [Beinecke 690]. $45.00. #17119
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Fables. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. 12mo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine a little darkened, gilt faded, small brown spot at upper inner margin from title to page five not affecting text, else fine. First American edition, and first edition omitting "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde". [Beinecke 622]. $50.00. #17594
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Epistle in Verse and Prose. London: Privately Printed, 1896. Octavo, original cream boards, spine lettered in gilt, in red cloth clamshell box with red morocco spine lettered in gilt (spine barely rubbed). Spine a little darkened, gilt bright, covers a little dust soiled, else fine . On dedication page: "The impression of this book is limited to a few copies for Private Circulation only". [Beinecke 650]. $650.00. #17601
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men and Books. London: Chatto & Windus, 1882. Octavo, rebound in three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, scratch on upper front corner, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. Bound without advertisements. [Beinecke 112]. $100.00. #17022
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men and Books. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1887. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Pages following title page apparently identical with first U.S. edition of the same year. [Beinecke 117]. $40.00. #17023
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men and Books. London: Chatto & Windus, 1888. Quarto, original cream cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, top edges trimmed, others uncut and untrimmed. Spine sunned, covers lightly dust soiled, corners bumped, endpapers browned, rear endpaper cracked at joint. Second edition. Large paper issue. One of 100 copies, signed by the printer. [Beinecke 115]. $650.00. #17024
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Five Poems and Letters from Robert Louis Stevenson to Charles Warren Stoddard 1880. Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1924. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto, original olive green cloth spine lettered in gilt, olive patterned boards, top edges gilt. Spine a tad rubbed, edges of boards slightly browned, else fine. Special edition for John Patterson of the first separate edition. [Beinecke 726]. $125.00. #17157
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. From Wishing Land. Boston: Alfred Bartlett, 1913. 12mo, original gray wrappers over stiff boards, lettered in dark red. Spine worn, edges somewhat browned, wrappers lightly stained, free endpapers offset from wrappers, name in ink and carte de visit pasted to front free endpaper, else fine . A poem of seven verses written by Stevenson in Honolulu during 1889. [Beinecke 665]. $30.00. #17856
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Hitherto Unpublished Prose Writings. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. Illustrated with facsimiles of manuscript pages, letters, etc. Quarto, original cream parchment spine and corners, pebbled red cloth covers, red double publisher's box with printed paper label (a little sunned, spotted, and chipped). Fine. One of 450 copies. [Beinecke 719]. $90.00. #17154
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. In the South Seas. London: Chatto and Windus, 1900. Octavo, black cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Slight wear to extremities, else fine. First edition. A Stevenson Library Catalogue of a Collection of Writings by and about Robert Louis Stevenson. [Beinecke 326] . $75.00.00. #1451
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. In the South Seas. The Marquesas, Paumotus and Gilbert Islands. London: KPI, (1986). Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, else fine. First published in 1900. [Not in Beinecke]. $20.00. #17156
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751:.... New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. Quarto, original brown cloth, black paper label lettered in gilt, edges stained brown, publisher's box (edges lightly rubbed). Slight loss of brown pigment at top of spine,else fine. One of 1,500 copies, signed by the illustrator. [Beinecke 402]. $100.00. #17538
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751:.... New York: Heritage Press, 1938. Illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. Quarto, original pictorial blue and white cloth, lettered in gilt on red, edges stained blue, map endpapers, publisher's box (worn). Covers with a brownish sheen, bookworm holes at spine channels, else fine. [Not in Beinecke]. $30.00. #24915
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Lay Morals and Other Papers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1911. Octavo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Very slight foxing of endpapers, else fine. "Nothing is printed here for the first time". [Beinecke 779]. $65.00. #17126
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1887. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, dark grey endpapers. Spine a little darkened, spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, bookplate removed from front pastedown, rear pastedown "scribbled" upon. First separate edition. [Beinecke 477]. $75.00. #17065
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Memories & Portraits. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. 12mo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt. Very slight wear to covers, browning of pastedowns, front hinge weak, fine. First edition. [Beinecke 454]. $90.00. #1455
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Memories and Portraits. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. 12mo, rebound in three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Spine faded, covers lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition, regular English issue. [Beinecke 454]. $100.00. #17545
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Monmouth. A Tragedy. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928. Octavo, original red marbled boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, unopened leaves. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. [Beinecke 730]. $135.00. #17619
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Moral Emblems and Other Poems Written and Illustrated with Woodcuts by ... First Printed at the Davos Press by Lloyd Osbourne and with a Preface by the Same. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1921. Illustrated with woodcuts by the author. 12mo, original grey buckram spine over grey boards, printed paper labels pictorially stamped in black. Spine label sunned, endpapers browned, else fine. [Beinecke 132]. $35.00. #17027
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Moral Emblems and Other Poems Written and Illustrated with Woodcuts by ... First Printed at the Davos Press by Lloyd Osbourne and with a Preface by the Same. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. Illustrated with woodcuts by the author. 12mo, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine lightly faded, endpapers browned, else fine. [Beinecke 131]. $45.00. #17028
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. New Poems and Variant Readings. London: Chatto & Windus, 1918. Octavo, original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine slightly sunned, small neat repair to spine head and terminal cover, spine ends lightly rubbed, fly leaves slightly browned, else fine. First English edition. With Templeton Crocker's bookplate. [Beinecke 706]. $45.00. #17614
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. On the Choice of a Profession. London: Chatto & Windus, 1916. 12mo, original maroon cloth spine, grey boards lettered in maroon, top edges stained purple. Minor browning of endpapers, else fine. First edition. [Beinecke 702]. $50.00. #17139
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems. Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1917. Octavo, original light gray boards lettered in black, tan cloth spine. Fine. One of only 50 copies. "Selections from Poems Hitherto Unpublished". [Beinecke 707]. $100.00. #17641
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems by Robert Louis Stevenson Hitherto Unpublished . Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1916. Two volumes. Illustrated. Large quarto, original green three-quarter cloth, cream gilt-lettered paper vellum spines, top edge gilt. Spines a tad sunned, last leaf of volume II slightly creased, else fine. First edition. One of 484 copies. [Beinecke 705]. $165.00. #1457
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems Hitherto Unpublished. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original three quarter parchment over brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, in brown cloth double publisher's box (paper label stained, lightly rubbed at edges). Spine and rear cover very slightly dust soiled, else fine. First edition. One of 450 copies. Printed for members only. [Beinecke 717]. $90.00. #17609
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems Hitherto Unpublished. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original three quarter parchment over brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, in brown cloth double publisher's box (paper label browned, lightly rubbed at edges). Front cover very slightly rubbed at lower corner, rear cover has very small stain on upper corner, else fine. First edition. One of 450 copies. Printed for members only. [Beinecke 717]. $85.00. #17610
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems Hitherto Unpublished. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1916. Two volumes (complete). Illustrated with frontispiece portrait and facsimiles. Quarto, original three quarter parchment over green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, in green publisher's boxes (lightly worn). Both volumes spines darkened and a little spotted, gilt bright, Volume I: with small tear upper front spine channel (no loss of paper), terminal leaves with slight damp stain at margins, Volume II, spine head slightly rubbed, top torn at channel, endpapers lightly foxed. One of 484 copies. [Beinecke 705]. $150.00. #17626
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Poems Hitherto Unpublished. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1921. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait and facsimiles. Octavo, original full red morocco decoratively stamped in gilt, ribbed spine lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, by Riviere. Spine a little browned with slight rubbing over joints, fore-edges very lightly browned, else fine. First edition. One of 450 copies. [Beinecke 717]. $175.00. #17628
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Records of a Family of Engineers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. Octavo, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine and corners a bit worn, some foxing and browning to preliminary and terminal leaves, else fine. First separately printed edition. [Beinecke 696]. $60.00. #17618
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. San Francisco. A Modern Cosmopolis. (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1963. Profusely illustrated with drawings by Irene Pattinson and photographs. Oblong octavo, rust cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped brown boards, with prospectus laid in. Spine and boards lightly sunned, else fine. One of 450 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press At Tuscany Alley. [BCC #114]. $30.00. #15213
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. San Francisco. A Modern Cosmopolis. (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1963. Profusely illustrated with drawings by Irene Pattinson and photographs. Oblong octavo, rust cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped brown boards, with prospectus laid in. Spine and boards lightly sunned, else fine. First separately published edition. One of 450 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press At Tuscany Alley. [Not in Beinecke. BCC #114]. $30.00. #15213
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. St. Ives Being the Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Octavo, original dark brown cloth decoratively stamped in green and gilt, lettered in gilt. Spine a little darkened, gilt bright, spine ends barely rubbed, name in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition with the printing error p. 316, line 13. The first 30 chapters are by Stevenson, the work being completed after his death by Arthur Quiller-Couch "without a word of thanks from any member of the Stevenson family" . [Beinecke 654]. $100.00. #17603


Our catalogue XXXI
