| |
10 Science Fiction, adventure and juvenile items. 1981–96. Illustrated. Eight octavos, four quartos, wrappers. Fine. One auction catalogue: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, "Steven King, the Collection Formed by John McLaughlin of the Book Sail," San Francisco, Sept. 23, 1993; ; one exhibition catalogue: Brandywine Fantasy Gallery, "Fantasy Art & Fantasy Art Prints," Chicago, 1990; six booksellers' catalogues: Roy A. Squires Catalog 20, "Science Fiction & Fantasy, Philip K. Dick & Friends, Hal Clement, H. P. Lovecraft & Friends," Glendale, CA, 1986, Roy A. Squires Catalog 16, "Science Fiction & Fantasy, Award Winners, Author Collections, and High Spots," Glendale, CA, 1981; Barry R. Levine Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, Santa Monica, CA, 1991; Rulon–Miller Books, Inc., and Pepper & Stern Rare Books, Inc., present "Selections from the Library of Donald Wandrei, Author and Co–founder of Arkham House Publishers," Santa Barbara, CA, 1988; Bertram Rota Ltd, Catalogue No. 247, "Science Fiction and Fantasy," London, 1988; John Caius Books Catalogue Two, "Magic, the Occult & Pseudo–Sciences," San Francisco, 1992; Two periodicals: Firsts, the Book Collector's Magazine, Tucson, 1996, vol. 6, no. 7/8, Jules Verne special; Bookman's Weekly, vol. 78, no. 17, Oct. 27, 1986, Clifton, N.J. special science fiction and fantasy issue.   $40.00   45027
Calcoin News. Colton, California: California State Numismatic Association, (1992). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, white wrappers lettered in black, decorated with black and white photograph. Fine. Volume 46, number 2, Spring 1992. Issue dedicated to the memory of Ralph A. "Curly" Mitchell, 1903–1991, CNSA President Emeritus. Contains the logo of the Santa Barbara Coin Club.   $5.00   18127
A Century of California Post Offices 1848 to 1954. Oakland: Philatelic Research Society, (1955). Octavo, self wrappers, dust jacket (spine sunned, edges and folds lightly rubbed and silverfished, dust soiled). About fine. One of 500 copies, with the prospectus and errata list laid in. Part I: Their Establishment and Period of Operation; Part II: The First Decade–Official and Unofficial Lists of 1849 to 1859.   $80.00   45336
Childe Hassam 1859–1935. Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Museum of Art, 1972. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, frontispiece portrait. Quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket, minute tear at upper spine end. Fine. A retrospective exhibition of the work of Childe Hassam, American painter and graphic artist, at the University of Arizona and the Santa Barbara Museum of Art.   $50.00   18033
History of Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties, California with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers. Berkeley: Howell–North, 1961. Illustrated with many full page plates. Quarto, Black cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Fine. Facsimile edition of Thompson and West's 1883 edition. .  $450.00   24932
History of Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties, California with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Pioneers. Berkeley: Howell–North, 1961. Illustrated with many full page plates. Quarto, Black cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Bttom edges a tad dust soiled, else fine. Facsimile edition of Thompson and West's 1883 edition. .  $450.00   24969
Noticias ‘From Canton to Canon Perdido: Chinese Fishermen of Santa Barbara'. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, 1998. Vol. XLIV. No. 3. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Fine. The entire issue is devoted to the article by Linda Bentz, and is illustrated with photographs and drawings.   $15.00   9330
Noticias Santa Barbara Historical Society. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, November, 1972. Vol. XVIII, No. 4. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, pictorial tan wrappers. Front wrapper with small tear at top, else fine. The issue is a compilation of articles about the "horselss carriage" and automobile crossings of the continent. The first one is titled "The Horseless Carriage. Some Early Automobile Records" by Henry McLaren Brown and tells of the first automobile driven by L.L. Whitman to cross the San Marcos Pass to Santa Barbara in 1901. Also talked about are the stories "Coast to Coast in 73 days, 1903" trip that Whitman and E.I. Hammond of Riverside, California, made in 1903, and "Across America in a Franklin, 1906" .   $20.00   23803
Noticias Santa Barbara Historical Society. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, November, 1972. Vol. XVIII, No. 4. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, pictorial tan wrappers. Fine. The issue is a compilation of articles about the "horselss carriage" and automobile crossings of the continent. The first one is titled "The Horseless Carriage. Some Early Automobile Records" by Henry McLaren Brown and tells of the first automobile driven by L.L. Whitman to cross the San Marcos Pass to Santa Barbara in 1901. Also talked about are the stories "Coast to Coast in 73 days, 1903" trip that Whitman and E.I. Hammond of Riverside, California, made in 1903, and "Across America in a Franklin, 1906" .   $25.00   23804
Noticias. Casa Del Herrero. Santa Barbra Courthouses. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, Summer/Autumn, 1991, 1995. Volumes XXXVII, No 1 and XLI, No. 2. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, Casa del Herrero in full colour on front wrapper. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Fine. Santa Barbara's Court House is famous, and rightly so. Designed by William Mooser and Company, it is often called "the most beautiful court house in the world". One issue is devoted to the Court houses of Santa Barbara from its earliest one to the present one, erected after the earthquake of 1925. The second issue is devoted to a George Washington Smith home, owned by George Fox Steedman called Casa del Herrero, another landmark creation of Santa Barbara.   $15.00   24922
Noticias. Dwight Murphy. Architect of Santa Barbara's Renaissance. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, Summer/Autumn, 2005. Vol. LI, Nos. 2. 3. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, pictorial light blue wrappers. Fine. Dwight Murphy is here honoured and remembered with a biography as well as many stories and anecdotes of his service to Santa Barbara. Murphy was born in 1884 and came west with his parents to Santa Barbara about 1904. The issue is well illustrated with photographs of people and places, in and around Santa Barbara.   $25.00   24897
Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias Approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, Dated October 24, 1781. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Octavo, multi coloured marbled boards, red spine label lettered in gilt. Spine and edges lightly sunned, preliminary leaves with some "splatter" ( tiny spots most likely a chemical reaction in the paper), pp. 35–39 slightly foxed, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. As a means of improving political and military administration, and thereby, defense of the northern frontier against potential English and French incursions, Visitor General José de Gálvez planned the creation of two entities similar to captaincy generalities, beginning with the Comandancy General of the Provincias Internas of the Viceroyalty of New Spain, to extend from Texas westward to the Californias. By Royal Order of Carlos III in the fateful year of 1776, the new political entity was officially created and Teodoro de Croix was appointed as commandant general. Following extensive visitation, Croix recognized the immensity of territory included and divided the entity into an eastern and western division. The Provincias Internas del Occidente were to comprise the provinces of Alta and Baja California, Sonora, and Pimería Alta, the latter finally communicating with Alta California by a land route established through the Colorado Desert by Juan Bautista de Anza between 1774 and 1776. Thus, the seat of government for the western Provincias Internas was established at Arizpe in Sonora by Croix.
Reorganization on the northern frontier also affected Alta California more directly. Felipe de Neve, appointed provincial governor in 1775, had, as had his predecessors, maintained his seat of government at the traditional capital of Loreto. In 1776, Neve was ordered to transfer his governorship to Monterey, with Loreto reduced to the seat of the lieutenant governor, Fernando de Rivera y Moncada; this was the first political division of the Californias. As governor–resident of the growing province of Alta California with eight missions and three presidios, Neve, an Enlightenment secularist, sought to establish closer political control and halt jurisdictional conflict between the military and ecclesiastical authorities by establishing the unquestioned authority of the governor. Thus, enmity developed between Franciscan mission president Fray Junípero Serra and Neve, who responded by promotion of the establishment of civil settlements, pueblos, in San José de Guadalupe in 1777 and, later, Nuestra Señora de los Angeles de la Porciúncula in 1781.
As a means of clarifying and establishing the authority of the governor of Alta California, in 1779 Neve issued a detailed and extensive regulation in fifteen sections for the presidios, missions, and towns of the province. These ordinances, the first established exclusively for the Californias, promoted reform in the presidios; recognized the need for improved defense with a presidio at Santa Bárbara and detachments for the defense of towns; and sought to reduce corruption in supplying presidial soldiers. Most importantly, the regulations detailed the requisites for civil settlement, local government, agriculture and livestock raising, and land holding, and, much to the concern of Serra, reduced the future number of missionaries to one per mission, promoting the increased role of self–government among mission neophytes. These regulations were placed into effect by order of Commandant General Teodoro de Croix and, decisively so by a royal order of October 24, 1781, retroactive to June 1, 1779. The published Reglamento remained in force as one of the Spanish laws recognized by the Mexican Republic in 1828 until the transfer of Alta California to the United States in February 1848, and it was employed in determining land claims following California statehood in 1850. Tragically, the Reglamento became an even more important local legal document with the effective terrestrial isolation of the Californias from the viceroyalty as a result of the massacre of Rivera y Moncada, his party of settlers, and the Franciscan missionaries on the Colorado River at Yuma in 1780.
As in the case of many decrees, proclamations, and other legal documents, few printed copies of the Reglamento have survived use and handling by administrators. Reprinted in the great Mexican compilation of laws, Recopilación de leyes, decretos, bandos... published by Basilio José Arrillaga in Mexico, 1833–1842, the Reglamento appeared in a limited Spanish edition in Santa Clara in 1874, in a bilingual edition in San Francisco in 1929, and again in Spanish in Aranjuez in 1994. ——W. Michael Mathes Edwin Grabhorn had been heard to remark that he printed this book in lieu of another edition of Gray's Elegy. [GB 119].  $225.00   16331
Santa Barbara Books Selected List 1981. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Public Library, 1981. Thin octavo, wrappers. Near fine. Prepared by the reference department of the Santa Barbara Public Library. Categories include Architecture and Art, Anthropology and Chumash Indian History, Natural Science and Travel Guides, and Biography and Memoirs. All the books have some relation to Santa Barbara county. 15 pages.   $10.00   45358
Seven Aviation Items. 1) Flight. L'Art Ancien S.A. 70 (bookseller's catalogue, in English). Zurich, Felix Rosenthal, 1980. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and rubbed at spine, else near fine.
2) Collection d'un Amateur sur L'Aeronautique. Estampes "Au Ballon" Objects D'Art Importante Bibliotheque (auction catalogue, in French). Paris, Exposition Publique, 1970. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, and rubbed at spine ends, small book plate on inside of front wrapper, else fine.
3) List 23/33. Luftfahrt und Fruhe Automobilia. Flight and Early Automobilia. Buch–und Grafik–Antiquariat (bookseller's catalogue, in German and English). Zurich. Judith Falk–Mazak, 1985. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Fine.
4 & 5) Barnstormer Books Catalogs 6 & 8, Shingle Springs, California. Barnstormer Books, 1986, 1987. Octavos. Wrappers. With postmarks, address labels, staple holes, one very lightly insect damaged, else fine.
6) Gods of Yesterday. J & S Catalogue 29. World War I Aces and Early Aviation (bookseller's catalogue). Wabash, J & S Rare Books and Graphics, 1976. Octavo, wrappers. A few pages dog eared, else fine.
7) Charles Lindberg's Heroic Trans–Atlantic Solo Flight (exhibition catalogue). Santa Barbara. Karpeles Manuscript Library, 1994. Single sheet folded in thirds, with a facsimile of Lindbergh's landing certificate laid in. Fine. Taken together these seven items represent much of the early history of flight, including ballooning, and all manor of early flying machines.   $75.00   45530
[AUCTION CATALOGUE]. . STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Autograph Letters, Original Manuscripts, Books and South Sea Curios from the Library of the Late Robert Louis Stevenson Consigned by the Present Owner Mrs. Isobel Strong of Santa Barbara, California, Parts I, II, III. New York: Anderson Auction Company, [1914]. Three volumes (complete). Frontispiece, plates, facsimiles. Octavo, original brown wrappers decoratively printed and lettered in black. Part I: spine worn, edges slightly chipped, part III: spine and cover edges slightly chipped, pencil notation on front cover, else fine. Isobel Strong was the step–daughter of Robert Louis Stevenson and acted in her youth as his amanuensis. She continued to live in Santa Barbara after her mother's death and wrote about her life and her famous step–father. [Beinecke 1839, 1840, 1841].  $150.00   17833
BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. Literary Industries A Memoir. San Francisco: History Company, 1891. Octavo, gilt–lettered red cloth pictorially stamped in black, all edges gilt. Spine faded, faint cover wear, ink stamped and name in ink on front paste–down. Extremely good copy of Bancroft's reminiscences. Santa Barbara has an entry on p. 497.   $75.00   289
BOREIN, Edward. Etchings of the Far West. El Paseo, Santa Barbara: [Edward Borein], n.d. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings. Octavo, original brown wrappers lettered in brown. With soft vertical crease in center, else fine. This is a slightly revised edition of the Bliss exhibition catalogue which Borein used as a sales list. Most of the 119 entries are described as to the subject matter, and some with notes re states and impressions. The imprint was made during Borein's lifetime and shows him in the frontispiece photograph leaning against the wall to his studio in the El Paseo in Santa Barbara with his large "trade mark" cowboy hat tilted back on his head. [Dykes, Fifty Great Illustrators of the West, Borein 39].  $300.00   22536
BOREIN, Edward. Etchings of the Far West. El Paseo, Santa Barbara: [Edward Borein], n.d. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings. Octavo, original brown wrappers lettered in brown. Very soft vertical crease in center, else fine.
This is a slightly revised edition of the Bliss exhibition catalogue which Borein used as a sales list. Most of the 119 entries are described as to the subject matter, and some with notes re states and impressions. The imprint was made during Borein's lifetime and shows him in the frontispiece photograph leaning against the wall to his studio in the El Paseo in Santa Barbara with his large "trade mark" cowboy hat tilted back on his head. [Dykes, Fifty Great Illustrators of the West, Borein 39].  $300.00   22537
CLARK, Susie C. The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate. Boston: Lee and Shepherd, 1890. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover and spine. A fine copy. First edition. Originating in Boston, the author's grand tour took her through Canada to Chicago, across the plains to Santa Fé, then across the desert to the California of San Diego, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Francisco, Sonoma and Yo–Semite. The eastward return journey included Salt Lake City and Denver. At the end, this early tourist could truly say "been there, done that" with high praise for the travel agents Raymond and Whitcomb. Perhaps not coincidentally, the last three pages contain enticing advertisments for "Raymond's Vacation Excursions". [Cowan, p. 128. Flake 2398].  $65.00   5901
[DAHLBERG, Edward]. Christmas card and Picture postcard of the California Missions. Front shows illustration of a turtle dove in a pear tree, back imprinted with last verse of "Parridge in a Pear Tree" on the Christmas card, and the postacard front shows illustrations of all the missions, and portrait of Fr Serra. Christmas card approximately 7 x 5 and postcard approximately 3–1/2 x 5–1/4, printed on stock. Fine. Julia is written at top of front page on Christmas card, and the postcard was sent to Julia Dahlberg from "Irwing", thanking her for some oranges.   $10.00   8625
GRAFTON, Sue. "J" is for Judgment. New York: Henry Holt, (1993). Octavo, blue boards, black spine lettered in copper, pictorial dust jacket (three flap corners with small splits). Ink inscription on front fly leaf, else fine. First edition. First edition of the famed mystery writer from Santa Barbara, and her locally based lady detective.   $20.00   7887
GRAFTON, Sue. "M"is for Malice. New York: Henry Holt, (1996). Octavo, red boards, black spine lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. First edition of the famed mystery writer's 13th book. Grafton is a Santa Barbara resident and her plots are set in the city and surrounding areas.   $25.00   7843
HOOVER, Mildred Brooke and RENSCH, Hero Eugene, and RENSCH, Ethel Grace, and ABELOE, William N. Historic Spots in California. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1990). Illustrated. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Fourth edition. More than 500 pages of detailed entries, arranged by county. With a bibliography and index.   $20.00   45343
[LAURIE, Annie]. Souvenir of ... Santa Barbara Flower Festival. Santa Barbara: N.H. Reed, 1895. Illustrated with photo–gravures. Oblong 12mo, original printed green wrappers, part of original blue silk ribbon. Wrappers a little faded and front wrapper with slight staining, tear (no loss of paper) at bottom of spine, new silk ribbon ties, internally fine. First edition. Rare. A book of thirty–two photogravures photographed and published by N.H. Reed of the Santa Barbara Flora Festival. This festival was begun some years before the more famous Rose Parade, and may have been the precursor to the present day Fiesta Parade. The introduction and description is written by the colorful reporter "Annie Laurie" (Winifred Sweet Black, later Bonfils) who was a reporter working for the Hearst publishing empire. [Not in Rocq. NAW].  $375.00   8960
[NEWSOM, Samuel]. Overland Monthly, Vol. L, No. 4, October 1907. San Francisco: Overland Monthly Company, 1907. Illustrated. Octavo, printed wrappers. Lacking wrappers, internally fine. Contains the article "The Santa Barbara Mission," by Samuel Newsom, illustrated with photographs.   $10.00   4729
PALOÚ, Fray Francisco, O.F.M.. Noticias de la Nueva California, escritas por el Rev. Padre Fr. Francisco Paloü. San Francisco: Imprenta de Edouardo Bosqui y Cia., 1874. Four volumes. xx, 270 + 301 + 315 + 53 pp. Illustrated with 18 original mounted albumen photographs. Tall octavo, original contemporary three–quarter dark green sheep over marbled boards, spines with raised bands and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A fine set. Second edition, limited edition (one of 100 copies, numbered and initialled by John T. Doyle, who wrote the introduction); the first edition was published in Mexico in 1857. [California Historical Society Publication].
The first publication of the California Historical Society: "This is a reprint
of the writings of the first priest of the Mission at San Francisco ... The Noticias was
selected by the Society for its first publication because it concerned ‘the earliest
Spanish settlement of this region, .... was written at the old Mission of San
Francisco, and was undoubtedly the first piece of literary work done here...' " –Evans.
Hill: "Most notable in this edition are the eighteen mounted albumen photographs." Kurutz
notes that Noticias is one of only 21 California
books illustrated withoriginal photographs before 1890. Wagner: "The work was
compiled by Father Paloú while in California, and largely while at the Dolores
mission at San Francisco from information derived from individuals connected
with the various expeditions to and in California, and from original narratives.
It has the appearance of having been intended for publication, but probably the
idea was abandoned and instead Paloú wrote his life of Serra." Some of the photographs
in this volume relate to San Diego and include a city view, San Diego Mission,
Commercial Bank of San Diego, and olive orchard and palms at the Mission, others
are of Mission Santa Barbara, Mission San Carlos, the old customs house San Francisco,
etc.. The views were taken by prominent photographers, including Bradley & Rulofson,
John R. Jarboe, E.J. Muybridge, and W.W. Stewart. The history's survival is a
story of chance and some fortunate royal forethought. Doyle's introduction has
some interesting passges, especially that in which he describes his visit to
San Luis Rey mission, then in ruins. Some of the photos in this volume apepared
first in Descriptive, Historical, Commercial, Agricultural, and Other Important
Information Relative to the City of San Diego, California, Illustrated with 22
Photographic Views. Containing Also a Business Directory of the City. ( [San
Diego]: Office of the "San Diego Daily Union, 1874"; see Quebedeaux 63).
Francisco Paloú was born in Palma, Mallorca in 1725, and entered the Franciscan
Order at the Convento de Santa Mariá de los Ángeles de Jesús there, after his
primary education, in 1739. He continued his studies in Palma under Fray Junipero
Serra, O.F.M., and began a lifelong friendship with him. In 1743 he was ordained,
and rather than teaching, he decided to join his mentor upon completion of his
studies in 1749. Fray Francisco, Fray Junipero and eighteen other friars were
to become missionairies in the New World. He was assigned, together with Serra
and other classmates, to the Colegio de San Fernando in the City of Mexico. He
and Serra walked to the Sierra Gorda in Queretaro to begin missionary labors
in 1750. Paloú was supposed to go to Texas to replace ministers killed by the
Comanches but remained in the Colegio de San Fernando in 1767. Paloú was assigned
to San Francisco Xavier Vigge–Biaundo; however, with Serra's departure for the
founding of San Diego in Alta California in 1769, he was stationed at Loreto
as father president of the peninsular mission, where he remained until 1773,
when the peninsular missions were turned over the Dominican Order, and he left
to join Serra in Alta California; en route, he established the first division
of the Californias. Paloú served at San Carlos Borromeo (Carmel) and as the first
resident minister at San Francisco de Asís (Dolores), whilst being an active
missionary and explorer. Following Serra's death in 1784, Fray Francisco after
a brief service as father president of the California missions, returned to the
City of Mexico, where he devoted his time to preparing a biography of his mentor
for the press. In addition to this manuscript, published as Relacion Historica
de la Vida y Aplostolicas Tareas del Venerable Padre Junipero Serra ...(Mexico,
1787), Paloú also carried an extensive narrative–diary of his service in the
Californias, Noticias de la Nueva California; however, before it could be prepared
for publication, he died at Santa Cruz de Queretaro in 1789. Two contemporary
copies of the manuscript are found in the Archivo General de la Nacion, Mexico
(Ramo Historia 22–23) and Real Academia de la Historia, Madrid (Coleccion Juan
Bautista Muñoz). This extremely valuable account of the Serra years of Franciscan
history in the Californias, and particularly important for that of the ex–Jesuit
missions, was first published in Documentos para la historia de Mexico in 1857
from the Archivo General de la Nacion copy, and the very limited second edition
of the Noticias de la Nueva California appeared in San Francisco seventeen years
later, taken from the first. A better–known annotated English translation by
Herbert E. Bolton, Historical Memoirs of New California was published in four
volumes in 1926 –W. Michael Mathes. [Cowan I, pp. 170–171. Cowan II, p. 472.
Doheny Sale 254. Evans, The First Hundred Years: A Descriptive Bibliography of
the California Historical Society Publications 1871–1971, #1. Hill 1290. Howell
51, #182. Howes P55. Kurutz, California Books Illustrated with Original Photographs
1856–1890, #39. Streeter Sale 2944. Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 168a].  $10000.00   24087
PHILLIPS, Carolyn E. Michelle. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, boards, cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. The true story of an eight year old who lost a leg to cancer and how through courage, determination and a faith in God the outgoing and witty youngster became an accomplished rider and competitive skier. A Santa Barbara native, between writing her own books, the talented author occasionally found time to help keep Randall House's books in order. With an ALs from the author laid in.   $20.00   5616
ROBINSON, Alfred. The Letters of Alfred Robinson to the De la Guerra Family of Santa Barbara. 1834–1873. Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club, (1972). Illustrated with photographs and a facsimile of a four page letter bound in . Octavo, natural linen covers with printed paper labels, pictorial endpapers. Covers very slightly dust soiled, with two small spots on rear cover, else fine. One of 200 copies by Ward Ritchie Press. Printed for the tenth joint Roxburghe–Zamorano Club meeting in San Francisco, September 9–10, 1972.   $90.00   15027
[SANTA BARBARA]. 12th Annual Art Auction. Santa Barbara Historical Society. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Historical Society, 2005. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Quarto, coloured pictorical wappers. As new. The catalogue for the annual auction that the Santa Barbara Historical Society holds. Contains works by Edward Borein, Carl Sammons, DeWitt Parshall, Alexander F, Harmer, Henry Chapman Ford and many others.   $10.00   24734
[SMITH, George Washington]. George Washington Smith. An Architect's Scrapbook. Los Angeles: Tailwater Press LLC, 2001. Profusely illustrated. Small folio, black cloth decorated and lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. New. First edition. The book consists of articles about George Washington Smith and the homes he designed, primarily centered in Santa Barbara, California. The illustrations are full page photographs, as well as vignettes and floor plans and provide a comprehensive review of the "Architecture with a Personality" creations by this eminent 20th century architect. With a select bibliography.  $65.00   24887
[STEVENSON, Robert Louis] . AUCTION CATALOGUE, Autograph Letters, Original Manuscripts, Books, Portraits and Curios from the Library of the Late Robert Louis Stevenson Consigned by the Present Owner Mrs. Isobel Strong of Santa Barbara, Calif., Parts I, II, III. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1914–1916. Three Volumes (complete). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown wrappers, decoratively stamped and lettered in black. Edges barely rubbed, else fine. Part I, 1914, contains autograph letters, original manuscripts, books, portaits, and curios. Part II, 1915, includes autograph letters, Original Manuscripts, Books and South Seas Curios and has complete auction prices noted in the margins. Part III, 1916, is A Remarkable Collection of Autograph Letters by RLS to his Father and Mother. Beinecke 1839, 1840, 1841.  $200.00   41030
STORKE, Thomas M. California Editor. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, (1966). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind, pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Fine. Later edition. Inscribed by the author. Wonderful reminiscences of Santa Barbara accompanied by interesting photographs of an era gone by.   $15.00   12569
TOMPKINS, Walker A. Neighborhood Series: San Roque, Old Mission – Mission Canyon,The Riviera. Santa Barbara: Southern Santa Barbara County Board of Realtors, 1977–1978. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. Fine. (lacking the final volume "The Mesa"). An interesting view of the old neighbourhoods which make up Santa Barbara and their history illustrated with old and contemporary (1970s) photographs.   $15.00   19554
TOMPKINS, Walker A. Neighborhood Series: San Roque, Old Mission – Mission Canyon,The Riviera, The Mesa. Santa Barbara: Southern Santa Barbara County Board of Realtors, 1977–1978. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. Fine. An interesting view of the old neighbourhoods which make up Santa Barbara and their history illustrated with old and contemporary (1970s) photographs.   $20.00   19553
[WESTERN ART CATALOGUES]. The West Explored. The Gerald Peters Collection of Western American Art. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Gerald Peters Gallery, (1988). Five items. Oblong quarto, wrappers. Fine. First (softcover) edition. With: 19th Century Painters of the Southwest. Fort Worth, Fort Worth Art Association, 1958. Profusely illustrated. Oblong octavo, wrappers. Fine. New York exhibition from the collections of J. N. Bartfield and Edward Eberstadt & Sons, April 14 – May 4, 1958. Masters of the West. Santa Barbara Museum of Art, August 32 – September 20, 1971. Octavo, wrappers. Fine. Gordon Philips Western Paintings and Bronzes. New York: Kennedy Galleries, June 1971. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Slightly dust soiled, else fine. Grand Canyon Expressions, Painting Down the Rapids. Forbes Gallery Grand Canyon Trust, 2001. Profusely illustrated in color. Quarto, wrappers. Fine. Price list laid in.   $25.00   40195
|