Antiquarian, rare and collectible books
Skip to main content


San Francisco, California, on a clear day and others ...


A Catalogue of the Frederick W. & Carrie S. Beinecke Collection of Western Americana. Volume One: Manuscripts. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth spine over boards, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed and chipped at spine ends and folds, with two small tears). Fine. First edition. This first volume in a series focuses on the exploration and settlement of the American West, with special emphasis on the history of the Southwest from the earliest Spanish missionaries through the Mexican War. $20.00.00. #45225

Bancroftiana. Index for Numbers 51-100 , February 1972-June 1990, Together with a Complete Listing Through 1989 of the Keepsakes Issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1990. Octavo, wrappers. Fine. 64 pages arranged alphabetically, including special publications. The publications are on various subjects and include Robert Louis Stevenson, Jack London, the California Missions, etc.. $20.00.00. #45301

"Beat Convention Call. Cool delegates wanted to nominate a Beat for President. Man, we gotta squelch them squares who run this country. Free pad and food for all Delegates...". No place: no publisher, no date [c. 195860]. 1 page. Quarto, laid in clear plastic holder. Faint creases from previous folding, otherwise in fine condition. A unique piece of Beat memorabilia. $200.00. #5814

Catalogue of the Regional Oral History Office. 1954-1979. Berkeley: The Bancroft Library, 1980. Illustrated with photographs. Quarto, rust wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Rear wrapper with some indentations on upper portion, else fine. Printed by the Dharma Press. Brief synopsis of nearly 400 interviews with Californians over a wide range of topics including politics, the arts, science, and agriculture. Examples include Louis Martini, Alice B. Toklas, and Lester Rowntree. With an index. $10.00. #14986

Chapters in the Early Life of Thomas Oliver Larkin. Including His Early Experiences in the Carolinas and Building of the Larkin House in Monterey. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1939. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth, blue paper labels lettered in red. Spine label very slightly browned, free endpapers lightly browned from offset, else fine. One of 200 copies. California Historical Society Special Publication number 16. $35.00. #13965

Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco and its Environs. A Representative Exhibition for the Grolier Club. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1961. Illustrated. Quarto, green and blue designed boards, tan linen spine, white label printed in red. Spine and label very slightly browned and dust soiled, endpapers slightly offset, else fine. One of 200 copies printed for Carroll T. Harris by the Grabhorn Press. Presented to members of the Grolier Club on the occasion of their visit to San Francisco, 1961. [GB 622]. $150.00. #16508

Five reprints of old San Francisco photographs. (San Francisco: n.d). Image areas approximately 7" x 8", a few larger, a few smaller, reprints (old) of old photographs. Fine. #1. Dupont Street, near California Street, July 4, 1862, Governor Stanford delivering an address #2. Washington Square July 4, 1862 #3. View from Mason and Pine Streets, Hotel Pleasanton #4. Upper corridor, Palace Hotel #5. Former Post Office - 1856 "The Rally of the "Law and Order Party". $25.00. #5701

Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. New York: June 28, 1856. No. 29. Vol. II. Folio, wrappers. Rear wrapper with a few small brown spots, else fine. The front page has an illustration of "Burning of the People's Theatre, Cincinnati, Ohio" and on the last page is a sketch of "The Golden Gate, Entrance to the Harbour of San Francisco". The magazine is illustrated with numerous engravings of places and events, and contains articles on "The Moral of the Revolution in San Francisco", "Vigilance Committee taking posession of Cora and Casey", "Assasination of James King in Front of Pacific Express Office, San Francisco" and many others. In addition there are bylines such as "Latest Foreign News", "Chess", " Literary Intelligence", etc.. $175.00. #8715

Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry, and Routed to Travel. San Francisco: State of California, 1951. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs and a large, geological fold-out diagram . Oblong quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Covers very lightly dust soiled, fore edge very lightly spotted, else fine. First edition. Bulletin 154, Division of Mines, Department of Natural Resources. $50.00. #13171

Golden Gate Atlas. San Francisco: Windsor Publictions, 1969. Illustrated with fold out maps, also charts and advertisements. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Lightly rubbed at corners, edges lightly worn, else fine. First edition. $40.00. #14300

Men of California. Western Personalities and their Affiliations, With Club Memberships and Civic Associations. San Francisco: Western Press Reporter, (1925). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth decoratively stamped, lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Gilt on spine and front cover a little dulled, else fine. $40.00. #RH2321

MGM Movie Poster. The Beat Generation. N.p: Loew's, 1959. Single sheet printed in colour. 41" x 26" folded to 10" x 13", unmounted. Small tears at folds, neatly repaired. Starring Mamie Van Doren, Steve Cochrane, Jackie Coogan, Louis Armstrong, Cathy Crosby and others. The world of Beats according to MGM. Dramatic example of Hollywood typing and hyping. As bad as the movie was, it probably portrayed the majority American view of the "beatniks" quite accurately. A wonderfully visual item. $500.00. #5813

People's Park. New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. [5], 6-125 pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographS. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed with few scratches and edge nicks, otherwise in very good condition. First edition. $50.00. #5815

Pioneer Western Playbills. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1951. Illustrated. Quarto, custom quarter leather blue morocco slipcover, with printed paper label, lettered in gilt, 12 folio sheets folded once. Fine. One of 850 copies printed by the Westgate Press. Keepsake #15 consists of twelve folders, each containing a reproduction of an early Western theatre program, and includes several first American, Pacific Coast, or San Francisco dramatic presentations . $20.00. #15372

Playbill for the Wigwam Theatre. San Francisco: April 1, , 1889. 12-1/4" x 5-1/2", black print on brown paper. A little chipped at top and bottom, smallnick on left side, else fine. Advertising "Engagement Extraordinary of the Donaldson Bros. ... Les Hommes Elastique!", "First Appearance of the Pleasant Entertainers Lang's Comiques! Edwin R. Lang and Viola Rosa" and many more. On the verso is printed the words to what was evidently a well-know song of the times "Marguerite". The Wigwam Theatre was one of the San Francisco theatres . $75.00. #5752

Promissory Note by A. Randall to Ellen Taylor and filing of Claim. San Francisco: Sept[ember] end, [18]54. 1 p. Letter size, brown ink on cream paper. Folded in three, browned in left margin, else fine. "Received of A. Randall one hundred and ninety dollars and cost of (xxxxx) for D. R. Ashley to be delivered to him in Monterey on Sept 4th". Signed B. W. . $50.00. #26744

San Francisco and Roundabout 1909. (San Francisco: Calkins Publishing House, 1909). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Octavo, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling. $40.00. #8097

San Francisco City Hall. N. p: N. p, n. d. Sepia toned photograph. Approximately 5-3/8 x 9 inches, photograph mounted on white board. Lower left corner of board lightly rubbed, photograph lightly faded. Early photograph of the San Francisco City Hall building. $100.00. #15514

San Francisco Magazine, October 1962, Volume 5b, Number 1. Sausalito: Waterfront Publishers, 1962. Illustrated profusely. Quarto, pictorial coloured printed wrappers. Fine. $5.00. #RH2355

"San Francisco, 1849," from "The First Forty-Niner". San Francisco: Schmidt and Monotype, n.d. Illustrated. Large quarto, single leaf. Fine. An insert prepared for the Sesqui-Centennial Number of the American Printer by two San Francisco houses, a combination of lithography and letterpress. The illustration is a faithful reproduction of an old lithograph print from hand drawsn stones in eight colors, as was the original, but run on a modern offset press; Schmidt Lithograph Company. Typography arranged after the style of the period; Monotype Composition Company. $10.00. #4651

San Francisco, California. Approximately3-1/2" x 4-1/4 image area, one leaf. A little browned in margins, else fine. Illustration of San Francisco and the bay, ca 1850s. $40.00. #8504 View image here

Sergio Old Prints. San Francisco: Sergio, March, 1979. Poster. Full color illustration. Approximately 28 x 22 inches, single sheet pictorial colorfully lettered poster in original protective wrap. Fine. Second Anniversary poster featuring a reproduction of a print by Maurice Leloir (?) lettered "Sergio Old Prints, 2nd Anniversary, March 1979, 50 Maiden Lane, S. F.". $40.00. #16809

Six Wells Fargo Items. Mostly San Francisco: Mostly Wells Fargo, 1968-1987. Illustrated. Octavo and quartos, wrappers. Near fine to fine. Item 1) Wells Fargo Bank History Room. 2) Wells Fargo Since 1852. 3) Wells Fargo, Historical Highlights. 4) Wells Fargo, a Brief History. 5) Record of the Fargo Family, by John Giblin. 6) The Overland Stage. Each item depicts some aspect of Wells Fargo colorful history in the American west, from the company's start in 1852 to the 1970s, as both bankers and express agents. $50.00.00. #45458

Sonoma California's Mission San Francisco Solano. Sonoma: Mission Sesquicentennial Commission, 1973. Illustrated. Oblong 12mo, brown wrappers. Fine. $10.00. #12182

Souvenir View Book of San Francisco. San Francisco: Wobbers, ca. 1938). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Oblong quarto, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling. $45.00. #8091

The Book Club of California. A Catalogue of the Publications, Keepsakes & Ephemera Offered for Sale by David Magee. San Francisco: David Magee, (1964). Quarto, cloth spine over boards. Spine label sunned, else fine. One of 50 copies specially bound and printed by Andrew Hoyem. The Book Club of California, the oldest institution of its kind west of the Mississippi, had issued 118 volumes (up until 1964), and numerous keepsakes, newsletters, and a host of ephemeral publications. With one exception, all the books published by the club up to that time were printed by California craftsmen. $35.00.00. #45292

The Inventory of John Howell Books. Part I - Americana (San Francisco); Part II - Rare Books (New York); Part III - The Reference Library (New York) . San Francisco: Butterfield and Butterfield, 1985. Three volumes (complete). Illustrated. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers stamped in dark blue, lettered in black. Wrappers of Part I rubbed, else fine. Volume I: Thursday, February 14, 1985. Americana: Books, Manuscripts, Maps, Prints, Photographs, Paintings. This volume is heavily annotated with prices realized, condition, remarks, etc Volume II: Thursday, April 25, 1985. Rare Books: Fine Printing, Bibles, Literature, Blake, Autographs, Sporting, Art & Architecture, Americana, Incunabula & Early Manuscripts, Leaf Books, Early Printing, Medicine, Travel, Natural History, Science & technology, Etc. Prices realized laid in. Volume III: Thursday, September 19, 1985. The Reference Library: Bibliography, Books About Books, Art Reference, Auction & Dealer's Catalogues. With prices realized laid in With the Addenda list which is also heavily annotated and other notes, bidding card, sales receipts laid in. $60.00. #21386

The Mother Earth News. Hendersonville: Mother Earth News, July, 1975. 164 pp. [including wrappers], numerous illustrations from various sources. Quarto, printed pictorial wrappers. One of the many publications with a "return to the earth" advocacy that enjoyed an explosive but brief popularity (as so many American [U.S.] fashions do) in the 60s and 70s. $15.00. #5832

The Roster. Zamorano Club, Los Angeles & Roxburghe Club, San Francisco. 1955. (San Francisco: Grabhorn Press), 1955. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed at edges, with two tiny tears at margin, else fine. Elegant, understated printing by the Grabhorn Press of the members of the two California Book Clubs. 31 pages. [GB 565]. $45.00.00. #45535

The San Francisco Chronicle Reader. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow boards, gray cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (minutely rubbed at edges). Top edge minutely specked, else fine. First edition. $20.00. #13298

The Sting of the Wasp. Political & Satirical Cartoons from the Truculent Early San Francisco Weekly. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1967. Illustrated with twenty color plates, five double page. Folio, gray and white cloth lettered in gilt, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press. The Wasp was distinguished for its cartoons, expertly lithographed in color by the Schmidt Label and Lithographic Company. [BCC #127]. $100.00. #15235

The Western Gate. A San Francisco Reader. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, dark blue spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends lightly rubbed). Fine. $20.00. #13375

This Sudden Empire California. The Story of the Society of California Pioneers 1850 to 1950. San Francisco: The Society of California Pioneers, 1950. Illustrated with tinted woodcuts. Quarto, original green pictorial lettered in gilt. Fine. $40.00. #14227

This Was San Francisco. Being First-Hand Accounts of the Evolution of One of Americas Favorite Cities. New York: David McKay Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a bit browned and rubbed). Top and fore edge minutely spotted, endpapers very slightly browned, else fine. First edition. With an index. $25.00. #13346

[FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR]. Fifty Books of the Year 1949-1950 Exhibition. 28th Annual Exhibition Opening April 4, 1950 in Boston, Chicago, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, and Washington. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, (1950). $12.5.00. #151

ALTROCCHI, Julia Cooley. The Spectacular San Franciscans. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949. Frontispiece photograps of Lillie Hitchcock Coit. Octavo, original orange cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, Currier & Ives bird's eye view of San Francisco on endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket spine a little sunned and small piece missing from lower left front corner, else fine. First edition. $75.00. #RH1926

[ART Exhibition Catalogues], Schwartz, Ellen. Nineteenth Century San Francisco Art Exhibition Catalogues. A Descriptive Checklist and Index. Davis: University of California, 1981. A few illustrations. Quarto, wrappers. Minute tear at upper spine, else fine. Number 3 in a bibliography series . $50.00. #40175

BAER, Warren. The Duke of Sacramento. A Comedy in Four Acts by Warren Baer reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Illustrated by Arvilla Parker. Octavo, blue boards, cream cloth spine lettered in red, dust jacket (sunned on spine, a couple small tears). Fine. One of 550 copies. $50.00. #8390

BAIRD, Joseph Armstrong. Time's Wondrous Changes. San Francisco Architecture 1776-1915. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated. Quarto, blue cloth pictorially stamped in white, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 1000 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy, signed by the author. California Historical Society Special Publication number 36. $125.00. #13968

BAIRD, JR, Joseph Armstrong. Time's Wondrous Changes San Francisco Architecture 1776-1915. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated. Quarto, gilt-lettered blue cloth pictorially stamped in white. Fine. Limited edition. $125.00. #280

BAXTER, Don J. Lakes of California. San Franciso: Pacific Gas and Electric Company, 1972. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Fine. Compiled from a series of articles in PG & E Progress. $2.00. #RH2349

beach, Joseph Perkins. The Log of the Apollo. Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco. 1849. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986. Illustrated with eight plates (two folding out) including two maps and a facsimile of a page of the log. Quarto, blue cloth with printed paper labels, with prospectus laid in, dust jacket. Fine. One of 550 copies printed by the Arion Press, signed by the editor. Foreword by John Haskell Kemble. Joseph Beach, as son of the Apollo's owner, was privy to more shipboard intrigues than the ordinary passenger. Published here for the first time, and enhanced by a wealth of materials relating to Apollo's voyages and her interesting fate. {BCC #183]. $75.00. #26651

BEACH, Joseph Perkins. delgado, James P., Editor. The Log of the Apollo. Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco 1849. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986. Illustrated, including folding plates, maps, tipped-in color frontispiece. Quarto, original blue cloth, paper label on front cover and spine, glassine wrapper. Fine. One of 550 copies. Beach's journal is here published for the first time, enhanced with chapters on Apollo's career prior to the Gold rush and her interesting fate in San Francisco. $75.00. #1862

BEEBE, Lucius. Clegg, Charles. Cable Car Carnival. Oakland: Grahame Hardy, 1951. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original brown paper boards lettered in white, colored drawings of famous cable cars on endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn on top edge). very small chips at top and bottom of spine, else fine. First edition. $60.00. #13023 View image here

BIERCE, Ambrose. An Invocation by Ambrose Bierce. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1928. Quarto, brown and blue cloth marbled boards with leather label lettered in gilt. Label chipped, cloth worn at spine. One of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. This poem was written for a Fourth of July celebration in San Francisco. It first appeared in the San Francisco Examiner , and was reprinted in Shapes of Clay (1903). One of the fifty books of the year. [BCC #32, BAL 1143]. $60.00. #15130

BLUM, Richard and Associates. Utopiates: The Use and Users of LSD-25. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. [6], vii-xvi, [1], 2-303 pp. Octavo, cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. "One of the earliest LSD anthologies... [It has] the only account in print of Leary, Alpert and Metzner's short-lived 1962 psychedelic training center in Mexico." [Michael Horowitz]. $90.00. #5817

BOOSEY, W. Collinson, R.E. View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California, From the Signal Hill. London: Ackermann & Co, 1851. Black and white print. Approximately 20 x 30, heavy stock, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by John Howell-Books, 1982. Depicts an expansive view of San Francisco and the harbour from the top of Signal Hill. A group of men in the foreground, the city and the harbour with a multitude of ships in the middle ground, Yerba Buena and the east bay in the back ground. A very attractive print. The original is Baird and Evans No. 73, and Peters p. 40. W. Boosey drew it on stone after a sketch by Captain Collinson, R.E.. $100.00. #8569

BRADEN, William. The Age of Aquarius. Technology and the Cultural Revolution. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1970. [14], 3-306, [1] pp. Octavo, yellow cloth with printed spine title and cover decorations, pictorial dust jacket. Very minor soiling of dust jacket, otherwise in fine condition. First edition. $60.00. #5818

BRANT, Michelle. Timeless Walks in San Francisco, a Historical Walking Guide to the City. N.p: N.p, 1975. Illustrated with many photographs. Octavo, original orange pictorial wrappers. Titlepage loose (but present), fine. $4.00. #RH2312

BROMLEY, George Tisdale. The Long Ago and the Later On. San Francisco: A. W. Robertson, 1904. Frontispiece. 12mo, original pictorially stamped blue cloth, lettered in black. Spine very lightly browned, covers very lightly rubbed and dust soiled. First edition. With Oscar Lewis' signature. With Oscar Lewis' signature on front free endpaper. $20.00. #13263

BROWN, John Henry. Yerba Buena 1846. A Description of the Town With an Account of Its Early Inhabitants. N.p: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Illustrated with a colored lithograph from Rev. Walter Colton's "Deck and Port". Folio, tan pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Covers lightly creased, lithograph reproduction creased, else fine. Printed for the American Library Association by the Grabhorn Press. [GB vol. I, p. 179]. $25.00. #16468

BROWN, John Henry. Yerba Buena 1846. A Description of the Town With an Account of Its Early Inhabitants. N.p: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Illustrated with a colored lithograph from Rev. Walter Colton's "Deck and Port". Folio, tan pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Front cover very slightly browned at lower edge, slightly creased at fore edge, minutely dust soiled, else fine. Printed for the American Library Association by the Grabhorn Press. [GB vol. I, p. 179]. $25.00. #16469

BROWN, John Henry. Yerba Buena 1846. A Description of the Town With an Account of Its Early Inhabitants. N.p: Gelber Lilienthal, 1939. Illustrated with a colored lithograph from Rev. Walter Colton's "Deck and Port". Folio, tan pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Covers very lightly creased at bottom corner, very slightly browned at edges, minute tear at fore edge, else fine . Printed for the American Library Association by the Grabhorn Press. [GB vol. I, p. 179]. $25.00. #16470

BROWN, Marion. San Francisco Old & New. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Illustrated by Jean Williamson. Folio, maroon boards, tan cloth spine lettered in red, dust jacket. Fine. One of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, frontispiece initialed in pencil by the artist. [GB 319]. $85.00. #16481

BROWNE, J. Ross. A Peep At Washoe or, Sketch Of Adventure In Virigina City. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Quarto, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in silver, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library notation at spine on recto of rear fly leaf, else fine . One of 1,400 copies. $35.00. #13497

BULLOUGH, William A. The Blind Boss and His City. Christopher Augustine Buckley and Nineteenth-Century San Francisco. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1979). Frontispiece portrait of Buckley, many more photographs. Octavo, original brown boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Fne. First edition. $25.00. #RH1923

BURGESS, Gelett. Bayside Bohemia. Fin de Siecle San Francisco & Its Little Magazines. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. Illustrations on title page and one plate by Gelett Burgess, plus four facsimiles, two folding. Quarto, tan cloth lettered in brown. Spine sunned, covers lightly dust soiled, else fine. One of 375 copies printed by the Black Vine Press. With prospectus. [BCC #87]. $75.00. #15182

BURGESS, Gelett. Bayside Bohemia. Fin de Siecle San Francisco & Its Little Magazines. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. Illustrations on title page and one plate by Gelett Burgess, plus four facsimiles, two folding. Quarto, tan cloth lettered in brown, with prospectus laid in. Spine sunned, covers lightly dust soiled, else fine. One of 375 copies printed by the Black Vine Press, with D. Steven Corey's bookplate on front pastedown. [BCC #87]. $85.00. #15183

BURGESS, Gelett. Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Siecle San Francisco. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968. Twenty-four photographic reproductions. Quarto, green cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped green boards, with prospectus laid in. Boards rubbed at edges, front board faded at top, else fine. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn-Hoyem Press. Originally written for the periodical The Wave , Burgess planned to turn these essays into a book, here realised for the first time. [BCC #128, GH #14]. $75.00. #15230

BURGESS, Gelett. Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Sicle San Francisco. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968. Illustrated with drawings and reproductions of photographs, and with woodcut decorations by Shirley Barker.. Quarto, tan decoratively printed boards, green cloth spine with printed paper label. Fine. One of 400 copies. With prospectus. This edition was limited to 400 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem and was publication number 128 of the Book Club of California . [BCC #128]. $75.00. #3632

[Business], album, Stephen. Catalogue of California Merchant Tokens. Comprising a Detailed Listing of the Merchants Tokens and Store Cards from the Northern Counties, from Santa Cruz and Merced Northwards to the Oregon Boundary, and Excluding the County of San Francisco, Which Shall be Included in the Second Volume. Berkeley: Stephen Album, 1971, 1974. Two volumes. Vol. 1 signed by the author. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Volume two has small perforation to front cover, else fine. Volume two: Catalogue of California Trade Tokens. Southern California and the County of San Francisco. Organized by county, each token or card is described, and many photographic reproductions are included. $125.00.00. #45446

[Business], KALKHORST, Anton B. C. The House of Berendsen. Thirty Years of History of and Enthusiastic Youth, An Energetic Man & Leading Wholesale Firm of San Francisco. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1919. Illustrated. Octavo, original full polished maroon calf, multicolored endpapers. Backstrip missing, edges a little rubbed, else fine. One of 50 copies, privately printed by John Henry Nash, with his bookplate. $150.00. #13542

CAMP, William Martin. San Francisco Port of Gold. Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (minimally rubbed). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #9692

CASE, Alexander T. The Flying Spear. (San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1979). Designed and illustrated by Ronald Rampley. Octavo, original pictorial red boards lettered in black. Lightly rubbed, else fine . One of 2,700 copies, printed by Lawton Kennedy. The Seventy-fourth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club presented July 27, 1979. $20.00. #13435

[CIVIL DEFENSE], Blank Enrollment form for Civil Defense Duty, City and County of San Francisco. San Francisco: 1942. Approximately 8 x 8 inches, off white paper printed in black. Fine. Enrollment form for civil defense duty for San Francsico which is blank. Questions include the ability to speak, read or write different languages, the verso has boxes for finger prints. $25.00. #19148

[CLARK, William S.]. Clark's Point. A Narrative of the Conquest of California and of the Beginning of San Francisco. San Francisco: Pioneer Press, 1937. Illustrated. Octavo, original marbled boards, blue morocco spine lettered in gilt. Spine a little rubbed, contemporary inscription in ink, glue stain from bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. With an index and list of inscriptions copied from headstones at Lone Mountain Cemetry. $45.00. #14460

CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, blue and green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and upper edge a bit browned). All edges and a few terminal leaves a little foxed, else fine. First edition. $25.00. #10048

CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, blue gilt decorated cloth, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. $30.00. #7942

COIT, Daniel Wadsworth. coulter, Edith M. The Drawings and Letters of ...An Artist in El Dorado, Edited, with a Biographical Sketch by .... N.p: Book Club of California, 1937. Eight full page drawings by Coit. Folio, tan cloth spine lettered in gilt, with printed paper label, blue boards. Spine label sunned, gilt dulled, boards a little dust soiled, corners bumped and rubbed. One of 325 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Seven of the illustrations are views of San Francisco, among the earliest known drawn by a 49er. [BCC #52, GB #276]. $100.00. #15154

[COIT, Daniel Wadsworth]. Digging For Gold Without A Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. From Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1967. Folio, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on spine. Fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. $45.00. #11082

COSTANSO, Miguel. Carta Reducida del Oceno Asiatico o Mar del Sur. Madrid: Hipolite Ricarte, 1771. Black and white print. Approximately 27 x 21, cream paper, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by Ao Nuevo Press, 1995. The earliest printed map to show San Francisco Bay, originally drawn by Miguel Costanso in 1769, when accompanying Gaspar de Portola overland from San Diego to San Francisco. $20.00. #8572

COWAN, Robert Ernest, BANCROFT, Anne. Ballou, Addie L. The Forgotten Characters of Old San Francisco. Including the Famous Bummer & Lazarus and Emperor Norton. N.p: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1964). Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original tan cloth stamped in orange, spine stamped in orange and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at top, one inch tear at top of front panel). Fine. First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie. $50.00. #13398

cowen, Robert Ernest. Booksellers of Early San Francisco. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1953. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Fine. One of 350 copies. Biographical sketches of San Francisco's nineteenth-century booksellers, including Hubert H. Bancroft, William Doxey, and Warren E. Price. Robert G. Cowan's biography of his father and the bibliography of Robert E. Cowan's publications are especially noteworthy. $70.00.00. #45349

DePol, John. John DePol A Catalogue Raisonn. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2001. Frontispiece and 41 pages of illustrations. Quarto, two tone red boards, black cloth spine lettered in silver, custom slipcase. Endpapers adapted from a pattern engraved by DePol. As new. First edition. One of 400 copies, printed at the Tuscan Press. With prospectus. John DePol was born in Greenwich Village, Manhattan in 1913 and has become legend in the book illustration world and he has contributed illustrations and vignettes to more than two hundred books and pamphlets. [BCC 213]. $225.00. #23585

DEUTSCH, Monroe E. Saint Albert of San Francisco. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1955. Small folio, cream stiff wrappers lettered in gilt. Wrappers very slightly dust soiled, front wrapper very slightly creased, else fine. One of 125 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Privately printed for Carrol T. Harris for presentation to the members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, January 1956. A memoir to Albert Bender to be read by Dr. Deutsch before the club. Unfortunately the author died in the interim. [GB 573]. $25.00. #16279

DILLON, R.H. Perpetual Motion & Emotions. The Adventures of a Popular Historian. San Francisco: William P. Wreden, 1966. Quarto, brown wrappers. Fine. A catalogue of books and pamphlets with descriptions about the Gold Rush. $15.00. #7975

DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Small pieces of dust jacket stuck to lower spine, endpapers very lightly foxed and lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. Signed by the author. $15.00. #13384

DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Endpapers very slightly browned, top edge very lightly foxed, else fine. Signed by the author. $15.00. #13385

DOBIE, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco A Pageant. New York: D. Appleton, 1934. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Octavo, green cloth with lithograph plate affixed to front cover and lettered in gilt, darker green cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine. $25.00. #7894

DOBIE, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco Adventures. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine a bit faded, cloth a little soiled, else fine. First edition. Signed by the author. $25.00. #10224

DOWNEY, Joseph T. Filings From an Old Saw. Reminiscences of San Francisco and California's Conquest. San Francisco: John Howell, 1956. frontispiece portrait. Octavo, green cloth, pictorially stamped in lighter green, lettered in gilt. Top edges slightly dust soiled, else fine. One of 750 copies, designed by Lawton Kennedy. With an index. $45.00. #14395

DUFFUS, R. L. The Tower of Jewels. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, (1960). original yellow cloth, red cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #13268

Duffy, Alice E. Selections From "By The Way". San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1936. Illustrated with frontispiece. Octavo, tan designed boards, tan cloth spine, tan paper label printed in black. Free endpapers slightly browned, else fine. One of 250 copies printed for the author by the Grabhorn Press. Articles from the writer's column in the San Francisco Chronicle, published as a memorial to the noted California journalist. [GB I, 251]. $45.00. #16379

[EVENING PICAYUNE] , San Francisco As It Is, Being Gleanings from the Picayune. Georgetown: Talisman Press, 1964. [5], 12-285, [2] pp. Illustrated with sixteen plates from various sources. Quarto, black cloth-backed gray boards, printed spine label, cover title and illustration printed in red, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. $60.00. #5713

[EVENING PICAYUNE] , San Francisco As It Is, Being Gleanings from the Picayune. Georgetown: Talisman Press, 1964. [5], 12-285, [2] pp. . Illustrated with sixteen plates from various sources. Quarto, black cloth-backed gray boards, printed spine label, cover title and illustration printed in red, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. One of 1,000 copies. $65.00. #10622

EVERTS, Truman C. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril. A Narrative of the Early Days of the Yellowstone. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1923. Illustrated with decorations by Joseph Sinel. Octavo, white parchment over cardboard, spine lettered in gilt, unopened leaves. Covers very slightly browned at edges, else fine. One of 375 copies printed on handmade paper by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn and James McDonald. [GB 53]. $150.00. #16293 View image here

FERGVSON (FERGUSON), Kenneth. Maternvs. A Grove Play (Maternus). San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1948. Octavo, original pictorial tan boards, red cloth spine lettered in black. Spine lightly faded, very slight red staining on front cover, else fine. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. [GB II, #461]. $20.00. #13436

FERGVSON (FERGUSON), Kenneth. Maternvs. A Grove Play (Maternus). San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1948. Octavo, original pictorial tan boards, red cloth spine lettered in black. Spine very slightly cocked, else fine. Signed and inscribed by members of the Bohemian Club, including Herbert Hoover and Charles Coburn. Signatures extend over the first 4 -1/2 pages. [GB II, #461]. $300.00. #18030

[Ferlinghetti, Lawrence]. Ogar, Richard, Editor. The Poet's Eye. A Tribute to Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1997. Two items. Illustrated. Royal octavo, wrappers. Fine. Number 43 in the Series of Keepsakes issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. With: Catalog 7: Kenneth Rexroth & His Circle. A Catalog of Books by the Writers of the San Francisco Poetry Renaissance. Santa Rosa, California: Lee Perron Fine Books, 1998. Octavo, wrappers. Fine. Includes Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Kenneth Rexroth, Robert Duncan, DeAngulo, William Everson, Kandel, Kaufman, Kherdian, Kyger, Lamantia, McClure, Meltzer, Micheline, Miles, Parkinson, Gary Snyder, Spicer, Tsongas, Welch, and Whalen. $20.00. #40932.

[Fogarty, Thomas]. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Gold. Garden City: Doubleday Page & Co, 1913. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned, top slightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. [Dykes, Fogarty 93]. $20.00. #13273

[GARDINER, Howard C]. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857 by Howard C. Gardiner. Stoughton: Western Hemisphere, 1970. [6], vii-lxv, [1], 1-390 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates and two maps. Quarto, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Fine. First edition, designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A classic of Gold Rush literature valued equally for the first printing of Howard C. Gardiner's Gold Rush reminiscences and Dale Morgan's descriptions of more than 90 other published reminiscences in his detailed introduction. $75.00. #5681

[GARDINER, Howard C]. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857 by Howard C. Gardiner. Stoughton: Western Hemisphere, 1970. [6], vii-lxv, [1], 1-390 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates and two maps. Quarto, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Fine. First edition. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A classic of Gold Rush literature valued equally for the first printing of Howard C. Gardiner's Gold Rush reminiscences and Dale Morgan's descriptions of more than 90 other published reminiscences in his detailed introduction. $75.00. #12985

[GARDINER, Howard C]. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857 by Howard C. Gardiner. Stoughton: Western Hemisphere, 1970. [6], vii-lxv, [1], 1-390 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates and two maps. Quarto, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Front cover with a few small stains, cloth a bit dust soiled, else fine. First edition. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. A classic of Gold Rush literature valued equally for the first printing of Howard C. Gardiner's Gold Rush reminiscences and Dale Morgan's descriptions of more than 90 other published reminiscences in his detailed introduction. $40.00. #25618

[Gifford, C.B. & L. NAGEL]. [San Francisco, 1862. From Russian Hill ...] Panoramic View of San Francisco from Russian Hill. San Francisco: A. Rosenfield, [1862]. Covers only. Approximately 16 x 11.5 inches, green cloth covered boards lettered and decorated with a railroad image in gilt on front cover, with brass closing bracket embossed "Buswell & Co SF" on rear cover. A little rubbed. This panoramic view was painted and lithographed by C.B. Gifford and printed by L. Nagel, San Francisco. The print (lacking) is divided into five sections, each measuring 12-1/2 x 20-1/2 inches, is mounted and joined on linen. "From its summit [Russian Hill] we overlook nearly the whole city, and of the bay we have an uninterrupted view, from the Golden Gate to its southern extremity. The View' embraces the entire circle, commencing at the Golden Gate and ending at the place of beginning, in five sections, as follows: Section No. 1Looking West. Showing Point Lobos, Telegraph, City Water Works, Greenwhich Street School, etc. Section No. 2Looking North. Showing Jones Street, Teylor Street, Pfeiffer's Castle, etc. Section No. 3Looking East. Showing Telegraph Hill, Vallejo Street, Jackson Street, Wharf, Jewish Synagogue, etc. Section No. 4 Looking South and West. Mission Bay, Jobson Observatory, Calvary Cemetery, etc. The important rare panorama is also found with an 1863 copyright date The inside of the rear cover is titled "Historical Sketch of California". It briefly discusses Upper California, City of San Francisco, Mission Dolores, The Bay of San Francisco, Yerba Buena or Goat Island, Alcatraz or Bird Island and Angel Island and attributes the information to Henry G. Langley from his San Francisco City Directory. It also mentions that the accompanying "Panoramic View" was taken from the top of Russian Hill ... highest eminence in San Francisco. [Peters, California on Stone p. 167]. $100.00. #19294

GLENN, Hugh James. Document of protest against Glenn for not paying a promissory note, September 15, 1876, filed by The London and San Francisco Bank Limited. Small folio. Some browning, somewhat fragile, about fine. Attached to a promissory note dated February 28, 1876, but with signature torn away. $25.00. #5602

Gordon, Elizabeth. What We Saw at Madame World's Fair. Being a Series of Letters from the Twins at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition to Their Cousins at Home by .... San Francisco: Samuel Levinson, 1915. Illustrated with tipped in colour plates and in text drawings by Bertha Corbett. Quarto, rose boards with colour plate affixed to front cover, lettered in gilt. Spie a little worn, else fine. First edition. $50.00. #23412

GRAHAM, Don. The Fiction of Frank Norris: the Aesthetic Context. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1978. Illustrated with photos on preliminary pages. Tall octavo, original navy cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly chipped at spine, couple of spots on front and rear panel). Fine. First edition. $45.00. #14238

GRANT, Joseph D. Redwoods and Reminiscences. The World Went Very Well Then. A Chronicle of Traffics and Excursions, of Work and Play, of Ups and Downs, During More Than Half a Century Happily Spent in California and Elsewhere. San Francisco: (Save the Redwoods League and the Menninger Foundation), 1973. Illustrated with photographs and color frontispiece. Quarto, rust cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine barely faded, front cover gilt a little chipped, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. $35.00. #14416

HANNA, Warren L. Lost Harbor. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1979). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silve, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Hanna spent 25 years on the project and has no definitive answer but makes for interesting reading and hundreds of clues. With 10 pages of bibliography. $25.00. #7895

HARLAN, Robert D. William Doxey's San Francisco Publishing Venture At the Sign of the Lark. N.p: Book Club of California, 1983. Illustrated, including a photocopy reproduction of an errata slip laid in. Quarto, purple cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Tiny nick to right margin on title page, else fine. One of 550 copies designed and printed by Harold Berliner. Probably San Francisco's first modern bookseller, William Doxey also attempted an ambitious publishing program with mixed results.With an annotated bibliography and an index. [BCC #173]. $50.00. #15295

HARLAN, Robert D. William Doxey's San Francisco Publishing Venture At the Sign of the Lark. N.p: Book Club of California, 1983. Illustrated. Quarto, purple cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, with prospectus laid in, original glassine dust jacket (upper edge a little torn). Fine. Errata sheet in facsimile. One of 550 copies designed and printed by Harold Berliner. Probably San Francisco's first modern bookseller, William Doxey also attempted an ambitious publishing program with mixed results.With an annotated bibliography and an index. [BCC #173]. $65.00. #26811

HARRISON, Hank. The Dead Book. A Social History of the Haight-Ashbury Experience . San Francisco: Archives Press, [1973]. [7], viii-xiv, [1] 2-225, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. Quarto, printed wrappers. One corner bumped, otherwise in very good condition. "Limited edition". "volume one of a trilogy;" (all published?). $100.00. #5827

HARTE, Bret. Dickens in Camp. Is the Tribute Bret Harte Paid to the Memory of the Great English Novelist, and Many People Consider It the Californian's Masterpiece in Verse. Springing from a Deep Admiration for the Works of Dickens, which had Exercised a Profound Influence over Bret Harte's Childhood, it was Written Spontaneously, a Few Hours after the News of the Death of Dickens had Reached San Francisco. At the Time When the Whole English-speaking World Was Offering Homage to the Dead Master, This Short Poem, So Impassioned & Sincere, Came from Far-off California, and by Universal Consent has been Proclaimed the Finest Expression of Feeling Brought Forth by an Event that Spread Sadness over the Earth. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1923. Illustrated with three facsimiles of Harte's manuscript pages. Folio, thin boards covered with all over leaf pattern on red cloth, white label printed in black affixed to front cover . Small, neat remnant of bookplate on front pastedown, else fine . One of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash. [BCC #20]. $110.00. #15124

HARTE, Bret. Dickens in Camp. Is the Tribute Bret Harte Paid to the Memory of the Great English Novelist, and Many People Consider It the Californian's Masterpiece in Verse. Springing from a Deep Admiration for the Works of Dickens, which had Exercised a Profound Influence over Bret Harte's Childhood, it was Written Spontaneously, a Few Hours after the News of the Death of Dickens had Reached San Francisco. At the Time When the Whole English-speaking World Was Offering Homage to the Dead Master, This Short Poem, So Impassioned & Sincere, Came from Far-off California, and by Universal Consent has been Proclaimed the Finest Expression of Feeling Brought Forth by an Event that Spread Sadness over the Earth. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1923. Illustrated with three facsimiles of Harte's manuscript pages. Folio, thin boards covered with all over leaf pattern on red cloth, white label printed in black affixed to front cover . Spine faded and slightly crimped in middle, corners and spine ends rubbed, else fine. One of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash. [BCC #20]. $110.00. #15125

HARTE, Bret. The Adventure of Padre Vicentio: A Legend of San Francisco. Berkeley: The Archetype Press, 1939. Illustrated in color by Hans. Quarto, white cloth pictorially illustrated in red on front and back covers, spine lettered in red . Spine very slightly sunned, covers somewhat foxed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 450 copies signed by Hans, and the printers Wilder and Ellen Bentley. $45.00. #13950

HARTE, Bret. The Lost Galleon and Other Tales. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1867. 12mo, full maroon morocco over bevelled boards, stamped and lettered in gilt, spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers by Hicks, Judd Co. Bookbinders, San Francisco, in custom brown cloth chemise and slipcase with red gilt lettered morocco spine label (dampstain in lower corner, a bit worn). Leather over hinges a tad worn, at some time touched up with some colour, light dampstaining in the gutters of the frist several and last several pages, else a very nice copy. First edition. Bookplate of Lily Marsh Wheeler on front pastedown. With: sepia portrait photograph of Harte, approx. 3-3/4 x 2-1/4 inches, margins trimmed cuttong off the photographer's name (...bney & Son, Fifth Ave legible on front), and with clipped signature "Yours always, / Bret Harte" in purple ink. [BAL 7242]. $500.00. #10074

HUNGERFORD, Edward. Wells Fargo. Advancing the American Frontier. New York: Random House, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at spine ends and folds). Bookplate and inscription in ink on front endpapers, else fine. First edition. With bibliography and index. $27.50.00. #14340

HUXLEY, Aldous. Moksha. Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, [1982]. [8], ix-xvii, [6], 4-280 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one other illustration. Octavo, pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Outside of very minor trauma to the covers, it is in fine condition. Originally published in 1977, this is the first paperback edition. It is a collection of Huxley's numerous writings on the subject of mind-altering drugs. The editor, Michael Horowitz, an author, publisher, and bookseller is perhaps better known today as the father of Winona Rider. $25.00. #5828

ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, a few small tears). Fine. First edition. [Beinecke 1334]. $40.00. #17233

ISSLER, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. (Stanford): Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Quarto, original tan cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fore edge a little silver fished, else fine. First edition. Contemporary newspaper article about Fanny Stevenson affixed to terminal pages. [Beinecke 1334]. $25.00. #17234

JACKSON, Harry. Cal Todd . San Francisco: Hunter Gallery, 1982. Poster. Full color illustration. Approximately 32 x 22 and 3/4 inches, single sheet pictorial poster lettered in white in original protective wrap. Fine. Reproduction of portrait of Cal Todd, a painted bronze, 1981. Hunter Gallery, 278 Post Street, San Francisco April 16 - May 22, 1982. $25.00. #16811

JOHNSON, Kenneth M. San Francisco As It Is. Being Gleanings from the Picayune. Georgetown: The Talisman Press, 1964. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, pale gray boards stamped in red, black cloth spine with paper label, endpapers are printed map of San Francisco, pictorial dust jacket (rear panel very lightly dust soiled). Bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, fine. First edition. $75.00. #7625

JOHNSON, Kenneth M. The Life and Times of Edward Robeson Taylor. Physician, Lawyer, Poet, and Politician. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs and one broadside tipped in. Quarto, mustard cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Covers slighty dust soiled, else fine. One of 400 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. [BCC #129]. $25.00. #15228

KAHN, Edgar M. Bret Harte In California. A Character Study. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1961. Octavo, original orange marbled boards, paper label, cream cloth spine. Endpapers very slightly browned, else fine. One of 200 copies, inscribed by the author. $40.00. #13450

KEMBLE, John Haskell. San Francisco Bay. A Pictorial Maritime History. New York: Bonanza Books, (1957). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, light blue boards, blue cloth spine lettered in blue, endpaper maps. Spine a bit sunned, edges, preliminary and terminal leaves a trifle foxed, one very small gouge on front cover . $20.00. #14297

KHERDIAN, David. Six Poets of the San Francisco Renaissance. Portraits and Checklists. Fresno: The Giligia Press, (1967). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (ends of spine a little rubbed and a few small tears). Lettering slightly faded, else fine. Scarce. $60.00. #14000

KING, Thomas Starr. A Vacation among the Sierras. Yosemite in 1860. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1962. Illustrated. Octavo, ivory cloth spine lettered in gilt, blue green boards, with prospectus laid in. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, corners bumped, else fine. One of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Eight letters written by an eloquent orator accustomed to the Boston pulpit. [BCC #111]. $135.00. #15208

LAI, Him Mark. lim, Genny, and YUNG, Judy. Island. Poetry and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island 1910-1940. (San Francisco): Hoc Doi, (1986). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream wrappers lettered in black. Slight crease on front wrapper, else fine. With appendix and bibliographies in English and Chinese. A project of the Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco. Hoc Doi (History of Chinese Detained on Island) . $25.00. #14509

LEARY, Timothy. God's Secret Agent .0025. [pp.10-11 of the Berkeley Barb]. Berkeley: Berkeley Barb, [196?]. [1], 2-17, [3] pp. Numerous illustrations. Folio, in original unbound state. Fine. This issue of the Berkeley Barb with bold front page headline, "LSD, Baby. The Inside Story. God's Secret Agent .0025 by Timothy Leary." Many other noteworthy historical and sociocultural items of the sixties in this issue. $125.00. #5838

LEVINSOHN, John L. Frank Morrison Pixley of the Argonaut. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. Octavo, gray linen, gilt-lettered spine. One of 450 copies. Founder and editor of The Argonaut literary weekly from 1877 until his death in 1895, Pixley's colorful commentaries reflected the popular beliefs of his era, but he is best remembered today because it was on the pages of his weekly that a whole generation of writers (including Ambrose Bierce, Ina Coolbrith, Gertrude Atherton, and Charles Warren Stoddard) became known. Illustrated with several drawings and photograph. $65.00. #1067

LEVINSOHN, John L. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. Illustrated. Octavo, grey cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Grey smudge on flyleaf and foredge, else fine. One of 450 copies printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. Editor and founder of San Francisco's literary weekly The Argonaut from 1877 to 1895, Pixley was a colorful figure who published the writings of Ambrose Bierce, Ina Coolbrith, Charles Warren Stoddard, and a host of others. With a bibliography. [BCC #190]. $50.00. #15330

LEVINSOHN, John L. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. Illustrated. Octavo, grey cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Fine. One of 450 copies printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. Editor and founder of San Francisco's literary weekly The Argonaut from 1877 to 1895, Pixley was a colorful figure who published the writings of Ambrose Bierce, Ina Coolbrith, Charles Warren Stoddard, and a host of others. With a bibliography. [BCC #190]. $60.00. #15331

LEVINSOHN, John L. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. Illustrated. Octavo, grey cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 450 copies printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. Editor and founder of San Francisco's literary weekly The Argonaut from 1877 to 1895, Pixley was a colorful figure who published the writings of Ambrose Bierce, Ina Coolbrith, Charles Warren Stoddard, and a host of others. With a bibliography. [BCC #190]. $60.00. #15332

LEWIS, Oscar. Bay Window Bohemia. An Account of the Brilliant Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco. New York: Doubleday, 1956. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in yellow, top stained yellow, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed and slightly foxed). Minute areas of missing pigment at bottom edge of covers, edges slightly foxed, endpapers lightly browned. First edition. $20.00. #13345

LEWIS, Oscar. Bay Window Bohemia. An Account of the Brilliant Artistic World of Gaslit San Francisco. New York: Doubleday, 1956. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in yellow, top stained yellow, pictorial dust jacket (spine with a few small stab holes, edges a little rubbed). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on half title. $25.00. #11378

LEWIS, Oscar. San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1966. Illustrated. Tall octavo, grey cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, repaired from inside with tape). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #14288

LEWIS, Oscar. The Wonderful City of Carrie Van Wie. Painting of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century with Text by Oscar Lewis. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1963. Profusely illustrated with twenty-one color plates. Folio, linen spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped boards in green and gray. Label sunned and slightly rubbed,, corners rubbed, else fine. One of 535 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [BCC #115, GB #643]. $135.00. #15227

LICK, Rosemary. The Generous Miser. The Story of James Lick of California. Ward Richie Press, 1967. Illustrated. Quarto, grey cloth lettered in gilt, foredge untrimmed, dust jacket (spine lightly and top edge lightly rubbed) . Booklplate on front pastedown, else fine. $45.00. #14252

LIKINS, J.W. (Mrs.). Six Years Experience as a Book Agent. Here I Come. Including My Trip from New York to San Francisco via Nicaragua. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1992. Illustrated. Octavo, cranberry cloth spine with with printed paper label, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 400 copies designed by the Black Swan Press. Mrs. James W. Likens arrived in San Francisco in 1868, and shortly after, to support her family, became a book canvasser for the leading firms of H.H. Bancroft and Anton Roman. She plied the streets of San Francisco, Gilroy, Stockton, Sacramento, and Santa Cruz, wearing a simple shawl and veiled hat, clutching her basket of subscription books. [BCC #198]. $40.00. #15342

LYMAN, George D. Ralston's Ring. California Plunders the Comstock Lode. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (edges lightly chipped and browned). Bookplate on front pastedown, very slight foxing on endpapers, else fine. First edition . $40.00. #13348

M'ILVAINE, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico . San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1951. Illustrated with 16 reproductions of lithographs. Folio, linen spine with printed paper label lettered in gilt, pink marbled boards. Label sunned and slightly chipped, spine dented in two places with one spot, corners rubbed and bumped, bookplate on front pastedown (Robert Strong, Grabhorn Press). One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. A reprint of a scarce book first published in Philadelphia in 1850. Ten of the lithographs are views of California while the remaining six are of Mexico. BCC #79, GB #517, Kurutz 420b]. $125.00. #15175

[Marin County], A Collection of documents, photographs, ephemera relating to the Richardson Family of Marin County. [Marin County: 1852 - 1910. The collection contains numerous photographs of members of the family as well as of homes and buildings. Also court documents, deeds, letters, notes, cartes de visite, and many other ephemera items. A fascinating collection recording a family's and an area's history at a time with tumultuous changes taking place. Sold as a collection only. $5000.00. #12565

MARKHAM, Edwin. The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems. New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1900. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Quarto, original brown cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine a trifle sunned, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the San Francsico mayor, Edward Robeson Taylor, to his well known son, Edward De Witt Taylor on front pastedown. Edward Dewitt Taylor and Henry Taylor operated a printing business in San Francisco, California, from the early twentieth century into the 1960s. Their firm became renowned for its fine printing, and they completed several commissions for the Book Club of California. They went into business with John Henry Nash in 1911, forming a partnership called Taylor, Nash & Taylor. $250.00. #8445

MARSHALL, Francis N. Taj Mahal. (San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1981). Illustrated by Hubert P. Buel. Octavo, original red pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. Spine and gilt lightly faded, covers lightly dust soiled, else fine. One of 2,700 copies, printed by Lawton Kennedy, book design and calligraphy by Wilbur R. Hyde. The Seventy-sixth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club presented July 24, 1981. $20.00. #13437

Mawn, Geoffrey P.. Jasper O'Farrell: Surveyor, Farmer & Politician. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2001. Well illustrated. Oblong quarto, dark green gilt lettered cloth spine over patterned tan boards. As new. First edition. One of 350 copies. With prospectus. A book about Jasper O'Farrell who was the original surveyor of San Francisco and had a street named after him. [BCC 214]. $185.00. #23406

Mawn, Geoffrey P.. Jasper O'Farrell: Surveyor, Farmer & Politician. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2001. Well illustrated. Oblong quarto, dark green gilt lettered cloth spine over patterned tan boards. As new. First edition. One of 350 copies. With prospectus. A book about Jasper O'Farrell who was the original surveyor of San Francisco and had a street named after him. [BCC 214]. $185.00. #26823

MC RUER, D. C. Statements and Argument of D. C. McRuer, in behalf of the Citizens of San Francisco, Against the "Goat Island Bill," before the Committee on Military Affairs of the United States Senate, Friday Evening, January 31, 1873. Phonographically Reported by A. Devine, of the Associated Press. Washington, D. C: Judd & Detweiler, 1873. Octavo, original gray wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers a little soiled, spine chipping, else fien. $50.00. #RH1928

Megquier, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of ... from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial label, pictorial dust jacket (chipped and worn). Front pastedown cracket at hinge, endpapers foxed, else near fine. First edition. Apparently Mrs. Megquier was the first woman from the United States to cross the Isthmus of Panama. If, on the one hand, the letters deal with the undramatic aspects of ordinary life in that decidedly unordinary time and place, they do it from a uniquely feminine point of view. The picture is centered in urban (though far from urbane) San Francisco as opposed to rough and ready gold rush digs, such as those described by Dame Shirley. $20.00. #9611

MEGQUIER, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. $20.00. #10210

[MINING], "The First Woman in Camp in the Coeur D'Alene Mining District, Idaho". New York: Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, April 19, 1884. Volume LVIII, No. 1,491. Cover illustration. 10-3/4" x 9", plus margins and masthead. Slight wear along old fold. Cover and verso text only. The front page of the newspaper showing a woman being escorted into the camp by a group of the miners, walking in the snow, one takes her arm, another her bags, etc.. Mrs. Frank Leslie is listed as the publisher. $40.00. #8437

MOTHERAL, J. G. Fort Point, "Gibraltar of the Pacific". (N.p): Fort Point Museum Association, 1971. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, brown wrappers lettered in black, color plate pasted to front cover. Fine. $6.00. #5520

MYRICK, David F. Rails Around the Bohemian Grove. San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1973. Illustrated with reproductions of maps and black and white photographs. Octavo, original green boards illustrated in brown, spine lettered in brown, map endpapers. Spine minutely sunned, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. This special edition was prepared for presentation to the members of the Bohemian Club at the 1973 Summer Encampment. $45.00. #13833

NORRIS, Frank. McTeague. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1941. Illustrated by Otis Oldfield. Quarto, tan cloth spine, paper label, blue, red and green patterned boards. Spine and label very slightly browned, covers lightly dust soiled, ink name on front free endpaper, else fine. One of 500 copies designed and published by Jane Grabhorn and William Roth. An exact printing of the text from the first edition. $135.00. #13879

O'BRIEN, Robert. This is San Francisco. San Carlos: Nourse , (1948). Illustrated by Antonio Sotomayor. Octavo, original patterned board and orange cloth spine lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, dust jacket. Spine a little faded, else fine. $20.00. #14001

O'DAY, EDWARD F. John Henry Nash The Aldus of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco Bay Cities Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1928. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait tipped in. Quarto, light brown boards, tan cloth spine, paper labels printed in black. Spine cloth torn at ends and hinges, spine and label browned, rear cover lightly dust soiled, interior leaves detached but present. Bookplate on front pastedown states "This volume has been made especially for Frederick G. Melcher whose splendid work in advancing the high ideals of craftsmanship is appreciated by the San Franicsco Bay Cities Club of Printing House Craftsmen April 1929". $40.00. #16439

OLDFIELD, Otis. A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise Last of the Sailing Codfishermen out of San Francisco. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1969. Illustrated. Folio, white canvas, dark blue leather spine lettered in gilt. Covers minutely foxed, else fine. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn-Hoyem Press. Recorded in 1931 by the artist with 19 pictures of life at sea under sail. Included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce & Coffin Club). [GH 25]. $165.00. #16526

Olmsted, Duncan. Magee, David, compilers. 40 Years. A Chronology of Announcements & Keepsakes. The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco 1928-1967. San Francisco: Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem, 1968. 87 pp. Quarto, printed on one side of the sheet only, bound in velo spine. Wrappers a little faded, ca. two inches of velo spine lacking, still a tight copy, else fine. First edition. A list of the Keepsakes printed during the period, as well as announcements of the club. $100.00. #24541

PARKER, Will A. Allegory. An Odyssey in Time and Space. (San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1975). Designed and illustrated by Ronald Rampley. Octavo, original silver boards lettered in blind. Very slight red staining on front cover, narrow norizonatal scratch on rear cover, front and rear pastedowns damp stained at edges. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. The Seventieth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club presented to its members in the Bohemian Grove July 25, 1975. $20.00. #13438

PELTON, John Cotter. Life's Sunbeams and Shadows. Poems and Prose with Appendix, including Biographical and Historical Notes in Prose. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1893. Illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Pelton. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Lacks front free endpaper, covers a little dust soiled, else fine. With newspaper articles laid in. Introduction by Frank M. Pixley. [Howe p.185]. $50.00. #RH2338

PERINI, Jimo. San Francisco Grip. San Francisco: San Francisco Grip Publishers, 1969. Profusely illustrated with photographs by the author. Small folio, original pictorial cream cloth , lettered in white and black. Covers very lightly browned, very little rubbed on edges, a few tiny spots, else fine. First edition. $50.00. #9879

PHILLIPS, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza, the Cradle of San Francisco. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932. Numerous illustrations. Quarto, original blue marbled boards, gilt-decorated and gilt-lettered vellum spine, top edge cut and trimmed, others uncut and untrimmed. Minimal rubbing to bottom edge, spine somewhat darkened, else fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. "A treasure-house of material for students of San Francisco history" says E.F. O'Day. Portsmouth Plaza was the center of the city's economic, social, and political life for many years, and few events of any consequence did not occur in or near its confines. [Howes P311]. $100.00. #7973

POST, Louis F. The Prophet of San Francisco. Personal Memories & Interpretations of Henry George. New York: (1930). Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Front cover stained and cloth nicked at top edge, evidence of small label removal on rear pastedown, else fine. First edition (scarce). $40.00. #13250

Power, Robert H. Drake's Landing in California: A Case for San Francisco Bay. California: California Historical Society, 1973. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Fine. Inscribed by the author. Robert Power's article on Francis Drake in California Historical Quarterly, Summer 1973. Volume 7, number 2, pp. 100-130, with extensive notes. Also includes The Historiography of the Drake Controversy by Donald G. Pike. $20.00. #40704.

PRICE, Christine. Catalogue of Royal Bookplates From the Louise E. Winterburn Collection, San Francisco College For Women. Claremont: California Bookplate Society, 1944. Profusely illustrated; frontispiece by Dorothy Payne tipped in. Octavo, green boards, tan morocco spine lettered in gilt. Fine. One of 350 copies printed by the Saunders Press. The Winterburn collection contains the bookplates of royalty from over twenty countries. $150.00. #16046

READ, J. Marion. Mathes, Mary E. History of the San Francisco Medical Society, Volume 1, 1850 to 1900. San Francisco: San Francisco Medical Society, 1958. Illustrated. Quarto, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. $50.00. #5357

REEDY, William Marion. The City That Has Fallen. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933. Illustrated by J. Paget-Fredericks. Octavo, pale green silk spine lettered in black, brown batik boards. Spine slightly faded, with one spot on top end, boards slightly rubbed at edges, else fine. One of 350 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. The author was a well known owner and editor of the St. Louis weekly, Reedy's Mirror . He did not see San Francisco until 1920, fourteen years after the earthquake about which he writes. [BCC #43]. $25.00. #15141

RICHEY, Elinor. The Ultimate Victorians of the Continental Side of San Francisco Bay. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, (1970). 204 illustrations, photographs of exteriors, interiors and in details. Quarto, tan cloth lettered in black, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at edges). Fine. $35.00. #14320

ROBERTS, Lee S. Callahan, J. Will. Ching Chong. Chicago: Lee S. Roberts, (1917). Approximately 12-3/4" x 10", pictorial wrappers. Tiny tear in front margin of front wrapper, else fine. Music and lyrics to the song "Ching Chong" about a Chinaman in San Francisco who "when the time is ripe, he'll fill your little pipe ..." . $10.00. #9349

ROBERTSON, J. W. The Harbor of St. Francis. Francis Drake Lands in a Fair and Good Bay Near North Latitude 38; Also a Narration of the Arguments Advanced By Certain Historians in Their Selection of "The Harbor of St. Francis" Together With a Relation of the Spanish Discovery of the Bay of San Francisco. San Francisco: John W. Robertson, 1926. Illustrated with decorative initials by Valenti Angelo, twelve maps, one folded map. Quarto, limp blue pictorial boards lettered in dark blue, unopened leaves, publisher's box (slightly browned at edges). Spine very lightly browned, free endpapers lightly offset, else fine. One of 100 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, inscribed by the author. Subsequently became Chapter Five of J. W. Robertson's Francis Drake and Other Early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast. [GB 86]. $225.00. #16403

ROGERS, Fred Blackburn. Montgomery and The Portsmouth. (San Francisco): John Howell-Books, 1958. Illustrated. Octavo, navy blue cloth pictorially stamped in brown, lettered in gilt. Top edges slightly dust soiled, else fine. One of 750 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. With appendices and an index. $40.00. #14393

ROSALES, Vicente Perez. California Adventure. From the 19th Century Classic "Recuerdos Del Pasado". San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947. Decorations by Albert J. Camille. Octavo, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, yellow, brown, and tan decorated cloth, with prospectus laid in. Spine ends lightly rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 250 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. The first English translation of a portion of a Chilean work. Only the part dealing with the author's visit to San Francisco and the Mother Lode in 1849 has been used. An interesting Latin-American view of the gold rush. [BCC #66]. $90.00. #15161

[Rosenthal, Toby E.]. Kramer, William M. and STERN, Norton B. San Francisco's Artist Toby E. Rosenthal. Northridge: Santa Susana Press, California State University, 1978. Frontispiece portrait and ten black and white reproductions. Octavo, wrappers. Two colored postcards of the artist's work tipped in, else fine. Includes Rosenthal's (1848-1917) Memoir of a Painter. $75.00. #40173

Roxburghe Club Keepsakes, Four issues of "Anecdota Scowah". San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, (1956). No. 2, April 1, 1957, no. 3, April 1, 1958, no. 4, April 1, 1960. Folio, printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, else fine. No. 1 was printed in an edition of 250, the others in an edition of 300, at the Grabhorn Press in San Francisco. No. 2 is inscribed by Nat Schmulowitz. [Grabhorn Bibliography #580, 612]. $125.00. #24542

RYDER, David Warren . A Century of Hardware and Steel. Being the Story of Baker & Hamilton, a Business Institution Which Has Helped to Write the History of California and the Pacific Coast. San Francisco: Historical Publications, 1949. Illustrated . Octavo, original red wrappers with printed paper label. Wrappers sunned and a little spotted, spine faded, rear wrapper and last three leaves with worm holes . With an appendix. $20.00. #14365

salley, H.E. History of California Post Offices 1849-1976. La Mesa: Postal History Associates, 1977. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. fine. One of 500 copies signed by the author with the 1978 addenda laid in. A masterful source of research information, with dates and founding, location, class rating, discontinuance dates, first postmasters, etc. Outdates the earlier work by Frickstad in 1955 and is easier to use as all entries are alphabetized statewide and not county by county. $300.00.00. #45340

[San Francisco], San Francisco and Roundabout 1909. San Francisco: Calkins Publishing House, 1909. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Oblong 12mo, coloured pictorial wrappers. A little water stained causing bubbling in a few pages, not affecting the images. $40.00. #9597

[San Francisco], Souvenir View Book of San Francisco. San Francisco: Wobbers, n. d. Illustrated with photographs. Oblong quarto, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly faded at edges, else fine. "Containing a selection of reproductions of interesting subjects from photographers taken by the Gariel Moulin Studios, famous California photographers, and including a Bird's-Eye-View of the entire Bay Area from an original drawing by E. A. Burbank" - from the title page. $45.00. #25578

[San Francisco], CAMERON, Robert. Above San Francisco. A New Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of the Bay Area. San Francisco: Cameron and Company, (1976). Profusely illustrated with full page color photographs. Small folio, royal blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Inscribed by the author. $35.00. #14269

SCHERER, James A. B. "The Lion of the Vigilantes." William T. Coleman and the Life of Old San Francisco. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1989). Illustrated. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in gilt, top edge stained brown, pictorial dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket very slightly sunned, else fien. $45.00. #RH1917

SHUMATE, Albert. The California of George Gordon and the 1849 Sea Voyages of His California Association - A San Francisco Pioneer Rescued from the Legen of Gertrude Atherton's First Novel. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1976. Frontispiece portrait of Gordon. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (tad rubbed at spine ends). Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Sam Stark. $45.00. #9502

SIMPKINSON, Francis Guillemard. belcher, Edward. H.M.S. Sulpher at California, 1837-1839. Being the Accounts of Midshipman ...and Captain .... (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1969. Illustrated with nine plates, two in color. Quarto, linen spine lettered in gilt, stamped tan and white boards, stamped endpapers, with prospectus laid in. Lightly sunned at bottom of boards, else fine. One of 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Captain Belcher's account of his two stops in California was originally published in 1843. Midshipman Simpkinson's journal which relates to the first visit only had been hitherto unpublished. [BCC #132]. $40.00. #15249

SIMPKINSON, Francis Guillemard. belcher, Edward. H.M.S. Sulpher at California, 1837-1839. Being the Accounts of Midshipman ...and Captain .... (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1969. Illustrated with nine plates, two in color. Quarto, linen spine lettered in gilt, stamped tan and white boards, stamped endpapers. Fine. One of 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Captain Belcher's account of his two stops in California was originally published in 1843. Midshipman Simpkinson's journal which relates to the first visit only had been hitherto unpublished. [BCC #132]. $40.00. #26650

SOULE, Frank. Gihon, John and NISBET James. The Annals of San Francisco together with The Continuation, Through 1855. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. Illustrated. Thick octavo, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Fine. Facsimile of the celebrated original works, first published in 1855 and 1939 respectively. With a treatise on the engravings by James A. Baird and a complete index by Charles H.Goehring. [see Zamorano 80 #70]. $135.00. #10819

STAFFORD, View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California, From the Signal Hill. N.p: 1855 c.. Handtinted print. Approximately 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, in plastic sleeve. Margins a tad browned, else fine. Depicts an expansive view of San Francisco and the harbour from the top of Signal Hill. A group of men in the foreground with more men and tents in the further foreground, the city and the harbour with a multitude of ships in the middle ground, Yerba Buena and the east bay in the back ground. A very attractive print. The original is Baird and Evans No. 73, and Peters p. 40. W. Boosey drew it on stone after a sketch by Captain Collinson, R.E.. $40.00. #8727 View image here

STANGER, Frank M. South From San Francisco. San Mateo County, California, Its History and Heritage. (San Mateo): San Mateo County Historical Association, 1963. Illustrated with photographs, reproductions of drawings, charts and maps. Quarto, original brown cloth decoratively stamped in black , lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Fine. First edition. Some of the chapter headings are titled "Discovery: The Bay, the Land, the People", "Rancheros: Land hunger in two patterns", "A New County: and the Vigilantes" and "Good Neighbours: Or are we?".. $40.00. #10632

STARR, Walter A. Drake Landed in San Francisco Bay in 1579. The Testimony of the Plate of Brass. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream wrappers. Fine. Reprint . $10.00. #7899

STARR, Walter A. Drake Landed in San Francisco Bay in 1579. The Testimony of the Plate of Brass. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream wrappers. Fine. Reprint . $10.00. #8576

STETSON, James. Narrative of My Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire at San Francisco. (Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969). Illustrated. Quarto, original maroon cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, front endpaper map. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown, else fine. One of 1,400 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne. $35.00. #13489

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. San Francisco. A Modern Cosmopolis. (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1963. Profusely illustrated with drawings by Irene Pattinson and photographs. Oblong octavo, rust cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped brown boards, with prospectus laid in. Spine and boards lightly sunned, else fine. One of 450 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press At Tuscany Alley. [BCC #114]. $30.00. #15213

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. San Francisco. A Modern Cosmopolis. (San Francisco): Book Club of California, 1963. Profusely illustrated with drawings by Irene Pattinson and photographs. Oblong octavo, rust cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorially stamped brown boards, with prospectus laid in. Spine and boards lightly sunned, else fine. First separately published edition. One of 450 copies by Adrian Wilson at his Press At Tuscany Alley. [Not in Beinecke. BCC #114]. $30.00. #15213

SUTRO, Adolph. Check signed, dated November 3, 1879. Framed. About fine. In 1879, Sutro (18301898), a mining engineer, sold his interest in the famous Sutro Tunnel and returned to San Francisco, where he became Mayor in 1894. $100.00. #1499

SUTRO, Adolph. Cheque . San Francisco: August 4, 1896. 3-3/8" x 8-3/8", cream paper printed in brown. Pierced with three tears radiating from puncture, one tear foing through the "r" in signature. When closed entire signature is present. Cheque made out to Hugo Straka and drawn on The Nevada Bank San Francisco, for $1,000.00. Signed by Sutro while he was mayor of San Francisco. $75.00. #5751

SUTRO, Oscar. Shakespeare and Some Commentators. An Address to the English Speaking Union at San Francisco, April 25, 1933, by Oscar Sutro. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1933. Illustrations on title page and tailpiece reproduced from an early edition of Shakespeare. Octavo, blue boards, parchment spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket (worn & repaired). Small nick (less than 1/4 inch) in spine edge on right side, offsetting on free endpapers,albeit a nice copy. One of 125 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, inscribed by Oscar Sutro. [GB 183]. $75.00. #16347

TOTHEROH, Dan. Heyes, Eugene (Music). The Piper. A Grove Play. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Press for the Bohemian Club, Octavo, original two-tone gray boards, printed paper label on spine, French blue endpapers. Spine tad browned, library ink numbers and label on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, library markings on rear pastedown, else fine. $20.00. #9554

TREUTLEIN, Theodore. San Francisco Bay. Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Illustrated with folding maps. Octavo, two tone green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (sunned spine). Fine. First edition. $20.00. #7896

TREUTLEIN, Theodore. San Francisco Bay. Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Illustrated with folding maps. Octavo, two tone green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and edges a little browned). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition. $20.00. #10050

[TWAIN, Mark]. Confidential Terms to Agents. The Occidental Publishing Company of San Francisco and the Selling of Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by .... San Francisco: Randall House, 1988. Illustrated with facsimile. Tall octavo, brown paper wrapper. Fine. One of 300 copies. One hundred and twenty five copies were reserved for presentation to the joint meeting of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles. The interesting marketing aspect of a famous novel described in an amusing essay by Victor Fischer of the Mark Twain Project. $25.00. #11882

VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne. San Francisco, 1806-1906 in Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1975. Profusely illustrated with color plates, one double spread. Quarto, tan covers pictorially stamped in orange and lettered in gilt, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 500 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. To celebrate the publication of its 150th book the Book Club of California produced an exceptional speciman of bookmaking and an important contribution to California history and art. The author's efforts to identify and locate a wide representation of California art, which ranged from examples of primitives to highly finished paintings, were exceptional, several published here for the first time. With a preface by Warren R. Howell, and an introduction by Joseph Baird, Jr. The illustrations are after noted artists such as Von Langsdorff, Choris, Vioget, Arriola, Nahl, Tofft, etc.. Quite scarce. [BCC #150]. $135.00. #15268

VERRAN, Roger. The Fog & San Francisco. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, 1982. Illustrated with photographs by Nick Carter. Quarto, marbled grey boards, grey cloth spine lettered in silver. Corners slightly rubbed, small abrasion on lower edge of back cover, else fine. First edition. Signed by the author. $20.00. #14319

VIZETELLY, Henry. (J. Terwhitt Brooks, pseud.). Vier Maanden onder de Goudzoekers in Opper-California, of Dagboek Eener Expeditie van San Francisco naar de Gouddistricten. (Four Months amongst the Goldseekers in Upper California, from the diary of an Expedition from San Fransico to the Gold Districts). Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen, 1849. Illustrated with a map. Octavo, rebound in black pigmented cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, original wrappers bound in. Tape repairs to original front wrapper and first few leaves (apparently done prior to the rebinding) else fine. Rare Dutch edition. Consulting what reports he could find and exercising his excellent imagination, young Henry Vizetelly produced in London an account of "personal experiences" in the California diggings that fooled most of the authorities for upwards of half a century. Even though now exposed as fiction, by Vizetelly's own confession this unique effort remains a valuable item of gold rush literature. It was early translated into French, German and Swedish, as well as Dutch. [Whear, Books of the Goldrush #217. Howes V-134]. $200.00. #9486

VON BERG, Gustav. From Kapuvar to California. 1893. Travel Letters of Baron .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1979. Illustrated. Quarto, terra cotta cloth spine lettered in gilt, light blue boards pictorially stamped, with endpapers maps and prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 500 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. The seven letters in this collection were written from San Francisco, Monterey, Yosemite, Fresno, and Los Angeles, by a wealthy, titled, and enterprising Hungarian. With an index. [BCC #162]. $40.00. #15280

WALKER, David H. Pioneers of Prosperity. San Francisco: 1895. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. A little soiled, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, else fine. First edition. With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper. A discussion regarding transportation to San Francisco, and the severe impositions the railroads made on the merchants of San Francisco, in order to control transportation of American goods, and regulate the cost of this, and try to strangle the competition by the clipper ships, resulting in goods being shipped from New York to Europe via ship, from Europe round Cape Horn and the up to San Francisco! and this being less costly than shipping by railroad from New York directly to San Francisco. $45.00. #12163

WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (spine a bit browned, tear in upper spine (closed)). Lower spine a very little rubbed, endpapers browned, else fine. First edition. Interestingly written history of the famous early literary figures thereabouts. [Wheat #219]. $50.00. #10052

WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (spine a little browned). Fine. First edition. Interestingly written history of the famous early literary figures thereabouts. [Wheat #219]. $60.00. #19166

WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Knopf, 1939. Illustrated with portraits, facsimile pages, drawings, etc. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on spine, dust jacket (spine a little browned and worn at top). Fine. First edition. Interestingly written history of the famous early literary figures thereabouts. With a bibliography, notes and references, and an index. [Wheat #219]. $35.00. #23986

WARE, Harry S. The Unforgettables. Hertford: Mimram Books, 1965. Illustrated . Octavo, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. $15.00. #RH2034

WEIL, Oscar. Oscar Weil. Papers and Letters. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1923. Frontispiece portrait by Dorothea Lange. Quarto, black cloth spine with printed paper labels, brown boards . Spine spotted, spine label chipped and stained, boards dust soiled, rear board waterstained near spine, corners rubbed and bumped . One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oscar Weil was a well -known musicologist who spent much of his life in San Francisco. He died in 1921. [BCC #19, GB #58]. $75.00. #15118

WEIL, Oscar. Oscar Weil. Papers and Letters. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1923. Frontispiece portrait by Dorothea Lange. Quarto, black cloth spine with printed paper labels, brown boards . Spine label faded and rubbed at edges, boards lightly dust soiled, p 55 torn at corner but present, some pages offset from each other. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oscar Weil was a well -known musicologist who spent much of his life in San Francisco. he died in 1921. [BCC #19, GB #58]. $135.00. #15119

WEIL, Oscar. Oscar Weil. Papers and Letters. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1923. Frontispiece portrait by Dorothea Lange. Quarto, black cloth spine with printed paper labels, brown boards . Spine label faded, front label lacking bits of pigment at edges, boards a little dust soiled, small neat remnant of book plate on front pastedown. One of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oscar Weil was a well -known musicologist who spent much of his life in San Francisco. He died in 1921. [BCC #19, GB #58]. $135.00. #15120

WEISENBURGER, Francis Phelps. Idol of the West. The Fabulous Career of Rollin Mallory Daggett. (Syracuse): Syracuse University Press, (1965). Octavo, original tan cloth, spine lettered in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket (small indent at bottom of spine). Very light faint foxing on covers, top and bottom edges lightly spotted. First edition. $35.00. #13084

[Wild West], COBLENTZ, Stanton A. Villains and Vigilantes. The Story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., (1936). Frontispiece. Octavo, original orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt and stamped in black, pictorial dust jacket (small chip missing at upper rear corner, evidence of sticker removal from front flap). Top edge spotted, endpapers lightly browned. Revised edition. $20.00. #13160

[Wild West], MYERS, John Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1966. Illustrated with drawings. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at top edge). Fine. First edition. With an index and a bibliography. $20.00. #13293

[Wild West], STEWART, George R. Committee of Vigilance. Revolution in San Francisco, 1851. An Account of The Hundred DaysWhen Certain Citizens Undertook the Suppression of the Criminal Activities of the Sydney Ducks. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1964. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned, one small tear at top of front panel). Fine. First edition. $25.00. #10071

WILDE, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. A Lecture Delivered in Platt's Hall, San Francisco on Wednesday, April Fifth, 1882. Edited from Wilde's Manuscript and Reconstructed, in Part, from Contemporary Newspaper Accounts . San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, maroon cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in silver. Rear cover with some staining and smudging, endpapers slightly browned and offset, else fine. One of 500 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. During his triumphant tour of California Oscar Wilde gave four lectures in San Francisco of which this one is arguably the most interesting. [BCC #142]. $50.00. #15257

WILDE, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. A Lecture Delivered in Platt's Hall, San Francisco on Wednesday, April Fifth, 1882. Edited from Wilde's Manuscript and Reconstructed, in Part, from Contemporary Newspaper Accounts . San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1972. Illustrated, including one foldout color plate. Quarto, maroon cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in silver, with prospectus laid in. Very faint foxing marks on covers, slight offsetting from endpapers, else fine. One of 500 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. With an interesting newsclipping of Wilde's death. During his triumphant tour of California Oscar Wilde gave four lectures in San Francisco of which this one is arguably the most interesting. [BCC #142]. $60.00. #13069

WILSON, Neil C. 400 California Street. A Century Plus Five. San Francisco: Bank of California, 1969. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, mustard cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. The story of the oldest incorporated commercial bank in the west and its first 105 years in the financial development of the pacific coast. $30.00. #14282

WINGATE, Benjamin and Mary. Uncertain Country. The Wingate Letters. San Francisco, California-Meriden, New Hampshire, 1851-1854. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 2000. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in rust. Wrappers very slightly dust soiled, else fine. Printed by the Greenwood Press. Number 45 in the Keepsake Series issued by the Friends of The Bancroft Library for its members. $10.00. #14974

WOOD, Stanley. Over the Range to The Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1889. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Covers slightly soiled, edges a little rubbed, name in ink and old stamp (both faded) on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. [Flake 9989]. $75.00. #RH1226

YEE, Chiang. The Silent Traveller in San Francisco. New York: W.W. Norton, (1946). Illustrated by the author. Octavo, blue stamped gray cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Inscribed by the author. $25.00. #1640

YOUNG, John P.. Journalism in California. Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies. San Francisco: Chronicle Publishing Company, [1915]. Illustrated. Quarto, recased, grey cloth lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Covers worn, else fine. $20.00. #14260




©2005-2007 Randall House. All rights reserved.
home | find books | book lists | highlights | fine art| visit bookstore | contact us | sitemap