Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

Evelyn Waugh
Titles

 

email us!

return to index

WAUGH, Evelyn. Vile Bodies. London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. Octavo, original black and red patterned cloth (marbled effect) lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (with some highly skillful professional restoration). Fine. First edition. A lovely copy of the authorÕs second novel - one of the highlights of the twentieth century English fiction, rare in dust jacket.
Evelyn Waugh (1903-1966) was born in Hampstead, England, into a family of publishers and writers. He was educated at Lancing and at Hertford College, Oxford, where he majored in journalism and modern history. Waugh's first book, A Life of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, was published in 1928. Soon afterward his first novel, Decline and Fall, appeared and his career was sensationally launched. In fifteen novels of cunning construction and lapidary eloquence, Time summarized later, Evelyn Waugh developed a wickedly hilarious yet fundamentally religious assault on a century that, in his opinion, had ripped up the nourishing taproot of tradition and let wither all the dear things of the world. Apart from his novels, Waugh also wrote several acclaimed travel books, two additional biographies, and an autobiography, A Little Learning.   $18,500.00   19472

WAUGH, Evelyn. Scoop. A Novel About Journalists. London: Chapman & Hall, (1933). Octavo, red and black patterned boards, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly sunned, top edge very slightly rubbed). Fine. First edition, second issue dust jacket.
   $1,500.00   9167

WAUGH, Evelyn. A Handful of Dust. New York: Farrar & Rhinehart, (1934). Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little faded). Spine ends very lightly faded, a fine copy. First U.S. edition.
   $1,500.00   19471

WAUGH, Evelyn. Mr. LovedayÕs Little Outing. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black on spine, pictorial dust jacket (Spine a tad browned, upper edge lightly rubbed). Fine. First U.S. edition. One of 750 copies.
   $1,250.00   19469

WAUGH, Evelyn. Mexico. An Object Lesson. Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped and lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (spine a tad browned, upper spine edge slightly chipped). Fine. First U.S. edition published in England as Robbery Under The Law.
   $1,000.00   19470

WAUGH, Evelyn. Men At Arms; Officers and Gentlemen; The End of the Battle. Boston: Little, Brown, (1952). Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket. Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First American edition.
With: Officers and Gentlemen. Boston: Little Brown, (9155). Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly sunned). Tiny black horizontal smudge at bottom of front cover, fine. First American edition. Inscribed by Waugh: ÒFor the Authoress of Officer and Gentlemen with kind regards from the authorÓ on front free endpaper. With: The End of the Battle. Boston: Little, Brown, (9161). Octavo, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly faded). Fine. First American edition.   $3,000.00   9171

WAUGH, Evelyn. Tactical Exercise. Boston: Little, Brown, (1954). Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Name in ink on front free endpaper. First edition.
  $500.00   19468

WAUGH, Evelyn. Tactical Exercise. Boston: Little, Brown, (1954). Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and rear panel edges a little browned). Fine. First edition.
  $175.00   19473


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email:

Randall House