|
A Current Selection
of:
|
![]() |
|
San Francisco, California. Approximately 3-1/2" x 4-1/4" image area, one leaf. A little browned in margins, else fine.
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. Two engravings . Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine.
L'Illustration, Journal Universel. One page with two hand coloured engravings. Approximately 14-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. 1852. Two sheets with several engravings. Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine.
Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. New York: June 28, 1856. No. 29. Vol. II. Folio, wrappers. Rear wrapper with a few small brown spots, else fine.
Statement and Reports Concerning the Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Canon Silver Lodes, in Nevada. Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1865. Octavo, original peach printed wrappers, stitched and glued. Front wrapper and first 23 pages bit water stained in upper right corner, gradually reducing in size, front wrapper with some brownish stains and small hole in center, lower right corners a little dog eared, else fine. First edition.
The Graphic. Feb. 10, 1877. One page with images of buffalo hunting. Approximately 16 x 11-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Papers of the California Historical Society Vol. I Part I. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1887. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers a little chipped, else fine.
Annual Report of the Superintendent of Common Schools of the City and County of San Francisco for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1887. San Francisco: N.p, 1887. Octavo, original blind stamped maroon cloth lettered in gilt, edges stained red. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, endpapers lightly browned and slightly foxed, else fine.
Map of Nevada . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Map of Arizona . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Map of North Dakota . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Out West, January and February 1904. Los Angeles: Out West Company, 1904. Quarto, crudely bound in wrappers with cloth spine. Wrappers dirty and a little chipped, else overall fine.
Black Hills Copper Company Limited. Jerome, Arizona: Nov 2, 1905. Black print on cream paper. Approximately 8-1/2x 12, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
A collection of receipts and documents from the Comstock Golden Gate Mining Company. Various places: various companies, 1907-1910. Various sizes, loose sheets. Generally very good to fine.
San Francisco and Roundabout 1909. (San Francisco: Calkins Publishing House, 1909). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Octavo, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling.
The Buffalo Placer Mining and Milling Company. State of Colorado: (1913). Black and brown print on cream paper, elaborate engraved border. Approximately 15 x 12-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Diary of Nelson Kingsley. A California Argonaut of 1849. Berkeley: University of California, 1914. Octavo, original tan wrappers lettered in black. Spine worn with title handwritten , back wrapper detached and torn (but present), occasional pencil markings in margins of leaves.
Arizona Belmont Mining Company Stock Certificate. N.p: 28th September, 1915. Brown and black print on cream paper, three engraved vignettes. Approximately 8-1/4 x 11, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Goodspeed's Catalogue. Rare Americana. Bookseller's Catalogue. Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1927. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers sunned, spotted, and lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, else about fine.
Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias Approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, Dated October 24, 1781. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Octavo, multi coloured marbled boards, red spine label lettered in gilt. Spine and edges lightly sunned, preliminary leaves with some Òsplatter" ( tiny spots most likely a chemical reaction in the paper), pp. 35-39 slightly foxed, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Portals of Fantasy. A Student Anthology. C. K. McClatchy Senior High School. Sacramento: Nugget Press, 1940. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in pink. Spine and spine letters lightly faded, a few small bubbles on covers, else fine. One of 110 copies printed by the students of McClatchy Senior High School.
A Guide to Materials Bearing on Cultural Relations in New Mexico. Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1944. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in blue. Spine very slightly browned with minute stains, covers and edges very slightly browned, joint cracked at title page. First edition.
The Yale University Library Gazette. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, blue wrappers. A little chipped and browned at edges, else fine.
Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
The Yale University Library Gazette. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, blue wrappers. A little chipped and browned at edges, else fine.
Sam Ward in the Gold Rush. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (minutely chipped at top corners) . Preliminaries to title page lightly foxed, else fine. First book edition.
Gallery of Western Paintings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1951). Profusely illustrated with color plates, many full page. Quarto, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black and silver, color plate affixed to front cover, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry, and Routed to Travel. San Francisco: State of California, 1951. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs and a large, geological fold-out diagram . Oblong quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Covers very lightly dust soiled, fore edge very lightly spotted, else fine. First edition.
Gallery of Western Paintings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1951). Profusely illustrated with color plates, many full page. Quarto, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black and silver, color plate affixed to front cover, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
California Emigrant Letters. New York: Bookman Associates, (1952). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in red. Spine area with some loss of pigmentation, three tiny insect holes in spine, bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
The Western Gate. A San Francisco Reader. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, dark blue spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends lightly rubbed). Fine.
The Books of The Colorado River and The Grand Canyon. A Selective Bibliography. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1953. Frontispiece illustration. Small octavo, cloth. Spine a little sunned, covers lightly scuffed, else fine. First edition. One of 600 copies, printed by Ward Ritchie.
Ramblings in California. The adventures of Henry Cerruti. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1954. Frontispiece. Octavo, original brown boards, cream parchment spine lettered in gilt. Spine lightly browned, slight evidence of erasure on front free endpaper. One of 500 copies printed by the Gillick Press.
Publications of the California State Division of Mines. San Francisco: Division of Mines, (1955). Octavo, brown wrappers, black cloth spine. Wrappers and spine a little worn, else fine.
Publications of the California State Division of Mines. San Francisco: Division of Mines, (1955). Octavo, brown wrappers, black cloth spine. Wrappers and spine a little worn, else fine.
Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly dust soiled, spine very lightly browned, edges very lightly rubbed). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
Probing the American West. Papers from the Santa Fe Conference. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, (1962). Octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (torn at spine edges, spine faded, tear at front fold). Fine. First edition.
The San Francisco Chronicle Reader. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow boards, gray cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (minutely rubbed at edges). Top edge minutely specked, else fine. First edition.
This Was San Francisco. Being First-Hand Accounts of the Evolution of One of Americas Favorite Cities. New York: David McKay Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a bit browned and rubbed). Top and fore edge minutely spotted, endpapers very slightly browned, else fine. First edition.
A Catalogue of the Frederick W. & Carrie S. Beinecke Collection of Western Americana. Volume One: Manuscripts. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth spine over boards, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed and chipped at spine ends and folds, with two small tears). Fine. First edition.
A collection of 31 Jeff Dykes/Western Books catalogues. College Park, Maryland: Jeff Dykes, 1965-1985. 1965, 1967, 1973, 1975-1985. Octavo, original tan wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Fine.
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster. Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. Volume XI. Washington: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1967. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Near fine.
The Selected Letters of Robinson Jeffers 1897-1962. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1968). Illustrated with many photographs by Leigh Weiner. Thick octavo, original green boards, white cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorial dust jacket. Lower corners very lightly bumped, top edge a tad browned, else fine. First edition.
Bookman's Progress. The selected Writings of Lawrence Clark Powell. N.p: Lawrence Clark Powell, 1968. Octavo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (minutely dust soiled). Fine. First edition.
Six Wells Fargo Items. Mostly San Francisco: Mostly Wells Fargo, 1968-1987. Illustrated. Octavo and quartos, wrappers. Near fine to fine.
Reflections of Western Historians. (Tempe): The University of Arizona Press, (1969). Octavo, brown cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine a tad sunned, minimal rubbing of edges). Fine. First edition.
J. Ross Browne. His Letters, Journals and Writings. N.p: University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket. Top edges minutely stained, insect debris on fore edge, else fine. First edition.
The California Diary of General E. D. Townsend. N.p: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1970). Profusely illustrated with drawings, diagrams and maps. Octavo, original black cloth lettered in gilt, publisher's box. Fine. First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie.
Sketches of Early California. A Collection of Personal Adventures. San Francisco: Chronicle, (1971). Profusely illustrated with black and white sketches. Octavo, original yellow cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (small tear on front). Corners lightly bumped,spine lightly foxed, else fine.
Some Treasures of the Bancroft Library, Celebrating the Dedication of teh Enlarged and Remodeled Library, May 6th, 1973. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1973. Illustrated. Octavo, blue wrappers. Fine.
Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. (Sacramento): American Association of University Women, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers pictorially stamped in brown. The first few leaves loose but present, else fine.
Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. (Sacramento): American Association of University Women, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers pictorially stamped in brown. The first few leaves loose but present, else fine.
The Cox Library County, State & Local Histories. Tucson: Americana Unlimited, 1974. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers a little creased and rubbed, else fine.
Western Printing. A Selective and Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Other Materials on the History of Printing in the Western States 1822-1975. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth spine over boards. Near fine. One of 300 copies.
The Melvin J. Nichols Collection of Custeriana, Army in the West & Indians, with a Few Selections from Stock. Bryan: Frontier America Corporation, (1975). Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine hand-lettered, else fine.
Off At Sunrise. The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. San Marino: Huntington Library, (1976). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, map endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly faded, top edge very lightly rubbed). Spine extremities minutely rubbed, else fine.
Thirteen Bookseller's Catalogues about Texas. 1976-1994. Some illustrated. Octavos to quartos, wrappers. Some light rubbing to some of the spines, a few date stamped, else mostly fine.
The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Light foxing of page edges, else fine. First edition.
A Mormon Bibliography 1830-1930. Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978, 1992. Two volumes. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Near fine. First editions.
From Train to Plane: Travels in the American West 1866-1936. An Exhibition in The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1979. Quarto, Loose sheets stapled at spine. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and dimpled, else fine.
Ward Ritchie, Printer. A Seventy-Fifth Birthday Salute on June 15, 1980. (Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1980). Octavo, brown wrappers. Fine.
Ho for California! Women's Overland Diaries from the Huntington Library. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1980. Illustrated. Octavo, brown wrappers. Fine. First edition.
A Collection of Approximately 20 William Reese's Americana Catalogues. New Haven: William Reese, 1982 to present. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Mostly near fine to fine.
The Estelle Doheny Collection from The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on Behalf of The Archdiocese of Los Angeles. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International , 1988. Volume III only. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. A few pencilled notations, else fine. With price list laid in.
The Estelle Doheny Collection from The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on Behalf of The Archdiocese of Los Angeles, Part V: Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings . New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International , 1988. Volume V only. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. A few pencilled notations, else fine. With price list laid in.
California. Yuba-Sutter Counties. Soil, Water, Climate, Health and Prosperity. Marysville: The Board of Supervisors Yuba-Sutter Counties, ca. 1914. Beatuifully illustrated with reproductions of photos, many in colour. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Lower right corners of wrappers slightly creased, else fine. First edition.
Souvenir View Book of San Francisco. San Francisco: Wobbers, ca. 1938). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Oblong quarto, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling.
Fine Western Americana & Related Pacific Voyages. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins. Auction Catalogue. San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, March 21, 1996. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine.
Americana. Duplicates from the Distinguished Collections of the Newberry Library. Auction Catalogue. New York: Parke-Bernet, May 4-5, 1966. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers sunned and a little silverfished, else fine.
Annie Lawrie. San Francisco: Chas. W. Tyler, n.d. [Letter Sheet]. Approximately 9-3/4" x 7-3/4", blue wove, faintly ruled paper. Lighlty creased. Very fine.
The REcent Floos in Sacramento Valley, California. N.p: n.d. Hand coloured print. Approximately 4 x 9-1/2, matted. Fine.
The Story of Ramona's Marriage Place. Old San Diego, California. North San Diego: T. P. Getz, N.d. Profusely illustrated with photographs and an interesting advertisement for Indian baskets. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers stamped and lettered in brown. Rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper has pencil inscription of date (1915), name in pencil on title page.
After I Had Gone About a Mile I Heard Rogers Gun. N.d. Ink and pencil drawing. Signed ÒH. C." in ink at lower left. Approximately 12-3/8 x 10 inches image area, cream layered illustration board, black ink and pencil, overall size approximately 14-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches. Three thumbtack holes at top in margin, dust soiled, small brown stains in top, left and lower margins, right edge and lower right area minute foxing, paper tape residue in lower margin, image area has three minute brown marks.
Old Missions of California. San Francisco: Edward H. Mitchell, N.d. Illustrated with sepia toned photographic reproductions. Oblong octavo, brown cloth, pictorially illustrated and lettered in blue and black, brown patterned endpapers. Spine ends and cover corners lightly rubbed, front hinge loose but intact, front endpapers cracked at spine, pink mark on rear free endpaper, interior fine .
Western Travel Books from Wagner-Camp. Bookseller's Catalogue. Austin: Jenkins, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Writing on wrapper spine, else fine.
42 Miscellaneous Postcards. Salt Lake City (Mormon Temple, Joseph Smith, etc.), San Francisco, Grand Canyon, etc.. N.p: N.p, some dated from 1899 and 1905. Illustrated postcards, 5 sepia toned, 2 hand colored, 35 in full color. 3.5 by 5.5 inches, white cardboard pictorially illustrated on front, reverse lettered in color and black. 13 cards have been inscribed, 11 mailed complete with one-cent stamps and postmarks, else fine .
ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969). Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, very lightly dust soiled). Fine. Revised and enlarged edition.
ADAMS, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Cleveland: John T. Zubal, (1982). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
ADAMS, Ramon F and REESE, W.S. The Adams One-Fifty. A Check-List of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen, and Six Score: the 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1976. Two volumes complete. Illustrated. Quarto, boards, in publisher's box (light shelf wear on edges). Fine.
AINSWORTH, Ed. Pot Luck. Episodes in the Life of W. Parker Lyon. Hollywood: George Palmer Putnam, (1940). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (a little browned, small tears with loss of paper and spine ends, a little foxed). Slight rubbing of edges, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
AINSWORTH, Ed. California Jubilee. Nuggets From Many Hidden Veins. Culver City: Murray & Gee, Inc., 1948. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly faded, back very lightly browned, top and bottom edges lightly rubbed) . Top edges dust soiled, endpapers lightly browned, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
ALLEN, Albert H. Dakota Imprints 1858-1889. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1947. Octavo, cloth. Very minor silverfish damage to cover, else fine. First edition.
ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1988. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorially stamped grey boards with printed paper label. Fine. One of 450 copies designed by the Greenwood Press, printed by Patrick Reagh.
ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1988. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorially stamped grey boards with printed paper label. Fine. One of 450 copies designed by the Greenwood Press, printed by Patrick Reagh.
ALTER, J. Cecil and DODGE, M. Dodge. James Bridger. Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative. With Which is incorporated a Verbatin Copy, Annotated of James Bridger, A Biographical Sketch. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1951. Illustrated. Thick octavo, original rec cloth pictorially stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Very light rubbing at spine ends and corners, else fine. Enlarged, limited edition, signed by the author.
ANDREWS, Edna May. History of Concord. Its Progress and Promise. (Concord) : Concord Historical Society, 1986. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt , pictorial end papers, pictorial dust jacket (small piece lacking at bottom of front edge). Fine. First edition.
ANDRIST, Ralph K. The Long Death. The Last Days of the Plains Indian. New York: The Macmillan Company, (1964). Illustrated with photographs and maps. Octavo, original dark red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly browned and foxed, small crease on back). Minute stain on front cover, front corners very slightly bumped, ink inscription on front pastedown, endpapers minutely foxed. First edition.
ANGELO, Valenti. Golden Gate. New York: Viking Press, 1939. Illustrated by Angelo. Octavo, blue green cloth decorated in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (a few chips at top edge and bottom of spine). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
ARMSTRONG, A.N. Oregon. Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine and top edge very slightly browned, spine lettering very slightly faded, else fine. Facsimile edition of the 1857 edition. One of 504 copies.
ARRINGTON, Leonard J and BITTON, Davis. The Mormon Experience. A History of the Latter-Day Saints. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Illustrated with maps. Thick octavo, dark pink boards, mauve cloth spine lettered in gitl, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
ATKINS, Elizabeth Howard. Treasures of the Medranos. Berkeley: Parnassus Press, (1957). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Spine ends and lower rear corner minutely rubbed . First printing of this version.
BAER, Warren. The Duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Illustrated by Arvilla Parker. Octavo, blue boards, cream cloth spine lettered in red, dust jacket (sunned on spine, a couple small tears). Fine. One of 550 copies.
BANDINI, Don Arturo and WILLIAMS, Gwladys Louise. Navidad, A Christmas Day with the Early Californians and Pastorela. A Shepherd's Play, Translated, with a Note. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1958). Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, burgundy cloth pictorially stamped in burgundy. Fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
BARNEY, Libeus. Letters of the Pike's Peak Gold Rush [or Early Day Letters from Auraria]. Early-Day Letters by Libeus Barney, Reprinted from the Bennington Banner, Vermont, 1859-1860. San Jose: Talisman Press, 1959. Illustrated with facsimile of Buell-Dillingham map of the Colorado Gold Region, and other drawings. Octavo, pale gray boards decoratively stamped in blue, red cloth spine lettered in black. Upper edges a little browned, else fine. One of 975 copies.
BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. New York: Doubleday & Company, (1951). Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Pigment loss from silverfish feast on covers, edges rubbed and a little browned. First edition. Inscribed by author on front paste-down.
BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Covers a bit rubbed and stained on rear, else fine.
|
Email: |
|
|