Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

Western Americana titles
over 400 titles in four parts

email us!

return to index

San Francisco, California. Approximately 3-1/2" x 4-1/4" image area, one leaf. A little browned in margins, else fine.
Illustration of San Francisco and the bay, ca 1850s.   $40.00   8504

Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. Two engravings . Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine.
This is a page from the magazine, and shows two gold mining scenes. The top one is called ÒNotion Company's Works, California" and shows miners at work with some of the equipment in the fore and middle ground, and a pastoral scenery in the background. The second is titled ÒRoss' Bar, California" and shows miners at a small shack sitting around, and in the distance a river and a mining camp with a landscape behind. The text below describes the pictures, and mentions that ÒRoss's Bar" is a rich bar for gold, not for imbibing. It goes one ÒIt really seems to us like a dream .... an Arabian Night story, with a big and powerful genii, and a good boy, Aladdin, to be enchanted and made rich!".   $25.00   8704

L'Illustration, Journal Universel. One page with two hand coloured engravings. Approximately 14-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
ÒLes Mines de Bullonia (Californe) - Campement de Mineurs dans la vallee de Bullonia" [The Mines of Bullonia, California - Mining camp in the valley of Bullonia] and ÒOuvriers mineurs travaillant aux placers" [Miners digging and panning for gold]. These two engravings are hand coloured and very charming. The accompanying article says ÒIt is not the land, it is the gold -thus exclaimed Francis Drake in the previous century, when he visited California the first time." In addition there is a chess problem and a rebus to solve!.   $50.00   8709

Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. 1852. Two sheets with several engravings. Approximately 15-1/2 x 10-1/2, in plastic sleeve. A trifle browned, else fine.
One image is of ÒBridge Across the American River at Leslie's Ferry, California", a large scene showing a wooden superstructure for the bridge and a building on the bridge at one end. Another image shows a ÒMiner on a Prospecting Tour", another ÒView of Sacramento Cemetary". The text talks about the epidemic of cholera in Sacramento in 1850. The second sheet shows five images of people, ÒA Native Indian Chief', ÒIndian Squaw and Children", ÒA California Senorita" (smoking a cigarette!), ÒA California Vaquero" and ÒA Chinaman en Route for the Mines".   $40.00   8706

Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. New York: June 28, 1856. No. 29. Vol. II. Folio, wrappers. Rear wrapper with a few small brown spots, else fine.
The front page has an illustration of ÒBurning of the People's Theatre, Cincinnati, Ohio" and on the last page is a sketch of ÒThe Golden Gate, Entrance to the Harbour of San Francisco". The magazine is illustrated with numerous engravings of places and events, and contains articles on ÒThe Moral of the Revolution in San Francisco", ÒThe Russian City of Odessa, in the Black Sea", ÒAssasination of James King in Front of Pacific Express Office, San Francisco" and many others. In addition there are bylines such as ÒLatest Foreign News", ÒChess", Ò Literary Intelligence", etc..   $250.00   8715

Statement and Reports Concerning the Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Canon Silver Lodes, in Nevada. Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1865. Octavo, original peach printed wrappers, stitched and glued. Front wrapper and first 23 pages bit water stained in upper right corner, gradually reducing in size, front wrapper with some brownish stains and small hole in center, lower right corners a little dog eared, else fine. First edition.
  $100.00   11393

The Graphic. Feb. 10, 1877. One page with images of buffalo hunting. Approximately 16 x 11-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Drawn by S.E. Woller, three scenes of buffalo hunting ÒA Day's 'Still Hunting' After North American Buffalo".   $20.00   8711

Papers of the California Historical Society Vol. I Part I. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1887. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers a little chipped, else fine.
  $25.00   8526

Annual Report of the Superintendent of Common Schools of the City and County of San Francisco for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1887. San Francisco: N.p, 1887. Octavo, original blind stamped maroon cloth lettered in gilt, edges stained red. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, endpapers lightly browned and slightly foxed, else fine.
Thirty fourth annual report, giving the members of the school board and a number of statistics for the district. Augustus J. Bowie, Jr.'s copy.   $25.00   13285

Map of Nevada . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Detached leaf from the Indexed Atlas of the World. Colored print, each county a different color, with lots of detail regarding mountains, rivers, etc. Written information about Alaska on the verso.   $20.00   15436

Map of Arizona . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Detached map from the Indexed Atlas of the World. Colored lithograph, each county a different color, with lots of detail regarding mountains, rivers, etc. Written information and lists of Indian reservations, towns, mountain ranges, etc, is on the verso.   $20.00   15437

Map of North Dakota . N.p: Rand, McNally, 1898. In colour. Approximately 21 x 13 inches, detached leaf. Lightly rubbed and chipped at edges with a few small tears.
Detached leaf from the Indexed Atlas of the World. Colored print, each county a different color, with lots of detail regarding mountains, rivers, etc. With lists of Indian reservations, towns, mountain ranges, etc, for both the Dakotas on the verso.   $20.00   15439

Out West, January and February 1904. Los Angeles: Out West Company, 1904. Quarto, crudely bound in wrappers with cloth spine. Wrappers dirty and a little chipped, else overall fine.
Contains articles by Charles F. Lummis on ÒMining 350 Years Ago", the poem ÒThe Song of the Bow" by Mary Austen.   $25.00   8430

Black Hills Copper Company Limited. Jerome, Arizona: Nov 2, 1905. Black print on cream paper. Approximately 8-1/2x 12, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
Shows an engraved vignette inupper left corner of four miners working in a tunnel. Jerome is now a ghost town, albeit a pretty one looking out towards Oak Creek and Sedona .   $75.00   8701

A collection of receipts and documents from the Comstock Golden Gate Mining Company. Various places: various companies, 1907-1910. Various sizes, loose sheets. Generally very good to fine.
A collection of circa 60 documents relating to the Comstock Golden Gate Mining Company's business. Some of the items are transcript of ÒChange of Office from Seattle, Washington to Portland, Oregon and Increase of Directors from Five to Seven Members", a proxy letter naming the share owners on ÒBorad of County Commissioners King County, Washington" letterhead, dated May 20th, 1909; several receipts from Brown & Power, Inc to the Comstock Golden Gate Mining Company, receipts from Nevada Hardware & Supply Compnay, Reno, Nevada; several telegrams on Western Union Telegraph Company forms; several ÒExpenses of H.L. Hewson"; receipt for room and board; Pay roll for Month ending January 31, 1908 with signatures for pay received, and many others.   $50.00   8764

San Francisco and Roundabout 1909. (San Francisco: Calkins Publishing House, 1909). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Octavo, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling.
  $40.00   8097

The Buffalo Placer Mining and Milling Company. State of Colorado: (1913). Black and brown print on cream paper, elaborate engraved border. Approximately 15 x 12-1/2, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
A seven percent, first mortgage gold bond, in an issue of $250,000, with all the coupons. It is signed, has the corporate seal affixed, and is signed by the president of the Trust company.   $40.00   8703

Diary of Nelson Kingsley. A California Argonaut of 1849. Berkeley: University of California, 1914. Octavo, original tan wrappers lettered in black. Spine worn with title handwritten , back wrapper detached and torn (but present), occasional pencil markings in margins of leaves.
With Oscar Lewis's signature.   $20.00   13330

Arizona Belmont Mining Company Stock Certificate. N.p: 28th September, 1915. Brown and black print on cream paper, three engraved vignettes. Approximately 8-1/4 x 11, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
The first vignette in the center shows a desert mining camp at the base of a mountain (beleived to be the Tonopah & Mt. Oddie). To the left a miner and to the right his loaded burro. The mines were probably at Belmont, Nevada, but Garbani'z AZ mining book says there was an ÒArizona Belmont Co." at the Pima district in Pima County, Arizona.   $60.00   8700

Goodspeed's Catalogue. Rare Americana. Bookseller's Catalogue. Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1927. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers sunned, spotted, and lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, else about fine.
Catalogue 168. 2463 items described, including many early accounts of various Indian wars in the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries, early New England publications, and several pages of rare Western Americana, including Plumbe's Sketches of Iowa and Wisconsin, 1839.   $20.00   45492

Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias Approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, Dated October 24, 1781. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Octavo, multi coloured marbled boards, red spine label lettered in gilt. Spine and edges lightly sunned, preliminary leaves with some Òsplatter" ( tiny spots most likely a chemical reaction in the paper), pp. 35-39 slightly foxed, else fine. One of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
As a means of improving political and military administration, and thereby, defense of the northern frontier against potential English and French incursions, Visitor General JosŽ de G‡lvez planned the creation of two entities similar to captaincy generalities, beginning with the Comandancy General of the Provincias Internas of the Viceroyalty of New Spain, to extend from Texas westward to the Californias. By Royal Order of Carlos III in the fateful year of 1776, the new political entity was officially created and Teodoro de Croix was appointed as commandant general. Following extensive visitation, Croix recognized the immensity of territory included and divided the entity into an eastern and western division. The Provincias Internas del Occidente were to comprise the provinces of Alta and Baja California, Sonora, and Pimer’a Alta, the latter finally communicating with Alta California by a land route established through the Colorado Desert by Juan Bautista de Anza between 1774 and 1776. Thus, the seat of government for the western Provincias Internas was established at Arizpe in Sonora by Croix. Reorganization on the northern frontier also affected Alta California more directly. Felipe de Neve, appointed provincial governor in 1775, had, as had his predecessors, maintained his seat of government at the traditional capital of Loreto. In 1776, Neve was ordered to transfer his governorship to Monterey, with Loreto reduced to the seat of the lieutenant governor, Fernando de Rivera y Moncada; this was the first political division of the Californias. As governor-resident of the growing province of Alta California with eight missions and three presidios, Neve, an Enlightenment secularist, sought to establish closer political control and halt jurisdictional conflict between the military and ecclesiastical authorities by establishing the unquestioned authority of the governor. Thus, enmity developed between Franciscan mission president Fray Jun’pero Serra and Neve, who responded by promotion of the establishment of civil settlements, pueblos, in San JosŽ de Guadalupe in 1777 and, later, Nuestra Se–ora de los Angeles de la Porciœncula in 1781. As a means of clarifying and establishing the authority of the governor of Alta California, in 1779 Neve issued a detailed and extensive regulation in fifteen sections for the presidios, missions, and towns of the province. These ordinances, the first established exclusively for the Californias, promoted reform in the presidios; recognized the need for improved defense with a presidio at Santa B‡rbara and detachments for the defense of towns; and sought to reduce corruption in supplying presidial soldiers. Most importantly, the regulations detailed the requisites for civil settlement, local government, agriculture and livestock raising, and land holding, and, much to the concern of Serra, reduced the future number of missionaries to one per mission, promoting the increased role of self-government among mission neophytes. These regulations were placed into effect by order of Commandant General Teodoro de Croix and, decisively so by a royal order of October 24, 1781, retroactive to June 1, 1779. The published Reglamento remained in force as one of the Spanish laws recognized by the Mexican Republic in 1828 until the transfer of Alta California to the United States in February 1848, and it was employed in determining land claims following California statehood in 1850. Tragically, the Reglamento became an even more important local legal document with the effective terrestrial isolation of the Californias from the viceroyalty as a result of the massacre of Rivera y Moncada, his party of settlers, and the Franciscan missionaries on the Colorado River at Yuma in 1780. As in the case of many decrees, proclamations, and other legal documents, few printed copies of the Reglamento have survived use and handling by administrators. Reprinted in the great Mexican compilation of laws, Recopilaci—n de leyes, decretos, bandos... published by Basilio JosŽ Arrillaga in Mexico, 1833-1842, the Reglamento appeared in a limited Spanish edition in Santa Clara in 1874, in a bilingual edition in San Francisco in 1929, and again in Spanish in Aranjuez in 1994. ÑÑW. Michael Mathes Edwin Grabhorn had been heard to remark that he printed this book in lieu of another edition of Gray's Elegy. [GB 119].  $225.00   16331

Portals of Fantasy. A Student Anthology. C. K. McClatchy Senior High School. Sacramento: Nugget Press, 1940. Illustrated. Octavo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in pink. Spine and spine letters lightly faded, a few small bubbles on covers, else fine. One of 110 copies printed by the students of McClatchy Senior High School.
Nugget Press' second book.   $50.00   13388

A Guide to Materials Bearing on Cultural Relations in New Mexico. Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1944. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in blue. Spine very slightly browned with minute stains, covers and edges very slightly browned, joint cracked at title page. First edition.
Bibliography. Pre-Spanish Period, Apaches, Navajos, Pueblos, Indians, Spanish-Colonial, Mexican, American Frontier, Fiction and Drama.   $45.00   13153

The Yale University Library Gazette. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, blue wrappers. A little chipped and browned at edges, else fine.
  $27.5.00   8235

Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
.   $40.00   10290

Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
.   $40.00   10291

Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt. The Mother Lode Country. San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1948. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. Oblong quarto, tan cloth lettered in black. Fine. Centennial edition.
.   $40.00   10292

The Yale University Library Gazette. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, blue wrappers. A little chipped and browned at edges, else fine.
  $25.00   21597

Sam Ward in the Gold Rush. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (minutely chipped at top corners) . Preliminaries to title page lightly foxed, else fine. First book edition.
  $30.00   13088

Gallery of Western Paintings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1951). Profusely illustrated with color plates, many full page. Quarto, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black and silver, color plate affixed to front cover, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $65.00   13005

Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry, and Routed to Travel. San Francisco: State of California, 1951. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs and a large, geological fold-out diagram . Oblong quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Covers very lightly dust soiled, fore edge very lightly spotted, else fine. First edition.
Bulletin 154, Division of Mines, Department of Natural Resources.   $50.00   13171

Gallery of Western Paintings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1951). Profusely illustrated with color plates, many full page. Quarto, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black and silver, color plate affixed to front cover, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $60.00   12580

California Emigrant Letters. New York: Bookman Associates, (1952). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in red. Spine area with some loss of pigmentation, three tiny insect holes in spine, bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
  $15.00   8413

The Western Gate. A San Francisco Reader. New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1952. Octavo, original blue cloth, dark blue spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends lightly rubbed). Fine.
  $20.00   13375

The Books of The Colorado River and The Grand Canyon. A Selective Bibliography. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1953. Frontispiece illustration. Small octavo, cloth. Spine a little sunned, covers lightly scuffed, else fine. First edition. One of 600 copies, printed by Ward Ritchie.
Early California Travel Series XII. Includes chapters on the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries, the Mormons on the Colorado, the Salton Sea, Dams and Development, etc.   $185.00   45327

Ramblings in California. The adventures of Henry Cerruti. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1954. Frontispiece. Octavo, original brown boards, cream parchment spine lettered in gilt. Spine lightly browned, slight evidence of erasure on front free endpaper. One of 500 copies printed by the Gillick Press.
  $45.00   13354

Publications of the California State Division of Mines. San Francisco: Division of Mines, (1955). Octavo, brown wrappers, black cloth spine. Wrappers and spine a little worn, else fine.
  $10.00   8531

Publications of the California State Division of Mines. San Francisco: Division of Mines, (1955). Octavo, brown wrappers, black cloth spine. Wrappers and spine a little worn, else fine.
  $10.00   8552

Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly dust soiled, spine very lightly browned, edges very lightly rubbed). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
From the series ÒChristmas in California".   $20.00   13364

Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
From the series ÒChristmas in California".   $20.00   13365

Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Herman J. Sharmann with Illustrations Taken From Contemporary Letter Sheets. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, (1959). Profusely illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped green cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (slightly worn). Fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
From the series ÒChristmas in California".   $20.00   13366

Probing the American West. Papers from the Santa Fe Conference. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, (1962). Octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (torn at spine edges, spine faded, tear at front fold). Fine. First edition.
  $20.00   7923

The San Francisco Chronicle Reader. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow boards, gray cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (minutely rubbed at edges). Top edge minutely specked, else fine. First edition.
  $20.00   13298

This Was San Francisco. Being First-Hand Accounts of the Evolution of One of Americas Favorite Cities. New York: David McKay Company, Inc, (1962). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (a bit browned and rubbed). Top and fore edge minutely spotted, endpapers very slightly browned, else fine. First edition.
With an index.   $25.00   13346

A Catalogue of the Frederick W. & Carrie S. Beinecke Collection of Western Americana. Volume One: Manuscripts. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth spine over boards, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed and chipped at spine ends and folds, with two small tears). Fine. First edition.
This first volume in a series focuses on the exploration and settlement of the American West, with special emphasis on the history of the Southwest from the earliest Spanish missionaries through the Mexican War.   $20.00   45225

A collection of 31 Jeff Dykes/Western Books catalogues. College Park, Maryland: Jeff Dykes, 1965-1985. 1965, 1967, 1973, 1975-1985. Octavo, original tan wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Fine.
This collection of catalogues put out by the author of Fifty Great Illustrators of the West, describes rare and scarce books about Texas branding, dime novels of the Old West, cowgirls, etc. The catalogue subtopics include Great Western Illustrators, A Range Man's Library, Our Northwest, Western American Sampler, Guns and Gunmen, Cowboys and Indians, Christmas Sampler, Dime Novels, Western Printing, Our Southwest, Western Lit Roundup, The Gunners, and Texas.   $125.00   15485

Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster. Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. Volume XI. Washington: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, 1967. Profusely illustrated. Octavo, cloth. Near fine.
Historic places associated with the mining, ranching, and farming frontiers in the trans-Mississippi West. Filled with numerous black and white photographs.   $15.00   45468

The Selected Letters of Robinson Jeffers 1897-1962. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1968). Illustrated with many photographs by Leigh Weiner. Thick octavo, original green boards, white cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorial dust jacket. Lower corners very lightly bumped, top edge a tad browned, else fine. First edition.
.   $50.00   13010

Bookman's Progress. The selected Writings of Lawrence Clark Powell. N.p: Lawrence Clark Powell, 1968. Octavo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (minutely dust soiled). Fine. First edition.
With an index.   $60.00   13391

Six Wells Fargo Items. Mostly San Francisco: Mostly Wells Fargo, 1968-1987. Illustrated. Octavo and quartos, wrappers. Near fine to fine.
Item 1) Wells Fargo Bank History Room. 2) Wells Fargo Since 1852. 3) Wells Fargo, Historical Highlights. 4) Wells Fargo, a Brief History. 5) Record of the Fargo Family, by John Giblin. 6) The Overland Stage. Each item depicts some aspect of Wells Fargo colorful history in the American west, from the company's start in 1852 to the 1970s, as both bankers and express agents.   $50.00   45458

Reflections of Western Historians. (Tempe): The University of Arizona Press, (1969). Octavo, brown cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine a tad sunned, minimal rubbing of edges). Fine. First edition.
Some of the ÒReflections" are by Van Orman, Don E. Chipman, William H. Hutchinson, Thomas R. Cox, Lewis D. Hicks, Ben H. Proctor and Earl Pomery.   $15.00   8385

J. Ross Browne. His Letters, Journals and Writings. N.p: University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket. Top edges minutely stained, insect debris on fore edge, else fine. First edition.
  $30.00   13275

The California Diary of General E. D. Townsend. N.p: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1970). Profusely illustrated with drawings, diagrams and maps. Octavo, original black cloth lettered in gilt, publisher's box. Fine. First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie.
  $45.00   13402

Sketches of Early California. A Collection of Personal Adventures. San Francisco: Chronicle, (1971). Profusely illustrated with black and white sketches. Octavo, original yellow cloth lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (small tear on front). Corners lightly bumped,spine lightly foxed, else fine.
  $20.00   14046

Some Treasures of the Bancroft Library, Celebrating the Dedication of teh Enlarged and Remodeled Library, May 6th, 1973. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1973. Illustrated. Octavo, blue wrappers. Fine.
  $10.00   8249

Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. (Sacramento): American Association of University Women, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers pictorially stamped in brown. The first few leaves loose but present, else fine.
  $15.00   8391

Vanishing Victorians. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. (Sacramento): American Association of University Women, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers pictorially stamped in brown. The first few leaves loose but present, else fine.
  $15.00   22979

The Cox Library County, State & Local Histories. Tucson: Americana Unlimited, 1974. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers a little creased and rubbed, else fine.
This 157 page catalogue offers the Gordon L. Cox Collection, nearly three thousand volumes, covering the history of each state and region in the United States. Townships, boundary disputes, land claims, water rights, politics, courts and lawyers, Indian Wars, military affairs, social development, manners, morals and customs are all covered, and made available on microfilm.   $45.00   45448

Western Printing. A Selective and Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Other Materials on the History of Printing in the Western States 1822-1975. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth spine over boards. Near fine. One of 300 copies.
Lists 182 items including printers' memoirs, journals & private papers, histories of western printing houses, novels based on western printing, works on early day controversies in Western printing, pre-1900 Specimen Books, etc. Much of the material is on California but includes some items of New Mexico, Colorado, Oregon, Idaho, and other western states. Out of print soon after publication.   $40.00   45308

The Melvin J. Nichols Collection of Custeriana, Army in the West & Indians, with a Few Selections from Stock. Bryan: Frontier America Corporation, (1975). Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, spine hand-lettered, else fine.
Catalog 23. A comprehensive priced catalog of 1,011 rare books relating to Custer and the Indian Wars of the frontier west.   $100.00   45444

Off At Sunrise. The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. San Marino: Huntington Library, (1976). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, map endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly faded, top edge very lightly rubbed). Spine extremities minutely rubbed, else fine.
  $35.00   13281

Thirteen Bookseller's Catalogues about Texas. 1976-1994. Some illustrated. Octavos to quartos, wrappers. Some light rubbing to some of the spines, a few date stamped, else mostly fine.
Nine Jenkins Company Catalogues (#99, 105, 116, 127, 148, 172, 175, 181, 201), two Frontier America Corporation catalogues (#24 and 27), one Ben E. Pingenot catalogue (#3), and one Dorothy Sloan catalogue (#11), from the collection of William H. Morrow. All of the catalogues relate to Texas and the west. Together they describe thousands of books, manuscripts, broadsides, maps, documents, and ephemera.   $200.00   45553

The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). Illustrated. Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Light foxing of page edges, else fine. First edition.
By far the most useful guide single-volume guide to the American West, with over 2,400 tightly packed articles, on such topics as outlaws, Indian tribes, explorations, surveys, political events, historic sites, major leaders, cities, and towns.   $35.00   45471

A Mormon Bibliography 1830-1930. Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978, 1992. Two volumes. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Near fine. First editions.
With Indexes to A Mormon Bibliography and Ten year Supplement, compiled by Chad J. Flake and Larry W. Draper.   $650.00   45434

From Train to Plane: Travels in the American West 1866-1936. An Exhibition in The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1979. Quarto, Loose sheets stapled at spine. Wrappers lightly dust soiled and dimpled, else fine.
This exhibition catalogue traces the development of travel in the West from 1866, when Demas Barnes crossed the continent on the route of the partially completed Union Pacific Railroad, to 1936, when a New York to Los Angeles air flight could be accomplished in seventeen and one half hours. In between these dates indefatigable journeyers from an exotic range of backgrounds visited every corner of the West, recording their observations in diaries, books, letters, drawings, maps, and photographs. This catalogue reproduces the original exhibition labels for the show.   $10.00   45509

Ward Ritchie, Printer. A Seventy-Fifth Birthday Salute on June 15, 1980. (Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1980). Octavo, brown wrappers. Fine.
Foreword by Turys G. Harmsen. Books and Memories by Ward Ritchie. I call him Richman by Lawrence Clark Powell. A Tribute to Ward Ritchie by John Dreyfus. A Designer-Printer's Salute to a Master by Adrian Wilson. Harry Ward Ricthie at Seventyfive by Jake Zeitlin.   $20.00   7965

Ho for California! Women's Overland Diaries from the Huntington Library. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1980. Illustrated. Octavo, brown wrappers. Fine. First edition.
.   $10.00   7985

A Collection of Approximately 20 William Reese's Americana Catalogues. New Haven: William Reese, 1982 to present. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Mostly near fine to fine.
Americana in all its aspects from New England to California and from Florida to Alaska. With special catalogues relating to the early explorations, the American Revolution, Texas, Mormons, Gold Rush, Hawaii, Padific Voyages, books from Wright Howes. Americana Catalogue numbers: 108, 112, 114, 120, 121, 123, 126, 139, 140, 143, 144, 148, 149, 151, 154, 156, 168, 178, 181, 182, .   $100.00   23684

The Estelle Doheny Collection from The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on Behalf of The Archdiocese of Los Angeles. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International , 1988. Volume III only. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. A few pencilled notations, else fine. With price list laid in.
Part III: Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Western Americana, Sold on Feb. 1 and 2, 1988.   $30.00   14476

The Estelle Doheny Collection from The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library, St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California. Sold on Behalf of The Archdiocese of Los Angeles, Part V: Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings . New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International , 1988. Volume V only. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. A few pencilled notations, else fine. With price list laid in.
Part V: Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings . Auction held on Febuary 21 and 22, 1989.   $50.00   23359

California. Yuba-Sutter Counties. Soil, Water, Climate, Health and Prosperity. Marysville: The Board of Supervisors Yuba-Sutter Counties, ca. 1914. Beatuifully illustrated with reproductions of photos, many in colour. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Lower right corners of wrappers slightly creased, else fine. First edition.
  $35.00   7958

Souvenir View Book of San Francisco. San Francisco: Wobbers, ca. 1938). Illustrated profusely with photographs. Oblong quarto, wrappers. Very slight dust soiling.
  $45.00   8091

Fine Western Americana & Related Pacific Voyages. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins. Auction Catalogue. San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, March 21, 1996. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine.
Priced in pencil. Includes striking plates of Navajo sand paintings, Garrett's Billy the Kid in original wrappers, Thwaites edition of the Lewis and Clark Journals in full leather, maps, early books about the gold rush, the first book in English printed in California, and much more.   $35.00   45316

Americana. Duplicates from the Distinguished Collections of the Newberry Library. Auction Catalogue. New York: Parke-Bernet, May 4-5, 1966. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Wrappers sunned and a little silverfished, else fine.
Many items priced in pencil. With prices realized laid in.   $20.00   45318

Annie Lawrie. San Francisco: Chas. W. Tyler, n.d. [Letter Sheet]. Approximately 9-3/4" x 7-3/4", blue wove, faintly ruled paper. Lighlty creased. Very fine.
A. T. Dewey, Traveling Agent .......Sold by Chas. W. Tyler, 180 Washington St., San Francisco. Engraved music within ornamentla border, on a double sheet, printed on page four only. Baird (p.25, note 8) lists this as a non-pictorial letter sheet and located only the copy at the California Historical Society. A ÒLetter Sheet" was exactly that, a decorated piece of paper to write letters on.   $250.00   8438

The REcent Floos in Sacramento Valley, California. N.p: n.d. Hand coloured print. Approximately 4 x 9-1/2, matted. Fine.
From the corner of L and Fourth Streets, Sacramento looking though L Street eastwards. Shows people in rowing boars paddling around half submerged buildings and trees, a large building wtih twn towers in the background.   $20.00   8731

The Story of Ramona's Marriage Place. Old San Diego, California. North San Diego: T. P. Getz, N.d. Profusely illustrated with photographs and an interesting advertisement for Indian baskets. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers stamped and lettered in brown. Rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper has pencil inscription of date (1915), name in pencil on title page.
  $20.00   13329

After I Had Gone About a Mile I Heard Rogers Gun. N.d. Ink and pencil drawing. Signed ÒH. C." in ink at lower left. Approximately 12-3/8 x 10 inches image area, cream layered illustration board, black ink and pencil, overall size approximately 14-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches. Three thumbtack holes at top in margin, dust soiled, small brown stains in top, left and lower margins, right edge and lower right area minute foxing, paper tape residue in lower margin, image area has three minute brown marks.
Ink and pencil sketch of a Western landscape with a man standing looking to the right leaning on his rifle. Apparently the original art work for a book illustration.   $30.00   16610

Old Missions of California. San Francisco: Edward H. Mitchell, N.d. Illustrated with sepia toned photographic reproductions. Oblong octavo, brown cloth, pictorially illustrated and lettered in blue and black, brown patterned endpapers. Spine ends and cover corners lightly rubbed, front hinge loose but intact, front endpapers cracked at spine, pink mark on rear free endpaper, interior fine .
An album of historical photographs of the old Missions of California.   $60.00   18044

Western Travel Books from Wagner-Camp. Bookseller's Catalogue. Austin: Jenkins, n.d. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Writing on wrapper spine, else fine.
With another bookseller's catalogue: Wagner-Camp: Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865, New Haven, William Reese, Catalogue 80, date stamp on front wrapper, else fine.   $45.00   45321

42 Miscellaneous Postcards. Salt Lake City (Mormon Temple, Joseph Smith, etc.), San Francisco, Grand Canyon, etc.. N.p: N.p, some dated from 1899 and 1905. Illustrated postcards, 5 sepia toned, 2 hand colored, 35 in full color. 3.5 by 5.5 inches, white cardboard pictorially illustrated on front, reverse lettered in color and black. 13 cards have been inscribed, 11 mailed complete with one-cent stamps and postmarks, else fine .
Early sepia toned postcards of San Francisco by Cardinell-Vincent Co., Grand Canyon in color from the Detroit Photographic Co, 1899, 1902; hand colored postcards of scenes in Arizona by the Holbrook Drug Company. Colour postcards of Temple Square in Salt Lake City, Interior of the Great Mormon Tabernacle, Bathing at Saltair Beach, Brigham Young's grave, Memorial Cottage and Monument to Joseph Smith and Hill Cumorah.   $57.00   13904

ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969). Thick octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine sunned, very lightly dust soiled). Fine. Revised and enlarged edition.
The definitive study on this subject and a must for collectors and researchers.   $50.00   45452

ADAMS, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Cleveland: John T. Zubal, (1982). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
Included here are descriptions of 2,600 reminiscences, local histories, brand books, etc, representing all aspects of the range cattle era.   $35.00   45457

ADAMS, Ramon F and REESE, W.S. The Adams One-Fifty. A Check-List of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen, and Six Score: the 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1976. Two volumes complete. Illustrated. Quarto, boards, in publisher's box (light shelf wear on edges). Fine.
The combination of these fine works provides an indispensable reference to collectors of Western Americana.   $350.00   45460

AINSWORTH, Ed. Pot Luck. Episodes in the Life of W. Parker Lyon. Hollywood: George Palmer Putnam, (1940). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (a little browned, small tears with loss of paper and spine ends, a little foxed). Slight rubbing of edges, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
  $40.00   9588

AINSWORTH, Ed. California Jubilee. Nuggets From Many Hidden Veins. Culver City: Murray & Gee, Inc., 1948. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust jacket (spine very lightly faded, back very lightly browned, top and bottom edges lightly rubbed) . Top edges dust soiled, endpapers lightly browned, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
  $25.00   13119

ALLEN, Albert H. Dakota Imprints 1858-1889. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1947. Octavo, cloth. Very minor silverfish damage to cover, else fine. First edition.
Published for the Bibliographical Society of America, this book is the first volume in the Society's America series. With an index.   $40.00   45413

ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1988. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorially stamped grey boards with printed paper label. Fine. One of 450 copies designed by the Greenwood Press, printed by Patrick Reagh.
Appointed a judge of the Arizona Territories in 1863, Allyn contracted with an eastern U.S. newspaper to provide a series of letters describing his experience in the West. The seventeen letters in this publication record his impressions of California, Oregon, Nevada, and Utah. With an index and bibliography. [BCC #187].  $100.00   15328

ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of .... San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1988. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorially stamped grey boards with printed paper label. Fine. One of 450 copies designed by the Greenwood Press, printed by Patrick Reagh.
Appointed a judge of the Arizona Territories in 1863, Allyn contracted with an eastern U.S. newspaper to provide a series of letters describing his experience in the West. The seventeen letters in this publication record his impressions of California, Oregon, Nevada, and Utah. With an index and bibliography. [BCC #187].  $100.00   15329

ALTER, J. Cecil and DODGE, M. Dodge. James Bridger. Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative. With Which is incorporated a Verbatin Copy, Annotated of James Bridger, A Biographical Sketch. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1951. Illustrated. Thick octavo, original rec cloth pictorially stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Very light rubbing at spine ends and corners, else fine. Enlarged, limited edition, signed by the author.
.  $125.00   9888

ANDREWS, Edna May. History of Concord. Its Progress and Promise. (Concord) : Concord Historical Society, 1986. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt , pictorial end papers, pictorial dust jacket (small piece lacking at bottom of front edge). Fine. First edition.
  $30.00   8185

ANDRIST, Ralph K. The Long Death. The Last Days of the Plains Indian. New York: The Macmillan Company, (1964). Illustrated with photographs and maps. Octavo, original dark red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly browned and foxed, small crease on back). Minute stain on front cover, front corners very slightly bumped, ink inscription on front pastedown, endpapers minutely foxed. First edition.
  $30.00   13158

ANGELO, Valenti. Golden Gate. New York: Viking Press, 1939. Illustrated by Angelo. Octavo, blue green cloth decorated in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (a few chips at top edge and bottom of spine). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
  $100.00   7959

ARMSTRONG, A.N. Oregon. Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine and top edge very slightly browned, spine lettering very slightly faded, else fine. Facsimile edition of the 1857 edition. One of 504 copies.
.  $40.00   13156

ARRINGTON, Leonard J and BITTON, Davis. The Mormon Experience. A History of the Latter-Day Saints. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Illustrated with maps. Thick octavo, dark pink boards, mauve cloth spine lettered in gitl, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $35.00   9608

ATKINS, Elizabeth Howard. Treasures of the Medranos. Berkeley: Parnassus Press, (1957). Illustrated. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Spine ends and lower rear corner minutely rubbed . First printing of this version.
  $20.00   13150

BAER, Warren. The Duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Illustrated by Arvilla Parker. Octavo, blue boards, cream cloth spine lettered in red, dust jacket (sunned on spine, a couple small tears). Fine. One of 550 copies.
  $50.00   8390

BANDINI, Don Arturo and WILLIAMS, Gwladys Louise. Navidad, A Christmas Day with the Early Californians and Pastorela. A Shepherd's Play, Translated, with a Note. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1958). Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, burgundy cloth pictorially stamped in burgundy. Fine. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
  $20.00   8233

BARNEY, Libeus. Letters of the Pike's Peak Gold Rush [or Early Day Letters from Auraria]. Early-Day Letters by Libeus Barney, Reprinted from the Bennington Banner, Vermont, 1859-1860. San Jose: Talisman Press, 1959. Illustrated with facsimile of Buell-Dillingham map of the Colorado Gold Region, and other drawings. Octavo, pale gray boards decoratively stamped in blue, red cloth spine lettered in black. Upper edges a little browned, else fine. One of 975 copies.
  $75.00   9603

BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. New York: Doubleday & Company, (1951). Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Pigment loss from silverfish feast on covers, edges rubbed and a little browned. First edition. Inscribed by author on front paste-down.
  $30.00   13020

BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Covers a bit rubbed and stained on rear, else fine.
  $20.00   13021


Please click here for the second part of the list.


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email:

Randall House