|
A Current Selection
of:
|
![]() |
|
BAUER, Helen. California Rancho Days. Sacramento : California State Department of Education, 1957. Small quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Coves a little unevenly faded, a few small spots, else fine.    $20.00   13022
BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Spine a tad browned, two small black streaks near spine on front cover, bookplate, else fine. First edition. Newspaper article from the San Francisco Chronicle ÒSerra was no Saint, Some Say" laid in.
BELKNAP, George N. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870. Eugene: University of Oregon, (1968). Illustrated. Large octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (folds and front panel a little silverfished). Fine.
BIGLER, John. Proclamation by John Bigler of Andrew Lester as Trustee. Sacramento: Secretary of State, 1854. Printed and in holograph. Approximately 12 x 16 image area, matted, glazed and framed. A few creasemarks, fine.
BINNS, Archie. The Land is Bright. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1939. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket rubbed. Spine a little browned, edges slightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. Scarce in dust jacket.
BLANDING, Don. Mostly California. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. Profusely illustrated by Don Blanding. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Some pigment removal by silverfish on front cover, ink inscription on front free endpaper. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
BLANDING, Don. Mostly California. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. Profusely illustrated by Don Blanding. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine lightly faded and ends very lightly rubbed, top of covers lightly faded, some pigment removal by silverfish on lower covers, ink mark on front free endpaper, else fine . First edition. Inscribed by the author.
BLEDSOE, A.J. Indian Wars of the Northwest. A California Sketch. Oakland: Biobooks, 1956. Illustrated with map. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Bottom edge with a few spots, else fine. California Heritage #43. One of 700 copies.
BOLIN, C. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related by Himself to A. A. Sargent. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, original light green cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps. Spine lightly browned, else fine. With facsimile of the Nevada Democrat laid in.
BONNER, John and PICO, Jose Ramon. Christmas in California. Part One. Christmas at Sutter's Fort in 1847. Part Two. Christmas Before the Americans Came. San Francisco: California Historical Society, N.d. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white. Fine. One of 1000 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
BONNER, John and PICO, Jose Ramon. Christmas in California. Part One. Christmas at Sutter's Fort in 1847. Part Two. Christmas Before the Americans Came. San Francisco: California Historical Society, N.d. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white. Spine a little faded, bookplate on front pastedown, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. One of 1000 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES]. Arthur H. Clark Company. Catalogues of their publications, #35, 37, 39, 40, 56, 59. Plus 66 issues of 'A Catalogue of Rare and Choice Books'. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, circa 1950s. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Mostly very good. Wrappers lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, a few wrapper creased or spotted. Occasional pencil notations in margins.
[BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUES]. [WILLIAM REESE COMPANY, JENKINS COMPANY], Catalogues Featuring Works from Howe's Bibliography of the United States. Illustrated. Octavo and Quarto, wrappers. Mostly fine or near fine.
BOOSEY, W and COLLINSON, R.E. View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California, From the Signal Hill. London: Ackermann & Co, 1851. Black and white print. Approximately 20 x 30, heavy stock, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by John Howell-Books, 1982.
BOURKE, John G. With General Crook in the Indian Wars. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by Frederic Remington, and fold-out maps. Quarto, original red cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library bookplate on fly leaf, else fine. One of 2,100 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne.
BOWER, B. M. The Lure of the Dim Trails. New York: G.W. Dillingham, (1907). Illustrated by Charles M. Russell. Octavo, brown cloth pictorially stamped in yellow and white, lettered in gilt on spine. White pigmentation a little rubbed on front cover, all pigmentation rubbed off on spine, light rubbing of top and bottom of spine, name in ink on front free endpaper, albeit a nice copy. First edition.
BOWER, B.M. (B.M. Sinclair). The Range Dwellers. New York: G.W. Dillingham, (1906). One illustration by Charles M. Russell. Octavo, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in black on spine. Spine a tad browned, edges a little rubbed, neat repair to rear joint, else fine. Early reprint variant.
BREWERTON, George D. In The Buffalo Country. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns, library notation on rear pastedown, else fine. One of 1,400 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne.
BROMLEY, George Tisdale. The Long Ago and the Later On. San Francisco: A. W. Robertson, 1904. Frontispiece. 12mo, original pictorially stamped blue cloth, lettered in black. Spine very lightly browned, covers very lightly rubbed and dust soiled. First edition. With Oscar Lewis' signature.
BROWN, William S. California Northeast. The Bloody Ground. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951. With illustrations and a map. Quarto, blue and brown cloth, lettered in brown on front cover and in blue on spine. Circa one inch of top edge slightly faded, else fine. California Heritage #28. One of 750 copies.
BROWNE, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey. California 1849. Palo Alto: Arthur Lites Press, (1950). Octavo, green cloth pictorially stamped in black and lighter green, lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
BROWNE, J. Ross. Muleback to the Convention. Letters of J. Ross Browne Reporter to the Constitutional Convention Monterey, September - October, 1849. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1950. Illustrated. Tall octavo, patterned blue boards, stamped in black on spine. Fine. First edition. One of 400 copies, with prospectus.
BROWNE, J. Ross. A Peep At Washoe or, Sketch Of Adventure In Virigina City. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Quarto, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in silver, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library notation at spine on recto of rear fly leaf, else fine . One of 1,400 copies.
BROWNE, J. Ross and BROWNE, Lina Fergusson, Editor. J. Ross Browne, His Letters, Journals and Writings. (Albuquerque): University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
BROWNE, J. Ross and BROWNE, Lina Fergusson, Editor. J. Ross Browne, His Letters, Journals and Writings. (Albuquerque): University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (top edge a little chipped, small stain on front cover). Fine. First edition.
BURNETT, Peter H. An Old California Pioneer [The Autobiography of Charles Peters. In 1915 the Oldest Pioneer Living in California Who Mined in ÒThe Day of Old, the Days of Gold, the Days of '49."]. Oakland: Biobooks, 1946. With folding map at rear. Quarto, black cloth lettered in gilt. Spine cloth weak at joints, light rubbing of covers, else fine. California Heritage #05. One of 675 copies, signed by the editor.
CANNON, Ray. How to Fish the Pacific Coast. A Manual for Salt Water Fishermen. Menlo Park: Lane, (1976). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, top edge a little spotted, else fine.
CARLSON, Oliver. A Mirror for Californians. Indianapolis: The Bobs-Merrill Company, (1941). Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine slightly browned, else fine. First edition.
CARSON, James H. Recollections of the California Mines. An Account of the Early Discoveries of Gold, with Anecdotes and Sketches of California and Miner's Life, and A Descritpion of the Great Tulare Valley. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With folding map at rear. Quarto, brown cloth, burgundy cloth spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. California Heritage #18. One of 750 copies printed by the Plantin Press.
CARTER, William. Ghost Towns of the West. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing Company, (1978). Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author, and maps. Octavo, original tan pictorial wrappers lettered in brown. Spine a little browned, upper front corner dog-eared, else fine.
CARTER, William. Ghost Towns of the West. A Pictorial Guide to Towns and Mining Camps that Opened the West. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing Company, (1978). Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author, and maps. Octavo, original tan pictorial wrappers lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (one tear (closed0 about two inches along right spine edge). Fine.
CARY, W. M. Emigrants to the West. N.p: 1875 c.. black and white engraving. Approximately 4-1/2 x 7-1/4 image area, in plastic sleeve. Fine. Signed in the plate.
[CATALOGUE]. California. Catalogue 50 . San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1979. Five volumes complete. Illustrated. Octavo, brown wrappers. Bookplate in each volume, else fine.
[CATALOGUE]. Rare Books, VIII, The Race for GoldÉrelating to the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Randall House, 1979. Illustrated. Quarto, mustard paper wrappers. Fine.
[CATALOGUE]. Searching for Riches. The California Gold Rush. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1991. Illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers, stamped pictorially on front cover. Front wrapper a little dogeared, else fine.
CAUGHEY, John Walton. Hubert Howe Bancroft. Historian of the West. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1946. Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly chipped at edges, spine a little faded). Fine. First edition.
CENDRARS, Blaise. Sutters Gold. London: William Heinemann Ltd, (1926). Illustrated with woodcuts. Octavo, original black blind stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained yellow, pictorial endpapers. Upper corners bumped, spine ends minutely rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. First English edition.
CHAPMAN, Arthur. Out Where the West Begins and Other Western Verses. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1917. Octavo, brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at corners, else fine.
CHAPMAN, Arthur. The Pony Express. The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Octavo, original tan coloured cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned, upper edge minutely rubbed). Fine. First edition. Very scarce in dust jacket.
CLAPPE, Mrs. Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. California in 1851-2; The Letters of Dame Shirley. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Two volumes. Octavo, blue paper covered boards printed in navy, dark blue cloth spines with labels at top lettered in blue, original Grabhorn Press printed dust wrappers (a bit wrinkled and slightly worn). Owner's bookplates on front pastedowns. Fine. One of 500 sets. Volume II signed by Edwin Grabhorn on front endpaper.
CLARK, Susie C. The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate. Boston: Lee and Shepherd, 1890. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover and spine. A fine copy. First edition.
CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, blue gilt decorated cloth, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
CLELAND, Robert Glass. Pathfinders. Los Angeles: Powell Publishing Company, (1928). Nine volumes (complete). Wood engravings by Howard Simon, folding map. Quarto, full brown morocco decoratively stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt on green and red morocco spine lables, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine. Part of the ÒCalifornia" series. One of 387 sets. This volume is signed by one of the survivors of the Donner party, and by one of the party which took the Òregular" route.
CLELAND, Robert Glass. The History of Occidental College 1887-1937. Los Angeles: N.p, 1937. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original cream boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Covers minutely dust soiled, else fine. First edition. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press.
[COIT, Daniel Wadsworth]. Digging For Gold Without A Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. From Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1967. Folio, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on spine. Ca. 1-1/2" of bottom edge of rear cover repaired, a couple minor spots, else fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
[COIT, Daniel Wadsworth]. Digging For Gold Without A Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. From Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1967. Folio, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on spine. Ca. 1-1/2" of bottom edge of rear cover repaired, a couple minor spots, else fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
COLE, George E. Early Oregon. Jottings of a Personal Recollections of a Pioneer of 1850. N.p: n.d. Frontispiece. 12mo, original red cloth lettered in white. A little rubbed at spine and corners, top edges a bit dust soiled, else fine. First edition in bookform.
COLTON, Rev. Walter. The California Diary by Rev. Walter Colton, U.S.N., Late Alcalde of Monterey. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. With index and illustrations. Quarto, red cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine. California Heritage #16. One of 1,000 copies.
COOKE, P. St. George. The Conquest of New Mexico and California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. With illustrations and map. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Fine. California Heritage #33. One of 600 copies.
COOLBRITH, Ina. California. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1918. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of the author. Quarto, green boards, tan cloth spine with printed paper label. Edges a little dust soiled, else fine. One of 500 copes, printed by John Henry Nash.
CORNELIUS, Brother F. Keith. Old Master of California. Volume II. A Supplement. (San Rafael): Academy Library Guild, (1956). Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps, some in colour. Octavo, original gray cloth, spine stamped in black, lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly worn, ink inscription on front). Fine.
COSTANSO, Miguel. Carta Reducida del Oceno Asiatico o Mar del Sur. Madrid: Hipolite Ricarte, 1771. Black and white print. Approximately 27 x 21, cream paper, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by A–o Nuevo Press, 1995.
COWAN, Robert Ernest, BANCROFT, Anne and BALLOU, Addie L. The Forgotten Characters of Old San Francisco. Including the Famous Bummer & Lazarus and Emperor Norton. N.p: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1964). Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original tan cloth stamped in orange, spine stamped in orange and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at top, one inch tear at top of front panel). Fine. First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie.
COY, Owen Cochran. The Great Trek. Los Angeles: Powell Publishing, (1931). Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in black. Spine a little browned, slight wear to corners and spine ends, else fine. First edition.
CUTTER, Donald C. The Californai Coast. A Bilingual Edition of Documents From the Sutro Collection. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in silver, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
DANA, Julian. Sutter of California. New York: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc, 1934. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Smudge on bottom edges, else fine. First edition.
DANA, Julian. Sutter of California. A Biography by .... New York: Halcyon House, (1938). Illustrated. Thick octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Covers a little dust soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, service club markings on title, verso of title pages and terminal free endpaper, else fine.
DARLEY, P.O. Emigrants Crossing the Plains. New York: D. Appleton, 1890. black and white steel engraving. Approximately 6 x 8-1/2 image area, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
DAY, Grove A. Coronado's Quest. The Discovery of the Southwestern States. Berkelely: University of California Press, (1940). Illustrated, large folding map at rear. Octavo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a tad faded, name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
DE QUILLE, Dan and WRIGHT, William. The Big Bonanza. An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World-Renowned Comstock Lode of Nevada Including the Present Condition of the Various Mines Situated Thereon - Sketches of the Most Prominent Men Interested In Them - Incidents and Adventures Connected With Mining, the Indians, and the Country - Amusing Stories,m Experiences, Anecdotes, Etc., Etc. and a Full Exposition of the Production of Pure Silver. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Illustrated with reproductions of illustrations from the 1876 edition. original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Spine lightly rubbed at top edge, date stamp on front pastedown.
DECKER, Peter. Beyond a Big Mountain. New York: Hastings House, (1959). Octavo, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
DELAVAN, James. Notes on California and the Placers. How To Get There, and What To Do Afterwards. Oakland: Biobooks, 1956. Illustrated. Quarto, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. California Relations #44. One of 700 copies.
DEVOTO, Bernard. The Year of Decision 1846. Boston: Little, Brown, 1943. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in darker blue, pictorial endpapers. Spine and covers a little faded, else fine. First edition.
DILLON, Richard. Fool's Gold. The Decline and Fall of Captain John Sutter of California. New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps . Cloth a bit faded and dustsoiled, gilt a little dulled, else fine.
DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Small pieces of dust jacket stuck to lower spine, endpapers very lightly foxed and lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. Signed by the author.
DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Endpapers very slightly browned, top edge very lightly foxed, else fine. Signed by the author.
DILLON, Richard H. J. Ross Browne. Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman: University of Oklahoma, (1965). Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth stamped in black and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (library tag on spine, cellotape to Broddart jacket on inside). Fine. First edition.
DILLON, Richard H. Texas Argonauts. Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Folio, linen spine with printed paper label, light brown boards pictorially stamped in blue and greys, endpaper maps, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press.
DILLON, Richard H. Artful Deeds in The Life of The Felon, Grovenor Layton .... A Tale of the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1998. Illustrated. Octavo, yellow pictorial boards, red cloth spine with printed paper label, in publisher's box. Fine. One of 350 copies. Prospectus laid in.
DINKYTOWN BOOKSTORE and DINGMAN, Larry. Western Fiction Bookseller's Catalogues. Minneapolis: Dinkytown Antiquarian Books, circa early 1980s-1996. 11 volumes. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of covers. Octavo, wrappers, housed in box. Catalog 42 has a few dog-eared pages, 42 and 52 have a few small margin notations in pencil, else fine.
DOBIE, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco A Pageant. New York: D. Appleton, 1934. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Octavo, green cloth with lithograph plate affixed to front cover and lettered in gilt, darker green cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest, Revised and Enlarged in Both Knowledge and Wisdom. Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1952. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Spine damaged by insects, a few crayon marks to front wrapper, some underlining and discreet notations to text.
[DOHENY, Estelle]. The Estelle Doheny Collection, Part III, Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, International, Inc., 1988. Volume III only. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth. As new. With prices realized laid in.
[DOHENY, Estelle]. The Estelle Doheny Collection, Part III, Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, International, Inc., 1988. Volume III only. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth. As new. With prices realized laid in.
[DOUGAL, William H.]. Off For California. The Letters, Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal, Gold Rush Artist. Oakland: Biobooks, 1949. Profusely illustrated. Oblong quarto, original blue moirŽ cloth stamped in gilt. Few small bumps on edges, spine gilt a little dulled, else fine. First edition. One of 600 copies.
DRURY, Wells. An Editor on the Comstock Lode. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1936). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream cloth lettered in pale blue, top edge stained blue. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine.
DUFFUS, R. L. The Tower of Jewels. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, (1960). original yellow cloth, red cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
[DUNLAP, Kate] . TYLER, J. Lyman, Editor. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1969. Illustrated. Folio, pictorial boards, tan cloth spine lettered in brown. Fine.
EAKLE, Arthur S. Minerals of California. San Francisco: California State Mining Bureau, 1923. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in black. Edges a little rubbed, hinges quite worn, library stamps.
EBERSTADT, Edward. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1952. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Spine sunned, wrappers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, one wrapper corner lacking, else fine. Inscribed by Edward Eberstadt.
EGAN, Ferol. FrŽmont. Explorer for a Restless Nation. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Illustrated. Thick octavo, black cloth lettered in gold, speckled edges, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed and chipped). Fine. First edition.
ENGLE, Morey and KELLY, Bernard. Denver's Man With a Camera. The Photographs of Harry Rhoads. N.p.: Published in Cooperation with the Gates Foundation and the Colorado Historical Foundation, (1989). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original dark blue cloth lettered in light blue, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
ENGLEBERT, Omer. The Last of the Conquistadors. Jun’pero Serra (1713-1784). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1956). Illustrated. Octavo, original orange cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition in English.
EVANS, Peter A. The First Hundred Years. A Descriptive Bibliography of Califoria Historical Society Publications 1871-1971. (San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1971). Octavo, cream boards pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Fine.
EVANS, Robert Frank. Notes on Land and Sea 1850. Boston: Richard G. Badger, (1922). Octavo, original blind stamped red cloth, paper label on spine. Spine lightly browned, paper label lightly chipped and browned, spine ends lightly rubbed at top and bottom, endpapers cracked over inner joint; p. 29 dog-eared; p. 121 minutely stained, pencil markings pp. 75-79, 85-88, and p. 127; p. 88 small loss of paper at fore edge, shaken. First edition. With Oscar Lewis' signature on front end paper.
FARQUHAR, Francis P. The Books of the Colorado River & The Grand Canyon. A Selective Bibliography. (Austin: W.M. Morrison Books), 1991. Octavo, tan wrappers lettered in red. Fine.
FARQUHAR, Francis P and STARR, Walter A. Drake In California. A Review of the Evidence. & The Testimony of the Plate of Brass . N.p: California Historical Society Quarterly, 1957. Illustrated. Quarto, original tan wrappers lettered in black. Ink mark on rear wrapper, else fine.
FATOUT, Paul. Ambrose Bierce The Devil's Lexicographer. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1951). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in black, dust jacket (slightly dust soiled and rubbed,smalloss of surface paper at bottom of spine). Fine. First edition.
FATOUT, Paul. Ambrose Bierce and the Black Hills. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1956). Illustrated. Octavo, original tan cloth, spine lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
FERGUSON, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated. Lacking the accompanying map. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies.
FERGUSON, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated with head pieces. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Spine a little darkened, covers a little dust soiled, bookplate, else fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies.
FIGUEROA, Don Jose. The Manifesto to the Mexican Republic. Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. Octavo, black cloth elaborately lettered in gilt on front cover. Fine. California Heritage #32. One of 750 copies.
FITZGERALD, O.P. California Sketches. Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Methodist Publising House, 1882. Illustrated with head pieces. 12mo, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black on covers, lettered in gilt on spine. Covers slightly rubbed, spine with some loss of pigmentation, endpapers a little soiled, else fine.
FLEMING, Donald R. George Sterling. The Last Bohemian. N.p: N.p, 1972. Frontispiece. Octavo, original light olive green wrappers lettered in dark green. Wrappers very lightly dust soiled and slightly browned at edges, front wrapper very lightly dog eared at top corner, else fine .
FLORIN, Lambert. Western Ghost Towns. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1961). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original gray cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn at edges). Half-inch of edges and covers very lightly browned, name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
FLORIN, Lambert. Ghost Town El Dorado. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1968). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Front and terminal endpapers browned at edges, else fine. First edition.
FOLKES, John Gregg. Nevada's Newspapers: A Bibliography. A Compilation of Nevada History 1854-1964. Carson City: University of Nevada Press, 1964. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Spine sunned, wrappers lightly rubbed, else fine. First edition.
FOREMAN, Carolyn Thomas. Oklahoma Imprints 1835-1907. A History of Printing in Oklahoma Before Statehood. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Illustrated. Octavo, stamped black cloth with printed paper spine label, lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed and chipped at spine ends and folds). Endpapers lightly spotted, foredges a little dust soiled, headband disintegrating, else fine. First edition.
FRASER, James. Cattle Brands in Arizona. A Bibliography of Published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1968. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies.
FRƒMONT, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1845. Illustrated, with 22 plates, four maps (two folding), the large folding map in small facsimile laid in. Octavo, expertly rebound, preserving original brown blindstamped cloth covers, lettered in gilt on spine, new endpapers. Lacking the large folding map, p. 24 with slight loss of paper in the lower margin, interior pages and plates very clean free of foxing and browning, maps in excellent condition without tears. The preferred Senate issue.
FRY, Walter and WHITE, John R. Big Trees. Stanford University: Stanford University Press, 1946. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black, endpaper maps. Edges minutely foxed and dust soiled, else fine.
GEIGER, Maynard. Franciscan Missionaries in Hispanic California 1769-1848. A Biographical Dictionary. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969. Frontispiece map. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine stamped and lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly dust soiled, slight staining on rear panel, top edge lightly rubbed). Evidence of erasure on front free endpaper, edges minutely spotted,else fine.
|
Email: |
|
|