Black Arrow painting by N.C. Wyeth

A Current Selection of:

Western Americana titles
Part II

email us!

return to index

BAUER, Helen. California Rancho Days. Sacramento : California State Department of Education, 1957. Small quarto, original tan cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Coves a little unevenly faded, a few small spots, else fine.
   $20.00   13022

BAUER, Helen. California Mission Days. Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1957. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small quarto, original gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown, spine lettered in brown. Spine a tad browned, two small black streaks near spine on front cover, bookplate, else fine. First edition. Newspaper article from the San Francisco Chronicle ÒSerra was no Saint, Some Say" laid in.
  $20.00   9845

BELKNAP, George N. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870. Eugene: University of Oregon, (1968). Illustrated. Large octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (folds and front panel a little silverfished). Fine.
The definitive edition of this valuable bibliography, incorporating the imprints recorded by Douglas C. McMurtrie (1950), 700 additions recorded in four supplements by Belknap, and 262 items not previously described. With six additional items, including five offprints: 1) Early Oregon Imprints at Yale, by Lindley Eberstadt, New Haven, Bibliographic Society of America, one of 350 copies, wrappers, quarto, wrapper corners a little bent. 2) American Bibliographical Notes and More Addenda to Belknap's Oregon Imprints, by George Belknap, American Antiquarian Society, 1976, wrappers, octavo, spine sunned and lightly rubbed at ends, else fine. 3) An Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol 70, Fourth Quarter, 1976. 4) Offprint from the Oregon Historical Quarterly, Sept. 1977, Oregon Imprints Revisited . 5) Offprint from Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol. LXXII, Third quarter, 1978, An Early Private Press on the Pacific Coast. 6) Offprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly, Vol. 82, summer and fall 1981, Still More Addenda to Belknap's Oregon Imprints. Items 3-7 are inscribed by George Belknap.   $100.00   45393

BIGLER, John. Proclamation by John Bigler of Andrew Lester as Trustee. Sacramento: Secretary of State, 1854. Printed and in holograph. Approximately 12 x 16 image area, matted, glazed and framed. A few creasemarks, fine.
Proclamation signed by John Bigler, that Andrew Lester was duly elected as Trustee of the Insane Asylum of the State. Bigler was elected governor of California 1851 and re-elected two years later to a second term.   $500.00   8575

BINNS, Archie. The Land is Bright. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1939. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket rubbed. Spine a little browned, edges slightly rubbed, else fine. First edition. Scarce in dust jacket.
  $50.00   7925

BLANDING, Don. Mostly California. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. Profusely illustrated by Don Blanding. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Some pigment removal by silverfish on front cover, ink inscription on front free endpaper. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
A charmingly illustrated book.   $40.00   13280

BLANDING, Don. Mostly California. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1948. Profusely illustrated by Don Blanding. Octavo, original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine lightly faded and ends very lightly rubbed, top of covers lightly faded, some pigment removal by silverfish on lower covers, ink mark on front free endpaper, else fine . First edition. Inscribed by the author.
A charmingly illustrated book.   $15.00   13701

BLEDSOE, A.J. Indian Wars of the Northwest. A California Sketch. Oakland: Biobooks, 1956. Illustrated with map. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Bottom edge with a few spots, else fine. California Heritage #43. One of 700 copies.
.  $100.00   8493

BOLIN, C. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related by Himself to A. A. Sargent. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, original light green cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps. Spine lightly browned, else fine. With facsimile of the Nevada Democrat laid in.
  $30.00   13511

BONNER, John and PICO, Jose Ramon. Christmas in California. Part One. Christmas at Sutter's Fort in 1847. Part Two. Christmas Before the Americans Came. San Francisco: California Historical Society, N.d. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white. Fine. One of 1000 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
From the series ÒChristmas in California'.   $20.00   13307

BONNER, John and PICO, Jose Ramon. Christmas in California. Part One. Christmas at Sutter's Fort in 1847. Part Two. Christmas Before the Americans Came. San Francisco: California Historical Society, N.d. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white. Spine a little faded, bookplate on front pastedown, ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. One of 1000 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
From the series ÒChristmas in California'.   $20.00   13368

[BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES]. Arthur H. Clark Company. Catalogues of their publications, #35, 37, 39, 40, 56, 59. Plus 66 issues of 'A Catalogue of Rare and Choice Books'. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, circa 1950s. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Mostly very good. Wrappers lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, a few wrapper creased or spotted. Occasional pencil notations in margins.
The Arthur H. Clark Company published books relating to American history, travel, and economics. They also sold rare books. Their 66 rare book catalogues offered here begin with #289 and end with #435 (lacking are #311, 315, 321, 327). Read longingly of rare and scarce books being sold for a song.   $135.00   15472

[BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGUES]. [WILLIAM REESE COMPANY, JENKINS COMPANY], Catalogues Featuring Works from Howe's Bibliography of the United States. Illustrated. Octavo and Quarto, wrappers. Mostly fine or near fine.
William Reese Company catalogues 50, 52, 94, 96, 97, (Books from Howes, parts I, II, and III, and A Selection from Howes Part I and II), New Haven; The Jenkins Company catalogues 73 (U.S.-iana. A selection of Works from Howe's Bibliography of the United States) Austin, and 194 (American and the Americans. A Catalogue of Books from Howes' U.S. iana) Austin.   $125.00   45326

BOOSEY, W and COLLINSON, R.E. View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California, From the Signal Hill. London: Ackermann & Co, 1851. Black and white print. Approximately 20 x 30, heavy stock, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by John Howell-Books, 1982.
Depicts an expansive view of San Francisco and the harbour from the top of Signal Hill. A group of men in the foreground, the city and the harbour with a multitude of ships in the middle ground, Yerba Buena and the east bay in the back ground. A very attractive print. The original is Baird and Evans No. 73, and Peters p. 40. W. Boosey drew it on stone after a sketch by Captain Collinson, R.E..   $100.00   8569

BOURKE, John G. With General Crook in the Indian Wars. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by Frederic Remington, and fold-out maps. Quarto, original red cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library bookplate on fly leaf, else fine. One of 2,100 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne.
  $30.00   13496

BOWER, B. M. The Lure of the Dim Trails. New York: G.W. Dillingham, (1907). Illustrated by Charles M. Russell. Octavo, brown cloth pictorially stamped in yellow and white, lettered in gilt on spine. White pigmentation a little rubbed on front cover, all pigmentation rubbed off on spine, light rubbing of top and bottom of spine, name in ink on front free endpaper, albeit a nice copy. First edition.
.  $30.00   23445

BOWER, B.M. (B.M. Sinclair). The Range Dwellers. New York: G.W. Dillingham, (1906). One illustration by Charles M. Russell. Octavo, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in black on spine. Spine a tad browned, edges a little rubbed, neat repair to rear joint, else fine. Early reprint variant.
  $30.00   8381

BREWERTON, George D. In The Buffalo Country. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1970. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns, library notation on rear pastedown, else fine. One of 1,400 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne.
  $35.00   13495

BROMLEY, George Tisdale. The Long Ago and the Later On. San Francisco: A. W. Robertson, 1904. Frontispiece. 12mo, original pictorially stamped blue cloth, lettered in black. Spine very lightly browned, covers very lightly rubbed and dust soiled. First edition. With Oscar Lewis' signature.
With Oscar Lewis' signature on front free endpaper.   $20.00   13263

BROWN, William S. California Northeast. The Bloody Ground. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951. With illustrations and a map. Quarto, blue and brown cloth, lettered in brown on front cover and in blue on spine. Circa one inch of top edge slightly faded, else fine. California Heritage #28. One of 750 copies.
  $60.00   8492

BROWNE, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey. California 1849. Palo Alto: Arthur Lites Press, (1950). Octavo, green cloth pictorially stamped in black and lighter green, lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $65.00   7964

BROWNE, J. Ross. Muleback to the Convention. Letters of J. Ross Browne Reporter to the Constitutional Convention Monterey, September - October, 1849. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1950. Illustrated. Tall octavo, patterned blue boards, stamped in black on spine. Fine. First edition. One of 400 copies, with prospectus.
  $50.00   8006

BROWNE, J. Ross. A Peep At Washoe or, Sketch Of Adventure In Virigina City. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Quarto, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in silver, map and pictorial endpapers. Strips of cellotape on pastedowns with offsets on free endpapers, library notation at spine on recto of rear fly leaf, else fine . One of 1,400 copies.
  $35.00   13497

BROWNE, J. Ross and BROWNE, Lina Fergusson, Editor. J. Ross Browne, His Letters, Journals and Writings. (Albuquerque): University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $35.00   7951

BROWNE, J. Ross and BROWNE, Lina Fergusson, Editor. J. Ross Browne, His Letters, Journals and Writings. (Albuquerque): University of New Mexico Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (top edge a little chipped, small stain on front cover). Fine. First edition.
  $30.00   7952

BURNETT, Peter H. An Old California Pioneer [The Autobiography of Charles Peters. In 1915 the Oldest Pioneer Living in California Who Mined in ÒThe Day of Old, the Days of Gold, the Days of '49."]. Oakland: Biobooks, 1946. With folding map at rear. Quarto, black cloth lettered in gilt. Spine cloth weak at joints, light rubbing of covers, else fine. California Heritage #05. One of 675 copies, signed by the editor.
Folded facsimile of Burnett's manuscript ÒOath of Office" when he became the first American governor of California, and two folded maps in rear pocket: Colton's 1849 map of the United States with inset showing the California gold regions and and 1814 Arrowsmith map of North American.   $75.00   8471

CANNON, Ray. How to Fish the Pacific Coast. A Manual for Salt Water Fishermen. Menlo Park: Lane, (1976). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled, top edge a little spotted, else fine.
Included are chapters on pier, dock, surf, and rock fishing, baits and tackle, and fish identification. Both common and scientific names are indexed. With one issue of Gray"s Sporting Journal, vol.2, issue 2, March 1977, devoted to trout and salmon, and one issue of Angler, no.19, fall-winter 1977.   $20.00   45158

CARLSON, Oliver. A Mirror for Californians. Indianapolis: The Bobs-Merrill Company, (1941). Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine slightly browned, else fine. First edition.
With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper.   $25.00   13272

CARSON, James H. Recollections of the California Mines. An Account of the Early Discoveries of Gold, with Anecdotes and Sketches of California and Miner's Life, and A Descritpion of the Great Tulare Valley. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With folding map at rear. Quarto, brown cloth, burgundy cloth spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. California Heritage #18. One of 750 copies printed by the Plantin Press.
Reprint of the Stockton 1882 edition. [Graff 604. Rocq. 15746. Wheat Gold Rush #36].  $60.00   8479

CARTER, William. Ghost Towns of the West. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing Company, (1978). Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author, and maps. Octavo, original tan pictorial wrappers lettered in brown. Spine a little browned, upper front corner dog-eared, else fine.
Sunset Pictorial.   $20.00   13098

CARTER, William. Ghost Towns of the West. A Pictorial Guide to Towns and Mining Camps that Opened the West. Menlo Park: Lane Publishing Company, (1978). Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author, and maps. Octavo, original tan pictorial wrappers lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (one tear (closed0 about two inches along right spine edge). Fine.
A Sunset Pictorial book about the early west and what remains of it.   $15.00   23434

CARY, W. M. Emigrants to the West. N.p: 1875 c.. black and white engraving. Approximately 4-1/2 x 7-1/4 image area, in plastic sleeve. Fine. Signed in the plate.
The scene shows two covered wagons on the prairie with some cattle laying down, a horse tethered to one wagon, a few sheep milling about. In the foreground is a cooking fire where a woman is pouring coffe surrounded by some children and two men, one of whom is handing her two pheasants (?).   $15.00   8752

[CATALOGUE]. California. Catalogue 50 . San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1979. Five volumes complete. Illustrated. Octavo, brown wrappers. Bookplate in each volume, else fine.
A few pencil notations here and there.   $75.00   8421

[CATALOGUE]. Rare Books, VIII, The Race for GoldÉrelating to the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Randall House, 1979. Illustrated. Quarto, mustard paper wrappers. Fine.
With: Books of the California Gold Rush 1849. Catalogue 125 by Edward Eberstadt & Sons, New York, (1949). Octavo, tan wrappers. Lightly annotated in pencil, very lightly rubbed.   $30.00   21383

[CATALOGUE]. Searching for Riches. The California Gold Rush. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1991. Illustrated. Quarto, yellow wrappers, stamped pictorially on front cover. Front wrapper a little dogeared, else fine.
Contains 86 entries of books about the California Gold Rush from James W. Marshall, the discoverer of gold in California to Bret Harte and his Luck of Roaring Camp. With an index .   $15.00   8422

CAUGHEY, John Walton. Hubert Howe Bancroft. Historian of the West. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1946. Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly chipped at edges, spine a little faded). Fine. First edition.
  $65.00   8035

CENDRARS, Blaise. Sutters Gold. London: William Heinemann Ltd, (1926). Illustrated with woodcuts. Octavo, original black blind stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge stained yellow, pictorial endpapers. Upper corners bumped, spine ends minutely rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. First English edition.
  $30.00   13085

CHAPMAN, Arthur. Out Where the West Begins and Other Western Verses. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1917. Octavo, brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at corners, else fine.
With a charming inscription beginning ÒTo the dear Doctor Lady. Hoping she has found the West as pictured herein. ..." and dated 1920.   $10.00   8153

CHAPMAN, Arthur. The Pony Express. The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Octavo, original tan coloured cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned, upper edge minutely rubbed). Fine. First edition. Very scarce in dust jacket.
.  $90.00   10139

CLAPPE, Mrs. Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. California in 1851-2; The Letters of Dame Shirley. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Two volumes. Octavo, blue paper covered boards printed in navy, dark blue cloth spines with labels at top lettered in blue, original Grabhorn Press printed dust wrappers (a bit wrinkled and slightly worn). Owner's bookplates on front pastedowns. Fine. One of 500 sets. Volume II signed by Edwin Grabhorn on front endpaper.
A leaf of manuscript (concerning Monte Carlo) by Shirley laid in into a printed folder explaining that ÒThe enclosed example of Dame Shirley's handwriting was found among her effects after her death". With an introduction and notes by Carl Wheat. The letters first appeared serially in monthly installments in San Francisco's Pioneer Magazine under the pseudonym of 'Dame Shirley', in 1854-1855. Ò... These letters present a vivid and unexcelled picture of every-day life in the mines" - Howes. ÒThese superlatively readable and informative letters from a gifted young New England woman to her sisters in 'the States' may well be accorded first place in any gathering of notable Gold Rush literature" - Wheat. Laid in is the elaborate illustrated prospectus for the first book printing, accomplished at Thomas C. Russell's private press, San Francisco, 1922. [Howes C427. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 39. Zamorano Eighty, 69. Kurutz 133b. Graff 727. Heller and Magee, Grabhorn Bibliography (hereinafter GB) volume I, 178, 179. NAW].  $500.00   2786

CLARK, Susie C. The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate. Boston: Lee and Shepherd, 1890. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on cover and spine. A fine copy. First edition.
Originating in Boston, the author's grand tour took her through Canada to Chicago, across the plains to Santa FŽ, then across the desert to the California of San Diego, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Francisco, Sonoma and Yo-Semite. The eastward return journey included Salt Lake City and Denver. At the end, this early tourist could truly say Òbeen there, done that" with high praise for the travel agents Raymond and Whitcomb. Perhaps not coincidentally, the last three pages contain enticing advertisments for ÒRaymond's Vacation Excursions". [Cowan, p. 128. Flake 2398].  $65.00   5901

CLARKE, Dwight L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1969. Illustrated. Octavo, blue gilt decorated cloth, green cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $30.00   7942

CLELAND, Robert Glass. Pathfinders. Los Angeles: Powell Publishing Company, (1928). Nine volumes (complete). Wood engravings by Howard Simon, folding map. Quarto, full brown morocco decoratively stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt on green and red morocco spine lables, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine. Part of the ÒCalifornia" series. One of 387 sets. This volume is signed by one of the survivors of the Donner party, and by one of the party which took the Òregular" route.
Donner Party.   $2000.00   12084

CLELAND, Robert Glass. The History of Occidental College 1887-1937. Los Angeles: N.p, 1937. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original cream boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Covers minutely dust soiled, else fine. First edition. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press.
  $40.00   13395

[COIT, Daniel Wadsworth]. Digging For Gold Without A Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. From Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1967. Folio, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on spine. Ca. 1-1/2" of bottom edge of rear cover repaired, a couple minor spots, else fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
  $45.00   8132

[COIT, Daniel Wadsworth]. Digging For Gold Without A Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. From Mexico City to San Francisco 1848-1851. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1967. Folio, red cloth pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt on spine. Ca. 1-1/2" of bottom edge of rear cover repaired, a couple minor spots, else fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
  $45.00   11082

COLE, George E. Early Oregon. Jottings of a Personal Recollections of a Pioneer of 1850. N.p: n.d. Frontispiece. 12mo, original red cloth lettered in white. A little rubbed at spine and corners, top edges a bit dust soiled, else fine. First edition in bookform.
.  $40.00   9939

COLTON, Rev. Walter. The California Diary by Rev. Walter Colton, U.S.N., Late Alcalde of Monterey. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. With index and illustrations. Quarto, red cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine. California Heritage #16. One of 1,000 copies.
ÒColton, the first alcalde of Monterey under American control, wrote a diary largely devoted to interesting details of incidents connected with the author's administration of justice, with frequent remarks on the manners and customs of the people ..." Zamorano. A facsimile of the first Declaration of Rights is bound in. Reprint of the original edition published in 1850.   $45.00   8482

COOKE, P. St. George. The Conquest of New Mexico and California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. With illustrations and map. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Fine. California Heritage #33. One of 600 copies.
  $50.00   8452

COOLBRITH, Ina. California. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1918. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of the author. Quarto, green boards, tan cloth spine with printed paper label. Edges a little dust soiled, else fine. One of 500 copes, printed by John Henry Nash.
An early Book Club of California item . [BCC 7].  $90.00   8176

CORNELIUS, Brother F. Keith. Old Master of California. Volume II. A Supplement. (San Rafael): Academy Library Guild, (1956). Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps, some in colour. Octavo, original gray cloth, spine stamped in black, lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly worn, ink inscription on front). Fine.
With appendix and index.   $50.00   13420

COSTANSO, Miguel. Carta Reducida del Oceno Asiatico o Mar del Sur. Madrid: Hipolite Ricarte, 1771. Black and white print. Approximately 27 x 21, cream paper, not mounted. Fine. Reprint published by A–o Nuevo Press, 1995.
The earliest printed map to show San Francisco Bay, originally drawn by Miguel Costanso in 1769, when accompanying Gaspar de Portola overland from San Diego to San Francisco.   $20.00   8572

COWAN, Robert Ernest, BANCROFT, Anne and BALLOU, Addie L. The Forgotten Characters of Old San Francisco. Including the Famous Bummer & Lazarus and Emperor Norton. N.p: The Ward Ritchie Press, (1964). Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original tan cloth stamped in orange, spine stamped in orange and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at top, one inch tear at top of front panel). Fine. First edition. Designed by Ward Ritchie.
  $50.00   13398

COY, Owen Cochran. The Great Trek. Los Angeles: Powell Publishing, (1931). Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in black. Spine a little browned, slight wear to corners and spine ends, else fine. First edition.
  $37.5.00   8040

CUTTER, Donald C. The Californai Coast. A Bilingual Edition of Documents From the Sutro Collection. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1969). Illustrated. Octavo, original brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in silver, dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
  $25.00   13029

DANA, Julian. Sutter of California. New York: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc, 1934. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Smudge on bottom edges, else fine. First edition.
  $65.00   13086

DANA, Julian. Sutter of California. A Biography by .... New York: Halcyon House, (1938). Illustrated. Thick octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Covers a little dust soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, service club markings on title, verso of title pages and terminal free endpaper, else fine.
  $20.00   7961

DARLEY, P.O. Emigrants Crossing the Plains. New York: D. Appleton, 1890. black and white steel engraving. Approximately 6 x 8-1/2 image area, in plastic sleeve. Fine.
A covered wagon train crossing the plains, a man on horseback leading the way followed by one man leading the oxen pulling the first wagon, a couple walking beside them. A dog is lapping water from a stream in the foreground, and some cattle and more horsemen in the distance. From the book Picturesque America.   $30.00   8753

DAY, Grove A. Coronado's Quest. The Discovery of the Southwestern States. Berkelely: University of California Press, (1940). Illustrated, large folding map at rear. Octavo, original brown cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Spine a tad faded, name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
  $60.00   10461

DE QUILLE, Dan and WRIGHT, William. The Big Bonanza. An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World-Renowned Comstock Lode of Nevada Including the Present Condition of the Various Mines Situated Thereon - Sketches of the Most Prominent Men Interested In Them - Incidents and Adventures Connected With Mining, the Indians, and the Country - Amusing Stories,m Experiences, Anecdotes, Etc., Etc. and a Full Exposition of the Production of Pure Silver. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Illustrated with reproductions of illustrations from the 1876 edition. original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn). Spine lightly rubbed at top edge, date stamp on front pastedown.
With Oscar Lewis's signature on front free endpaper. With an index.   $35.00   13274

DECKER, Peter. Beyond a Big Mountain. New York: Hastings House, (1959). Octavo, original tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
  $30.00   13081

DELAVAN, James. Notes on California and the Placers. How To Get There, and What To Do Afterwards. Oakland: Biobooks, 1956. Illustrated. Quarto, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. California Relations #44. One of 700 copies.
  $20.00   8489

DEVOTO, Bernard. The Year of Decision 1846. Boston: Little, Brown, 1943. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in darker blue, pictorial endpapers. Spine and covers a little faded, else fine. First edition.
  $20.00   8041

DILLON, Richard. Fool's Gold. The Decline and Fall of Captain John Sutter of California. New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps . Cloth a bit faded and dustsoiled, gilt a little dulled, else fine.
  $20.00   9592

DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Small pieces of dust jacket stuck to lower spine, endpapers very lightly foxed and lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed. Signed by the author.
  $15.00   13384

DILLON, Richard H. Embarcadero. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Endpapers very slightly browned, top edge very lightly foxed, else fine. Signed by the author.
  $15.00   13385

DILLON, Richard H. J. Ross Browne. Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman: University of Oklahoma, (1965). Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth stamped in black and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (library tag on spine, cellotape to Broddart jacket on inside). Fine. First edition.
  $20.00   7931

DILLON, Richard H. Texas Argonauts. Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. Illustrated by Charles Shaw. Folio, linen spine with printed paper label, light brown boards pictorially stamped in blue and greys, endpaper maps, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press.
These memoirs written by a man who traveled the desert route from Texas to the California gold fields, depict the harsh conditions endured, which included desert heat, thirst, and hostile Apaches. [BCC #186].  $200.00   15323

DILLON, Richard H. Artful Deeds in The Life of The Felon, Grovenor Layton .... A Tale of the California Gold Rush. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1998. Illustrated. Octavo, yellow pictorial boards, red cloth spine with printed paper label, in publisher's box. Fine. One of 350 copies. Prospectus laid in.
Original edition published in New Orleans, 1853. [Howes L159].  $150.00   8106

DINKYTOWN BOOKSTORE and DINGMAN, Larry. Western Fiction Bookseller's Catalogues. Minneapolis: Dinkytown Antiquarian Books, circa early 1980s-1996. 11 volumes. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of covers. Octavo, wrappers, housed in box. Catalog 42 has a few dog-eared pages, 42 and 52 have a few small margin notations in pencil, else fine.
Catalogues 36, 39, 42, 47, 50, 52, 55, 58, 62, 66, 70 by Larry Dingman. Introductions by Jeff Dykes, Bill Pronzini, George Huber, Robert J. Conley, Larry Blumenfeld, and Sidney Wiener.   $100.00   40832

DOBIE, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco A Pageant. New York: D. Appleton, 1934. Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Octavo, green cloth with lithograph plate affixed to front cover and lettered in gilt, darker green cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine.
  $25.00   7894

DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest, Revised and Enlarged in Both Knowledge and Wisdom. Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1952. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Spine damaged by insects, a few crayon marks to front wrapper, some underlining and discreet notations to text.
Some interesting chapter headings in this bibliography include Women Pioneers, Mountain Men, Pony Express, Pioneer Doctors, Fighting Texans, Cowboy Songs and Other Ballads, The Bad Man Tradition, and Negro Folk Songs and Tales.   $10.00   45451

[DOHENY, Estelle]. The Estelle Doheny Collection, Part III, Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, International, Inc., 1988. Volume III only. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth. As new. With prices realized laid in.
  $45.00   2919

[DOHENY, Estelle]. The Estelle Doheny Collection, Part III, Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana. New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, International, Inc., 1988. Volume III only. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth. As new. With prices realized laid in.
  $45.00   23416

[DOUGAL, William H.]. Off For California. The Letters, Log and Sketches of William H. Dougal, Gold Rush Artist. Oakland: Biobooks, 1949. Profusely illustrated. Oblong quarto, original blue moirŽ cloth stamped in gilt. Few small bumps on edges, spine gilt a little dulled, else fine. First edition. One of 600 copies.
  $60.00   13031

DRURY, Wells. An Editor on the Comstock Lode. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1936). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream cloth lettered in pale blue, top edge stained blue. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine.
One of the few accounts of teh Comstock by someone who actually saw it all himself. Drury was first reporter, then editor on the Gold Hill Evening News.   $20.00   8206

DUFFUS, R. L. The Tower of Jewels. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, (1960). original yellow cloth, red cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (very lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
  $20.00   13268

[DUNLAP, Kate] . TYLER, J. Lyman, Editor. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. (Denver): Old West Publishing, 1969. Illustrated. Folio, pictorial boards, tan cloth spine lettered in brown. Fine.
  $45.00   8137

EAKLE, Arthur S. Minerals of California. San Francisco: California State Mining Bureau, 1923. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in black. Edges a little rubbed, hinges quite worn, library stamps.
Bulletin No. 91, November, 1922.   $20.00   8532

EBERSTADT, Edward. The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1952. Illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Spine sunned, wrappers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, one wrapper corner lacking, else fine. Inscribed by Edward Eberstadt.
With frontispiece portrait of Coe and full page reproductions of several books in Coe's collection, such as the first books printed in British Columbia, Idaho, Colorado, Montana, the Black Hills, and the first guidebook to the far west (1842).   $50.00   45317

EGAN, Ferol. FrŽmont. Explorer for a Restless Nation. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Illustrated. Thick octavo, black cloth lettered in gold, speckled edges, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed and chipped). Fine. First edition.
  $25.00   7947

ENGLE, Morey and KELLY, Bernard. Denver's Man With a Camera. The Photographs of Harry Rhoads. N.p.: Published in Cooperation with the Gates Foundation and the Colorado Historical Foundation, (1989). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original dark blue cloth lettered in light blue, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
  $25.00   13095

ENGLEBERT, Omer. The Last of the Conquistadors. Jun’pero Serra (1713-1784). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1956). Illustrated. Octavo, original orange cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition in English.
  $30.00   13381

EVANS, Peter A. The First Hundred Years. A Descriptive Bibliography of Califoria Historical Society Publications 1871-1971. (San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1971). Octavo, cream boards pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Fine.
  $35.00   7967

EVANS, Robert Frank. Notes on Land and Sea 1850. Boston: Richard G. Badger, (1922). Octavo, original blind stamped red cloth, paper label on spine. Spine lightly browned, paper label lightly chipped and browned, spine ends lightly rubbed at top and bottom, endpapers cracked over inner joint; p. 29 dog-eared; p. 121 minutely stained, pencil markings pp. 75-79, 85-88, and p. 127; p. 88 small loss of paper at fore edge, shaken. First edition. With Oscar Lewis' signature on front end paper.
  $30.00   13121

FARQUHAR, Francis P. The Books of the Colorado River & The Grand Canyon. A Selective Bibliography. (Austin: W.M. Morrison Books), 1991. Octavo, tan wrappers lettered in red. Fine.
Reprint of the 1953 edition with the addition of the titles to the index.   $60.00   8396

FARQUHAR, Francis P and STARR, Walter A. Drake In California. A Review of the Evidence. & The Testimony of the Plate of Brass . N.p: California Historical Society Quarterly, 1957. Illustrated. Quarto, original tan wrappers lettered in black. Ink mark on rear wrapper, else fine.
  $20.00   13428

FATOUT, Paul. Ambrose Bierce The Devil's Lexicographer. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1951). Illustrated. Octavo, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in black, dust jacket (slightly dust soiled and rubbed,smalloss of surface paper at bottom of spine). Fine. First edition.
  $40.00   13075

FATOUT, Paul. Ambrose Bierce and the Black Hills. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1956). Illustrated. Octavo, original tan cloth, spine lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
  $40.00   13386

FERGUSON, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated. Lacking the accompanying map. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies.
  $20.00   8468

FERGUSON, Charles D. California Gold Fields. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated with head pieces. Octavo, gilt cloth lettered in black on spine. Spine a little darkened, covers a little dust soiled, bookplate, else fine. California Heritage #14. One of 750 copies.
With reproduction of map ÒTopographical Map of the Mineral Districts of California .... by John Trask" laid in.   $40.00   10564

FIGUEROA, Don Jose. The Manifesto to the Mexican Republic. Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. Octavo, black cloth elaborately lettered in gilt on front cover. Fine. California Heritage #32. One of 750 copies.
Figueroa had been governor and commandante of Sonora and Sinaloa since 1827, and having been appointed commandante and jefe politico of Alta California arrived in Monterey on January 15, 1833. The next day he issued a printed notice of his arrival, the earliest piece of printing known in Alta California except notations on stamped paper. The Manifesto is devoted to a defense of his actions in connection with the Hijar and Padres colonization scheme ... the most ambitious attempt at colonization made during the Mexican regime [which] brought to California many familier who afterward took a prominent part in the development of the province. The expectation was that the families would take possession of mission lands, the secularization of the missions having been voted by Congress in Mexico in 1833. The colonists arrived in September, 1834, and [Hijar and Padres] expected to be appointed in Figueroa's place, and to another of importance. In fact, Hijar came with a commission as governor; but, before he could arrive, orders countermanding it were sent from Mexico. There was too much of politics mixed up in the affair. Figueroa refused to turn the mission property over to the colonists. While the Manifesto was in the press Figueroa died on September 29, 1835. About ten or twelve copies of the book are still in existence. - Henry R. Wagner .   $20.00   8451

FITZGERALD, O.P. California Sketches. Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Methodist Publising House, 1882. Illustrated with head pieces. 12mo, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black on covers, lettered in gilt on spine. Covers slightly rubbed, spine with some loss of pigmentation, endpapers a little soiled, else fine.
  $50.00   8171

FLEMING, Donald R. George Sterling. The Last Bohemian. N.p: N.p, 1972. Frontispiece. Octavo, original light olive green wrappers lettered in dark green. Wrappers very lightly dust soiled and slightly browned at edges, front wrapper very lightly dog eared at top corner, else fine .
  $20.00   13332

FLORIN, Lambert. Western Ghost Towns. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1961). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original gray cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (lightly worn at edges). Half-inch of edges and covers very lightly browned, name in ink on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
  $30.00   13100

FLORIN, Lambert. Ghost Town El Dorado. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1968). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Quarto, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Front and terminal endpapers browned at edges, else fine. First edition.
  $30.00   13099

FOLKES, John Gregg. Nevada's Newspapers: A Bibliography. A Compilation of Nevada History 1854-1964. Carson City: University of Nevada Press, 1964. Illustrated. Octavo, wrappers. Spine sunned, wrappers lightly rubbed, else fine. First edition.
Although in the mid-twentieth century, only about 20 communities in Nevada issued a newspaper, at least 119 communities printed one or more newspapers between 1854 and 1964. These 119 communities, some of which were mining camps, have seen the publication of over 400 different known newspapers.   $75.00   45374

FOREMAN, Carolyn Thomas. Oklahoma Imprints 1835-1907. A History of Printing in Oklahoma Before Statehood. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Illustrated. Octavo, stamped black cloth with printed paper spine label, lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (rubbed and chipped at spine ends and folds). Endpapers lightly spotted, foredges a little dust soiled, headband disintegrating, else fine. First edition.
More than 400 pages of books, newspapers, pamphlets, and periodicals dealing with the various Native American tribes (Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Osage, Peoria, Seminole) of the Oklahoma Territories, Legislative journals, statutes, and Supreme Court decisions, and various religious presses like the Baptist Mission Press and the Union Mission Press.   $85.00   45381

FRASER, James. Cattle Brands in Arizona. A Bibliography of Published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1968. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, boards. Fine. One of 1,000 copies.
The early history of cattle brands in Arizona, dating from 1778, as seen through the Territorial & State Brand Registration Books.   $45.00   45332

FRƒMONT, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1845. Illustrated, with 22 plates, four maps (two folding), the large folding map in small facsimile laid in. Octavo, expertly rebound, preserving original brown blindstamped cloth covers, lettered in gilt on spine, new endpapers. Lacking the large folding map, p. 24 with slight loss of paper in the lower margin, interior pages and plates very clean free of foxing and browning, maps in excellent condition without tears. The preferred Senate issue.
The Senate issue of FrŽmont's (1813-1890) famous Report, including the astronomical and meteorological reports. FrŽmont's account of his first and second expeditions was among the most popular and influential Trans-Mississippi travel narratives of the nineteenth century. By providing the first accurate geographical information on the routes through the Rocky Mountains, he generated considerable enthusiasm for westward expansion and the overland migration that characterized the years of the Gold Rush. FrŽmont's wife Jessie, daughter of Senator Thomas Hart Benton, co-authored many of his reports which helped to spread the fame of ÒThe Pathfinder". He later became Senator of California and ws instrumental in the state's admission into the Union. [Cowan (1914) p.91., pp. 223-224. Graff 1437. Hasse, p. 31. Hill p. 112. Howes F-370. Sabin 25845. Wagner-Camp 115.2. Zamorano Eighty, #39].  $500.00   23404

FRY, Walter and WHITE, John R. Big Trees. Stanford University: Stanford University Press, 1946. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black, endpaper maps. Edges minutely foxed and dust soiled, else fine.
  $20.00   13318

GEIGER, Maynard. Franciscan Missionaries in Hispanic California 1769-1848. A Biographical Dictionary. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969. Frontispiece map. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine stamped and lettered in gilt, dust jacket (lightly dust soiled, slight staining on rear panel, top edge lightly rubbed). Evidence of erasure on front free endpaper, edges minutely spotted,else fine.
In this volume are presented the biographies of the 142 Franciscan priests who borugh Christianity to California. Crespi, Lasuen and the indomitable Serra are included, of course but also the many lesser known priests who often longed to return home to Spain but stayed at the order of the Church. Maynard Geiger O.F.M., the author, has been Archivist at Mission Santa Barbara and Historian of the Franciscan Providen of Santa Barbara since 1937.   $25.00   13141


Please click here for the third part of the list.


All items subject to prior sale. Sales tax (if applicable) and shipping extra.

Email:

Randall House