|
A Current Selection
of:
|
![]() |
|
GEORGE, Russell. Geology and Natural Resources of Colorado. Boulder: University of Colorado, 1927. Illustrated with several folding maps. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt. Ex-library. Laid into old library pocket at rear, 4 pp article ÒEarly History of Colorado" from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, August, 1870.   $60.00   8546
GLASSCOCK, C.B. A Golden Highway. New York: A.L. Burt, (1934). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, green cloth stamped in red, top edge stained red, pictorial endpapers. Very slight pigment loss in front channel, else fine. First edition.
GLEASON, Duncan. The Islands and Ports of California. A Guide to Coastal California. New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1958. With illustrations from paintings and drawings by the author. Quarto, blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (somewhat rubbed). Fine. First edition.
GOODMAN, David Michael. A Western Panorama 1849-1875. The Travels, Writings and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona and Baja California, as the First Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
GOODMAN, David Michael. A Western Panorama 1849-1875. The Travels, Writings and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona and Baja California, as the First Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1966. Illustrated. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt, plain brown dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
GOODWIN, C.C. The Comstock Club. Salt Lake City: Tribune Job Printing Company, 1891. Octavo, original brown cloth decoratively stamped in black, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers. Spine a tad browned, spine ends and corners a little rubbed, terminal endpapers starting to crack over joint, else fine. First edition.
GOULD, Charles N. Covered Wagon Geologist. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1959). Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth stamped in brown on spine and lettered ingilt. A couple small vertical stains on front cover, a little rubbed at edges, rubber stamp on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
GRABHORN, Jane Bissel. A California Gold Rush Miscellany Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps and Towns from California Lithographs; Broadsides, etc. with Explanatory Text by .... San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937. Quarto, burgundy boards lettered and decorated in gilt, red cloth spine with gilt lettered paper label. Label and portions of spine faded, edges a little rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 550 copies. Printer's accouncement laid in.
HABBERTON, John. Romance of California Life; Illustrated by Pacific Slope Stories, Thrilling, Pathetic and Humorous. New York: Baker, Pratt, 1880. Well illustrated. Octavo, green cloth decoratively stamped in black and gilt, lettered in gilt on spine. Slight rubbing to edges, old ink inscription (1884) on front free endpaper, else fine.
HAFEN, Leroy R. Broken Hand. The Life of Thomas Fitzpatrick: Mountain Man, Guide and Indian Agent. Denver: The Old West Publishing Company, (1973). Illustrated. Quarto, original brown cloth, with pictorial label, lettered in gilt, in publisher's box with pictorial label (spine ends a little rubbed). Fine. First revised edition. One of 200 copies, signed by the author. With the prospectus.
HALL, James. Notes on the Western States; Containing Descriptive Sketches of Their Soil, Climate, Resources and Scenery. Philadelphia: Harrison Hall, 1838. 12mo, original brown cloth which has been Òglazed", lettered in gilt on spine. Spine repaired and worn, pp. 107-108 in facsimile, foxing throughout.
HANNA, Phil Townsend. California Through Four Centuries. A Handbook of Memorable Historical Dates. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, (1935). Illustrated. Octavo, original pictorially stamped red cloth, spine lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
HANNA, Warren L. Lost Harbor. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1979). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in silve, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
HANNON, Jessie Gould. The Boston-Newton Company Venture. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1969). Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
HARGENS, Charles. General George Custer. N.p.: n.d. Pen and ink drawing on paper. 7-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches images area, matted and framed, overall size 16 x 13 inches. Fine. Signed lower right.
HARGRETT, Lester. Oklahoma Imprints 1835-1890. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1951. Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition.
HARMAN, Fred. Set of four Daisey Rifle Prints. Four individual coloured prints. Approximately 11 x 14, mounted on foam core by the corners, shrink wrapped. Fine. Each print is signed by Harman in blue ink.
HARMSEN, Dorothy. Harmsen's Western Americana. A Collection of One Hundred Western Painitngs With Biographical Profiles of the Artists. Flagstaff: Northland Press, (1971). Profusely illustrated with color plates, many full page by N. C. Wyeth, Borg, Keith among others . original off-white cloth, blue cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket . Fine. First (trade) edition . Signed by the author.
HARTE, Bret. Cressy. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1889. 12mo, original green cloth lettered in darker green and gilt. Edges a little rubbed, gilt on spine a little dulles, a few dark stains on rear cover, else fine. First U.S. edition.
HARTE, Bret. The Bell-Ringer of Angel's Etc.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. Illustrated. Octavo, original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and green, lettered in black and gilt. Spine a bit browned and a little worn, covers a little dust soiled, free endpapers a little browned, stamp on fly leaf, else fine. First English edition.
HARTE, Bret. In A Hollow of the Hills. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine a little browned (gilt bright), slight rubbing of spine extremities, front lower corners lightly bumped, else fine. First edition (U.S.).
HARTE, Bret. Trent's Trust and Other Stories. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine ends and lower edge a bit rubbed, else fine. First edition.
HARTE, Bret. Dickens in Camp. San Francisco: John Howell, 1922. Illustrated. Thin octavo, gray boards, natural linen spine, white paper label printed in red, prospectus laid in. Spine and label lightly browned, covers lightly browned at edges and very slightly dust soiled, rear free endpaper lightly offset, else fine. One of 2000 copies (colophon incorrectly states 350 copies) printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[HARTE, Bret] . BACON , Henry. The Luck of Roaring Camp. New York: Harper's Magazine, 1881. Tabloid, engraved coloured print. Fine.
HARTE, Francis Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 12mo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers. Spine edges a tad rubbed, two booksellers's descriptions pasted to front free endpaper, bookplate, rear endpaper cracked over joint, else fine. Second edition, extended with the addition of ÒBrown of Calaveras".
HARTE, Francis Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 12mo, original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, ruled in blind on covers. Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine a little browned, bookplate removed from front pastedown, front endpapers cracking over joints, else fine. Second edition, extended with the addition of ÒBrown of Calaveras".
HARTE, Francis Bret. Three Partners or The Big Strike on Heavey Tree Hill. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. 12mo, original red cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine edges a tad rubbed, spine gilt a little dulled, contemporary ink inscription on front fly leaf, else fine. First edition.
HASTY, John Eugene. If It Were Today. A Playlet Written by ... For John Henry Nash On the Occasion of His Attempt to Tell the Advertising Club of San Francisco ÒWhy Is the Poor Printer" As Suggested by His Friend Wallace Kibbee. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935. Small folio, lavender wrappers. Very lightly faded at spine and top edges, a little rubbed, else fine. Prospectus printed by John Henry Nash.
HERSHOLT, Jean. English & American First Editions and Other Books: Americana Relating to California and the West Collected by Jean Hersholt, Beverly Hills, California. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1954. Illustrated. Octavo, original red printed wrappers. Spine minutely sunned, else fine.
HICKMAN, Paul. International Port of Call. An Illustrated Maritime History of the Golden Gate. Woodland Hills, California: Windsor Publications, (1984). Profusely illustated with photographs and plates, many in colour. Quarto, brown cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket . Edges very slightly rubbed, bookplate on half title, else fine. First edition.
HILLERMAN, Tony. Sacred Clowns. New York: Harper Collins, (1993). Thick octavo, original orange boards stamped in gilt, white cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
HOLLIDAY, J.S. Rush for Riches. Gold Fever and the Making of California. Berkeley: Oakland Museum of California, (1999). Profusely illustrated with photographs and reproductions of drawings and painting, many in colour. Folio, pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition.
HOLMES, Kenneth L., Editor. Covered Wagon Women. Diaries & Letters from the Western Trails 1840-1890. Glendale and Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1983-1993. Eleven volumes (complete). Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. All the volumes are first editions, and the set is quite scarce thus.
HOUSTOUN, Matilda Charlotte (Jesse) Fraser. Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or, Yachting in the New World. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. Illustrated. Quarto, pictorial boards, cloth spine with paper label. Small hole in center of page eighty-five, else fine. One of 750 copies.
HUNGERFORD, Edward. Wells Fargo. Advancing the American Frontier. New York: Random House, (1949). Illustrated. Octavo, pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained brown, pictorial dust jacket (chipped at spine ends and folds). Bookplate and inscription in ink on front endpapers, else fine. First edition.
HUNT, Rockkwell D and SANCHEZ, Nellie Van De Grift. A Short History of California. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1929. Illustrated with drawings, photographs and maps, two large fold-out maps. Octavo, original blind stamped red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine ends and corners rubbed, crack at spine pp. 656-657, p. 655 torn at spine. First Edition.
HUNT, Thomas D. Ghost Trails to California. Palo Alto: American West, 1974. Illustrated with photographs by Robert V. Adams. Folio, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (slightly rubbed at top of spine). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
JEFFERSON, T.H. Map of the Emigrant Road from Independence, Mo. to St. Francisco, California. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1945. Illustrated with four maps of the route in rear cover pocket. Octavo, red cloth, printed paper label. Spine ends and corners very slightly rubbed, label slightly foxed, albeit a fine copy. One of 300 copies.
JENKINS, John. Basic Texas Books. An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Austin: Jenkins Publishing, 1983. Illustrated. Thick quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (minor insect damage to fold edges). Fine. First edition.
JENKINS, John H. Printer in Three Republics. A Bibliography of Samuel Bangs, First Printer in Texas, and First Printer West of the Louisiana Purchase. Austin: Jenkins Publishing, 1981. Frontispiece illustration. Octavo, cloth. Fine. First edition, inscribed by the author.
JESSEL, George. This Way, Miss. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1955). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original yellow and red cloth, red cloth spine lettered in gilt and yellow, pictorial dust jacket (somewhat worn). Fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author.
JOESTEN, Joachim. Gold Today. New York: David McKay Company, (1954). 12mo, brown cloth lettered in black on spine. Barely rubbed at spine ends, fine.
JOHNSTON, Wm. G. Overland to California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated, fold-out map . Quarto, original green and tan cloth, printed paper label on spine, pictorial endpapers. Fine. Centennial edition. One of 1,000 copies.
JONES, Idwal. China Boy. Los Angeles: The Primavera Press, (1936). Octavo, original cream boards patterned with Chinese ideographs, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Edges of cover lightly browned, two small spots on back cover, else fine. First edition.
KELLER, Geo. A Trip Across the Plains and Life in California. Oakland: Biobooks, (1955). With illustrations and map. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in gilt. Preliminaries and first few leaves with rippling from being damp, else fine. California Heritage #39. One of 600 copies.
KEMBLE, Edward Cleveland. A Kemble Reader. Stories of California, 1846-1848. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1963. With a facsimile sheet of The California Star. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in gilt. Spine a little faded, small stain at lower left corner of front cover, else fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.
KEYES, E. D. From West Point to California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With map of San Luis Obispo Judicial district. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Fine. California Heritage #24.
KIMES, William F. & Maymie B. John Muir: a Reading Bibliography. Fresno: Panorama West Books, 1986. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Near fine. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
[KIPLING, Rudyard]. Kipling in California. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1989. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, gray wrappers. Fine.
L'AMOUR, Louis and MUENCH, David. Frontier. New York: Bantam Books, (1984). Illustrated with photographs by Muench. Small folio, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian. Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1969. Illustrated. Quarto, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (nibbled and rubbed at edges, with a few small holes, lightly dust soiled). Fine. First edition.
LAI, Him Mark, LIM, Genny and YUNG, Judy. Island. Poetry and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island 1910-1940. N.p: Hoc Doi, (1986). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers lettered in black. Rear wrapper lightly dog-eared at upper corner, else fine.
LARSON, Roger Keith. Controversial James. An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991. Illustrated with eighteen plates of photographs. Quarto, maroon cloth decorated in gold on front cover, in publisher's box (lightly rubbed at corners). Fine. One of 400 copies printed at the Yolla Bolly Press. With prospectus.
LARSON, Roger Keith. Controversial James. An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991. Illustrated with eighteen plates of photographs. Quarto, maroon cloth decorated in gold on front cover, in publisher's box (lightly rubbed at corners). Fine. One of 400 copies printed at the Yolla Bolly Press, signed by the author.
[LAURIE, Annie]. Souvenir of ... Santa Barbara Flower Festival. Santa Barbara: N.H. Reed, 1895. Illustrated with photo-gravures. Oblong 12mo, original printed green wrappers, part of original blue silk ribbon. Wrappers a little faded and front wrapper with slight staining, tear (no loss of paper) at bottom of spine, new silk ribbon ties, internally fine. First edition. Rare.
LE CONTE, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1960). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in brown, red cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine lightly faded, very lightly rubbed). Bottom edges very slightly stained, label on front paste down, else fine .
LEE, W. Storrs. The Sierra. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1962). Illustrated by Edward Sanborn. Octavo, original black cloth, spine lettered in green and gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
LEWIS, Oscar. Here Lived the Californians. New York: Rinehart & Company, (1957). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red and black, pictorial dust jacket (spine faded with small mended tears at top and bottom, edges rubbed). Fine. First edition.
LEWIS, Oscar. The War in the Far West 1861-1865. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust jacket (very slightly rubbed and minutely dust soiled). Fine. First edition.
LEYKAM, John. Contra Costa County. A Chronicle of Progress. (Concord: Windsor Publications, 1989). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small folio, white cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
[LIBRARY OF CONGRESS]. The Rare Book Division. A Guide to Its Collections and Services. Washington: Library of Congress, 1965. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, wrappers. Fine. Revised edition.
[LONDON, Jack. ÒThe Mastery of Mystery" in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902. Vol. XVII, No.2, September . Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. Front wrapper detached but present .
[LONDON, Jack. ÒThe Sickness of Lone Chief" in Out West. Los Angeles: Western Publishing, 1902. Vol. XVI, No.4, October. Illustrated. Quarto, colored pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, rubbed and chipped at spines, corners, and edges. September issue has a detached but present front wrapper.
[LONDON, Jack]. ÒThat Spot," and ÒThe Wit of Porportuk," in The Early Sunset Magazine. 1898-1928. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1973). Profusely illustrated. Quarto, pictorial wrappers lettered in red and black. Wrappers and edges lightly dust soiled, front wrapper lightly scratched, else fine.
LYMAN, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer. The Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1930. Illustrated. Octavo, original two tone red cloth, black gilt lettered morocco label, map endpapers, top edges gilt, in publisher's red cloth box with morocco label`, glassine wrapper. Fine. One of 150 copies, one of the twenty presentation copies, signed by the author.
LYMAN, George D. Ralston's Ring. California Plunders the Comstock Lode. New York: Scribner's, 1937. Illustrated with photogrpahs and reproductions. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine slightly faded with gilt gone, gilt on front cover chipped, ringmark on rear cover, albeit a good copy.
LYMAN, George D. Ralston's Ring. California Plunders the Comstock Lode. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (edges lightly chipped and browned). Bookplate on front pastedown, very slight foxing on endpapers, else fine. First edition .
MACK, Effie Mona. Nevada A History of the State From the Earliest Times Through the Civil War. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936. Illustrated with photographs. Thick octavo, original brown buckram, brown gilt lettered morocco label on spine, top edges gilt. A tad rubbed at edges, else fine. One of 250 copies, signed by the author.
MACNEILL, Everett. The Boy Forty-Niners or Across the Plains and Mountains to the Gold-Mines of California in a Prairie Schooner. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. Illustrated. Octavo, brown cloth pictorially stamped in white, black and orange, lettered in white, pictorial endpapers. Slight rubbing of covers, some tiny Òstab" marks which are invisible on cover but shows somewhat on the first few leaves, else fine. First edition.
MANGELSDORF, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz: Western Tanager Press, (1986). Illustrated. Quarto, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, pictorial dust jacket. Upper right corner slightly bumped. First edition.
MARRYAT, Francis Samuel. Mountains and Molehills or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855. With illustrations by the author. Royal octavo, expertly rebacked preserving original spine strip, original red blindstamped cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Edges and corners of covers a little rubbed, a little dust soiling, glue marks from old bookplate on front pastedown, title page detached but present. First edition.
[MASSETT, Stephen C.]. Biobooks Presents Stephen C. Massett in The First California Troubadour. Oakland: Biobooks, 1954. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Fine. California Heritage #37. One of 500 copies.
MATHES, W. Michael. Missions. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1980). Profusely illustrated with photographs by Stanley Truman. Quarto, original brown boards pictorially stamped in black, white cloth spine lettered in black, pictorial endpapers, white cloth publisher's box. Fine. One of 825 copies signed by the phtotgrapher.
MCCOLLESTER, S.H. Memorial of Elizabeth Elnora Randall McCollester. Marlboro, New Hampshire: (Rumford Press), 1913. Illustrated with many photographs. Octavo, original two-tone blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, top edges gilt. About fine. First edition. With the author's complimentary slip laid in.
MCCULLOUGH, Eliza Hall Park. Within One's Memory. Recollections of My Family & My Early Days. North Bennington, Vermont: Park-McCullough House, (1987). Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Octavo, original printed decorative wrappers, in a cloth and marbled paper box, as issued. Fine. First edition thus.
MCGLASHAN, C. F. History of the Donner Party. A Tragedy of the Sierra. San Francisco: A. Carlisle & Co, 1927. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in black. Covers worn, rubberstamp on rear free endpaper. Fourteenth edition.
MCGOWAN, Edward. California Vigilantes. Oakland: Biobooks, 1946. Illustrated with two facsimiles of contemporary newspapers in rear pocket. Quarto, original red cloth, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine. One of 675 copies.
MCGROARTY, John Steven. California of the South. A History. Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1933. Five volumes (complete). Illustrated. Quarto, original green cloth lettered in gilt, marbled edges. A few spine ends a little rubbed, else fine.
MCLANE, Lucy Neely. A Piney Paradise by Monterey Bay. Pacific Grove. The Documentary History of Her First Twenty-Five Years and A Glimpse of Her Adulthood Told By Lucy Neely McLane. San Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1952. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Gilt very lightly faded on spine, else fine. First edition.
MEGQUIER, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of ... from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial label, pictorial dust jacket (chipped and worn). Front pastedown cracket at hinge, endpapers foxed, else near fine. First edition.
MEGQUIER, Mary Jane. Apron Full of Gold. The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Franciso, 1849-1856. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1949. Illustrated. Octavo, black cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
MEYER, Carl. Prospectus to Form a Society for Emigration to California. Claremont: Saunders Studio Press, 1938. Illustrated with large folding map. Octavo, light brown boards pictorially stamped in green, lettered in green on spine. Fine. One of 440 copies.
MILLER, Joaquin. Joaquin Miller's Poems [in six volumes]. Volume Two. Songs of the Sierras. San Francisco: The Whitaker & Ray Company, 1909. Volume Two only. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Covers lightly worn, repaired front free endpaper, ink inscriptions on endpapers, old newspaper clippings and inscriptions about Joaquin Miller on front and terminal leaves . First edition. Inscribed by the author.
[MINING]. ÒThe First Woman in Camp in the Coeur D'Alene Mining District, Idaho". New York: Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, April 19, 1884. Volume LVIII, No. 1,491. Cover illustration. 10-3/4" x 9", plus margins and masthead. Slight wear along old fold. Cover and verso text only.
MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated, with folding map. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, unopened. Fine. California Heritage #12. One of 750 copies.
MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Illustrated, with folding map. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt, unopened. Ownership embossing on front free endpaper, else fine. California Heritage #12. One of 750 copies.
MOFFAT, Gwen. Hard Road West. Alone on the California Trail. New York: Viking Press, (1981). Illustrated. Octavo, cream boards, cream cloth spine lettered in green, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
MORRIS, Roy. Ambrose Bierce Alone In Bad Company. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, (1995). Octavo, original orange boards, red spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (upper spine repaired from inside, a little rubbed). Pp. 159-194 and 226-257 tiny indents in upper corner. First edition.
MOULTON, Gary E., Editor. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998-1999. 13 volumes, including atlas (folio). Illustrated. Quarto, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jackets. New. Reprint of the 1983 edition.
[MUIR, John]. John of the Mountains. The Unpublished Journals of John Muir. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1938. Frontispiece portrait of Muir and several photographs. Thick octavo, cream cloth ruled in blue and lettered in red, pictorial dust jacket (small diagonal tear on spine (closed), rear panel lightly rubbed and nicked at top). Fine. First edition.
M†LLER, J. California, Land of Gold or Stay At Home and Work Hard. A Short Description of California and the Danger Which Threaten the Immigrant Along With the Story of the Sad Fate of A German Immigrant. Adapted for Young Adults. San Francisco: Book Club of California, n.d. Illustrated. 12mo, brown cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. First edition. One of 450 copies. With prospectus.
NADEAU, Remi. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, (1965). Illustrated. Octavo, yellow cloth pictorially stamped in brown, with photographic image in center of front cover, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed and chipped). Name on front free endpaper, else fine.
NEALL, James. A Down-Easter in the Far West. The Reminiscence of James Neall in Oregon & California 1845-50. Ashland: The Oregon Book Society, 1977. Illustrated. Quarto, original cream cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. One of 350 copies, printed by Sherwood and Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press in Aptos, California. Completed in May 1977.
NEUHAUS, Eugen. William Keith. The Man and the Artist. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1938. Profusely illustrated. Quarto, original green cloth stamped in light green and lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (worn). Covers very minutely rubbed, else fine. First edition. Signed by the author.
NEWELL, Robert. Robert Newell's Memoranda: Travles in the Teritory of Missourie; Travle to the Kayuse War; Together with a Report on the Indians South of the Columbia River. (Portland): Champoeg Press, 1959. With frontispiece and two maps. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. One of 1,000 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
OTIS, James. Martha of California. A Story of the California Trail. New York: American Book Company, (1918). Illustrated with frontispiece map and drawings. Octavo, original green cloth pictorially stamped in brown and black, lettered in brown and black. Rubber stamp on front pastedown, remains of paper affixed to front free endaper, else fine.
PAHER, Stanley W. Ponderosa Country. A Scenic and Historic Guide to Reno and Vicinity. Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, (1972). Profusely illustrated with photographs. Small folio, blue buckram lettered in gilt, in publisher's box. Fine. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the author, with colour reproduction of ÒWinters Ranch" tipped in.
PAHER, Stanley W. Nevada, An Annotated Bibliography. Books & Pamphlets Relating to the History & Development of the Silver State. Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, (1980). Illustrated. Quarto, cloth. Fine.
PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and N.C. Wyeth. Quarto, original three-quarter red cloth lettered in gilt over light brown pictorial boards, top edges gilt, unopened. Small spot or rubbing of gilt on spine where the Buffalo head and ÒFrancis" are, very slight browned of edges, else fine. The Wyeth-Remington edition. One of 975 copies.
[PATTIE, James O.]. Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie, of Kentucky, During an Expedition from St. Louis, Through the Vast Regions Between that Place and the Pacific ocean, and Thence Back Through the City of Mexico to Vera Cruz, During Journeyings of Six Years; ... Together with a Description of the Country, and the Various Nations Through Which They Passed. Cincinnati: E.H. Flint, 1833. Illustrated with five plates. Octavo, rebound in full brown decoratively blindstamped calf, gilt lettered morocco label on spine with raised bands and blindstamping, marbled endpapers (preserving Ripley's bookplate), preserving original endpapers. Clean and tight, a handsome copy. Both the first edition of 1831 and second edition of the Pattie narrative are of extreme rarity, the only difference being that the 1833 title page replaces the earlier one.
PAUL, Rodman W. California Gold. The Beginning of Mining in the Far West. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1947. Illustrated. Octavo, original dark orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (minutely dust soiled). Fine. First edition.
|
Email: |
|
|