|
A Current Selection
of:
|
![]() |
|
[PFEIFFER, Ida]. A Lady's Visit to California in 1853. Oakland: Biobooks, 1950. With map of San Luis Obispo Judicial district. Octavo, tan cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in burgundy. Fine. California Heritage #23. One of 500 copies.   $60.00   8459
PHELPS, William Dane and BUSCH, Briton Cooper, Editor. Alta California 1840-1842. The Journal and Observations of William Dane Phelps Master of the Ship ÒAlert". Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1983. Illustrated with plates and maps. Quarto, brown cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. First edition.
PINART, Alphonse. Journey to Arizona in 1876. Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club, 1962. Illustrated. Quarto, tan pictorial boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Upper edges of boards a little browned, else fine. First English language edition. One of 500 copes.
POST, Louis F. The Prophet of San Francisco. Personal Memories & Interpretations of Henry George. New York: (1930). Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Front cover stained and cloth nicked at top edge, evidence of small label removal on rear pastedown, else fine. First edition (scarce).
POSTON, Charles D. Apache-Land. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Company, 1878. Illustrated with full page engravings. Octavo, maroon blind stamped cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine and top edge faded, small tear in cloth at top of spine (no loss of cloth), else fine. First edition.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. W. W. Robinson 1891-1972. Eulogy spoken by Lawrence Clark Powell. Los Angeles: The Zmorano and Roxburghe Clubs, 1972. Folio, white boards lettered in gilt. Fine.
POWERS, Alfred. Early Printing in the Oregon Country. Portland: The Portland Club of Printing House Craftsmen, n.d. Illustrated. Quarto, boards. Corners and spines a little rubbed, 2 inches of paper split at top of gutters, else fine. One of 500 copies.
[PRINT]. Mission of San Carlos, California. Print. Approximately 7 x 10-1/2", in plastic sleeve. Very slightly browned on edges, else fine.
RAINE, William MacLeod. Bonanza. A Story of the Gold Trail. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926. Octavo, brown cloth lettered in green, decoratively stamped in green. Slightly dust soiled, spine ends marginally rubbed, else fine. First edition .
RAINE, William McLeod. A Daughter of the Dons. A Story of New Mexico Today. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1914). Illustrated by D.C. Hutchison. Octavo, green cloth pictorially stamped in brown and black, lettered in brown and black, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned, lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
RATHER, Lois. J. Ross Browne, Adventurer. Oakland: The Rather Press, 1978. Illustrated with drawings. Octavo, original light brown pictorial boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, a few leaves uncut. Covers very lightly dust soiled, book plate (Roger K. Larson) on front paste down, ink inscription of front free endpaper, else fine. One of one hundred and fifty copies.
RAWLS, James J. and ORSI, Richard J., Editors. A Golden State. Mining and Economic Development in Gold Rush California. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1999). Illustrated. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine.
RAWLS, James J., editor. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Reproductions of two photographs and six drawings . Quarto, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, tan boards stamped in orange. Fine. One of 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Philpott.
RAWLS, James J., editor. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Reproductions of two photographs and six drawings . Quarto, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, tan boards stamped in orange, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Philpott.
RAWLS, James J., editor. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Reproductions of two photographs and six drawings . Quarto, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, tan boards stamped in orange. Fine. One of 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Philpott.
RAWLS, James J., editor. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Reproductions of two photographs and six drawings . Quarto, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, tan boards stamped in orange. Fine. One of 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Philpott.
REEDY, William Marion. The City That Has Fallen. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933. 12mo, orange marbled boards, cream cloth spine lettered in black. Bottom of spine worn with loss of cloth, upper spine and edges of boards rubbed, else fine. One of 350 copies.
REPPLIER, Agnes. Junipero Serra. Pioneer Colonist of California. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. Octavo, black cloth with pictorial plate affixed to front cover, and on spine. Ex-library, partof dust jacket flap glued to front pastedown.
RICH, Virtulon. Western Life in the Stirrups. A Sketch of a Journey to the West in the Spring and Summer of 1832. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1965. With frontispiece portrait of the author and a map. Oblong 12mo, marbled brown boards, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing of edges, else fine. First edition.
RICHNAK, Barbara. Silver Hillside. The life and Times of Virginia City. Incline Village: Comstock-Nevada Publishing Company, (1984). Profusely illustrated with reproductions of historical photographs. Quarto, original tan cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket (faint brownish stain along fore-edge). Fine.
RIDPATH, John Clark. Beyond the Sierras. A Tour of Sixty Days Through the Valleys of California. Oakland: Biobooks, (1963). Quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt. In the index a few chapter numbers have been highlighted in yellow, otherwise fine. California Heritage #49. One of 650 copies.
RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. The Santa Fe Trail. A Historical Bibliography. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1971). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (spine barely sunned). Fine. First edition, signed by the author.
ROBERTS, Lee S and CALLAHAN, J. Will. Ching Chong. Chicago: Lee S. Roberts, (1917). Approximately 12-3/4" x 10", pictorial wrappers. Tiny tear in front margin of front wrapper, else fine.
ROBERTSON, Thomas A. A Southwestern Utopia. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1947. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Octavo, original brown cloth, paper label on spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed and slightly browned) . Edges minutely dust soiled, else fine. First edition.
ROGERS, Fred Blackburn. William Brown Ide. Bear Flagger. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1962. Illustrated with frontispiece drawing . Tall octavo, tan cloth lettered in gilt, stamped in red, white and black, deckled fore edge. Fine. One of 750 copies, presentation copy from Warren Howell.
ROLLE, Andrew F. An American in California. The Biography of William Heath Davis 1822-1909. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library, 1956. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, tan cloth lettered in brown, dust jacket (a little chipped at edges, a few small tears at upper edge). A few small worm holes in inner joints, else fine. First edition.
ROLLE, Andrew F. An American in California. The Biography of William Heath Davis 1822-1909. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library, 1956. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, tan cloth lettered in brown, dust jacket (two tears at upper edge (no loss of paper but creased) smaller chips at bottome, spine a little faded). Inscription in ink on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
ROLLE, Andrew F. Occidental College. The First Seventy-Five Years. 1887-1962. (Los Angeles: Occidental College, 1962). Octavo, original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (a bit rubbed). Fine. First edition.
ROLLE, Andrew F. California. A History. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1963). Illustrated with photographs and maps. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt, endpaper maps. Spine and top edges of covers lightly faded, ink inscription on front pastedown, pp. 511-523 ink underlining .
ROOT, Riley. Journal of Travels from St. Josephs to Oregon with Observations of that Country, Together with A Description of California, Its Agricultureal Interest, and A Full Descritpition of Its Gold Mines. Oakland: Biobooks, 1955. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Fine. California Heritage #41. One of 500 copies.
ROOT, Riley. Journal of Travels from St. Josephs to Oregon with Observations of that Country, Together with A Description of California, Its Agricultureal Interest, and A Full Descritpition of Its Gold Mines. Oakland: Biobooks, 1955. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Front cover a little dust soiled at top edge, corners a little bumped, bookplate on rear pastedown, else fine. California Heritage #41. One of 500 copies.
ROOT, Riley. Journal of Travels from St. Josephs to Oregon with Observations of that Country, Together with A Description of California, Its Agricultureal Interest, and A Full Descritpition of Its Gold Mines. Oakland: Biobooks, 1955. Octavo, green cloth, gilt cloth spine lettered in black. Covers a little dust soiled, else fine. California Heritage #41. One of 500 copies.
ROSKE, Ralph J. Everyman's Eden. A History of California. New York: The Macmillan Company, (1968). Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Octavo, original blind stamped yellow cloth, black cloth spine stamped in red and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge stained red, pictorial dust jacket (top edge very slightly rubbed at rear). Ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
ROSS, Blake. The Golden Crucible. An Introduction to the History of American California: 1850-1905. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1930. original tan boards, parchment spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Upper corners bumped, very slight browning to upper edge, else fine. One of 125 copies, signed by the author.
ROWE, Joseph Andrew. California's Pioneer Circus. Memoirs and Personal Correspondence Relative to the Circus Business Through the Gold Country in the 50's. (San Francisco: Albert Dressler, 1926). Profusely illustrated with reproductions of drawings, posters, and newspaper advertisements. Octavo, original blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Gilt slightly faded, p. 67 with small chip in margin, else fine. Limited edition.
SEVERSON, Thor. Sacramento. An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874 From Sutter's Fort to Capital City. [Sacramento]: California Historical Society, (1973). Illustrated. Oblong quarto, brown cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
SHINN, Charles Howard. Mining Camp. A Study in American Frontier Government. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Octavo, rust colored cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine edges and folds a little chipped). Fine. First edition thus.
SHUMATE, Albert. The California of George Gordon and the 1849 Sea Voyages of His California Association - A San Francisco Pioneer Rescued from the Legen of Gertrude Atherton's First Novel. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1976. Frontispiece portrait of Gordon. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (tad rubbed at spine ends). Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Sam Stark.
SHUMATE, Albert. The Notorious I. C. Woods of the Adams Express. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1986. [13], 14-144 pp. Three maps and seventeen illustrations. Octavo, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
SHUMATE, Albert. The Notorious I. C. Woods of the Adams Express. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1986. [13], 14-144 pp. Three maps and seventeen illustrations. Octavo, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Fine.
SMITH, Grant H. The History of the Comstock Lode 1850-1920. Reno: Nevada State Bureau of Mines, (1943). Illustrated with frontispiece. Octavo, silver wrappers lettered in blue. Minimal rubbing, else fine.
SMUCKER, Samuel M. The Life of Col. John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original blindstamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Mildew spotting on front covers, spine a little browned, bookplate on front pastedown, slight foxing to preliminaries, else fine. First edition.
SMUCKER, Samuel M. The Life of Col. John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. The Memoir by .... New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original blindstamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine ends worn, gilt on spine a little dulled, corners rubbed, slight foxing on frontispiece and tissue guard, name in ink on front free endpaper. First edition.
SMUCKER, Samuel M. The Life of Col. John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. The Memoir by .... New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo, original blindstamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Top and bottom of spine a bit worn, covers faded, spine gilt dulled, preliminaries and frontispiece a little foxed, else fine. First edition.
SPELL, Lota M. Pioneer Printer. Samuel Bangs in Mexico and Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1963). Illustrated. Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
ST. CATHERINE, Sister. A Thought at Christmastide & Other Poems. Los Angeles: Mount Saint Mary's College, 1931. Octavo, brown boards with printed paper label on spine. Spine a trifle faded and label a little browned, very light rubbing along spine extremities, else fine. One of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash, and inscribed by him.
STAFFORD View of the Town and Harbour of San Francisco, California, From the Signal Hill. N.p: 1855 c.. Handtinted print. Approximately 4-1/4 x 6-3/4, in plastic sleeve. Margins a tad browned, else fine.
STARR, Walter A. Drake Landed in San Francisco Bay in 1579. The Testimony of the Plate of Brass. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream wrappers. Fine. Reprint .
STARR, Walter A. Drake Landed in San Francisco Bay in 1579. The Testimony of the Plate of Brass. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1962. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, cream wrappers. Fine. Reprint .
STEGMAIER, Mark J and MILLER, David H. James F. Milligan. His Journal of Fremont's Fifth Expedition, 1853-1854; His Adventurous Life on Land and Sea. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988. With frontispiece portraits. Quarto, red cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. First edition.
STETSON, James. Narrative of My Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire at San Francisco. (Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969). Illustrated. Quarto, original maroon cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, front endpaper map. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown, else fine. One of 1,400 copies, designed by Lewis Osborne.
STEWART, Don M. Frontier Port. A Chapter in San Diego's History. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1966. Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, original blue cloth, pictorial label, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, in publisher's box. Fine.
STODDARD, Charles Warren. In the Footprints of the Padres. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1912. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown boards lettered in black, brown cloth spine, paper label. Spine strip detached but present, covers lightly rubbed, hinges cracked, interior fine . With the signature of Oscar Lewis.
SULLIVAN, Janet R and ZALL, Mary-Jane. The Survivors. Existing Homes and Buildings of the Historical Past in Yuba and Sutter Counties. (Marysville, California: The Survivors, 1974). Illustrated with photographs. Quarto, pictorial wrappers. Very lightly rubbed at edges.
TAYLOR, Bayard. New Pictures from California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951. With illustrations and map in rear pocket. Octavo, brown boards, blue cloth spine with printed paper label. Fine. California Heritage #30. One of 600 copies.
THAYER, Bradley Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Illustrated with eight photographic reproductions. Quarto, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, patterned green boards, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 600 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman.
THAYER, Bradley Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Illustrated with eight photographic reproductions. Quarto, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, patterned green boards, with prospectus laid in. Address label on front pastedown, else fine. One of 600 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman.
THAYER, Bradley Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Illustrated with eight photographic reproductions. Quarto, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, patterned green boards, with prospectus laid in. Fine. One of 600 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman.
THAYER, James Bradley. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1980. Illustrated. Octavo, green patterned boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine. First edition. One of 600 copies.
THOM, Adam. The Claims to the Oregon Territory Considered. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1844. [i-iv], [1]-44 pp. Octavo, stitched leaves. Fine. First edition.
TREUTLEIN, Theodore. San Francisco Bay. Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Illustrated with folding maps. Octavo, two tone green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (sunned spine). Fine. First edition.
TREUTLEIN, Theodore. San Francisco Bay. Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Illustrated with folding maps. Octavo, two tone green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine and edges a little browned). Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. First edition.
TURNER, Frederick Jackson and MERK, Frederick. List of References On the History of the West. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1922. 12mo, brown wrappers. A little dust soiled, else fine.
TURNER, Frederick Jackson and MERK, Frederick. List of References On the History of the West. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1922. 12mo, brown wrappers. Name in ink on front wrapper. Presentation slip signed by Merk laid in.
TYSON, James L. Diary of a Physician in California. Being the Results of Actual Experience Including Notes of the Journey by Land and Water and Observations on the Climate, Soil, Resources of the Country, etc.. Oakland: Biobooks, 1955. Octavo, red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Fine. California Heritage #42. One of 500 copies.
UDELL , John. Journal Kept During A Trip Across the Plains Containing An Account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mojave Indians in 1859. Los Angeles: N.A. Kovach, 1946. Illustrated with fold-out map. 12mo, brick red cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine. A few small stains in channel on front cover, else fine. Centennial Series.
UPHAM, Charles Wentworth. Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Illustrated. 12mo, original blindstamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine a little worn, front corners a little rubbed, slight foxing on preliminaries and terminal leaves, lacking front free endpaper, else fine. First edition.
VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne. A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey Adobe Capital of California 1770-1847. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968. Profusely illustrated with large plates, many in colour. Folio, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket (A little browned at spine and edges, small tear at upper spine). Bottom edge with tiny brown spots, else fine.
VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne. The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775Ð1875 With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980. Illustrated . Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine, printed dust jacket (slightly faded, cellotape mark at top right corner). Fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne. The First Hundred Years of Painting in California 1775Ð1875 With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980. Illustrated . Quarto, dust jacketoriginal blue cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine, dust jacket. Spine ends and lower corners a little rubbed, top edges with some mildew staining, else fine. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy.
VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne and COULTER, Edith M. Chronicles of California. California Pictorial. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859 With Descriptive Notes on Pictures and Artists. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1948. Illustrated. Small folio, gray linen cloth lettered in red. Small brownish stain in upper right corner of front cover, lower edge slightly rubbed, else fine.
VARIOUS, Authors. Spanish Culture in the United States. Madrid: Revista Geogr‡fica Espa–ola, N.d. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of photographs, portraits, diagrams and maps. Octavo, original cream wrappers pictorially stamped and lettered in black. Wrappers lightly foxed, ink inscription on front endpaper, else fine.
VIOLA, Heman J and MARGOLIS, Caolyn, Editors. Magnificent Voyager. The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. Washington: Smithsonian, 1985. Illustrated with special photographs by Ansel Adams. Small folio, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
VIOLA, Herman J. Exploring the West. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, (1987). Profusely illustrated. Oblong quarto, brown cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Fine. First edition.
VIZETELLY, Henry. (J. Terwhitt Brooks, pseud.). Vier Maanden onder de Goudzoekers in Opper-California, of Dagboek Eener Expeditie van San Francisco naar de Gouddistricten. (Four Months amongst the Goldseekers in Upper California, from the diary of an Expedition from San Fransico to the Gold Districts). Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen, 1849. Illustratedwith a map. Octavo, rebound in black pigmented cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, original wrappers bound in. Tape repairs to original front wrapper and first few leaves (apparently done prior to the rebinding) else fine. Rare Dutch edition.
VOLKMANN, Daniel G. The Zamorano 80. A Selection of Distinguished Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club formed by Daniel G. Volkmann, Jr. N.p: Dorothy Sloan- Rare Books, Inc, 2003. Profusely illustrated both in colour and black and white. Quarto, blue wrappers lettered in gilt. Fine. With prospectus for the sale laid in.
WALDORF, John Taylor. A Kid on the Comstock. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, (1970). Illustrated with cartoons by Herb Roth. Quarto, green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (spine a tad faded, edges barely rubbed). Fine. First edition in book form.
WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (spine a bit browned, tear in upper spine (closed)). Lower spine a very little rubbed, endpapers browned, else fine. First edition.
WALKER, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Illustrated. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (spine a little browned). Fine. First edition.
WATKINS, T.E. Gold and Silver in the West. The Illustrated History of an American Dream. Palo Alto: American West Publishing, (1971). Illustrated. Large quarto, green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed at extremities). Fine. First edition.
WATKINS, T. H and OLMSTED, Nancy. Gold Rush Country. San Francisco: California Historical Society, (1981). Profusely illustrated with photographs by Stanley T. Truman, illustrations and a map. Quarto, original green boards pictorially stamped in black, brown cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, brown cloth publisher's box (lightly faded at edges). Spine lightly faded, publisher's box, else fine. One of 950 copies signed by the photographer.
WEISENBURGER, Francis Phelps. Idol of the West. The Fabulous Career of Rollin Mallory Daggett. (Syracuse): Syracuse University Press, (1965). Octavo, original tan cloth, spine lettered in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly creased at bottom of spine). Very light faint foxing on covers, top and bottom edges lightly spotted. First edition.
WENTZ, ROBY. Eleven Western Presses. An Account of How the First Printing Press Came to Each of the Eleven Western States . Los Angeles: Los Angeles Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1956. Headpieces. Folio, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, pictorial boards. Fine. Designed by Richard Hoffman, produced by members of the Los Angeles Club of Printing House Craftsmen.
WENTZ, Roby. Western Printing. A Selective and Descriptive Bibliography of Book and Other Materials on the History of Printing in the Western States 1822-1975. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1975. Illustrated. Octavo, brown pictorial boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine. One of 300 copies.
WHEAT, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Quarto, marbled boards, red cloth spine with printed paper label. Small nick in lower edge of front board, spine a trifle rubbed, old glue marks on front pastedown, else fine. California Heritage #15. One of 450 copies, printed by the Grabhorn Press.
WHITE, Stewart Edward. Gold. Garden City: Doubleday Page & Co, 1913. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. original pictorial green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned, top slightly rubbed, else fine. First edition.
[WILD WEST]. Six-Guns & Saddle Leather. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1954). Octavo, original green boards, spine stamped in dark green, lettered in gilt, top edge stained green, pictorial dust jacket (front edges and front spine hinge very lightly rubbed). Fine. First edition.
[WILD WEST]. Six-Guns & Saddle Leather. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1969). Octavo, original brown cloth, stamped in black on spine and lettered in copper, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little faded). Fine. New edition, revised and enlarged.
[WILD WEST]. . COBLENTZ, Stanton A. Villains and Vigilantes. The Story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., (1936). Frontispiece. Octavo, original orange cloth, spine lettered in gilt and stamped in black, pictorial dust jacket (small chip missing at upper rear corner, evidence of sticker removal from front flap). Top edge spotted, endpapers lightly browned. Revised edition.
[WILD WEST]. . COSSLEY-BATT, Jill L. The Last of the California Rangers. New York: Funk and Wagnall's, 1928. Illustrated . Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spine a little faded, spine ends rubbed and with a tiny nick in cloth, else fine. First edition.
[WILD WEST]. . FIELDER, Mildred. Wild Bill and Deadwood. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1965). Profusely illustrated, dust jacket by N. C. Wyeth. Quarto, grey cloth lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (fine). Fine. First edition.
[WILD WEST]. . MCGOWAN, Edward. McGowan vs. California Vigilantes. Oakland: Biobooks, 1946. Illustrated with frontispiece of the Santa Barbara Presidio, in colour. Octavo, red cloth, black elaborately gilt lettered cloth spine. Spine a little darkened, ese fine. California Heritage #07. One of 675 copies.
[WILD WEST]. . MYERS, John Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1966. Illustrated with drawings. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange and lettered in black, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed at top edge). Fine. First edition.
[WILD WEST]. . STEWART, George R. Committee of Vigilance. Revolution in San Francisco, 1851. An Account of The Hundred DaysWhen Certain Citizens Undertook the Suppression of the Criminal Activities of the Sydney Ducks. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1964. Illustrated. Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in brown, pictorial dust jacket (spine a little browned, one small tear at top of front panel). Fine. First edition.
WINKLEY, John W. John Muir, Naturalist. A Concice Biography of the Great Naturalist. Nashville: Parthenon Press, (1959). Illustrated with photographs. Octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket (lightly rubbed, small tear at top edge). Bookplate, else fine. First edition .
WOLLE, Muriel Sibell. The Bonanza Trail. Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of the West. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1953. Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Quarto, original orange cloth lettered in yellow, pictioral endpapers, top edge stained red, pictorial dust jacket (spine ends and corners lightly rubbed). Ends of spine bumped, else fine. First edition.
WOOLLEY, L.H. California 1849-1913 Or the Rambling Sketches and Experiences of Sixty-Four Year's Residence in That State. Oakland: DeWitt & Snelling, 1913. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of the author. Octavo, gray wrappers. Edges a little browned, else fine. First edition.
WRIGHT, Benj. C. The West the Best and California the Best of the West. A Story of Some of the Principal Features in the Business Life of the Golden State. San Francisco: A. Carlisle & Co, 1913. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Bookplate on front paste-down, top and bottom of spine and corners very slightly rubbed, else fine. With the signature of Oscar Lewis on front free endpaper.
|
Email: |
|
|